Well Wishes for Mr. War Eagle!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 3/12/2008 7:43 PM (GMT -7)   
Walt and I have become good friends.  He has completed his first chemo today and is a strong supporter of all of us.  He is also one of the finest people you could meet.  A beautiful thing this site is as I see many of us have been able to become friends with other members and I understand and share that feeling with many here.  I have started this thread for Walt, and feel free to sign it.  God Bless you Walt.  I thank you for your love, support, and the beautiful person you are.  You have touched many and I pray that this treatment burdons you very little.  I know it cannot touch your faith.
 
Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


anniea
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 3/12/2008 8:43 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Walt,

I have read most of your posts and Tony is right, this will never touch your faith. You are a good strong man and God needs you here on earth for many years to come. You spread so much good we all need you here. This is a bump in the road for you but with a little time the chemo will work for you and you will be fine. Please know you are in my prayers.

Warm Wishes

Diana


Rick & Diana
Age 68/ 67@ Dx
6-30-06  PSA 2.54
1-22-07  PSA 4.98
1-26-07  PSA 5.09
Diag: 2-14-07 Gleason 8 Stage T1c PSA 5.09
Bone Scan 3-1-07 Clear
3-6-07 Triple Spinal Fusion (due to old back injury)
Radical retropubic surgery 4-2-07  Post surgery Gleason 9 Stage T3a Positive margins
4-29-07 PSA 0.02
6-9-07   PSA 0.02
7-6-07   PSA 0.03
8-1-07   CT Scan & Chest X-Ray   Clean
 9-26-2007 PSA 0.07
11/1/07 PSA 0.1
11/30/07 PSA 0.12
01/31/2008 PSA 0.3
03/01/2008 PSA 0.3


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 3/12/2008 8:49 PM (GMT -7)   
WE LOVE WALT!!!!  Sending you well wishes and cancer kicking chemo to you!! Thinking of you and lifting you up in prayer! 

Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07
Lupon beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yr
Radiation soon to follow
 
 


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 3/12/2008 8:57 PM (GMT -7)   
Walt:  All the best to you, from all of us!!  I've read so many of your posts and know you're a tough guy and that you are going to get through this like a champ.  One day at a time brother.
Tom


D.O.B - 8/9/52

PSA: First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06.  Both lobes involved.  Six out of eight cores positive - from 100 percent to 90, to 60, to 50, two 20s and two zeros.

Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.  Volume of tumor much less than biopsy suggested.  12 percent overall.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07

Second post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 9/11/07

Third post-surgery PSA -- Undetactable, 2/15/08


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 3/12/2008 9:54 PM (GMT -7)   
Best to you Walt on this leg of your journey. We are all with you in thought and prayer...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1209
   Posted 3/12/2008 11:31 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Walt,
With your attitude and strong will, I know you'll be pulling thru this with flying colors.
Wishing you all the best that this life has to offer.
 
Magaboo


Born Sept., 1936
PSA 7.9
Stage T1C
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7
2 of 8 positive
Open RP 28 Nov 06
Post op staging T3
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06
Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA test Mar., 08 =.04 
 
 

Post Edited (Magaboo) : 3/15/2008 8:30:12 PM (GMT-6)


dawgfan
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 148
   Posted 3/13/2008 5:17 AM (GMT -7)   
Best of success to you in this leg of the trip. My stepfather is also undergoing chemo for his metasticized PCa. I hope you tolerate it as well as he has. His biggest complaint is a slight lack of taste in his food.
Diagnosed 8/24/06
Gleason 6
PSA 3.32
stage T1C
age 48
da Vinci on 10/20/06
Last PSA Oct '07 = ZERO
Husband, Father, Son, Brother, Friend
"Never miss a good chance to listen."
 


Mike A
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 213
   Posted 3/13/2008 5:26 AM (GMT -7)   
Walt (Our War Eagle),
Just know that we are all thinking of you. We are sure your faith and strength will carry you over this hurdle, as it has so many already! You have helped to guide a lot of us on this forum, me included. Take whatever support you can from us, and use it as you continue your fight. We're with you!
Best,
Mike
June 2005 - Age 53 PSA 4.8 at regular physical October 2005 - After several rounds of anti-biotics, PSA 5.2 at Urlogist November 2005 - Biopsy negative July 2006 - PSA 5.9 at regular Physical October 2006 - After several more rounds of anti-biotics PSA 8.1 November 2006 - Second biopsy - Positive December 2006 - Gleason (3+4=7), Tumor T1c, CT Scan and Bone Scan Negative
January 2, 2007 Robotic Prostatectomy, University of Rochester Medical Center - Tumor confined but larger than thought, only one nerve able to be spared. Margins clear. February 2007 - Three to fo ur pads a day, no erection with viagara. April 2007 - First Post-Surgical PSA 0.02. Down to one pad a day.July, 2007 - Six Month Post-op: PSA 0.04 No change in ED. October, 2007 - Nine Month Post-op: PSA back down to 0.02!Almost totally dry! Only slight improvement in ED - Will try injections if not improved by next appointment. January 2008: One Year Post-OP PSA 0.02 still dripping, but improving. Tried 500 dose of MUSE for ED, no luck. Will try 1000.


War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 3/13/2008 6:45 AM (GMT -7)   

Thanks to all for your well wishes. Tony, you are my main man. Good news, Dr. Windsor hit me with the max clinical amount yesterday and so far no real side effects. Hair will be gone in two weeks. How can this happen to a man with perfect hair? We will shave it off Sunday afternoon just to get it over with. They did doubled up on me yesterday by going ahead and giving me my 6 month Eligard shot. I call it harpooning. But that's over with for another half year.

Keep praying, I feel them all. I feel great and will keep walking the walk.

I do invite everone to vist my careing bridge sit shown below. It gives good updates and the guestbook really lifts me up. To ALL my brothers and sisters here at Healing Well, I can not put into words how you have helped me along my journey. You are FAMILY. I love you all and hope that in some way I can bring comfort to some of you.

Motto of the day: "You can't choose your circumstances, but you can choose your attitude"

Going to work now and Git-er-done.

War Eagle and peace to all,

Walt


Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007 Bone mets
Casodex 4/2007
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 6.34 12/2007
Radiation (15 treatments) started on bone mets 12/2007
PSA 6.72 1/2008
PSA 8.23 2/2008 - Starting prednisone for 30 days
PSA 14 2-29-2008 - start chemo on 3/12 
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"


Bootheel
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 300
   Posted 3/13/2008 6:58 AM (GMT -7)   
Dear Walt,
Good luck to you. I read all of your posts and admire your courage and positive attitude. You are in my prayers.
Age 65
Diagnosed 10/12/07
PSA 6.3
Biopsy 18 core samples, 2 positive <5%
Stage T1a Gleason 6 (3+3)
LRP  1/29/08
Post-op
Gleason 7 (3+4)
1 positive margin (.3cm)
T2C 


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 3/13/2008 7:14 AM (GMT -7)   
Walt,

You can see by the postings here how we all feel about you. You give us strength to deal with this disease head on and with grace.
Thanks for being that kind of friend.

War Eagle,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07


mozart250
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 102
   Posted 3/13/2008 8:21 AM (GMT -7)   
Walt
I join with all the other folks here who love you and are praying for you. As I have said, you are definitely one of my heros.

God bless you and War Eagle,
Rob
52 Year Old DBA by profession; amateur pianist by passion.
 
June 2006:  PSA 4.6.  DRE prostate enlarged.  
Aug  2006:  Second opinion confirms first.  Biopsy suggested.
Sep  2006:  Biopsy results positive one lobe.  Gleason 3+3.
Nov  2006:  RPA performed at Fletcher Allen in Burlington VT.
Nov  2006:  Pathology report: Stage T3a and Gleason 3+4.
Dec  2006:  PSA 0.1
Feb, May  2007:  PSA 0.0 (under 0.1)
Aug, Nov  2007:  PSA 0.1
 
Trying my hand at blogging.


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 3/13/2008 10:34 AM (GMT -7)   
Greetings, Walt.  War Eagle!  As a relatively new guy on this board, I have appreciated your willingness to share your journey and help us new guys along.  We wish you well in your new treatment and will continue to pray for you in these days.  Looking forward to hearing those good reports start to roll in.  David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Cedar Chopper
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 432
   Posted 3/13/2008 2:53 PM (GMT -7)   

Walt,

Challenger will no longer be my favorite Bald Eagle, for the time being!
...................................................... eyes  

"He will raise you up on eagle's wings ...
   ... and make you to shine like the Son...!"


CCedar
ICTHUS!

mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 3/13/2008 3:49 PM (GMT -7)   

Walt 

May the Lord Bless and keep you.  Look to the future and we will all be thinking and praying for you.

 

Mika


age at dx 54 now 55
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
wear one for insurance now
ED still a problem
last PSA undetectable
 


hawkfan75
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 3/13/2008 9:31 PM (GMT -7)   

War Eagle

I join all the rest in wishing you the very best in your series of treatments.  Keep up the faith that you'll be growing back that great head of hair in no time.  Good Luck!!


Age 57 at diagnosis,  PSA 4.7 (up from 3.2 one year ago)
Biopsy November 8, 2006 1 of 10 cores positive 5% LEFT Side Gleason 3+3
Robotic surgery January 19, 2007
Post Surgery Pathology Stage T3a, Gleason 3+4, positive margins and capsular penetration RIGHT Side
Post Surgery PSA:  March 5:  0.01
5 month PSA, June 13, 2007:  0.08
Adjuvant therapy began June 26 with Zoladex injection
Radiation began August 23, ended October 8
First post radiation PSA, December 18, 2007:  0
 
 


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 3/15/2008 3:24 PM (GMT -7)   
Walt, wishing you many blessings and a healthy outcome from your treatment. To you, and Johnnie, thinking of you. We all wish you peace and music as you complete your chemo. We are praying for you too. My son who turns 8 today, just informed me he would like to be an Eagle himself! So there you go... Faith, hope and love to you Walt. Lana & CJ
Creed_three (Lana & CJ)
 
Husband CJ aged 50 yrs (49 years at diagnosis and surgery)
PSA (2002) 2.1.  PSA (2006) 3.5.  1 x (5%) core of 12 positive at biopsy. 11 cores negative. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing, on Tuesday 17th April 2007 (Sydney, Australia).
Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7.  Cancer confined. 1st PSA 0.01 (June 07) 2nd PSA 0.02 (Oct 07) undetectable. Next PSA March 08.


puget
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 237
   Posted 3/15/2008 8:43 PM (GMT -7)   
My urgent prayers are with you, Walt! Stay on the warpath, my friend. Others have beat this thing, and you can, too! God be with you.
Puget
60 years old
Dx March 2007
Pre-Surgery Gleason 3+3 = 6
Clinical Stage: T1c
Biopsy: 1 in 10 positive
Da Vinci: June 7, 2007 
Post-Surgery Gleason 3+3 = 6
   Clear at margins
First Post-PSA Sept 07 = <.01 (Hooray!!)
Second Post-PSA March 08 = 0.02


fatcat
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 31
   Posted 3/16/2008 11:54 AM (GMT -7)   
 I can only add my little hope for only the Best.

IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 3/16/2008 2:16 PM (GMT -7)   

Walt,

Forge ahead with your exemplary faith and courage, buddy.  That is the only way to be!  yeah

Hope, hugs, and prayers are going out to you!

Kind regards,

Barry


"Idaho" ~ Barry

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  9/11/2007   <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com

Post Edited (IdahoSurvivor) : 3/16/2008 8:34:01 PM (GMT-6)


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 3/16/2008 6:15 PM (GMT -7)   
Dear Walt,

You are a Man among men and I think highly of you.

My best, my absolute best to you and yours. People like you and many others here cause me to have much faith in humanity.

Regards,

Bill


August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
Four month post treatment PSA is 1.9.
Seven month PSA is 0.8.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, December 12, 2017 10:40 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,671 posts in 318,781 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158158 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Mrblonde369.
269 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Nab, Girlie, mordant