Over the major mountain

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

NewJourney
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 1/16/2008 9:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Six days ago I had robotic surgery by Dr. Vipul Patel at Florida Hospital in Celebration, Florida. Spent two nites in the hospital. Two nites because of being on my own. Post recovery went well. Had antibiotics, stool softener, and Tylenol. No pain. no problem, but some discomfort that was manageable. Had cystogram performed today and passed. Went to surgeons office to have the catheter pulled. I was a bit nervous about that, but nothing tramatic. I was hoping for a popping sound as the tip came out like a cork out of a champaign bottle, but no such luck. Thought that would have been appropiate given the last week. Urinating ok at this point, but I realize its early on that phase yet. I'll keep my fingers crossed. Path report: Surgical margins, seminal vesicles, and Vas deferens: free of tumor involvement. Needless to say, that's a major relief. I don't know for a fact but I am glad I exercised a lot before this, changed diet, and got on food supplements. Concentrated on cardiac endurance and muscle strength in stomach area down to upper thighs. If anything, lost 30lbs, even if it had no bearing on surgical recovery.
 
When I was diagnosed my Urologist said there are no free lunches with this, and right he is. It is a battle. But I prepared for it and did it alone. As with any contest its how you enter the arena. Something I read in the 70's that has stuck with me: Your view affects your attitude, which affects behaviour, which affects abilities, which affects your accomplishments.
 
Many thanks to all who have posted their experiences, thoughts, and opinions here. It has helped immensely.
Age: 53
PSA: 4.8
Stage: T1C
Prostate, right base, core biopsies:
Adenocarcinoma.
Gleason’s grade 3+3=6.
Carcinoma involving two core biopsies and 50% of sampled tissue with a linear measurement ofapproximately 3 mm.
Perineural infiltration present.
Surgery: 10-Jan-08. Dr. Vipul Patel, Celebration Hospital in Celebration, FL.


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 1/16/2008 10:17 PM (GMT -6)   

Great path report!!!  Welcome to the "other side".  Now let's get well together...

Jim


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 1/17/2008 7:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey, good for you. I'm only five days ahead of you on this trip. It's a wonderful feeling to pee again, isn't it? Such little things become monumental. Keep us posted.
Paul
47 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
1/06 PSA 3.15
1/07 PSA 4.6      (Biopsy 3/07 just suspicious)
10/07 PSA 5.06   (Biopsy 11/07  1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC  www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report:  Stage 2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
-totally contained to prostate,
-10% involvement in L & R Mid lobes
 
 


Pete trips again!
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 1/17/2008 8:02 AM (GMT -6)   
Yah Man!
Congrads on the great path report! It must be tough going it on your own as you stated. Stick around and you woun't be alone! Thanks for the good news and keep us posted.
Your friend,
Pete
54 years old, Surgury, Radical Prostatectomy 8/20/03, PSA 6.6, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6, Adenocarcinoma extent (moderate) Stage & Margin:T2NOMX, No Metastases, Organ Confined, bone scan: Neg. Testosterone Theropy since 12/06. I am's what I am and that's all that I am!!! 


JCL
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 1/17/2008 8:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations. You're off to a great start. Stick around. Although it's a club I didn't want to join on my own volition, I'm thankful I found this place. We all share a special bond and kinship that only those of us who have gone through what we have can understand.
Diagnosed: March 25, 2007. Age 49
Biopsy: Gleason 6. Five of twelve samples positive with <5% each. No perineural invasion seen.
Surgery: May 21, 2007
Post-op Pathology: Upgraded to Gleason 7 (3+4), negative margins, negative capsular penetration, negative seminal vesicles, lymph nodes left intact, multifocal perinural invasion, 15% of prosate involving cancer in both lobes. T2c
Continence: Out of pads at five weeks. Seven months post-op I'm fully continent.
Erections: Yes! With the assistance of Cialis.
Post Surgery PSA: Three tests, all <0.1
Family history: Great-great grandfather died from PC. My Father had his prostate removed at age 67 in 1997 and has had an undetectable PSA ever since. I was diagnosed at a much earlier age and had a more agressive cancer than my father. Go figure.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/17/2008 9:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Glad to see meet ya here on the other side.  Now its time to heal, adjust to your new body and keep moving forward.  Take your recovery in the 3 steps- treatment, continence, and erectile disfunction- in that order.  By reading here, you have already probably figured out some realistic goals for each.  Step one is to begin walking a little at a time, with lots of rest between, increasing each day.  Don't push your usual physical exercise, allow your body time to heal first, but do stay active and on your feet as much as possible without wearing yourself out. 

James C. 
 
Help support the forums so they can support you:  http://www.healingwell.com/donate 
 
Age 60 
4/19/07   PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7 06/05/07
7/11/07   Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07   Path report:  3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6. 
9/24/07   Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed 
9/26/07   Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07  ED- begin 25mg Viagra nightly, Fully continent
11/15/07  ED-continue 25mg Viagra, no response, begin Vacurect pump-
11/15/07  1st PSA-0.01
12/17/07  ED- 3 mts.-continue Viagra and pump-no change-no response
01/01/08  First use of Caverject 2.5mcg, successful, erections at last
01/14/08  Caverject abandoned due to pain and aching, Bimix ordered


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 1/17/2008 1:08 PM (GMT -6)   

 Partial quote from NewJourney above....

When I was diagnosed my Urologist said there are no free lunches with this, and right he is. It is a battle. But I prepared for it and did it alone.

 

  tongue Hmmmmm..... I don't think so....

            if you look back over all your postings and reply postings to others ~

                       you were definitely Not Alone!!!  

All of our hands continue to reach out in thoughts and prayers… 

 

Partial quote from NewJourney above....

Something I read in the 70's that has stuck with me: Your view affects your attitude, which affects behaviour, which affects abilities, which affects your accomplishments.

 

Powerful words....  How true they are!!!

You have done a wonderful job preparing for this path you find yourself on!!! yeah

Keep moving forward in that positive frame and you will do exceptionally well.

Good job on the health issues (weight and exercise!!) smart preparation for sure.

Thank you for continuing to reach out and sharing.

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

 

Threads started by:  NewJourney

01-16-07  Over the major mountain

01-10-07  had my surgery today

12-27-07  Different PSA number.

11-16-07  Check List

07-08-07  Treatment Choice

06-25-07  CAT Scan


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 1/18/2008 9:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like you have cleared that first hurdle in great shape and better yet the good patholgy report. Prayers for continued sucess.
Good Luck

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07 Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3-Next action awaits me.
Next PSA Scheduled and meeting with Radiologist set for 3-27-08
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 1/20/2008 2:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Great path report - may you continue to move forward!

All the best,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1
09/05/07: PSA 0.1
11/27/07: PSA 0.1

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, August 18, 2018 5:55 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,993,975 posts in 328,091 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161256 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Gianna.
229 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Bob in Elkridge, Saipan Paradise