War Eagle update Part II

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 3/4/2008 7:05 AM (GMT -6)   
What a weekend. It all started Saturday afternoon after a shopping trip with Johnnie. I started to experience some discomfort in the old lower tract. Being a CNP, Johnnie ran into a nearby phone booth and bacame Super Nurse. She diagnosised a hernia. And a nice one. I got worse as the night went on. She tryed to reposition the "guys" and succeeded. Fun, you take these little special moments when you can get them. Later that night, while she was asleep, I gave it a try and it worked, well until Sunday morning. So off the the emergency room. After 3 pain meds and two surgeons trying to get the "guys" back home, we gave up and headed for surgery. 2 hours later it's all fixed, nice 3 inch incision and a surprize. They went ahead and installed to "power port" for chemo. The oncologist had been called and said it was a good time to do it. We came home Monday morning at around 9:45 am. Then the food started arriving. Roast, bar-B-Q, dressing, taters, pound cake, lemon pie. Who's hungry? Good friends and a great church will always provide.
 
David and Tony, we did talk to the Oncologist about the Kito and he said that he thought with my overall health that it would be best to start the Taxatere (spelling) now. Kito still an option later, but chemo now. Once every 3 weeks for 8-10 treatments (we think). He said it's like shooting quail, get them just as they lease the bush. So next Wednesday, 3-12, we start shooting. 12GA, 00-buck. Locked and loaded with the safety off.
 
So that was my weekend, how was yours? Missed Church, got cut on, doped up, and sent home with instruction not to drive for a week. I bet yours was better. Good news though, the wings still work and we are still soaring!
 
Love you all and War Eagle baby,
 
Walt
Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007 Bone mets
Casodex 4/2007
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 6.34 12/2007
Radiation (15 treatments) started on bone mets 12/2007
PSA 6.72 1/2008
PSA 8.23 2/2008 - Starting prednisone for 30 days
PSA 14 2-29-2008 - start chemo on 3/6 
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 3/4/2008 8:04 AM (GMT -6)   
Dear Walt,
 
What an experience!  You have been truly blessed by Providence with a wonderful attitude!  May it be contagious and rub off on the rest of us.
 
Keep the faith!
 
Barry

Mike A
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 213
   Posted 3/4/2008 10:11 AM (GMT -6)   
Oh my dear Walt,
Are you sure that was all? Omigod, when is enough, enough? Barry is so right about your attitude, keep it as positive as you can! As always, we're pulling for you!
Best,
Mike
ps my weekend was much better - and my hernia hasn't acted up since last April. Take Care!
June 2005 - Age 53 PSA 4.8 at regular physical October 2005 - After several rounds of anti-biotics, PSA 5.2 at Urlogist November 2005 - Biopsy negative July 2006 - PSA 5.9 at regular Physical October 2006 - After several more rounds of anti-biotics PSA 8.1 November 2006 - Second biopsy - Positive December 2006 - Gleason (3+4=7), Tumor T1c, CT Scan and Bone Scan Negative
January 2, 2007 Robotic Prostatectomy, University of Rochester Medical Center - Tumor confined but larger than thought, only one nerve able to be spared. Margins clear. February 2007 - Three to fo ur pads a day, no erection with viagara. April 2007 - First Post-Surgical PSA 0.02. Down to one pad a day.July, 2007 - Six Month Post-op: PSA 0.04 No change in ED. October, 2007 - Nine Month Post-op: PSA back down to 0.02!Almost totally dry! Only slight improvement in ED - Will try injections if not improved by next appointment. January 2008: One Year Post-OP PSA 0.02 still dripping, but improving. Tried 500 dose of MUSE for ED, no luck. Will try 1000.


mozart250
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 102
   Posted 3/4/2008 10:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Walt:
You and Tony are two of my heros.  Seriously.
52 Year Old DBA by profession; amateur pianist by passion.
 
June 2006:  PSA 4.6.  DRE prostate enlarged.  
Aug  2006:  Second opinion confirms first.  Biopsy suggested.
Sep  2006:  Biopsy results positive one lobe.  Gleason 3+3.
Nov  2006:  RPA performed at Fletcher Allen in Burlington VT.
Nov  2006:  Pathology report: Stage T3a and Gleason 3+4.
Dec  2006:  PSA 0.1
Feb, May  2007:  PSA 0.0 (under 0.1)
Aug, Nov  2007:  PSA 0.1
 
Trying my hand at blogging.


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 3/4/2008 10:39 AM (GMT -6)   
Walt,
Very sorry for you to have to endure this just before starting chemo. But as is War Eagle fassion, you amaze me every day. You need to take care and stay well (and away from hospitals) because that Prednisone does a good job of zapping that ol' immune system. Give me a call when you feel like it. I am always available. My weekend went OK, we had a safe drive (long day with 600 miles drivin', and three hours visiting). Ruthie sends her love to you and Johnnie. We both send our prayers. I really need to get out there. I get hungry after talking to you every time. I bet your BBQ is pretty worn. :-)

God Bless you my dear friend! I'll keep thinkin' 'Bama, you keep thinkin' Vegas. Though I think this meeting will cost at least one belt loop.

War Eagle!!!!!

Tony

PS: Thanks Moz, but I am an apprintice in Walt's shop.
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 3/4/2008 7:23 PM (GMT -6)   

WOW what an unexpected thread!!!!! Glad to know the weekend has come and gone and your wings are still strong....  

Walt ~ You are the best!!! Thank you for you... and thank you for flying with all of us.
Your spirit is strong and in turn you make us strong ~ you make us strive for the highest mountains and the farthest star ahead of us.
We love you.... *Our War Eagle...
Hugs from Lee & Buddy
 

War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 3/17/2008 3:55 PM (GMT -6)   

I guess we will call this update IIa.

We started chemo (taxetere) last Wednesday. So far so good. Only real side effect has been a slow loss of taste and some fatigue. One thing that was strange. I got my lab results today from last Wednesday. Prior to the start of chemo my PSA went down from 14 to 12.82. I guess we scared it some. I have noticed an increase in back pain over the past few weeks and my use of hyrocodone has gone up from one per day to around 3 to 4. It is working, though. The prednisone has had it's effects. Face is rounder (polite for fat) and weight has increased. I finally hit the weight I wished I had back when I played football. Played safety, but was always a linebacker at heart. 6'-1" 222lbs. now. It was hard to play linebacker at 180lbs.

Anyway, my spirits are still high and we will beat the monster. Just wanted to keep everyone up to speed on my journey. Love you all. I wish a very blessed Easter to all. Our special music at church last Sunday had one very special song. One for all of us. "Stand and Shout"

Keep shoutin' and spread the word. We can all make a difference and kill this beast.

Love and War Eagle to all,

Walt


Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007 Bone mets
Casodex 4/2007
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 6.34 12/2007
Radiation (15 treatments) started on bone mets 12/2007
PSA 6.72 1/2008
PSA 8.23 2/2008 - Starting prednisone for 30 days
PSA 14 2-29-2008 - start chemo on 3/12 
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 3/17/2008 5:04 PM (GMT -6)   
You keep fighting...we'll keep praying! Cheers to you Walt!
Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07
Lupon beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yr
Radiation soon to follow
 
 


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 3/17/2008 5:37 PM (GMT -6)   

Walt,

Thank you for the recent update.  It helps keep us closer to you!

You're the kind of linebacker I'd want to have on my team, anytime!  yeah

Kind regards,

Barry


"Idaho" ~ Barry

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  9/11/2007   <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 3/17/2008 9:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Walt,
I would hate to be anything you set your mind against. So yea. You scared it some. Rightfully so. You are a linebacker/safety and your cancer just acted like a kicker with a long name. OK kickers, go easy on me, I wasn't even a kicker, I was in the band. But at least I was on the field every game ;-). Walt, the good news I guess about the taste easing up, is that you can eat anywhere. Seriously, you stay well, and hopefully the Taxotere will make the hydrocodone unnessary soon. God Bless you Friend!

BTW, I had a great Palm Sunday. I'll explain when we talk next. I already can feel the presense of mom and Jesus working together.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, April 26, 2018 3:58 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,955,770 posts in 324,256 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162252 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, RefluxMD.
212 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Saschaaa, Old Mike, tantan