My One-Year Anniversary Here...

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 2/3/2008 9:56 PM (GMT -7)   
I remember last year - on Superbowl Sunday, 2007 -- I discovered this forum and I am so grateful for that.
I've said this before and here I go again.  When I logged on to HealingWell and had to come up with a screen name, I typed in "PianoMan," a name I had never used before.  (I'm an amateur piano player, but certainly no Billy Joel.)
It was just before the game was to begin and after posting my first message here, I went out to the family room and -- lo-and-behold -- there was Billy Joel wailing out the National Anthem.
"Kismet," I thought, and I was right.
I want to thank every one of you for your help over the past year and I hope I've been able to spread some good vibes your way as well.
I hope to post here again the day of Superbowl LXI, with the subject line (stolen from Paul McCartney), "It Was Twenty Years Ago Today!"  Maybe he'll be singing our national anthem that day at Superbowl -- LOL!
We've got a lot of wonderful things going on in this forum -- the people, the vibes, the prayers -- you name it.
Best to you all,
Tom

D.O.B - 8/9/52

PSA: First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06.  Both lobes involved.  Six out of eight cores positive - from 100 percent to 90, to 60, to 50, two 20s and two zeros.

Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.  Volume of tumor much less than biopsy suggested.  12 percent overall.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07

Second post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 9/11/07

Post Edited (PianoMan) : 2/3/2008 10:04:18 PM (GMT-7)


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 2/3/2008 10:44 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Tom,

Its been nice knowing you for the past year. Your posts are always upbeat. Lets both stay around for about 50 more...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
 
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 2/4/2008 3:37 AM (GMT -7)   
I remember when you joined. Remember? I play guitar and Dobro? Live in Las Vegas, travelled to CoH? You Kawachi'd, I Wilson'd? Man that was a year ago already? Wow. We have alot in common in this place. A site dedicated to healing. :-) . You are so right this place is a good thing goin' on. Through all of my experience with prostate cancer, Tom, I know you will agree, the nicest bright spot was coming here. God Bless you my Vegas buddy. Thanks for hangin around...

Tony


Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
Visit my journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 2/4/2008 3:56:26 AM (GMT-7)


Cedar Chopper
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 432
   Posted 2/4/2008 4:16 AM (GMT -7)   
Pianoman,

Of course I won't be singing "When I'm 64" then, but still......
I'll order a few truckloads of peppers for our Loving Heartclub Band Reunion - in 2027!
Poblanos for you.  Bells for the ladies.  Bannana for myself.
And of course Serranos for Toni!

I say we meet at the pool at the Y where Mika and Ms. Blue & Buddy swim.

CCedar
ICTHUS!
2 Years of PSA between 4 and 5.5  + Biopsy 23DEC06 
Only 5 percent cancer in one of 8 samples.  +  Gleeson 3+3=6
OPEN R P 16FEB07 at age 54. 1+" tumor - touching inside edge of gland.  + Confined:)
Pad Free @ 14 weeks.  Six Month PSA <.003  :)   Nine month PSA <.008
:)
At 9 months, ED treated with Pump Exercises & 100mg Viagra Daily

War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 2/4/2008 1:55 PM (GMT -7)   

Tom,

It's been a blast. Thanks for all you have done for all of us. Keep spreading the word.

Keep on playin' brother, ya make me want to sing.

Peace and love.

Walt


Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007 Bone mets
Casodex 4/2007
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 6.34 12/2007
Radiation (15 treatments) started on bone mets 12/2007
PSA 6.72 1/2008
PSA 8.23 2/2008 - Starting prednisone for 30 days
 
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2249
   Posted 2/4/2008 5:05 PM (GMT -7)   
Happy 1st year, Tom. Thanks for all your contributions here....Tim
Age 59 PSA 2.6 PSA velocity quadrupled in 1 yr 
1 of 12 biopsy cores positive (5%) 
Open surgery June 2006  Cancer confined to one small area of the prostate Gleason 5
Post-op PSA's non-detectable


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 2/4/2008 5:10 PM (GMT -7)   
Tom,

I ALWAYS learn from your good natured questions AND replies!
I have the same feelings about this special place, too.

Bless you,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1
09/05/07: PSA 0.1
11/27/07: PSA 0.1


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 2/4/2008 6:56 PM (GMT -7)   

Tom - hard to believe that it's been a year.  I am most happy that you are doing so well.  I well remember you from a year ago.

Regards,

Bill


August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
Four month post treatment PSA is 1.9.
Seven month PSA is 0.8.


Pete trips again!
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 2/5/2008 4:55 AM (GMT -7)   
One year and still bangin da keys! You da man PianoMan Tom!!! Keep up the great posts as they always help. We be travelin that road together!
Your friend always,
Pete
54 years old, Surgury, Radical Prostatectomy 8/20/03, PSA 6.6, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6, Adenocarcinoma extent (moderate) Stage & Margin:T2NOMX, No Metastases, Organ Confined, bone scan: Neg. Testosterone Theropy since 12/06. I am's what I am and that's all that I am!!! 


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 2/5/2008 7:15 AM (GMT -7)   
Tom

Congrats on the first year and may you just keep putting in many more with the same great results you have achieved in this first year. We look forward to your posts and great attitude.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07 Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3-Next action awaits me.
Next PSA Scheduled and meeting with Radiologist set for 3-27-08
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


Izzyblizzy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 411
   Posted 2/5/2008 2:20 PM (GMT -7)   
It has been nice knowing you ... and best wishes in the future!
Age: 63
Diagnosed: 10/30/06
PSA: 3.7 (2005: 3.4, 2004: 4.0)
Biopsy: 1/10 cancerous, 5% of one core, right apex.
Gleason: 3+3=6
Da Vinci: April 10, 2007, Denver CO
Path results: 1% of prostate involved. Very small tumors on both right and left apex. Negative margins, negative seminal vessicles, lymph nodes left intact. Gleason upgraded 3+4=7.
1st PSA Results: May 11, 2007 <.01
 


wd40
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 218
   Posted 2/5/2008 3:38 PM (GMT -7)   
I appreciate your advice for sure.
12/06/07 DaVinci and open prostate surgery after difficulties in breathing stopped the davinci.
Walked a lot
90% control the day the catherter removed.
pad only for a sneeze before the week was out
No pads most of the second week.


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 2/5/2008 6:22 PM (GMT -7)   
You guys are the best!  And yes TC-Vegas (Tony), I remember, we're alumni of the COH.  I'm so glad to hear how well you are doing and looking forward to getting together with you, Ruth, and some of our other PCa-survivor cronies here in the desert.  
 
To WD-40 and you veteran members, JetGuy, IzzyBlizzy, Pete's Travels, myman, Norskie, Cedar, War-Eagle, Biker90, TimG and the rest of ya.  I love you guys and thanks for all you do here.  Keep up the good work.  Sharing is Caring.  And that's what we all do best here.
 
"May your days be merry and bright -- and may all your future SuperBowls go right!!!  Unlike mine this year -- LOL!!
 
Oh well, maybe Super Tuesday will turn out better for me.  (Let's not go there.)
 
OK Bluebird, feel free to lock this one up.  I'm done.  I'm gettin' too schmaltzy here.  And that's a bad thing for a PianoMan to do.

D.O.B - 8/9/52

PSA: First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06.  Both lobes involved.  Six out of eight cores positive - from 100 percent to 90, to 60, to 50, two 20s and two zeros.

Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.  Volume of tumor much less than biopsy suggested.  12 percent overall.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07

Second post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 9/11/07


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 2/6/2008 3:17 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Tom,

Just adding our (belated) good wishes and congrats too on your one year anniversary. Great news that all is well with you, and you are still tinkling those keys! Best wishes to you and yours. God bless, and thanks for all your posts, and your great sense of humour! Lana & CJ
Creed_three (Lana & CJ)
 
Husband CJ aged 50 yrs (49 years at diagnosis and surgery)
PSA (2002) 2.1.  PSA (Nov 2006) 3.5.  1 x (5%) core of 12 positive at biopsy. 11 cores negative. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing, on Tuesday 17th April 2007 (Sydney, Australia).
Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7.  Cancer confined. Margins all clear, including bladder neck and seminal vessicles. No incontinence (thankfully).
1st PSA 0.01 (June 07) 2nd PSA 0.02 (Oct 07) undetectable.
ED post-op recovery: Returned 8 months after surgery with Levitra 20mg as needed. Next PSA March 08.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 17, 2017 10:49 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,462 posts in 318,960 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158300 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, sarahjaye.
311 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PeteZa, astroman, suzieq521, Starlight*, Manzanita2, Progressing, Tall Allen, iPoop