Surgery Tomorrow Morning

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
32 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 2/3/2008 7:51 PM (GMT -7)   
Greetings from Richmond, Va.  I go in tomorrow morning at 5:30 AM for RRP at 7:30.  I just wanted to say thank you to everyone who has contributed to this board.  When my wife and I received the news on Christmas Eve that I had PC, we immediately started doing research and found this board to be very helpful and encouraging.  I had my annual physical in early December and my PSA had gone from 1.5 to 3.4.  My doctor sent me to a urologist who was great.  He did 12 biopsies and 2 were cancerous with a gleason of 3 + 3 = 6.  Both samples with cancer are small (.1 and .05) and the surgeon anticipates getting it all tomorrow. 
 
I have great support with literally thousands of people all over the world praying for me.  I have great confidence in my surgeon and am ready to get the surgery behind me and on the road to healing.  I know it will be a process but everyone here has been so encouraging you have convinced me I'm ready.   
 
We are at the 2 minute warning of the Super Bowl and I am off to take my last round of pills in preparation for tomorrow and off to bed. 
 
Thanks again to everyone and we will check in again on the other side. 
 
David

anniea
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 2/3/2008 8:09 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi David

Just wanted to wish you the best for your surgery. Just think by this time next Sunday night you will have the surgery behind you, close to having the cath out on well on your way to a full recovery. Once again Good luck & may God bless you.

Diana


Rick & Diana
Age 68/ 67@ Dx
6-30-06  PSA 2.54
1-22-07  PSA 4.98
1-26-07  PSA 5.09
Diag: 2-14-07 Gleason 8 Stage T1c PSA 5.09
Bone Scan 3-1-07 Clear
3-6-07 Triple Spinal Fusion (due to old back injury)
Radical retropubic surgery 4-2-07  Post surgery Gleason 9 Stage T3a Positive margins
4-29-07 PSA 0.02
6-9-07   PSA 0.02
7-6-07   PSA 0.03
8-1-07   CT Scan & Chest X-Ray   Clean
 9-26-2007 PSA 0.07
11/1/07 PSA 0.1
11/30/07 PSA 0.12
01/31/2008 PSA 0.3


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 2/3/2008 8:09 PM (GMT -7)   
Best to you David! You'll be fine. Be sure to take it easy after surgery.
Tom

D.O.B - 8/9/52

PSA: First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06.  Both lobes involved.  Six out of eight cores positive - from 100 percent to 90, to 60, to 50, two 20s and two zeros.

Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.  Volume of tumor much less than biopsy suggested.  12 percent overall.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07

Second post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 9/11/07


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 2/3/2008 8:45 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey David,

You are ready!! Just remember that they don't let you take anything into the OR except your naked body and a great attitude.

Best of luck tomorrow, we are all hear ready to pull you over to the "other side". Please stay with us. We can all get well together...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
 
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 2/3/2008 10:00 PM (GMT -7)   
Thoughts any prayers are with you tomrrow...

Swim and Co.
 


Frank1205
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 2/3/2008 10:13 PM (GMT -7)   
Good Luck David. You'll be home soon. Hope your TV holds out the next couple of days. Take Care and God Bless. Wish you a quick recovery.

Frank1205
Diagnosed 01-08-08
Age 53
2004 PSA 8 biopsy negative
2008 PSA 6 biopsy positive 1 in 3
Gleason 3+3 = 6
Bone Scan negative
Wet CT negative
T1C
Robotic Scheduled Feb 25th, 08


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2249
   Posted 2/3/2008 10:15 PM (GMT -7)   
My prayers for a successful surgery tomorrow, David.  Please let us know how you're doing when you get back home...Tim

Age 59 PSA 2.6 PSA velocity quadrupled in 1 yr 
1 of 12 biopsy cores positive (5%) Open surgery June 2006  Cancer confined to one small area of the prostate Gleason 5 Post-op PSA's non-detectable


Cedar Chopper
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 432
   Posted 2/4/2008 4:06 AM (GMT -7)   
David,

Prayers of well wishes from Texas.
Your friend,

CCedar
ICTHUS!

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4461
   Posted 2/4/2008 5:02 AM (GMT -7)   
Welcome the the club, and to the other side, since you will be there when you read this.  There's lots of advice available, as you know.  For now, take it easy, let your body heal properly, and as you are able and gaining strength- walk, rest, walk, rest etc. 

James C. 
 
Help support the forums so they can support you:  http://www.healingwell.com/donate 
 
Age 60 
4/19/07   PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7 06/05/07
7/11/07   Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07   Path report:  3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6. 
9/24/07   Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed 
9/26/07   Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07  ED- begin 25mg Viagra nightly, Fully continent
11/15/07  ED-continue 25mg Viagra, no response, begin Vacurect pump-
11/15/07  1st PSA-0.01
12/17/07  ED- 3 mts.-continue Viagra and pump-no change-no response
01/01/08  First use of Caverject 2.5mcg, successful, erections at last
01/14/08  Caverject stopped, poor erectile response, aching and pain
01/27/08  5 attempts with Bimix, increasing dose each time, no useable result


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 2/4/2008 5:32 AM (GMT -7)   
By the time you read this you'll be all done! It's a bit of rough paddling, but you will be fine! Aren't you glad they caught it early? Keep us posted as you are able.
Paul
47 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
1/06 PSA 3.15
1/07 PSA 4.6      (Biopsy 3/07 just suspicious)
10/07 PSA 5.06   (Biopsy 11/07  1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC  www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report:  Stage 2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
-totally contained to prostate,
-10% involvement in L & R Mid lobes
 
 


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 2/4/2008 7:02 AM (GMT -7)   
David

Good luck today you are crossing the first big hurdle and will be on your way to healing. Take it easy and give yourself time to heal.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07 Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3-Next action awaits me.
Next PSA Scheduled and meeting with Radiologist set for 3-27-08
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


Big one
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 2/4/2008 7:45 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi David,
 
By the time you read this it will be done. I hope that it was less painful, scary etc. than you thought. Best wishes for you and your loved ones.
 
Lili
Mo & Lili in Ohio
Age 57
Prostate size 116 grams
Diagnosed 1/25/08 , DRE negatif, PSA 5.7
Gleason 3+3
3 out of 12 samples 10%, 20%, 40%.
Bone scan negative, ct scan maybe some lymph node
 


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 2/4/2008 7:48 AM (GMT -7)   
David - our thoughts and prayers go with you. Your numbers sound good for a full recovery. This is the first day of the rest of your life. Please keep us posted from the other side.
;o) Linda & Bob
Bob (61) - Laproscopic Prostate Removal Sept 27, 2006.
2 of 12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.
 
Pathology - cancer completely contained, even a second more aggressive, previously undetected cancer)
PSA UNDETECTABLE Nov 2006, Feb, May, Oct2007.  ONE YEAR!!!! WHOOO HOOOO! 

Bob also has two secondary conditions -- Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) and . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience with or information on these, please email us.


beachbum50
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 292
   Posted 2/4/2008 1:50 PM (GMT -7)   

Hello David, my fellow Virginian,

 Welcome to the other (and better) side. At least you picked a week with warmer weather here in Virginia, and you should take advantage of it as you begin to recover. Just remember to take things easy, let your body catch up on some rest and don't lift anything over a gallon of milk! You will be up and around faster than you thought. I just went in today for my second post surgery PSA blood draw, and go back next monday for the results. tongue  


Beachbum
 
PSA 10 June 2007
Biopsy July 2, 16 of 16 samples positive
T2C
3+3=6
Di Venci 10/09/07, four hours on table, 3 in recovery
Total time in Hospital: 29 hours
Record for Dr. Lance, 65% of prostate had cancer, but NO spread, clean margins
Clean nodes,
First PSA at 5 weeks, UNDETECTABLE!
Catheter out at seven days, dry from hour one!
The Lord has truly Blessed me.


gtmriviera
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 2/4/2008 8:07 PM (GMT -7)   
Hank Jr said it- a country boy will survive.  You can ask the Mannings from Mississippi.  You've made the right decision, and at the right time.  Tell your neighbors, tell your kin, get that lab work done, and be real men!

CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 2/6/2008 9:48 AM (GMT -7)   

Greetings, everyone.  I made it!  In fact everything has gone very well.  We arrived at the hospital at 5:30 Monday morning.  We got checked in and my pastor and his wife were there to see us off to the presurgery area.  The nurse took me back and got everything going.  My doctor came in and we had prayer together, then the anesthesia guy came in and said he was going to give me something to relax me and just like everyone said, the next thing I knew I was waking up in recovery.  I was in surgery from about 8 to 10:30 and arrived in my private room at 12:15.  My wife, daughter and 2 administrative assistants were there to greet me. My son who works at the hospital (cardia cath lab) was there within a few minutes. 

My surgeon came in Tuesday morning and said everything went perfectly.  He spared both nerve bundles and did not take any lymph nodes.  He said I had a strong spinchter which should bode well with incontinence issues.  The catheter hasn't given me too much trouble and I'm now sitting in my recliner at 11:30 AM Wednesday having gone home after only 2 nights in the hospital. I have been passing gas like crazy since early yesterday which they wanted me to do. They changed the dressing on my incision this morning and everything looked good and then they removed my 2 drains and off I went. 

Thanks again to everyone - you helped me through all the way.  I'll check back in after I have my follow up on the 13th to have my foley and staples removed.  We are supposed to get the pathology report at that time as well.   David

 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 2/6/2008 10:02 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey David,

Congrats and welcome to the other side. Rest, walk, don't lift anything and your recovery will be excellent...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
 
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 


JCL
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 2/6/2008 10:05 AM (GMT -7)   
Glad to hear everything went so well, David. Congratulations on what appears to be a successful outcome.

Diagnosed: March 25, 2007. Age 49
Biopsy: Gleason 6. Five of twelve samples positive with <5% each. No perineural invasion seen.
Surgery: May 21, 2007
Post-op Pathology: Upgraded to Gleason 7 (3+4), negative margins, negative capsular penetration, negative seminal vesicles, lymph nodes left intact, multifocal perinural invasion, 15% of prosate involving cancer in both lobes. T2c
Continence: Out of pads at five weeks. Seven months post-op I'm fully continent.
Erections: Yes! With the assistance of Cialis.
Post Surgery PSA: Three tests, all <0.1
Family history: Great-great grandfather died from PC. My Father had his prostate removed at age 67 in 1997 and has had an undetectable PSA ever since. I was diagnosed at a much earlier age and had a more agressive cancer than my father. Go figure.


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 2/6/2008 10:14 AM (GMT 0)   
David

Good news and it looks like you have made the jump to the other side in great shape. Just take it easy and give yourself time to heal. Walk a little when you can but don't over do and before you know it, you will be back to feeling close to your old self. And we will hope and prayer for a good pathology report on the 13th.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07 Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3-Next action awaits me.
Next PSA Scheduled and meeting with Radiologist set for 3-27-08
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 2/6/2008 10:53 AM (GMT -7)   
David - Sounds like your surgery went the way it should!

This is one time you get to pass all the gas you can and it's considered a good thing! tongue

Sounds like you're surrounded by concerned family & friends - that's wonderful. Be sure to get your rest & walk for exercise.

Wishing you all the best,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1
09/05/07: PSA 0.1
11/27/07: PSA 0.1


gtmriviera
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 2/6/2008 6:01 PM (GMT -7)   
Glad to hear that the surgery went well.  If they gave you a strange looking clear plastic thing-a -bob to breath into, my suggestion is do it.  I didn't because I was just fine until I got pneumonia.  You will get used to carrying a bag around.  As a matter of fact you may forget all about it, but it will remind you after a couple of steps to go back and pick it up.

IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 2/6/2008 7:48 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi David,

'Great to hear your surgery went so well!  tongue

You had wonderful support and have been greatly blessed.

Please give your body the needed rest to heal and try not to overdo.  Also,  I found that it really helped me to keep hydrated by drinking a lot of water.

How are you doing on pain?

Kind regards,

Barry


"Idaho" ~ Barry

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  9/11/2007   <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


phillysub
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 64
   Posted 2/6/2008 11:43 PM (GMT -7)   

David,

Excellent news!!  yeah

Now you get to bind with everyone's favorite pal, " Mr. Catheter".

Way to go!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Phillysub


Age: 51
Last PSA before diagnosis: 2.9
Diagnosed: Oct 2007
Gleason: 3+3=6
RALP surgery: Jan 23, 2008 (Dr Costas Lallas @ Thomas Jefferson Hospital in Philadelphia)
1st Post-op appt: Feb 1, 2008 (negative margins, cancer contained within the capsule)
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 2/6/2008 11:55 PM (GMT -7)   
Congrats David,
Good luck on the recovery.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
 
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 2/13/2008 1:35 PM (GMT -7)   

Hello everyone.  Just got back from the surgeon's office where we had the catheter and staples removed as well as received the pathology report.  The staples came out easily enough and the catheter was just as everyone said - 2 seconds and it's over. So far so good.

The path report was also good.  As several of you have encountered the tumor was upgraded from 3 + 3 = 6 to 4 + 3 = 7.  The pathologic state is T2c NX MX.

Now the healing begins - I appreciate all the good information so many of you have given and look forward to your continued support.  David

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
32 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 16, 2017 9:38 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,349 posts in 318,946 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158283 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Coe-Coe.
287 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Worriedsicked, U B Tough, mareish