Score: Norskie-1 PC-1

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 1/18/2008 8:34 AM (GMT -7)   
Well my latest trip and follow-up PSA test just a week past the one year aniversary of my surgery, resulted in another slight increase and for the clinic reporting purposes it's now .3 up from .2, they round up all results. It's now pretty evident that I will need additional treatment and have a return appointment to get one last PSA and meet with surgeon and a radiologist to set the next plan of action in place. In my talking to my surgeon he is convinced it is localized and some radiation to the prostate bed should clear this up. My patholy report showed that it was contained but he did warn me that it was real close to one of the walls of the prostate so it was possible a wild cell or two might have survied and that must be the case. He also told me after I asked how common this was based on my stage and patholgy results that he only sees a 4% reacurrance in men based on my post surgery results, I always knew I was special but I would have much rather been in the group of 96% in this case. So that is where I choose to see the score as 1 to 1. I figure I won the first quarter in finding out I had it, taking action, had I not I might still not know today and it's growing in me at a much wilder rate. The second quarter of the game goes to PC, I thought I had surged across the goal line with surgery and knocked it out but not so fast, it's a tough little guy. But I have no intention of losing the game and will fight on. As funny as this might sound I slept better last night basically knowing and can chart this next course of action vs being kind of in limbo. So I now wait, which is the only bad part until the end of March for the one more PSA to validate the results and meeting with a radiologist. I know many here have faced this same plan with surgery and then radiation and take great hope that I can achieve results as you all have and no doubt may have questions as I go. Thanks for all the help in the past that many may not even know they have given me but you have, We will win this altogether and this will not get me.
 
Norskie
 

norskie

Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06

Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous

Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found

Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison

Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07

Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07 Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07

1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable

3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3-Next action awaits me.

Next PSA Scheduled and meeting with Radiologist set for 3-27-08

Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 

ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.

 

Post edited to change Norkie to Norskie in title : )

Post Edited By Moderator (bluebird) : 1/20/2008 1:16:22 PM (GMT-7)


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 1/18/2008 8:39 AM (GMT -7)   
Norskie,
You're right. It's only the second quarter. The game is far from over. Thoughts and prayers are with you.
Paul
47 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
1/06 PSA 3.15
1/07 PSA 4.6      (Biopsy 3/07 just suspicious)
10/07 PSA 5.06   (Biopsy 11/07  1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC  www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report:  Stage 2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
-totally contained to prostate,
-10% involvement in L & R Mid lobes
 
 


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2248
   Posted 1/18/2008 8:46 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for the update, Norskie, and it's good to know that you have plans to do radiation to eliminate any rogue cancer cells.  One of the reasons I opted for surgery was that salvage radiation was an option if the PSA went up.  Take care and hang in there...Tim

Age 59 PSA 2.6 PSA velocity quadrupled in 1 yr 
1 of 12 biopsy cores positive Open RP 6/21/06  Gleason 5
Cancer confined to prostate  Post-op PSA's non-detectable


wd40
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 218
   Posted 1/18/2008 9:14 AM (GMT -7)   
I lke your attitude and it shows clearly with a good night sleep you had.

How does that song go, "catch a falling Gamma Zoomie and put it in your pocket. Uhmm! That doesn't sound right.

You go get'em!

Randy
12/06/07 DaVinci and LRP


JCL
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 1/18/2008 10:06 AM (GMT -7)   
Hang tough, norskie. It's early in the game and I'm betting  that rogue cell will bite the dust real quick, and you'll be back reporting 0 PSAs in the Spring. God's speed.


Diagnosed: March 25, 2007. Age 49
Biopsy: Gleason 6. Five of twelve samples positive with <5% each. No perineural invasion seen.
Surgery: May 21, 2007
Post-op Pathology: Upgraded to Gleason 7 (3+4), negative margins, negative capsular penetration, negative seminal vesicles, lymph nodes left intact, multifocal perinural invasion, 15% of prosate involving cancer in both lobes. T2c
Continence: Out of pads at five weeks. Seven months post-op I'm fully continent.
Erections: Yes! With the assistance of Cialis.
Post Surgery PSA: Three tests, all <0.1
Family history: Great-great grandfather died from PC. My Father had his prostate removed at age 67 in 1997 and has had an undetectable PSA ever since. I was diagnosed at a much earlier age and had a more agressive cancer than my father. Go figure.


Mike A
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 213
   Posted 1/18/2008 10:07 AM (GMT -7)   
Keep that upbeat attitude Norkie, and you'll be done with the radiation in no time and see those numbers go down down down! I agree with TimG, I opted for surgery because following up surgery with radiation (if necessary) was an easier option than the reverse.
Best,
Mike
June 2005 - Age 53 PSA 4.8 at regular physical October 2005 - After several rounds of anti-biotics, PSA 5.2 at Urlogist November 2005 - Biopsy negative July 2006 - PSA 5.9 at regular Physical October 2006 - After several more rounds of anti-biotics PSA 8.1 November 2006 - Second biopsy - Positive December 2006 - Gleason (3+4=7), Tumor T1c, CT Scan and Bone Scan Negative
January 2, 2007 Robotic Prostatectomy, University of Rochester Medical Center - Tumor confined but larger than thought, only one nerve able to be spared. Margins clear. February 2007 - Three to fo ur pads a day, no erection with viagara. April 2007 - First Post-Surgical PSA 0.02. Down to one pad a day.July, 2007 - Six Month Post-op: PSA 0.04 No change in ED. October, 2007 - Nine Month Post-op: PSA back down to 0.02!Almost totally dry! Only slight improvement in ED - Will try injections if not improved by next appointment. January 2008: One Year Post-OP PSA 0.02 still dripping, but improving. Tried 500 dose of MUSE for ED, no luck. Will try 1000.


StrictlyInc
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 353
   Posted 1/18/2008 10:09 AM (GMT -7)   
Good luck, sounds like you have the battleplan in place.
____________________

Prostate cancer diagnosed: May 15, 2006 (age 40)
Gleason score: pre-surgery 3+3=6; post-surgery 3+4=7
daVinci radical prostatectomy: July 25, 2006
size of tumor: approx 1.1 inches; negative margins from surgery

- number of pads/day at 3 months after surgery: 3 to 5
- number of pads/day at 4 months after surgery: 1 to 2
- number of pads/day at 6-12 months after surgery: 0 to 1

- 1st post-surgery PSA: 0 (Nov 2006); 2nd post-surgery PSA: 0 (Feb 2007)
- 3rd post-surgery PSA: 0 (May 2007); 4th post-surgery PSA: 0 (June 2007); 5th post-surgery PSA: 0

The search for timber: took Viagra/Cialis approx. every other day, ErecAid once a day, injections. Peyronie's diagnosed 7/5/07. Now on daily Cialis, L-arginine and pentoxyfylline. Peyronies has stabilized and significantly reversed.

- PGE1 batting average: .364 (4 for 11)
- Bimix batting average: .615 (8 for 13)
- Trimix batting average: .500 (1 for 2) Grand total 13 for 26 = .500

"Lost in the valley without my horses, no one can tell me what my remorse is..."


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 1/18/2008 10:44 AM (GMT -7)   
Team Norskie

Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07
Lupon beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yr
Radiation soon to follow
 
 


hawkfan75
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 1/18/2008 10:44 AM (GMT -7)   

Norskie

Sorry to welcome you to the group of us who have or will have undergone additional therapy.  As you have read, there are a number of us who post here frequently.  One of the real positive things, is that since you had surgery, additional radiation is possible, and can destroy that random cell that has escaped.  I'm three months post adjuvant radition therapy, and had really no problem with it.  The hormones along with it also haven't been too troubling - a few "warm" flashes, but I've kept exercising, so I haven't had any noticible fatigue.  Hang in there, and be happy that you have an option ahead of you to conquer the pc "beast".


Age 57 at diagnosis,  PSA 4.7 (up from 3.2 one year ago)
Biopsy November 8, 2006 1 of 10 cores positive 5% LEFT Side Gleason 3+3
Robotic surgery January 19, 2007
Post Surgery Pathology Stage T3a, Gleason 3+4, positive margins and capsular penetration RIGHT Side
Post Surgery PSA:  March 5:  0.01
5 month PSA, June 13, 2007:  0.08
Adjuvant therapy began June 26 with Zoladex injection
Radiation began August 23, ended October 8
First post radiation PSA, December 18, 2007:  0
 
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 1/19/2008 11:05 AM (GMT -7)   
Norskie
Sorry to joins level two. But take heart in that you can still do very well. Hawk is right about the ability to tolerate these adjuvant therapies. I have done well and I know you will too. Radiation was a breeze in my case and I am doing alright on Lupron. Good luck in your upcoming return to remission. You are about to take the lead back!

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
Visit my journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 1/19/2008 1:01 PM (GMT -7)   

smurf  Hey ~ Norskie,

 

I pulled out my “cheerleading” outfit and it fits perfect…!!! 

I’m a firm believer the game ain’t over ‘til it’s over….

 

Just wanted you to know that it is so important to continue reaching out just like you’re doing ~ helping to keep “all of us” up-to-date as to where you are on your path.

 

This forum is so powerful because of the members here…. Continuing to share is the most precious gift you can give to us.  In return ~ our friendship is our way of saying “Thank You” for being here and allowing us to walk with you and for walking with us!!

 

This journey is best traveled with friends….. Stay Close ~ friend and know we care.

Keeping you close in thoughts and prayers as we all move forward.

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 1/19/2008 5:55 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks to everyone for the words of encouragement and that is what makes this site so good. I know the support that I will get here will help me get through this next phase. Hawk Fan and Tony you give me great hope that I can do this next phase of radiation and hopefully have as good of results as you have achieved. Blue Bird I can't wait to see the half time proformance. I will make sure to keep up-dating as I go and continue to give others information and hope.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07 Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3-Next action awaits me.
Next PSA Scheduled and meeting with Radiologist set for 3-27-08
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 1/20/2008 12:34 PM (GMT -7)   
norskie,

Nothin' like a man with a plan and as you can see we're all behind you. You will join many others here who have had radiation and done very well. We wish you the very best and please keep us posted - it helps us all.

Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1
09/05/07: PSA 0.1
11/27/07: PSA 0.1

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, December 13, 2017 12:33 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,681 posts in 318,781 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158161 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Diffuse US.
197 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
ppm guy, Youngnana, Gunner34, Traveller58, Diffuse US