I DID IT!! (RALP) Update #1

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

phillysub
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 64
   Posted 2/1/2008 8:20 PM (GMT -7)   
It's been 9 days since my surgery.
Had my 1st post-op appt today.....said "GOOD-BYE" to my old friend (the catheter). Got the pathology results - confirmed that the margins were negative and the cancer was confined to the prostate (Hooray!!!)
I begin my new wardrobe (the "pads") - of course, I hope I don't need them that much (on my 3rd pad today).
Next week, will be starting my ED therapy (Cialis).
 
A few comments about my past 9 days:
 - overall pain was minimal. Experienced quite a bit of discomfort (but mainly from the catheter).
 - because of the catheter, I spent more time on my feet - didn't enjoy sitting, didn't enjoy getting up and down when trying to lay down.
 - learned that it was normal for the catheter to leak - didn't know that at first - had me a bit concerned when I first noticed it.
 - took many walking trips in my house - going from room to room (told you I spent a lot of time on my feet).
 - was freaked out about the color of "my parts". As I learned, it is normal for your "parts" to become "black & blue" (in my case, it looked more "black & black"). First time in my adult life that it definitely didn't look like a sexual organ - far from it!!
 - having BM was no joy....started out as uncomfortable, then the stool softener "kicked in"....BOY! Did it kick in!
 - was nervous about having the catheter taken out.....didn't know what to expect.....however, it came right out - with a little bit of discomfort. WHEW!!!
 - still feel a little tired, and haven't gotten my full appetite back (I'm eating, but don't have my normal appeal about food). I've been told this is normal and will come back to normal....need to remind myself that I'm still in "recovery".
 - thought I was going to benefit from the "prostate" diet (ate very little prior to surgery and very little in the hospital, so I figured I would drop a few lbs). Well, I got home, weighed myself and BAM!!  I PUT ON 10 LBS!!!! What happened was when I was in the hospital, they pumped me up with so much fluids to get my kidneys going....so I was retaining the fluids, hence the 10 lbs. Anyway, my legs got so swollen, that my doc suggested I go to the local hospital to get them checked out....fortunately, the ultrasound showed no blood clots in the legs (double Yeah!!!). I'm glad to report that the legs are no longer swollen. 
 
As I've learned from all of the fine folks who post on this site.....we're all different and we all heal differently.......so I need to be patient, don't push it, and wait for the (hopefully) eventual normalcy - continence and potentcy.
 
Next milestone: 3-month PSA in May.
 
Have a good day and bless you all.
 

Age: 51
Gleeson: 3+3 = 6
Diagnosed: Oct 2007
RALP surgery: Jan: 2008 (Thomas Jefferson Hospital in Philadelphia)


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 2/1/2008 8:26 PM (GMT -7)   
Way to go Ralp . . you sound pretty normal. Congrats on the good pathology report. Hang in there . . it only gets better as time passes. We are at 16 months post surgery and just arrived for a winter vacation until April 1 in Mesa AZ . . so it really DOES get better . . . . 16 months ago this was just a dream. We are pulling for you.
;o) Linda & Bob
Bob (61) - Laproscopic Prostate Removal Sept 27, 2006.
2 of 12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.
 
Pathology - cancer completely contained, even a second more aggressive, previously undetected cancer)
PSA UNDETECTABLE Nov 2006, Feb, May, Oct2007.  ONE YEAR!!!! WHOOO HOOOO! 

Bob also has two secondary conditions -- Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) and . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience with or information on these, please email us.


wd40
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 218
   Posted 2/1/2008 8:28 PM (GMT -7)   
My legs were swollen too, and like you I gained weight. But in a few days both were gone. To help with the legs, I kept my feet up when I was sitting.
12/06/07 DaVinci and open prostate surgery after difficulties in breathing stopped the davinci.
Walked a lot
90% control the day the catherter removed.
pad only for a sneeze before the week was out
No pads most of the second week.


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 2/1/2008 8:53 PM (GMT -7)   
Sounds like your recovery is moving along in the right direction and the path report is the news you were hoping for, I'm sure!
As you stated in your post - "Patience" - be diligent and don't forget you've had major surgery and your body needs to recover.
Your positive attitude is just the medicine you need for your recovery.

All the best,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1
09/05/07: PSA 0.1
11/27/07: PSA 0.1


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 2/1/2008 9:46 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Phillysub,

That was a great post for what you went through and what others can expect post surgery. Thanks.

You have all good news in the post-op path report so you are on your way to recovery in good shape. Take it easy, don't lift anything, walk, kegel and get well...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
 
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 2/1/2008 11:42 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Phillysub:  Congrats on getting through the surgery.  TAKE IT EASY FROM HERE!!!  Give yourself six to eight weeks before begining to lift anything heavy.
Like Biker90 said, walk, kegel and get well.  Believe it or not, time will fly and before you know it, you'll be back to your old self again. Have patience with the recovery process.  PATIENCE, my man.
Best to ya,
Tom

D.O.B - 8/9/52

PSA: First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06.  Both lobes involved.  Six out of eight cores positive - from 100 percent to 90, to 60, to 50, two 20s and two zeros.

Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.  Volume of tumor much less than biopsy suggested.  12 percent overall.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07

Second post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 9/11/07


Mike A
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 213
   Posted 2/2/2008 11:00 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey PhillySub!
Good news all the way around, and a great post! Everything you said was right on and will provide much info to many in the same boat. Keep up the good work and keep Healing Well!
Best,
Mike
June 2005 - Age 53 PSA 4.8 at regular physical October 2005 - After several rounds of anti-biotics, PSA 5.2 at Urlogist November 2005 - Biopsy negative July 2006 - PSA 5.9 at regular Physical October 2006 - After several more rounds of anti-biotics PSA 8.1 November 2006 - Second biopsy - Positive December 2006 - Gleason (3+4=7), Tumor T1c, CT Scan and Bone Scan Negative
January 2, 2007 Robotic Prostatectomy, University of Rochester Medical Center - Tumor confined but larger than thought, only one nerve able to be spared. Margins clear. February 2007 - Three to fo ur pads a day, no erection with viagara. April 2007 - First Post-Surgical PSA 0.02. Down to one pad a day.July, 2007 - Six Month Post-op: PSA 0.04 No change in ED. October, 2007 - Nine Month Post-op: PSA back down to 0.02!Almost totally dry! Only slight improvement in ED - Will try injections if not improved by next appointment. January 2008: One Year Post-OP PSA 0.02 still dripping, but improving. Tried 500 dose of MUSE for ED, no luck. Will try 1000.


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 2/3/2008 1:19 PM (GMT -7)   

tongue  Hey ~ Philly,

Nice update… things seem to be going well for you!  You’re right about this being a wonderful place for all of us to come to! 

Good, Bad, and/or Scary…. We need to know!!!  And those willing to share is the most precious gift we can give.  Thanks for staying close and thanks for continuing to share!

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

Threads started by phillysub

 

01-26-08  I DID IT!!!! (RALP)

01-25-08  Catheter Leakage

12-29-07  Enlarged prostate and (post-surgery) incontinence

12-10-07  Need to pick: surgery in Jan or April?

11-18-07  Robotic in Phila area.

 

To help Newbies…

robotic assisted laparoscopic prostatectomy (RALP)

laparoscopic radical prostatectomy (LRP)


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 2/4/2008 7:11 AM (GMT -7)   
Phillysub

Sounds like you are right on track and doing well. Everyday will get a little better and before you know it you will begin to fell like your oldself. But just give it time and don't push too hard, you'll be feelin good.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07 Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3-Next action awaits me.
Next PSA Scheduled and meeting with Radiologist set for 3-27-08
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, December 13, 2017 12:09 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,921 posts in 318,807 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158184 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, CWakes.
372 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JustMrMe, Kent M., Turboz, Tudpock18, Pambeezbuzz, CWakes, Blu's Mama, kodaska, k07, JkorourkeRN for husband, iPoop