New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

DesertGal
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2007
Total Posts : 65
   Posted 1/11/2008 9:14 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi,
 
Randy had the cath removed today and the path results were very encouraging!  We're both very relieved with the news, nothing found in the nodes and hadn't penetrated the outter wall.  I'll have to re-read the results and post it on the signature tomorrow. It's been a long day!  The doc said he'd have to find another way to die. ha ha  Sounds good to me!
 
Thanks to all of you for your support! 
 
Marie
 
 
Husband 55 years old
No symptoms
PSA taken on routine health exam
06/18/07  PSA 9.2
07/14/07  Put on antibiotics for a month
09/18/07  PSA 8.77
09/18/07  PSA % Free  9.61
10/17/07  Biopsy =  Gleason 3 + 4  (7)
10/17/07  Biopsy 40% Right Side less than 5% Left Side
12/31/07  D Day!  Davinci Surgery Day - Jon Huntsman Cancer Institute
12/31/07  Left side nerves spared, Right side partial, some right nodes taken
01/03/08  Home from the hospital!
01/03/08  Let the healing begin!


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 1/11/2008 9:23 PM (GMT -7)   
YAHOO!!!!!! Thanks for paving the way. I get cath out on Monday. Hope to be identical to your hubby's report. Sleep well. You've earned it.
Paul
47 at Diagnosis.
 
1/06 PSA 3.15
1/07 PSA 4.6
10/07 PSA 5.06
Biopsy 3/07 just suspicious
Biopsy 11/07  1 of 12 with 20% involvment
Gleason (3+3)6
T1c
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC
No visible cancer. Saved both nerve bundles.
 
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 1/11/2008 9:47 PM (GMT -7)   
AMEN

Another prayer answered. God Bless, and stay healthy.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
Visit my journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 1/11/2008 11:26 PM (GMT -7)   
Great news Marie. Please keep us posted...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 10/17/07 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 1/15/08
 
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 


DesertGal
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2007
Total Posts : 65
   Posted 1/12/2008 10:09 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks,
 
I've sure been doing a lot of praying!  I hope you have the same positive results Paul, you're just six days behind us. Amazing how much you can improve in that time. Randy said to tell you to take a pain pill before you have the cath removed.  I know everyone is different and has different pain thresholds, but he said it did hurt coming out.  Don't want to alarm you, but better to be prepared than not. We both slept better last night than we have in a long time.  The doc also told him to take a few more days off work since he was still moving pretty slow.  No sense going back too soon and regretting it. 
 
So two major hurdles down and a few more to go, and hopefully we'll be in the home stretch soon!
 
Marie
Husband 55 years old
No symptoms
PSA taken on routine health exam
06/18/07  PSA 9.2
07/14/07  Put on antibiotics for a month
09/18/07  PSA 8.77
09/18/07  PSA % Free  9.61
10/17/07  Biopsy =  Gleason 3 + 4  (7)
10/17/07  Biopsy 40% Right Side less than 5% Left Side
12/31/07  D Day!  Davinci Surgery Day - Jon Huntsman Cancer Institute
12/31/07  Left side nerves spared, Right side partial, some right nodes taken
01/03/08  Home from the hospital!
01/03/08  Let the healing begin!


Tamu
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 626
   Posted 1/12/2008 10:27 AM (GMT -7)   
I will always remember the day when I got the same news.

The two of you have been blessed!!

Tamu
Diagnosed 7/6/06, 1 of 10 core samples, 40%,Stage T1c, Gleason 3+3
Da Vinci on 11/01/06, Catheter out on 11/13/06
56 Years Old
Post Op Path, Gleason 3+3, Approx. 5% of prostate involved
Prostate Confined, margins clear
Undetectable PSA on 12/18/06, 6/25/07, 1/8/08
No more pads as of 1/13/07
Began injections in April '07
 


Pete trips again!
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 1/12/2008 1:01 PM (GMT -7)   
Marrie,
Ain't life grand! All the stress and worry leading up to "1st The Report" then all is well in "Marandy World! I'm so happy for you both! Now just take it easy for a while and catch your breath, there's still work to be done but it's nothing compared to what you've already been through! God Bless You Both!
Your friend,
Pete
54 years old, Surgury, Radical Prostatectomy 8/20/03, PSA 6.6, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6, Adenocarcinoma extent (moderate) Stage & Margin:T2NOMX, No Metastases, Organ Confined, bone scan: Neg. Testosterone Theropy since 12/06. I am's what I am and that's all that I am!!! 


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 1/12/2008 1:25 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey - what better way to start the New Year! That's great news for you both...get your rest & exercise!

May 2008 continue to be a year of health,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1
09/05/07: PSA 0.1
11/27/07: PSA 0.1


JCL
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 1/12/2008 1:27 PM (GMT -7)   
Fantastic news! Congratulations. And, Paul, I'll be praying for a great path report for you too.
Diagnosed: March 25, 2007. Age 49
Biopsy: Gleason 6. Five of twelve samples positive with <5% each. No perineural invasion seen.
Surgery: May 21, 2007
Post-op Pathology: Upgraded to Gleason 7 (3+4), negative margins, negative capsular penetration, negative seminal vesicles, lymph nodes left intact, multifocal perinural invasion, 15% of prosate involving cancer in both lobes. T2c
Continence: Out of pads at five weeks. Seven months post-op I'm fully continent.
Erections: Yes! With the assistance of Cialis.
Post Surgery PSA: Three tests, all <0.1
Family history: Great-great grandfather died from PC. My Father had his prostate removed at age 67 in 1997 and has had an undetectable PSA ever since. I was diagnosed at a much earlier age and had a more agressive cancer than my father. Go figure.


DesertGal
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2007
Total Posts : 65
   Posted 1/12/2008 2:09 PM (GMT -7)   
Thank you,
 
Life is grand! I will remember the day forever, since it was my Birthday yesterday!  That was the best present I could have ever hoped for.  I think we were so thrilled with the news and the positive attitude of the doctor we couldn't think of any questions to ask him. 
 
We know the road to recovery will no doubt have a few chuck holes, but we have 4 wheel drive!  ha ha 
 
This certainly is a great way to start off 2008!  Cancer free!  It has made both of us more aware of our health and how precious life is. 
 
There are still many dirt roads to discover and fish to be caught!
 
Marie
Husband 55 years old
No symptoms
PSA taken on routine health exam
06/18/07  PSA 9.2
07/14/07  Put on antibiotics for a month
09/18/07  PSA 8.77
09/18/07  PSA % Free  9.61
10/17/07  Biopsy =  Gleason 3 + 4  (7)
10/17/07  Biopsy 40% Right Side less than 5% Left Side
12/31/07  D Day!  Davinci Surgery Day - Jon Huntsman Cancer Institute
12/31/07  Left side nerves spared, Right side partial, right nodes taken
01/03/08  Home from the hospital! Let the healing begin!
01/11/08  Cath removed, post-op gleason 3 + 3 = 6, nodes clear
               Margins - capsular invasion but no penetration.


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 1/12/2008 7:53 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi desert gal.

Great news. Now celebrate but get some rest and don't overdo it. Take care.

Mika

DesertGal
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2007
Total Posts : 65
   Posted 1/13/2008 10:43 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi Mika,

Good advice, now if only I can convince him of that.  Yesterday he was outside running the snow blower and intends on going out again today since we got more of the DWS this morning.  I'm happy he's feeling well enough to do it, but sure don't want him to get a set back. He says the machine does all the work.

I guess I'll have to nag him more to not overdo!  yeah

Marie


Husband 55 years old
No symptoms
PSA taken on routine health exam
06/18/07  PSA 9.2
07/14/07  Put on antibiotics for a month
09/18/07  PSA 8.77
09/18/07  PSA % Free  9.61
10/17/07  Biopsy =  Gleason 3 + 4  (7)
10/17/07  Biopsy 40% Right Side less than 5% Left Side
12/31/07  D Day!  Davinci Surgery Day - Jon Huntsman Cancer Institute
12/31/07  Left side nerves spared, Right side partial, right nodes taken
01/03/08  Home from the hospital! Let the healing begin!
01/11/08  Cath removed, post-op gleason 3 + 3 = 6, nodes clear
               Margins - capsular invasion but no penetration.


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2248
   Posted 1/13/2008 1:14 PM (GMT -7)   
I'm happy for you, Marie and Randy, to hear this good news on the surgery!
\O/\O/\O/....Tim
Age 59 PSA 2.6 (PSA velocity--quadrupled in 1yr) 1 of 12 biopsy cores positive
Bilateral nerve-sparing open RRP 6/21/06  Gleason 5
Cancer confined to prostate, post-op PSA's non-detectable


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 1/13/2008 2:09 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey great news DesertGal try and keep him slowed down a little and best wishes for 2008, good news for us all.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 3+4=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07 Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st Post PSA Blood Test 3-22-07 <.1 Undetectable
2nd Post PSA Blood Test 7/5/07 <.1 Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 11-12-07 .2 monitoring
Next Post PSA Blood Test Scheduled for 1-17-08
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 1/13/2008 2:11 PM (GMT -7)   
Dear Desertgal (Marie),

We have been away on holidays and out of action for a while, but just a note to wish you all the best with your husband's recovery. It sounds like you are doing just great, however you may have to "nag" a little if there is any hint of a chance your hubby is over-doing it. My husband built a cubby house (for our young son), at 5 weeks after his surgery, and because he would not budge on the issue, I organized for his other (adult) son to come over and assist. However he (CJ), still claims to this day that he could have done it himself!! Now, when we reflect on these times nine months ago, he says my "bossiness" was appreciated! I reckon slow and steady is the go, but my husband is also hard to hold down in anyway, so we had to constantly compromise!! Just keep a gentle eye on him. I guess all the men here might say that it is a bit of an individual thing, but I noticed that my husband was very tired, requiring additional rest, for at least 6 months after surgery in retrospect. So my summary now is that some men may tend to underestimate the fatigue they may experience. O no, I think I am rambling!! Sorry!!

All the very best to you and Randy. You have come to the right place for all sorts of assistance. Looking forward to reports of a good recovery for him. Cheers and kind regards for now, Lana.
Creed_three (Lana & CJ)
 
Husband CJ aged 50 yrs (49 years at diagnosis and surgery)
PSA (2002) 2.1.  PSA (Nov 2006) 3.5.  1 x (5%) core of 12 positive at biopsy. 11 cores negative. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing, on Tuesday 17th April 2007 (Sydney, Australia).
Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7.  Cancer confined. Margins all clear, including bladder neck and seminal vessicles. No incontinence (thankfully).
1st PSA 0.01 - undetectable (June 07)
2nd PSA 0.02 - undetectable (Oct 07)
ED post-op recovery:  Good now with Levitra 20mg effective at 7-8 months post surgery (minimal (30-50%) response prior to 6 months on any meds).Continuing with Levitra 20 mg when needed now (at 9 months),  and noticing some gradual, spontaneous response without medication. Next PSA March 2008.


DesertGal
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2007
Total Posts : 65
   Posted 1/14/2008 11:10 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi Lana,

I hope you enjoyed your holiday travels.  Luckily it's not supposed to snow for a while, and he's taking it easy today. He's going back to work on Wed for a half a day for starters. I'm sure he'll come home in need of a nap.  It is difficult to keep them down once they begin to feel better, especially when they have been used to being the strong one in the family.  He didn't argue with me yesterday when I was bringing in firewood.  ha ha  We're such a team and always do everything together, I know it bothers him to see me doing the extra work lately.  But he'll be back on his feet in no time.. just in time for the snow to melt and hopefully go camping in the desert!

Thanks for your support!

Marie


Husband 55 years old
No symptoms
PSA taken on routine health exam
06/18/07  PSA 9.2
07/14/07  Put on antibiotics for a month
09/18/07  PSA 8.77
09/18/07  PSA % Free  9.61
10/17/07  Biopsy =  Gleason 3 + 4  (7)
10/17/07  Biopsy 40% Right Side less than 5% Left Side
12/31/07  D Day!  Davinci Surgery Day - Jon Huntsman Cancer Institute
12/31/07  Left side nerves spared, Right side partial, right nodes taken
01/03/08  Home from the hospital! Let the healing begin!
01/11/08  Cath removed, post-op gleason 3 + 3 = 6, nodes clear
                Margins - capsular invasion but no penetration.  T2C


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 1/14/2008 11:47 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi Marie,

Thank you for the great news!  As others have mentioned, please ask Randy to take it a little easy as it is very easy to damage the nice repair that was done.  It'll take some time to healy completely.

All the best,

Barry


"Idaho" ~ Barry

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  9/11/2007   <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


wd40
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 218
   Posted 1/14/2008 12:02 PM (GMT -7)   
Marie,

When my wife does those task that I have always done it bothered me especially when I didn't feel good but as the recovery progress nicely we smile at each other when she brings in the big bag of dog food or wrestles out the garbage container with love in her eyes.

Another
Randy
12/06/07 DaVinci and LRP


DesertGal
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2007
Total Posts : 65
   Posted 1/14/2008 12:31 PM (GMT -7)   

Hey Randy,

awww that's sweet.  I'm not supposed to lift much either, so I bought two 20 lb bags of dog food instead of the usual 40! Where there's a will there's a way!  We'll get through this, it's just a little bump in the road.  Buckle up!

Marie


Husband 55 years old
No symptoms
PSA taken on routine health exam
06/18/07  PSA 9.2
07/14/07  Put on antibiotics for a month
09/18/07  PSA 8.77
09/18/07  PSA % Free  9.61
10/17/07  Biopsy =  Gleason 3 + 4  (7)
10/17/07  Biopsy 40% Right Side less than 5% Left Side
12/31/07  D Day!  Davinci Surgery Day - Jon Huntsman Cancer Institute
12/31/07  Left side nerves spared, Right side partial, right nodes taken
01/03/08  Home from the hospital! Let the healing begin!
01/11/08  Cath removed, post-op gleason 3 + 3 = 6, nodes clear
                Margins - capsular invasion but no penetration.  T2C

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, December 13, 2017 4:05 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,033 posts in 318,821 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158188 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, DoubleChecking.
343 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
LymeSick 🌟, DoubleChecking, Wilderness, Maverick6981, ByHisGrace, GiGi2 five, irish4me