After DaVinci rp

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

landcrab
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 2/15/2008 6:26 AM (GMT -7)   
I'm new to this forum and I would like to say what a wealth of knowledge and experience is to be found here.

I had my op 18 days ago and had the catheter removed 11 days ago, I have had no real problems with continence apart from one incident and drips, but I'm wearing pads when I go out for walks just for the feeling of confidence.
However my flow is not too good, but seems to be slowly improving, the main problem is the frequency of urination I feel the urge to go almost every hour or so, and the quantity is .2 litres (.35pints) which is not a great deal but I guess I'm drinking approx 3 litres (5 pints) per day, so at the rate is coming out means I need to visit the toilet approx 15 times per day, am I drinking too much ?
Over the last two days I have seen a small quantity of pinkish urine, is this normal ?.
Apart from the first 3-4 days I have not had hardly any pain and have not had to use painkillers, but I do have some pain in my penis which seems to be just in the tip is this a result of the catheter ?.
I hope this all makes sense and would like to hear from anybody who has had similar experiences

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 2/15/2008 6:40 AM (GMT -7)   

tongue  Hi ~Landcrab & Loved Ones ,

 

Welcome   to…   ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER….  POWER takes away the fear.

 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

 

 Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

 

Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell

 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get around the forum! 

 

v       This is a journey best traveled with friends. 

Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/mamabluebirdWelcome.jpg


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 2/15/2008 6:45 AM (GMT -7)   

tongue  Hey  ~  Landcrab,

Caring Enough to Share…..  

 

A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!

 

This is truly a great forum!!! ~ “You” have joined! You are now part of our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share their journey.

 

Thank you for joining all of us on this road to HealingWell…..

 

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

 

More postings with information concerning your questions will be coming in soon…

We wanted to send our personal welcome to you as you start sharing your journey with all of us.  Walking together makes the road a little less frightening.

Keeping you close in thoughts and prayers as you continue to move forward.

In New Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

4th PSA 2-13-2008 (23 months) Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


Tamu
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 626
   Posted 2/15/2008 7:29 AM (GMT -7)   
Landcrab,

You are not drinking too much. The frequency of urination is a lot especially given that you are doing very well with the leaking. I did not have that urgency after my surgery. You should give your surgeon a call for your comfort level. The soreness at the tip of the penis is common and it took a couple of weeks for it to go away for me. The pinkesh urine is normal and it may occur occasionally for another couple of weeks. In my case at about the fourth week from surgery things got a lot better so you are doing well and will do a lot better in the next few weeks.

Tamu
Diagnosed 7/6/06, 1 of 10 core samples, 40%,Stage T1c, Gleason 3+3
Da Vinci on 11/01/06, Catheter out on 11/13/06
56 Years Old
Post Op Path, Gleason 3+3, Approx. 5% of prostate involved
Prostate Confined, margins clear
Undetectable PSA on 12/18/06, 6/25/07, 1/8/08
No more pads as of 1/13/07
Began injections in April '07
 


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 2/15/2008 7:37 AM (GMT -7)   
It is totally normal to have a bit of blood and blood clots in your urine for several weeks - even up to 6 weeks post op. The reduced stream can be from many things, but at this point it is probably due to swelling of the urethra - remember it has been pretty beat up for the last few weeks. Also, as the swelling goes down, it is common to start dripping more, but may or may not happen. Frequency? Again, these nerves have been traumatized and so has your bladder. It is definitely smaller than it was before and due to surgery, might not be as elastic and not hold as much. The feeling of needing to void can also be caused by pressure of even the smallest amount of urine. Don't sweat this kind of stuff. Be happy you are passing urine - and able to hold it as well as you are. Continue to drink lots. The pain in the penis is more trauma - from the catheter probably - and will eventually go away. Pain in the testicles is common too, if that appears don't worry.
Sounds like you are doing really well overall. welcome
Paul
47 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
1/06 PSA 3.15
1/07 PSA 4.6      (Biopsy 3/07 just suspicious)
10/07 PSA 5.06   (Biopsy 11/07  1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC  www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report:  Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
-totally contained to prostate,
-10% involvement in L & R Mid lobes
 
 


jrponalameda
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2007
Total Posts : 56
   Posted 2/15/2008 7:53 AM (GMT -7)   
I agree that it sounds like you are doing well. My frequency of urination was also quite high for the first weeks after catheter removal, but it improved quite steadily. Up to about 4 weeks, I wasn't seeing any pinkness at all in the urine, but then I must have had some clots let loose or something and had quite a bit for a few days. I called the doctor's office and they reassured me that it was within norms. You're still pretty early in the recovery period, everything should continue improving!
 
John

norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 2/15/2008 8:05 AM (GMT -7)   
Landcrab

I too remember after having the catheter removed that I needed to go the restroom every 20 to 40 minutes no matter if I had a timble full or a glass full. In my case it slowly got better each day and I learned to hold on for longer times between trips. I kept drinking a lot however to make sure I cleaned up the slight pinkish urine I had also. It sounds like your doing well and you are on track, however if you ever have any quesitons or concerns never feel like you should not check in with your doctor or nurse, they answered a lot of questions for me along the way and reasured me.

Good luck
Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07 Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3-Next action awaits me.
Next PSA Scheduled and meeting with Radiologist set for 3-27-08
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


landcrab
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 2/15/2008 11:58 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks to all those that replied, at this stage it really helps to hear from people that have gone through this period and I must say I find it very reassuring. It had occurred to me that the control I have at the moment is perhaps due in part to the constriction of the urethra due to swelling, I hope not but I'm prepared if this is the case.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 17, 2017 10:35 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,644 posts in 318,982 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158320 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, alliefoi.
289 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JimBear, desert bound, Oldbuddy, astroman, The Dude Abides