To Healingwell, Lee, Barry, and all of you here!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 2/19/2008 7:33 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi All,
Consider me a cadet! (space Cadet, is acceptable).  Knowing the commitment it takes to do this, I can only hope to help Lee and Barry and take some of the load off of them.  At my request, Mr. Waite has granted me Moderator rights here at this forum.  My goal when asking is to merely give back what I have taken from this website.  Look at me more as a greeter at Walmart, or a friend who always returns your calls.  Simply put, this site has grown and is going to, unfortunately and fortunately, continue to grow.  I am happy to be a part of this group of great people.  And I will be a silent but friendly supporter.  Don't expect to see much different from me.  I just want to be a helper. 
 
Thank you all for being here!  And may God Bless you all,
 
Tony


Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 2/19/2008 9:26:42 PM (GMT-7)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 2/19/2008 8:13 PM (GMT -7)   
tongue  Dear Tony,

Yipppeeeeee….. Hip~Hip Hooray!!!! yeah

You are a true treasure…. for all of us here on HealingWell.

 

Thank you for adding a little more to your already full plate.

Silent??  I don’t think so!! Your knowledge and sharing is invaluable to all of us! 

Thank you for staying “extra” close… Yipppeeeeee!!!!

Hugs and more hugs from Lee, Buddy, & Murphy…..


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 2/19/2008 8:15 PM (GMT -7)   

TC.  Thank You for your time to be one of our "greeters".

    KW


    43
    PSA 5.7, Biopsy 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
    RRP on Oct. 17, - Nerves on right side saved. All Lab's clear. 
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00.
    ED workable and usable with Viagra.
    Feb. 20th, 2007 - Feb. 4th, 2008  Cystoscope, Two Collagen injections,Second opinion Doctor at OU Medical Center, Bio-Feedback training, Chiropractic, Accupuncture  to try to resolve ongoing incontinance (4-6 pads a day)  All PSA's 0.00.
    Feb. 4th, 2008 - Appointment with Original Dr. to discuss options and recomendation for surgical fix for incontinance.
    Feb. 22nd, 2008 - Surgery to install the AdVance Sling.
 
     


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 2/19/2008 9:37 PM (GMT -7)   

Hey Tony,

Great news!!!  Thank you for your time and effort.  You add so much to our forum...

Jim


anniea
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 2/19/2008 11:19 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Tony,

Wonderful news!!!!! I don't know how you always maintain such a positive attitude but you do. I think you are a very warm, wonderful caring person and add to anyone's life you touch. Its people like you, Lee & Barry that make this disease so much eaiser to face.

Thank you all!!!!

Congratulations Tony

Diana


Rick & Diana
Age 68/ 67@ Dx
6-30-06  PSA 2.54
1-22-07  PSA 4.98
1-26-07  PSA 5.09
Diag: 2-14-07 Gleason 8 Stage T1c PSA 5.09
Bone Scan 3-1-07 Clear
3-6-07 Triple Spinal Fusion (due to old back injury)
Radical retropubic surgery 4-2-07  Post surgery Gleason 9 Stage T3a Positive margins
4-29-07 PSA 0.02
6-9-07   PSA 0.02
7-6-07   PSA 0.03
8-1-07   CT Scan & Chest X-Ray   Clean
 9-26-2007 PSA 0.07
11/1/07 PSA 0.1
11/30/07 PSA 0.12
01/31/2008 PSA 0.3


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 2/20/2008 2:49 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Tony, This is great news!  You already are such an asset to us here, and I thank you sincerely too. I hope you enjoy being one of the great moderators we are so priviledged to have on this forum. As you bless us all each day, I know that God blesses you too, and we are sooooo lucky to know you! :-) kind regards, Lana & CJ.

jwb187
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 101
   Posted 2/20/2008 4:31 AM (GMT -7)   
Congratulations Tony, this is great news, I can't think of anyone else on this forum that could do a better job....we have a great administrative staff of intelligent and caring individuals. Does this mean that I now have to call you "Sir Tony".....jwb.
age: 62
PSA 4.57 - Positive DRE
Biopsy 3-19-07 - Gleason 4+4=8
Negative bone scan 3-20-07
DaVinci 4-24-07
Catheter out 5-01-07
post op pathology:
positive margin left side of prostate
left seminal vesicle involved (both removed)
No lymph node involvement
New gleason score 9
T3B....radiation consult on 5-9-07.
June 5, 2007 1st psa post surgery 0.62
June 27, 2007 second psa post surgery 0.59
June 27, 2007 started Lupron injection (24 mos)
September 6, 2007 scheduled to be marked and prepped for radiation therapy.
Start IMRT therapy on September 13, 2007.
September 26,2007 psa test .08
Finished IMRT therapy October 31!!!
January 17, 2008 psa test .05...


War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 2/20/2008 6:55 AM (GMT -7)   
Tony,
My dear friend. I rejoice in this news. You have and will continue to offer your support, knowledge, and caring spirit to all here. I could not think of a better choice.
You have helped me so much by just being here and on the phone to cope with "our new life". You are an inspiration to all that you come in contact with. Keep it up and keep spreading the word.
 
Johnnie and I will say a little prayer for you and Ruthie as you start on this new journey in your life.
 
Peace brother and keep your "WAR EAGLE" spirit.
 
Walt 
Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007 Bone mets
Casodex 4/2007
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 6.34 12/2007
Radiation (15 treatments) started on bone mets 12/2007
PSA 6.72 1/2008
PSA 8.23 2/2008 - Starting prednisone for 30 days
 
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"


GreenAcres
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 474
   Posted 2/20/2008 6:59 AM (GMT -7)   
Well, I know you won't be like our local Wal-Mart greeters - they're too busy talking to each to actually greet!

Terrific news for this forum!

norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 2/20/2008 7:09 AM (GMT -7)   
Great news Tony, we are so very blessed to have Lee and Barry to help us and everyone through and now we have you to enhance the already great forum with your knowledge and caring attitude. Maybe you should be called the 3 musketeers.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07 Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3-Next action awaits me.
Next PSA Scheduled and meeting with Radiologist set for 3-27-08
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 2/20/2008 9:23 AM (GMT -7)   
When I go to WalMart I always ask for a :-) sticker.  I do...then I bring them home to the grandkids.  I know I won't have to "ask" you for one!
 
I'm so happy that you deicded this is a good thing for you cause I KNOW it's a good thing for all of us!  Your much appreciated here, Tony.
 
 
Susan
 
 

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2248
   Posted 2/20/2008 10:48 AM (GMT -7)   
The "BLT" team are the best! (That's Barry, Lee and Tony, not Bacon, Lettuce and Tomato!) Thanks, Barry and Lee for all you do, and to Tony for becoming a moderator. This forum sets the standard for an outstanding Internet forum.

Whodda thunk that prostate cancer could have a bright side.  If not for prostate cancer, I would not have met all you good-hearted, caring and supportive men and women.   


Age 59  PSA velocity quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.6) 
1 of 12 biopsies positive (5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Cancer confined to one small area Gleason 5 
PSA's non-detectable


Mike A
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 213
   Posted 2/20/2008 10:52 AM (GMT -7)   
Tony,
That is great news for all of us! We are lucky to have you on our forum, and now as a moderator!
Thanks for all you do for me, and so many others!
Best,
Mike
June 2005 - Age 53 PSA 4.8 at regular physical October 2005 - After several rounds of anti-biotics, PSA 5.2 at Urlogist November 2005 - Biopsy negative July 2006 - PSA 5.9 at regular Physical October 2006 - After several more rounds of anti-biotics PSA 8.1 November 2006 - Second biopsy - Positive December 2006 - Gleason (3+4=7), Tumor T1c, CT Scan and Bone Scan Negative
January 2, 2007 Robotic Prostatectomy, University of Rochester Medical Center - Tumor confined but larger than thought, only one nerve able to be spared. Margins clear. February 2007 - Three to fo ur pads a day, no erection with viagara. April 2007 - First Post-Surgical PSA 0.02. Down to one pad a day.July, 2007 - Six Month Post-op: PSA 0.04 No change in ED. October, 2007 - Nine Month Post-op: PSA back down to 0.02!Almost totally dry! Only slight improvement in ED - Will try injections if not improved by next appointment. January 2008: One Year Post-OP PSA 0.02 still dripping, but improving. Tried 500 dose of MUSE for ED, no luck. Will try 1000.


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 2/20/2008 3:46 PM (GMT -7)   

Dear Tony,

 

How excellent!   yeah  
 

I was so thrilled to log in today and find that you are now a moderator!  The forum seems to be growing by leaps and bounds and your help will be so welcome. 

 

I have always been impressed by your insight, how you have handled your special journey with faith and hope, and how you patiently deal with everyone on the forum.

 

Let me know how I can help.

 

Kindest regards,

 

The “third musketeer”    tongue   (Barry) 


"Idaho" ~ Barry

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  9/11/2007   <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


wd40
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 218
   Posted 2/20/2008 4:39 PM (GMT -7)   
Take control oh moderator we await your directions.

I think it is neat and a good person for the task.
12/06/07 DaVinci and open prostate surgery after difficulties in breathing stopped the davinci.
Walked a lot
90% control the day the catherter removed.
pad only for a sneeze before the week was out
No pads most of the second week.


Cedar Chopper
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 432
   Posted 2/20/2008 11:54 PM (GMT -7)   
Tony,

Your call to service reminds me of the kid in that Disney movie, "Flight of the Navigator (Moderator)."

I can't thank you enough for all you do here and your decision to assist Ms. Blue and Mr. Idaho.

Your Friend,

CCedar
ICTHUS!

uncledan
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 2/21/2008 10:04 AM (GMT -7)   
I have been concerned with other items and problems lately ( brother has cancer only weeks left, aunt died, sister had gall bladder removed ) then I come back here and am cheered by the news that Tony is one of the moderators. Great news, as he has always been uplifting in his posts, this will be wonderful for all. God bless you Tony and thanks, Uncle Dan
Age 67
DRE negative, 10 - 06 PSA 5.44, 01 - 07 PSA 6.47
5 - 07 CT and Bone scans negative, 05 - 07 Biopsies, 2 of 6 positive
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 Stage T1c
08 - 14 Da Vinci RAP, five hours surgery
Some right nerve and all left nerve removed,
8 -16 Negative margins, Encapsulated, 50% left side
Lymph nodes 2 R & 1 L - Negative, R & L seminal vesicles - Negative
Gleason changed (4+3) 7 closer to 8 than 6
9 - 26 1st PSA 0.00 11 - 28 2nd PSA 0.00 Some stress drips

Post Edited (uncledan) : 2/21/2008 10:15:18 AM (GMT-7)


mozart250
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 102
   Posted 2/21/2008 11:05 AM (GMT -7)   
Tony. 
 
Wonderful news.  I am sure you will do a great job.
 
Although (thinking aloud) people here are so nice and agreeable (compared to other fori I have seem) that I am wondering who here you will have to moderate. :-)
52 Year Old DBA by profession; amateur pianist by passion.
 
June 2006:  PSA 4.6.  DRE prostate enlarged.  
Aug  2006:  Second opinion confirms first.  Biopsy suggested.
Sep  2006:  Biopsy results positive one lobe.  Gleason 3+3.
Nov  2006:  RPA performed at Fletcher Allen in Burlington VT.
Nov  2006:  Pathology report: Stage T3a and Gleason 3+4.
Dec  2006:  PSA 0.1
Feb, May  2007:  PSA 0.0 (under 0.1)
Aug, Nov  2007:  PSA 0.1
 
Trying my hand at blogging.


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 2/21/2008 4:12 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Moz,
Well stated. Like I said I think a moderator here is a simply another member, like all here. I am just agreeing to say hello and welcome. This place is indeed the friendliest, and certainly self managed, site on the web for PCa patients and loved ones alike. Barry and Lee are certainly up for the task, but sometimes we all need a break. Well, they certainly deserve one if nothing else. It's very easy and it is merely a privilage when I see a new member (friend) arrive to say "hello". Or when our other brothers just want to talk. I am here, in Email, and by phone. Show me another site where this happens daily. This site is the winner! It's not like there's a new sherrif in town. (I do have a Texas drawl win I drink some wine). It's like: If you need a hand, or a hello, I am glad to be here.
 
To All,
Thank you so much.  I just want to give out the loving spirit I have taken from others here.  yeah

Tony


Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


Pete trips again!
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 2/21/2008 5:51 PM (GMT -7)   

Tony, Mr. P.C. Forum Moderator, you are one hell of a guy and I am proud to call you friend!

Sincerly,

Pete

 
55 years old, Surgury, Radical Prostatectomy 8/20/03, PSA 6.6, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6, Adenocarcinoma extent (moderate) Stage & Margin:T2NOMX, No Metastases, Organ Confined, bone scan: Neg. Testosterone Theropy since 12/06. Fighting to stay upbeat daily,I am's what I am and that's all that I am!!! 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, December 12, 2017 5:07 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,569 posts in 318,769 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158155 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Wyatt40.
384 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
goshawk, Alcie, skeye, Break60, DianeB, spikel, 1000Daisies, rafaeltoral, Laugh and live, magoo2, cr3ativegirl, Dreamerboy, momem3, iPoop