Lance with his Lord and Savior 1-10-08

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
38 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

john1016
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2007
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 1/22/2008 8:30 AM (GMT -7)   
Lance went to be with his Lord and Savior on Thursday, January 10th, just 9 days after asking Jesus to come into his heart.  Tho I am deeply sadden at his loss I am so thankful to a faithful God--no more radiation and no chemo treatments and I will see him again in paradise.  He died of a brain hemmorage indirectly related to the prostate cancer.  John 10:16 is the scripture that the Lord gave me in 1979 concerning Lance.  I had the hope that one day he would be called and we would be one flock with one Shepherd.  Praise God!!! He is faithful!!
 
Sue
husband, 57, dx 6-20-07, PSA 34, Gleason 4+4, lymph node and bone mets
7-10-07 Casodex 50mg for 14 days
7-14-07 Lupron shot
8-30-07 PSA 9
11-1-07 Lupron shot, PSA 212
11-12-07 PSA 198 added Casodex 50mg and Zometa infusion
11-15-07 CT-no organ involvement
11-23-07 admitted to hopital for pain, MRI-no spinal cord compression
11-29-07 PSA 680, Bone Scan-two additional bone sites involved
11-30-07 hydrocodone-acetaminophen for pain
12-11-07 1st of 10 radiation treatments to mid back, lower back, and both hips
12-11-07 prochlorper 10mg for nausea
12-20-07 10mg Oxycodone extenede release (12 hr) for pain
12-21-07 Oxycodone extended release increased to 20mg
12-21-07 added 15-30 mg Oxycodone immediate release for break thru pain
12-30-07 Hospitalized for vomiting and nausea, low platelets, hemoglobin, and white blood cells.  Given two units blood and platelets.
12-31-07 PSA 628
1-2-08 Given two more units of blood
1-3-08 Given more platelets and started on Megace


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2246
   Posted 1/22/2008 9:04 AM (GMT -7)   
Sue--I am saddened to learn about Lance's death due to prostate cancer.  May God's love comfort and sustain you and be closer to you than breath...Tim


Age 59 PSA 2.6 PSA velocity quadrupled in 1 yr 
1 of 12 biopsy cores positive Open RP 6/21/06  Gleason 5
Cancer confined to prostate  Post-op PSA's non-detectable

Post Edited (TimG) : 1/22/2008 9:21:17 AM (GMT-7)


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 1/22/2008 11:03 AM (GMT -7)   

Dear Sue,

MaryLu and I are thinking and praying for you and your family.

Jim


CVK
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 66
   Posted 1/22/2008 11:14 AM (GMT -7)   
Sue,
I can't even imagine what you have been through in the last 6 months but we are glad that you are finding comfort in your faith. We too will pray for you and your family.
Curt & Vicky
Age 52
Diagnosed 2/19/07
10 of 24 cores positive
Gleason 3+3=6 Changed to Gleason 3+4=7 after surgical pathology
PSA:3.3
DRE: Negative
DaVinci Prostatectomy May 11, 2007 at Univ. of Mich. Hospital
Stage: T2b
Pathology: May 16 - Cancer confined to prostate, Margins, Lymph & Seminal Vesicles all CLEAR!
Father and Uncle had prostate cancer
First PSA after surgery- July 5, 2007 = <0.01 !!!!!!!
Second PSA- November 5, 2007 = <0.01


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 1/22/2008 11:39 AM (GMT -7)   
Sue,
You are right, He is free at last. prayers and thoughts are with you.
Paul
47 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
1/06 PSA 3.15
1/07 PSA 4.6      (Biopsy 3/07 just suspicious)
10/07 PSA 5.06   (Biopsy 11/07  1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC  www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report:  Stage 2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
-totally contained to prostate,
-10% involvement in L & R Mid lobes
 
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 1/22/2008 12:29 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Sue,
And God Bless You! My sincerist condolances. As a Christian, I know the Lord heard his cry to be with Him. And I believe he is. Lance is no longer in pain, but instead with our Lord Jesus Christ.

My prayers are now for you, that you carry on well. Your loss is our loss.
 
Rest in Peace, Lance.

Tony


Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
Visit my journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 1/22/2008 1:36:11 PM (GMT-7)


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 1/22/2008 12:30 PM (GMT -7)   
Sue

Our thoughts and prayers are with you, God bless Lance.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07 Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3-Next action awaits me.
Next PSA Scheduled and meeting with Radiologist set for 3-27-08
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


mozart250
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 102
   Posted 1/22/2008 12:48 PM (GMT -7)   
Sue:
Somehow your post brought me to tears today. This is the first post I recall having read of a member (or husband) who has gone on to be with the Lord.

Anyway, Lance is in a better place and you are right, you will see him again. Our God is faithful.
52 Year Old DBA by profession; amateur pianist by passion.
 
June 2006:  PSA 4.6.  DRE prostate enlarged.  
Aug  2006:  Second opinion confirms first.  Biopsy suggested.
Sep  2006:  Biopsy results positive one lobe.  Gleason 3+3.
Nov  2006:  RPA performed at Fletcher Allen in Burlington VT.
Nov  2006:  Pathology report: Stage T3a and Gleason 3+4.
Dec  2006:  PSA 0.1
Feb, May  2007:  PSA 0.0 (under 0.1)
Aug, Nov  2007:  PSA 0.1
 
Trying my hand at blogging.


StrictlyInc
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 353
   Posted 1/22/2008 1:22 PM (GMT -7)   
My condolences to you and yours, and I pray that you find comfort with your loss.
____________________

Prostate cancer diagnosed: May 15, 2006 (age 40)
Gleason score: pre-surgery 3+3=6; post-surgery 3+4=7
daVinci radical prostatectomy: July 25, 2006
size of tumor: approx 1.1 inches; negative margins from surgery

- number of pads/day at 3 months after surgery: 3 to 5
- number of pads/day at 4 months after surgery: 1 to 2
- number of pads/day at 6-12 months after surgery: 0 to 1

- 1st post-surgery PSA: 0 (Nov 2006); 2nd post-surgery PSA: 0 (Feb 2007)
- 3rd post-surgery PSA: 0 (May 2007); 4th post-surgery PSA: 0 (June 2007); 5th post-surgery PSA: 0

The search for timber: took Viagra/Cialis approx. every other day, ErecAid once a day, injections. Peyronie's diagnosed 7/5/07. Now on daily Cialis, L-arginine and pentoxyfylline. Peyronies has stabilized and significantly reversed.

- PGE1 batting average: .364 (4 for 11)
- Bimix batting average: .615 (8 for 13)
- Trimix batting average: .500 (1 for 2) Grand total 13 for 26 = .500

"Lost in the valley without my horses, no one can tell me what my remorse is..."


M.E. Theophilus
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2007
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 1/22/2008 1:33 PM (GMT -7)   

I don't know either of you, but you are part of my family in Christ, nonetheless.  May His peace sustain you in this incredibly hard time. I look forward to meeting you both someday, in His presence.


War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 1/22/2008 1:59 PM (GMT -7)   

Sue,

You are in our prayers. Lance no longer has pain or is suffering. He has gone home and we all rejoice for him.

We pray that your pain will be removed and that only the memories of good times will remain.

God love and keep you in His wondrous hands,

Walt 


Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007 Bone mets
Casodex 4/2007
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 6.34 12/2007
Radiation (15 treatments) started on bone mets 12/2007
PSA 6.72 1/2008
 
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 1/22/2008 2:42 PM (GMT -7)   

I am so sorry for your loss.  As a previous post mentioned, we all feel your loss and grieve along side of you.  May you continue to find peace and strength from your faith.  You will be in our prayers.  God bless.

 

Chayna


Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07
Lupon beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yr
Radiation soon to follow
 
 


Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 1/22/2008 5:48 PM (GMT -7)   
My sincere condolences.

-Les

jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 1/22/2008 6:35 PM (GMT -7)   

Dear Sue,

I am saddened at your loss.  My best to you.

Regards,

Bill


August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
Four month post treatment PSA is 1.9.
Seven month PSA is 0.8.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4461
   Posted 1/22/2008 8:26 PM (GMT -7)   
We are thinking and praying for you and your family.

Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 1/22/2008 8:58 PM (GMT -7)   
Sue,

Our thoughts and prayers are with you and your family. God Bless and keep you. May his light shine upon you and give you peace.

Paul / Vickie
 


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 1/22/2008 9:02 PM (GMT -7)   
Sue, I'm so sorry to hear about your loss. Bless you and your family.

KW
    43
    PSA 5.7 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Practice Dr.
        Biopsy Sept. 27, 2006 - Diagnosis Sept. 29 - 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
        RRP on Oct. 17, - Nerves on right side saved.
    All Lab's clear.  No Cancer outside prostate
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00
    Office visit on Jan. 19th due to continued excessive urine leakage.
    Feb.20th Cystoscope and 2nd Post Op PSA. Another 0.00.....:)
    Dr. said everything looks fine.  Continue to work Kegeal's. Leaking appears to have improved  after Cystoscope?!?!?!  Down to 3-4 pads per day!
    March 1st  Leaking has crept back up to 6 - 8 pads a day ??????? 
    March 29th Collagen injection into sphincter / bladder neck area to control excessive leaking.  Worked for a couple of days then back to leaking.
    April 17th (Six Months Post Op) 2nd Collagen Injection to control excessive leaking.  Leaking started back next day at work!
    May 14th Second Opinion about my leaking and Options at OU Medical Center.  After reviewing my records the Dr. feels I will probably need some surgical intervention to stop my leaking.  But did agree to try Bio-Feedback and work hard on the Kegeal's first!
    May 30th Follow up with my Dr. and 3rd Post Op PSA 0.00 agian!!!
    June 1st Start Bio-Feedback to try to control my leaking.
    Oct 17, 2007 1 year Post Op - Still fighting moderate / Severe incontenance. Using 4-6 pads a day.  Erections usable....sometimes!  Almost like before with 100mg Viagra!
    December 5th, 4th post op PSA 0.01!?!?!?   Is that still a 0?  Still leaking!!!!
   


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 1/22/2008 9:08 PM (GMT -7)   

Dear  ~ Sue  & Loved Ones,

 

     May happy memories replace the sadness in your heart.

Tenderly…  may time heal your sorrow,

        Gently…  may friends ease your pain,

                 Softly…  may peace replace heartache,

And may warmest memories remain.

 

Lance is on his final journey… a very peaceful journey.

May the memories held deep within your heart

Help to soothe your spirit at this time.

 

Thank you so much for sharing the final stepping-stones in your hard fought battle… it’s important for all of us to know that Lance is at peace now.  Knowing that your strength of faith surrounds you ~ warms my heart.

Thinking of You with Deepest Sympathy…

In Friendship ~ Buddy & Lee


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 1/22/2008 9:10 PM (GMT -7)   

Tony   ~ I took the liberty and copied your quote from your journal.. it needs to be here too!

God Bless you dear friend....

 

Quote taken from Tony's http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

 

 

Tribute to Sue and Lance (john1016)...

Since finding out about my cancer I have spent very much time on the internet. I was seeking information about the disease as well as a support mechanism. I found it at HealingWell (link above under links). I wrote in this journal "My thing about brothers..." which mostly refers to the people I have met through my experience with cancer. And particlurly at this site. So when good news happens there it can spark tears of joy. But there is the other side as well. Today I write in tears of sorrow. We are mourning one of our brethren. Lance passed away on January 10th at the age of 57. His battle was brief as he was diagnosed just last June.

His wife Sue posted this today and we are circling our wagons around her. I ask for prayers for her and for Lance as he takes his place in heaven with our Lord Jesus Christ. Sue's screen name is taken from the bible and here it is:

 

"I have other sheep that are not of this sheep pen. I must bring them also. They too will listen to my voice, and there shall be one flock and one shepard." John 10:16

The Word of our Lord.

Rest in peace, Lance!

Tony


geon
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 103
   Posted 1/22/2008 9:22 PM (GMT -7)   

Peace to you and your family.

All will be well!

Marc


64 years old 100307; healthy; active,
married 41 years, good strong erections before surgery.
DaVinci Prostate Removal February 5, 2007
2/12 samples malignant.
Catheter removal 2/13.
Viagra 25mg every other day from 2/14 to 5/12.
Tried Viagra 100mg on occasion-no erections.
Incontinence almost gone after three months.
No pads, occasional  dribble.
Lavitra every other day 5/12 to 7/22.
Muse 1000mcg - no help (50% at best).
Cialis twice a week 7/25 to 11/6/07.
Vacuum pump daily/twice a day 8/2 and going - no help.
Begin Trimix injections, two low dose per week, 11/05/07.
Currently, vacuum pump and low dose Trimix twice per week each.
Trimix in office - 0.10cc.  Low dose set at 0.05cc
First drug induced erection 10/8/07....Wow!
Natural erections - 0 as of 10/25/07.
PSA's, three to date undetectable.  Thank God!
 
Geon


cowboy bob
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 113
   Posted 1/22/2008 9:23 PM (GMT -7)   

Sue,

Lance is in a great place right now.  He is feeling good and can be with our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ every day.  You will be with Lance again and it will be a wonderful reunion for the two of you. 

Cowboy Bob

 

 


anniea
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 1/22/2008 11:02 PM (GMT -7)   

Dear Sue,

I am so very sorry to hear of your loss. Your love for him came thru in the message to us of his passing. I can only imagine the love he must have felt from you. His worst battle is over and now I am sure he will want you to take good care of yourself. Take care and stay strong in your faith.

Warm Wishes

Diana


Rick & Diana
Age 68/ 67@ Dx
6-30-06  PSA 2.54
1-22-07  PSA 4.98
1-26-07  PSA 5.09
Diag: 2-14-07 Gleason 8 Stage T1c PSA 5.09
Bone Scan 3-1-07 Clear
3-6-07 Triple Spinal Fusion (due to old back injury)
Radical retropubic surgery 4-2-07  Post surgery Gleason 9 Stage T3a Positive margins
4-29-07 PSA 0.02
6-9-07   PSA 0.02
7-6-07   PSA 0.03
8-1-07   CT Scan & Chest X-Ray   Clean
 9-26-2007 PSA 0.07
11/1/07 PSA 0.1
11/30/07 PSA 0.12


GreenAcres
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 474
   Posted 1/23/2008 5:28 AM (GMT -7)   
Sue, our thoughts are also with you. You've been through so much and our hearts are with you.

myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 1/23/2008 8:49 AM (GMT -7)   

Sue,

I appreciate you sharing the news of your dear husband's death and offer my condolences.  

Though we all know this is "out there" for all who suffer cancer, learning of a death brings us face to face with the reality.  But hope is what we hold on to - and appreciation for the present is brought to the forefront. 

I wish you all the best,

Susan

 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 1/23/2008 9:44 AM (GMT -7)   
Sue,
Another friend of mine, who is also dealing with cancer (not prostate) left this message on my journal. This message is for you...

Tony, Sorry to hear about your friend Lance. It got me to thinking though about what we call winning our battles against cancer. Lance takes away from this world the ultimate trophy and triumph; everlasting life with our heavenly Father. There are many ways to win our battle and if we fight it as believers in Christ, testify to others and live as Christians we never ever lose. God will be proud of how he fought. I don't know Lance but I'd like to celebrate him coming home to Christ our Lord. God bless you Sue stay strong and know Lance is with you always.

Brian - friend of Tony

Tony


Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
Visit my journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 1/23/2008 1:17:50 PM (GMT-7)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
38 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 10, 2017 7:19 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,903,819 posts in 318,687 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158097 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Lqqkout.
360 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
countess18, magoo2, Ljm2014, valli1234, Mergirl, Aurora2013