New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Lungman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 1/29/2008 3:23 PM (GMT -7)   
I have found this site to be a fantastic resource, with great info and encouragement. I had PC diagnosed on 6/25/07 during a routine visit following a bladder infection. PSA was 9.9, biopsy revealed 1 positive core out of 12 samples, Gleason 3+3. Had DaVinci prostatectomy on 9/5/07, post op Gleason also 3+3, cancer confined to prostate and involved only 1% of examined tissue, negative margins. Catheter out 9/14 and am blessed to have only used 1 pad, with much greater respect for sneezing !!! than I have ever known. Persist in problems with ED, but is improving with Cialis and Viagra. Am trying to be patient with this, as age is on my side, am now 47. Have a great wife who is very supportive and understanding. Thanks to everyone for sharing here, it is truly inspirational. BTW, 90 day PSA was 0.01.

Randy

War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 1/29/2008 3:29 PM (GMT -7)   

Randy,

Welcome. We are glad to have you here with us. I am glad to hear that you have had such great results and recovery. Your experiences will add to the vast knowledge already here.

Once again..............Welcome.

You will get used to this from me.................War Eagle, baby.

Walt


Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007 Bone mets
Casodex 4/2007
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 6.34 12/2007
Radiation (15 treatments) started on bone mets 12/2007
PSA 6.72 1/2008
 
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 1/29/2008 3:33 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Randy,

Sorry you have to be here but glad you found us. Congrats on the great post-op path report and the 90 day PSA reading. You are on your way to a fantastic recovery.

Yeah, a great wife is a fine asset to have for a good recovery. MaryLu has always been a constant and calming force in my recovery - especially in the ED area.

Good luck and please stay with us. Let's all get well together...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
 
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 1/29/2008 3:57 PM (GMT -7)   
Randy

Sounds like your doing great and have rounded the first couple of corners with flying colors. Continued wishes for a good recovery and undetectable PSA results, in other words keep the big 0's coming. Welcome to the site and keep us up-dated as to your progress.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07 Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3-Next action awaits me.
Next PSA Scheduled and meeting with Radiologist set for 3-27-08
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 1/29/2008 4:37 PM (GMT -7)   
Randy,
Let's hear it for the forty-something club!. Three weeks out from surgery here. Wow, one Pad? I'm happy to be down to two pads a day, so I'm not complaining. Keep working the viagra - and give the old thing a work-out every day!
Paul
47 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
1/06 PSA 3.15
1/07 PSA 4.6      (Biopsy 3/07 just suspicious)
10/07 PSA 5.06   (Biopsy 11/07  1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC  www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report:  Stage 2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
-totally contained to prostate,
-10% involvement in L & R Mid lobes
 
 


wd40
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 218
   Posted 1/29/2008 6:16 PM (GMT -7)   
Randy, these fine people have answered everyone of my questions and then some.

Randy
12/06/07 DaVinci and LRP


pcdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 444
   Posted 1/29/2008 6:26 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Randy
 
It is very heart warming to hear the great progress you have been making thus far after treatment. My heart really goes out to you guys who have to face PCa at such a young age.  There should be a law against it! You certainly didn't waste any time in getting treated!  Yes, this is a magnificent forum for us guys (and our loved ones) who seek help here and try to help each other.  It makes us realize that we don't have to walk this challenging journey alone and we can interact with so many wonderful men and women here who share a common bond.  Continued good luck!
 
Dave
-69 years young!
-29 core biopsy 9/27/06 at age 68
-PSA 7.1, Stage T1c, Gleason 7 (3+4) [less than 20% in one area], Gleason 6 [less than 5% in two other areas], Negative DRE, bone scan and Endorectal MRI. 
-Completed 39 Proton radiation treatments 2/22/07-4/18/07.   
-PSA History: 7.1 pre-treatment; post treatment: 2.1 (3 mo.), 2.4 (6 mo.), 1.7 (9 mo). Radiation oncologist said the 3-mo. drop of 70% exceeded expectations and the slight 6-mo. movement upwards was not a cause for concern now.
-The following is a link to My Journey With Prostate Cancer -- Proton RadiationTherapy.  
 
 


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 1/29/2008 6:54 PM (GMT -7)   

Hey Randy, sorry that you have to be here, but since you must - welcome.  I am really sorry for you young guys.  It was difficult for me and it must be much worse for you kids.

I recommend that you hang around here.  Lots of good folks - male and female.

Regards,

Bill


August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
Four month post treatment PSA is 1.9.
Seven month PSA is 0.8.


phillysub
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 64
   Posted 1/29/2008 7:50 PM (GMT -7)   

Randy,

Congrats on your successful surgery and outcomes.

I agree that this is a great resource!!  Kind of a shame that we need to meet on a not so pleasant topic, but it is always great to hear success stories such as yours.

Phillysub.

 

 


Age: 51
Gleeson: 3+3 = 6
Diagnosed: Oct 2007
RALP surgery: Jan: 2008 (Thomas Jefferson Hospital in Philadelphia)


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 1/29/2008 7:56 PM (GMT -7)   
Welcome Randy,

It's good to hear you've come through your surgery and recovery so well. Wonderful on the PSA!

Continue to post, we'll want to keep track of you and you'll be helping others. That's how it works with this fine group of friends.

All the best to you,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1
09/05/07: PSA 0.1
11/27/07: PSA 0.1


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 1/30/2008 1:02 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi  ~  Randy & Loved Ones,

 

Welcome   to…   ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

 Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell

 

v       This is a journey best traveled with friends. 

Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/mamabluebirdWelcome.jpg


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 1/30/2008 1:06 PM (GMT -7)   

  tongue   Yea!! Randy & Loved One!,

 

3 mth    PSA  !!!~~~>>>  Woo~Hoo <<<~~~!!! undetectable

 

Cause for celebration!!!!!  Definitely!!!

What a wonderful day it is ~ each and every-day….   

Enjoy it to the fullest. 

 

*     *     *     *     *     *

The ultimate “goal”… we all strive for… Thank you for sharing!

It is very important to “all ”of us!  This is a way of positive feedback…

A way of showing others Hope… and a way of Sharing.

 

J  Caring is Sharing ~  Thank You for Sharing  J

 

*     *     *     *     *     *

 

smurf  Hi  ~  Randy & Loved Ones,

 

Caring Enough to Share…..  

A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!

 

This is truly a great forum!!! ~ “You” have joined! You are now part of our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share their journey.

 

Thank you for joining all of us on this road to HealingWell…..

 

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

 

The sharing of your journey is so important for so many (including you!)…. 

Our Journeys ~ Good, Bad, and/or Scary ~ must be shared so we can continue to learn and move forward.  I’ve always felt that strength comes in numbers and this proves it!!!

As I type this...HealingWell.com has 51,342 registered members and

HealingWell’s Prostate Forum has over 22161 postings!!! WOW!!!

 

Strength in Numbers!!!  Thanks for joining us!!! Stay Close

Keeping you close in thoughts and prayers as you continue to move forward.

 

In New Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 16, 2017 6:16 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,058 posts in 318,917 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158257 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, hfttfhtfdsa1.
282 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Kent M., Szabo246