New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

bubba55
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 3/9/2008 6:13 AM (GMT -7)   
Hello, Its my first day here and I have a question if any one can help. I am scheduled for a prostate biopsy in 3 weeks. I have heard it is a very painful procedure. can anyone tell me what to expect. Thanks

goinlong
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 3/9/2008 7:04 AM (GMT -7)   

I just had my first one last Monday and it's not painful at all.  It feels very weird but doesn't hurt anymore than the old finger prick for blood testing.  I didn't like giving myself the enema or having someone stick something in my rear.  I was nervous and most of the problem I had was anticipating pain that really didn't come, just like I do in the dentist chair.  I am soo glad I did because they detected cancer and now we can do something about it before it becomes worse.

Don't worry about the pain.  Good luck.


bubba55
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 3/9/2008 7:15 AM (GMT -7)   
Thank you for the info, and good luck with upcoming treatments.

Bootheel
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 300
   Posted 3/9/2008 7:23 AM (GMT -7)   
You can opt for an outpatient procedure if you are concerned about pain. Most insurance companies will cover it.
Age 65
Diagnosed 10/12/07
PSA 6.3
Biopsy 18 core samples, 2 positive <5%
Stage T1a Gleason 6 (3+3)
LRP  1/29/08
Post-op
Gleason 7 (3+4)
1 positive margin (.3cm)
T2C 


bubba55
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 3/9/2008 7:43 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks Bootheel I will look into that.

wd40
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 218
   Posted 3/9/2008 12:16 PM (GMT -7)   
I worried about it too so you are not alone in this. Turned out other than a sharp pinch kind of feeling every time they took a sample and maybe some discomfort, it wasn;t bad at all. My Doctor, the nurse and I carried on a conversion the whole time and twice I broke out laughing.

The only think that caught me surprise when we went shopping right after the procedure the sudden need to find a bathroom.
12/06/07 DaVinci and open prostate surgery after difficulties in breathing stopped the davinci.
Walked a lot
90% control the day the catherter removed.
pad only for a sneeze before the week was out
No pads most of the second week.


smilingoldcoot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 3/9/2008 12:37 PM (GMT -7)   
Bubba
 
Ask your doctor to use lidacane.  Make sure he also has an assistant to help.  My recent one 1/10/08 was nothing to write home about.
 
Good Luck and we pray it is negative.
 
Richard  yeah
Richard & Debbie on The Shores of Toledo Bend Lake Louisiana
11/07 PSA 1.9 PSA 11/08 was 4.9 PSA 12/08 was 7.7 MDA 2/12/08 3.3 On Proscar so shud double
Biospy 1/10/08 Gleason score (4+5)9, Stage T1C or T2C, 8 of 12 samples positive 
Bone scan 1/17/08 hot spot on ribs, CT shows rib enjury CT CHest 1/30/08 Clear
M.D. Anderson appt 2/12/08 CT Abdomin & Pelvis Clear Recommended Hormone&Radiation
2/19/08 Dr Fagin, Austin, TX did not recommend surgery based on medical history
2/22/08 Contacted U of Florida Proton Therapy Institute - Appt 3/13/08
Turn Stumbling Blocks into Steping Stones


Mike A
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 213
   Posted 3/9/2008 12:46 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Bubba and welcome!
The biopsy, while not exactly fun, was certainly not an excruciating experience at all. For me it was just some minor discomfort with the "clicks" as the needle samples were taken. There was no pain afterwards, either. Just so you'll know what to expect after the procedure, the blood in my stool and urine lasted only a couple of days, but the blood in the ejaculate lasted for several weeks. That was a little disconcerting, but my Doc said it was perfectly normal.
Good Luck on the biopsy!
Best,
Mike
June 2005 - Age 53 PSA 4.8 at regular physical October 2005 - After several rounds of anti-biotics, PSA 5.2 at Urlogist November 2005 - Biopsy negative July 2006 - PSA 5.9 at regular Physical October 2006 - After several more rounds of anti-biotics PSA 8.1 November 2006 - Second biopsy - Positive December 2006 - Gleason (3+4=7), Tumor T1c, CT Scan and Bone Scan Negative
January 2, 2007 Robotic Prostatectomy, University of Rochester Medical Center - Tumor confined but larger than thought, only one nerve able to be spared. Margins clear. February 2007 - Three to fo ur pads a day, no erection with viagara. April 2007 - First Post-Surgical PSA 0.02. Down to one pad a day.July, 2007 - Six Month Post-op: PSA 0.04 No change in ED. October, 2007 - Nine Month Post-op: PSA back down to 0.02!Almost totally dry! Only slight improvement in ED - Will try injections if not improved by next appointment. January 2008: One Year Post-OP PSA 0.02 still dripping, but improving. Tried 500 dose of MUSE for ED, no luck. Will try 1000.


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 3/9/2008 12:49 PM (GMT -7)   

    I know how you feel.  But the biopsy is not all that bad.  I had a 12 core and it was done in the Dr.'s office withe some local numbing medicine.  Wish you luck and we hope for a negative biopsy.  But if your not that lucky you have found a great group of people here to lean on and learn from.

   Good Luck, KW

 


    43
    PSA 5.7, Biopsy 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved. All Lab's clear. 
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00.
    ED workable and usable with Viagra.
    Feb. 20th, 2007 - Feb. 4th, 2008  Cystoscope, Two Collagen injections,Second Opinion Consultation for Incontinance at OU Medical Center, Bio-Feedback training, Chiropractic, Accupuncture  to try to resolve ongoing incontinance (4-6 pads a day)  All PSA's 0.00.
    Feb. 4th, 2008 - Appointment with Original Dr. to discuss options and recomendation for surgical fix for incontinance.
    Feb. 22nd, 2008 - Surgery to install the AMS AdVance Male Sling.
 
     


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2268
   Posted 3/9/2008 1:51 PM (GMT -7)   
I agree with others that it is not really painful.  I would instead call it uncomfortable.  The anticipation, as it is in many uncharted experiences in life, was worse than the event.  Lidocaine numbing before the procedure is a big help, as is an empathetic physician.
 
Keep in touch and let us know how it goes for you. 
Age 59  PSA velocity quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.6) 
1 of 12 biopsies positive (5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Cancer confined to one small area Gleason 5 
PSA's undetectable
 


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 3/9/2008 4:53 PM (GMT -7)   
Greetings, Bubba.  I would agree with several of my brothers here that it was unpleasant rather than painful.  I had 12 core samples and I carried on a conversation with my doctor and his assistant the whole time.  I did think they got a little more painful with each "shot" but still it wasn't too bad.  I did go home and took it easy the rest of the day - by midafternoon I was fine.  I did not have any blood in stool or urine but my ejaculate was very bloody right up until my surgery about 6 six weeks later.  Now that I've had my prostatectomy there is no ejaculate - at least it's not bloody anymore!  We will pray that your results are negative and you can move forward.  If you do need us I have found there is lots of great help and support on this board.  David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


uncledan
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 3/9/2008 8:06 PM (GMT -7)   
I live about 2 blocks from the lab where they did my biopsy. I walked over at ten and was out at 10:30. Yes there was some discomfort but I walked back to my house ate brunch and by 1:00PM I wasn't having any discomfort from the biopsy. I wasn't looking forward to it as I had been told by some how bad it was but then I got on this site a couple of days before and read several posts. That's one of the good things about this site, you get good factual information. Good luck and God bless, Uncle Dan
Age 68
DRE negative, 10 - 06 PSA 5.44, 01 - 07 PSA 6.47
5 - 07 CT and Bone scans negative, 05 - 07 Biopsies, 2 of 6 positive
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 Stage T1c
08 - 14 Da Vinci RAP, five hours surgery
Some right nerve and all left nerve removed,
8 -16 Negative margins, Encapsulated, 50% left side
Lymph nodes 2 R & 1 L - Negative, R & L seminal vesicles - Negative
Gleason changed (4+3) 7 so it was closer to 8 than 6
Sixth month PSA 0.04 Previous PSA 0.00 Occasional stress drip
Results are improving while using pump. Pills no help


bubba55
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 3/10/2008 3:12 AM (GMT -7)   
Thank you to everyone for your replies. I was able to get a decent nights sleep last night, the first in weeks. I'm glad I found this site and I hope I can help someone else along the way as all of you have helped me. Thank you all again, Bubba55    

Johnny Canuck
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 88
   Posted 3/10/2008 8:07 AM (GMT -7)   
Agreed with the others here...one thing I recall, though, is that I would have prefered the doc to say something...ok...incoming...something...before that 'snap' of the biopsy needle, and I think I mentioned something to that effect.
 
No big deal, though, and best of luck on the results. Do report back, hear?
Age: 54
Gleason Score: 6
PSA: 3.33
Biopsy:6/8 Positive
Stage: T1c
Prostate Size: 27cc
 
Diagnosed: December 05, 2007
Brachytherapy: February 26, 2008
 


Frank1205
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 3/10/2008 12:20 PM (GMT -7)   
I had to ask for the lidocaine on biopsy #1 which I dont think the Doc waited long enough for it to take effect. It helped alot on my second biopsy. For me the worst is the ultra sound cone. The needle sticks did not hurt at all but the cone was uncomfortable but not painful.

Frank
Diagnosed 01-08-08
Age 53
2004 PSA 8 biopsy negative
2008 PSA 6 biopsy positive 1 in 3
Gleason 3+3 = 6
Bone Scan negative
Wet CT negative
T1C
Robotic Scheduled March 27th, 2008
University of Chicago
Dr. Arieh Shalhav


DanmanBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 467
   Posted 3/11/2008 9:25 PM (GMT -7)   

Bubba, I was given a lidocaine shot...virtually painless....and then the 12 biopsy sticks were barely felt.  The sound is similar to a nail gun, so do not let that bother you.

As I told the doctor, having a biopsy done was a non event....the reason I was having it was the concern, not the procedure.

Good luck with your results!!


Danman Bob
Age 57
Prostate removal November 2007
Gleason score 9, TC1
Biopsy result - 9 of 12 sticks showed cancer
Despite high Gleason score, cancer was confined to the prostate
Unrelated surgery January 2008 delayed incontinence recovery, which is now showing good signs of improvement (1 to 2 pads a day)
Began using Osbon Erec-Aid Esteem manual pump for therapy mid-February 2008
Begain using Viagra 3 times a week December 2007 to stimulate blood flow


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 3/11/2008 10:38 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Bubba,
 
I agree with Frank... I thought the ultrasound cone was more uncomfortable than the biopsy "sticks" from the gun.
 
I found that taking deep breaths to stay calm and not thinking about what my surgeon and the nurse were doing and seeing really helped. 
 
They were very nice and asked me frequently if I was doing okay, which helped.
 
In the back of my mind, I counted down the "clicks" for each "stick" and said to myself "one less to go!"
 
Afterward, I asked for and drank 12-24 oz of liquids (7-up and water) before I left to exam room.  That seemed to help a lot as well.
 
I know you'll do fine!
 
All the best,
 
Barry

"Idaho" ~ Barry

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  9/11/2007   <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/13/2008 10:12 AM (GMT -7)   

tongue   Helping to keep an important journey together for members and future readers…

 

Threads by bubba55:

 

04-12-08  biopsy negative

03-10-08  Thank you

03-09-08  Biopsy

 

v       bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, February 20, 2018 6:46 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,931,438 posts in 321,640 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160355 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, remission seeker.
455 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Guitarplyr1990, rpw612, simplys, jovana, 3timechamp, WalkingbyFaith, Saipan Paradise, CatLady18, peanut307, mccoach17, halbert, leo77