War Eagle update

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 2/29/2008 2:02 PM (GMT -7)   
Well, the news was not what we wanted to hear today. PSA up to 14 this month. So, it's on to chemo. I guess it's time we started paying the aces that we have held up our sleeves.
Both Johnnie (my loving wife) and I are fine. Had the big cry earlier and are over it now. Don't you just hate gettin' hit by busses. We picked ourselves up and are ready to continue the fight.
 
One thing that I do want to say to all of my dear friends here is that your strength has always helped me and will continue to help me in my fight. With your help, and the Grace and Love of Jesus Christ, I will win this battle and win the war.
 
You know sometimes you just have to sit back and laugh at all this and thank God for what we have and what He has given us. My faith is strong and I still believe that there is a purpose for all of this.
I will keep you all informed as we start chemo next Thursday. I think next weekend is pretty well messed up now. At least I'll get out of yard work. There is a silver lining for every dark cloud.
 
I love you all and the War Eagle spirit still soars,
 
Walt
 
Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007 Bone mets
Casodex 4/2007
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 6.34 12/2007
Radiation (15 treatments) started on bone mets 12/2007
PSA 6.72 1/2008
PSA 8.23 2/2008 - Starting prednisone for 30 days
PSA 14 2-29-2008 - start chemo on 3/6 
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"


Cedar Chopper
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 432
   Posted 2/29/2008 2:19 PM (GMT -7)   
Walt,

At the top of one of the upper lakes of the Colorado River here in Central Texas is a place called "Canyon of the Eagles."
The University of Texas Astronomy Club has built an observatory there - amongst the aeries.
We keep a constant watch for you in flight (and Bill/Jetguy's contrails...) across our viewing frame as we scan the skies for Light.  ;->  scool (cf, Jn1:1-5)
Keep your beak pointed to the skies, fly to the highest point, and keep singing.

We are an Easter people.

CCedar
ICTHUS!
2 Years of PSA between 4 and 5.5  + Biopsy 23DEC06 
Only 5 percent cancer in one of 8 samples.  +  Gleeson 3+3=6
OPEN R P 16FEB07 at age 54. 1+" tumor - touching inside edge of gland.  + Confined:)
Pad Free @ 14 weeks.  PSA: 6 mths <.003  :)   9mths <.008
:)  1 Yr <.008 :)
At 1 yr, ED treated with 100mg Viagra Often -  5 Year Colonoscopy 19FEB08:  Clear!

norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 2/29/2008 3:15 PM (GMT -7)   
Walt

Keep the great positive attitude and we are here to fight along with you. You have my prayers as you continue the journey in fighting and winning the way.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07 Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3-Next action awaits me.
Next PSA Scheduled and meeting with Radiologist set for 3-27-08
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 2/29/2008 3:45 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Walt,

You will win this battle - already have with your great outlook. Nothing can ever take you down. You and Johnnie are beacons of light and hope for all of us...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 2/29/2008 3:45 PM (GMT -7)   

Hello Walt,

I'm really feeling for you and Johnnie, but I know with your positive attitute, and the chemo you'll beat this PCa. Please know that everyone of us is praying for you and Johnnie.

I pray that you'll have a successful treatment, and a full recovery. God bless you both.

Glen


Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. margins
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
Last PSA 08/26/07 @ 18 months "0"


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 2/29/2008 4:37 PM (GMT -7)   

Dear Walt, I am sorry to hear of your recent PSA, but I remain very hopeful for you.  With your great attitude and determination (and the support of your bride) I predict success.  You are truly an inspiration.  I am proud to know you and call you friend.

Regards,

Bill


August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
Four month post treatment PSA is 1.9.
Seven month PSA is 0.8.


Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 2/29/2008 5:18 PM (GMT -7)   
Walt-

We're all standing behind you. You've been a great inspiration to me and I know you have the right "mindset" to beat this thing. Keep a stiff upper lip.

-Les

myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 2/29/2008 6:21 PM (GMT -7)   
Walt,

I hate, hate, hate to hear that news.
You know, you've helped so many here and I'm sure you're not even aware of it! Your attitude and generous spirit have helped me many times and I know that will continue.
It's an honor to support you in this and you have an army of people here, at church and at home loving you & Johnnie.

War Eagle back at ya,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 2/29/2008 6:30 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Walt,
Per our talk earlier, Ketoconazole is the name of the drug I told you about. FLHW (David) can tell you more about it. It worked for a good while for him. He was able, and still has been able to avoid chemo to this point. I am still looking for your visit in the summer. The red carpet is getting cleaned and will be waiting to be rolled out.

You are a great friend of HealingWell, Walt Whited! And you are a dear friend to me. I will be speaking to our Lord everyday for you and Johnnie. I know you are singing again this weekend, so sing your soul loud. You are my hero, buddy!

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 2/29/2008 6:35 PM (GMT -7)   
Dear Walt,

Amen to Cedar's words of wisdom, and good luck with the chemo. We have a good friend who has had a few bouts of chemo for another sort of illness over the past few years, but each time the results have been what he hoped for, and he regained his health with prayer and love. We wish the same for you and your loved ones. Your faith will get you through, but when you are feeling the human aspect, let us know what would help, and we will be right there for you! Otherwise may your soaring spirit, soar through the skyways as always Walt. Good luck.  kind regards, Lana & CJ


Creed_three (Lana & CJ)
 
Husband CJ aged 50 yrs (49 years at diagnosis and surgery)
PSA (2002) 2.1.  PSA (2006) 3.5.  1 x (5%) core of 12 positive at biopsy. 11 cores negative. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing, on Tuesday 17th April 2007 (Sydney, Australia).
Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7.  Cancer confined. 1st PSA 0.01 (June 07) 2nd PSA 0.02 (Oct 07) undetectable. Next PSA March 08.

Post Edited (creed_three) : 3/1/2008 6:56:50 PM (GMT-7)


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 2/29/2008 8:06 PM (GMT -7)   
Wow Walt. You have clearly won over the hearts at Healingwell. My heart aches for you and your family, but like you, I remain positive and prayerful that you will overcome this. Your spirit is infectious and we will all continue to lift you up in our prayers. Fight on friend!

Peace be with you,
Chayna
Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07
Lupon beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yr
Radiation soon to follow
 
 


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2249
   Posted 2/29/2008 8:19 PM (GMT -7)   
Walt--You are a part of us here and we all feel the disappointment and pain of seeing your PSA go up. We're all supporting you and praying for you as you face the next phase of your prostate cancer journey and possible chemotherapy.  Take care and hang in there...Tim
Age 59  PSA velocity quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.6) 
1 of 12 biopsies positive (5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Cancer confined to one small area Gleason 5 
PSA's non-detectable


anniea
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 2/29/2008 9:36 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Walt,

Ditto to everything that has already been said. Please know you have prayers coming from the great southwest too. I love your attitude towards this, it is so positive. I will say an extra prayer for you and your family.

Warm Wishes

Diana


Rick & Diana
Age 68/ 67@ Dx
6-30-06  PSA 2.54
1-22-07  PSA 4.98
1-26-07  PSA 5.09
Diag: 2-14-07 Gleason 8 Stage T1c PSA 5.09
Bone Scan 3-1-07 Clear
3-6-07 Triple Spinal Fusion (due to old back injury)
Radical retropubic surgery 4-2-07  Post surgery Gleason 9 Stage T3a Positive margins
4-29-07 PSA 0.02
6-9-07   PSA 0.02
7-6-07   PSA 0.03
8-1-07   CT Scan & Chest X-Ray   Clean
 9-26-2007 PSA 0.07
11/1/07 PSA 0.1
11/30/07 PSA 0.12
01/31/2008 PSA 0.3


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 3/1/2008 5:17 AM (GMT -7)   

Dear Walt,

If anyone is up for the fight, I know you are!  We support you every step of the way and include our thoughts and prayers for all things good for you.

Thank you for being a good friend on the net.

Kind regards,

Barry


"Idaho" ~ Barry

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  9/11/2007   <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


Mike A
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 213
   Posted 3/1/2008 10:08 AM (GMT -7)   
Walt,
Your news was not what any of us wanted to hear. Just know you have thoughts and prayers coming from the snowy Northeast as well. You mean so much to so many of us on healingwell. Your positive attitude along with the good wishes from all of us here will see you through this bump in the road. Take care!
Best,
Mike
June 2005 - Age 53 PSA 4.8 at regular physical October 2005 - After several rounds of anti-biotics, PSA 5.2 at Urlogist November 2005 - Biopsy negative July 2006 - PSA 5.9 at regular Physical October 2006 - After several more rounds of anti-biotics PSA 8.1 November 2006 - Second biopsy - Positive December 2006 - Gleason (3+4=7), Tumor T1c, CT Scan and Bone Scan Negative
January 2, 2007 Robotic Prostatectomy, University of Rochester Medical Center - Tumor confined but larger than thought, only one nerve able to be spared. Margins clear. February 2007 - Three to fo ur pads a day, no erection with viagara. April 2007 - First Post-Surgical PSA 0.02. Down to one pad a day.July, 2007 - Six Month Post-op: PSA 0.04 No change in ED. October, 2007 - Nine Month Post-op: PSA back down to 0.02!Almost totally dry! Only slight improvement in ED - Will try injections if not improved by next appointment. January 2008: One Year Post-OP PSA 0.02 still dripping, but improving. Tried 500 dose of MUSE for ED, no luck. Will try 1000.


Gene214
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 422
   Posted 3/1/2008 8:56 PM (GMT -7)   

Walt,

As you evidently know by experience, having "the Grace and love of Jesus Christ" is the main ingrediant to victory. 

Gene


Age: 64
07/05 - Biopsy: Suspicious looking cells. 
12/27/06 - Biopsy
1/24/07 - Dignosed cancer: Gleason Grade: 3+3=6
02-14-07 Radical Open Nerve-sparing surgery
Pathology Stage of cancer: T2c
4-18-07: First Post-Op psa = 0.011
05/31/07: Cystoscope reveals "Stricture"
06/12/07: Procedure to remove stone & dilate uretha at stricture: Successful procedure..
8/31/07: Back to new urologist for regular check up & received 2nd post-op Psa.  It was 0.05
8/31/07:  First Bio Feedback session.
9/19/07: Finished 4 Bio Feedback sessions.  No imporovement with leaking. 
9/26/07 - Started injections 
10/27-07 - Began using clamp at uro's encouragement.
02/01/08 - Still leaking & cannot contain urine in bladder except when sitting or laying down.  Can hold it for abut one minute before drip, drip, drip.
02/28/08 - See Uro. Will discuss artificial sphincter 
 


montee
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 315
   Posted 3/2/2008 4:36 AM (GMT -7)   

Sorry to hear your news, I have been following your history as well as others on this site and am always amazed at your positive attitude, and I know that comes from your faith in the One who is in control.  I have a friend who has a history similar to yours and he has been fighting it since the mid 90's and he is still going strong, traveling the state (Georgia) every week on his job and he has the same attitude.

My wife (an Alabama girl)  and I will keep you and others in our prayers.  I grew up just down the road from another War-Eagle (P. Dye), miss him and Dooley wars.

We are praying for your victory because when 1 wins we all win.

 

Ron


diagnosed sept 06
gleason 3+4=7, right lobe only
psa 4.7  (psa rose 1 point per year for 3 years, urologist said still under 4 and no concern.  If I can find out about PSA velocity, why didn't he know!)
Told not to have surgery at Dana Farber as cancer had already penetrated prostate, in seminal vesicles, would have positive margins. Would only treat with radiation and HT
RP Emory Atlanta December 2006
Path-negative margins, negative lymph nodes
negative seminal vesicles, multifocal perineural invasion, both lobes involved
40% gland involved
gleason 3+4=7
Fully continent 2 weeks post catheter removal
1st psa April 2007-<0.04
 6 Mos PSA <0.04
9 mos PSA still <0.04
12 mos PSA still <0.04


FLHW(David E)
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 201
   Posted 3/2/2008 3:30 PM (GMT -7)   
Walt - I agree with Tony, you should give High Dose Keto + Hydrocortizone a try first.
It's your decision, I know but I was in a similar situation in Sept 06. Was about to start chemo and
at my doc's recommendation we tried HDK first. Bought we another 16 months!

email me direct if you want to talk live: davidemerson@flhw.org
Dx'd 2/18/05
PSA 219, bone mets, lymph node involvement
Gleason Score: 7
Current (1-28-08)
PSA: 36
Lupron, Nilandron

Personal Blog:
prostatecancerat42.blogspot.com


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 3/2/2008 6:59 PM (GMT -7)   

Dear Walt & Johnnie,

A stepping-stone we don’t want placed in our path…  but when it appears we know we can step onto it and we will feel the strength from knowing we have a support team here on HealingWell.

It brings happy tears to my eyes to see the support from friends who have a bond of love, understanding, and concern.  Our strength in numbers is so evident in the postings here and throughout the forum.  It reminds us all ~ how important it is to post the good, the bad, and the scary.  I am sending a special breeze to touch your cheek… letting you know we love you.  Your commitment to staying so close to all of us is a precious gift and we thank you.  Our gift to you are the arms that surround you both ~ on your journey…   A man of strength… a man who knows he has the spirit of the eagle and continues to fly toward the sun. Keeping you close in thoughts and prayers as we walk this path together…

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

 

A journey shared is a precious gift to all of us here on HealingWell… 

 

Threads started by Walt  *War-eagle

 

  New to the board

  Is it just me?

  It's time for humor

  New PSA

  what changed my outlook on life

  Life 2 years after surgery

  Emotional change with Eligard?

  Need some info from the group

  One question and a ranting

  A Merry Christmas To All

  My Big Mouth

  My latest update

  War Eagle update

  War Eagle update Part II

 

Post edited to add links to show Walt's journey

Post Edited (bluebird) : 3/4/2008 6:25:43 PM (GMT-7)


lifeline
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 67
   Posted 3/3/2008 1:34 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Walt: If anyone can do it it's you. you are a great source to all of us. At times when my faith falters (which unfortunately is a lot) I read your posts and for awhile my faith returns stronger. You are an inspiration to us. Try not to worry about chemo too much. Although my husband had a somewhat negative reaction to his first chemo for a few days it helped a lot and he actually wanted his second one. So far his second chemo is going well with no problems so don't worry. You will do fine. What drug are they using for you. Rob's was Docetaxel or (Taxotere). You and your wife are in my prayers and i will say an extra one for you the day of your chemo. Stay strong and continue fighting. lifeline

dawgfan
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 148
   Posted 3/3/2008 5:58 PM (GMT -7)   
Best wishes for your new course of treatment. Although it was unexpected, something tells me you'll make the most of the situation. You'll be among those in our prayers.

Diagnosed 8/24/06
Gleason 6
PSA 3.32
stage T1C
age 48
da Vinci on 10/20/06
Last PSA Oct '07 = ZERO
Husband, Father, Son, Brother, Friend
"Never miss a good chance to listen."
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 17, 2017 12:53 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,500 posts in 318,965 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158305 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Kidney Stones.
321 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
goshawk, scifigal2k, proactfit, Jasperilla, PeppermintTea, carnations4ever, The Dude Abides, Samura, Mergirl, gabybee