New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Lungman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 3/19/2008 9:45 AM (GMT -7)   
My six month PSA is 0.01, so far so good. Does the apprehension ever go away, or you just learn to deal with it better?
Pre-Op PSA 9.9
1 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
DaVinci on 9/5/2007
Post-Op Gleason 3+6, Negative Nodes and Margins
Less than 1% of prostate involved with CA
3 Month PSA 0.01, 6 Month PSA 0.01
Incontinence resolved 9/15/2007, one day after cath removal
ED showing significant improvement, more notable over last month
with Viagra 100 mg.


JCL
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 3/19/2008 10:57 AM (GMT -7)   
Lungman, congratulations on your undetectable PSA test result.

I've now had four post-op PSA tests. The first three were filled with anxiety waiting for the results. However, while waiting for my fourth and most recent result, which I received yesterday, I had little anxiety during those four days awaiting the results. Somehow, mentally I figured it would be undetectable. The only time it reared it's head was when I made that phone call to my surgeon's office to ascertain whether it was still undetectable. My surgeon told me that although everyone is different, he found that in many of his patients the anxiety lessens with each successive, favorable test.

Good luck and may you continue to pull those 0s.
Diagnosed: March 25, 2007. Age 49
Biopsy: Gleason 6. Five of twelve samples positive with <5% each. No perineural invasion seen.
Surgery: May 21, 2007
Post-op Pathology: Upgraded to Gleason 7 (3+4), negative margins, negative capsular penetration, negative seminal vesicles, lymph nodes left intact, multifocal perinural invasion, 15% of prosate involving cancer in both lobes. T2c
Continence: Out of pads at five weeks. Seven months post-op I'm fully continent.
Erections: Yes! With the assistance of Cialis.
Post Surgery PSA: Three tests, all <0.1
Family history: Great-great grandfather died from PC. My Father had his prostate removed at age 67 in 1997 and has had an undetectable PSA ever since. I was diagnosed at a much earlier age and had a more agressive cancer than my father. Go figure.


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2249
   Posted 3/19/2008 11:12 AM (GMT -7)   
Good news, Lungman!  about the apprehension, I was anxious for the three months before my first post-prostatectomy PSA.  It was a big relief to get the first non-detectable PSA report.  After that, each time I get a PSA test drawn, I get apprehensive for a few days until I get the results.  It does get easier over time. 
 
Take care and be well...Tim
Age 59  PSA velocity quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.6) 
1 of 12 biopsies positive (5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Cancer confined to one small area Gleason 5 
PSA's undetectable
 


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 3/19/2008 2:46 PM (GMT -7)   
Yep, it gets better. Just as soon as ya make that choice to be in charge again. It's a lesson I learned almost 3 decades ago. Worry gives us grey hair, causes premature aging and disrupts quality of life. Qulaity of life is more important than worrying and in this house...there isn't room for both all the time. Notice I leave an opening for exceptions ;>)

After 1 or 2 more tests you will get tired of fighting worry and move forward. Glad to see the numbers are soooo good!

swim
 


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 3/19/2008 3:29 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Lungman: I've had my third negative post-op PSA and like most guys, my anxiety creeps up on me during the days preceding and following the blood tests -- especially when we're waiting for the phone call from our doc. I got so sick of waiting for results from my primary care physician (up to six days one time) that I now refuse to have blood drawn at her office. I have her give me the request form for a blood test and take it to the local lab, where I can request my results and get them within a day or so. That's a good thing, because as we all know, the waiting game can be hell. Each time I've had a PSA test since my surgery in January '07, I've felt like I was in a game of Russsian Roulette.

On the brighter side, my brother in law is six years out of surgery and doesn't worry about it anymore. But he remembers those first two to three years of bi-annual PSA tests. He sweated out every one of them. He doesn't worry anymore.
So, I guess, the more negative PSAs we get, the less anxious we will be.
Best to ya,
Tom


D.O.B - 8/9/52

PSA: First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06.  Both lobes involved.  Six out of eight cores positive - from 100 percent to 90, to 60, to 50, two 20s and two zeros.

Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.  Volume of tumor much less than biopsy suggested.  12 percent overall.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07

Second post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 9/11/07

Third post-surgery PSA -- Undetactable, 2/15/08

Post Edited (PianoMan) : 3/20/2008 3:05:04 AM (GMT-6)


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 3/19/2008 7:29 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Lungman,

Glad to see your results are so good and may you forever be undetectable! (you know what I mean!)
The anxiety will ease for you just as everyone has said. You have good results in all respects and should expect that to continue.

Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07


anniea
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 3/19/2008 10:43 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Lungman,

Glad to see your numbers are good. I pray that it continues for many years to come.

Best wishes

Diana


Rick & Diana
Age 68/ 67@ Dx
6-30-06  PSA 2.54
1-22-07  PSA 4.98
1-26-07  PSA 5.09
Diag: 2-14-07 Gleason 8 Stage T1c PSA 5.09
Bone Scan 3-1-07 Clear
3-6-07 Triple Spinal Fusion (due to old back injury)
Radical retropubic surgery 4-2-07  Post surgery Gleason 9 Stage T3a Positive margins
4-29-07 PSA 0.02
6-9-07   PSA 0.02
7-6-07   PSA 0.03
8-1-07   CT Scan & Chest X-Ray   Clean
 9-26-2007 PSA 0.07
11/1/07 PSA 0.1
11/30/07 PSA 0.12
01/31/2008 PSA 0.3
03/01/2008 PSA 0.3


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 3/20/2008 12:07 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey Lungman,
 
That's terrific on the goose egg report!  tongue
 
The anxiety you speak of is a personal matter.  I am not bothered by the test as much now, but our family has faced major medical challenges, including potential terminal illness over the years.  So perhaps fighting those challenges has helped me a little bit.  
 
My PSA test was this last Monday and I'm waiting until my appt with the doc to hear the results in-person, even though I can call anytime.  I did this with my first post-op test as well.  I don't blame anyone for calling the next day for the result!
 
When it comes to your own personal health and mortality, everyone is different.  Don't beat yourself up if the tests are hard to cope with.  I think it is "very" normal.  Please know that the purpose of this forum is not for medical advice, but for support.  If we can comfort and support while you wait for results, we have served our purpose here.  This is a "safe" place where you can express feelings about your journey.  No one should judge.
 
Kind regards to you,
 
Barry

"Idaho" ~ Barry

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  9/11/2007   <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 3/20/2008 5:32 AM (GMT -7)   
A great result! That is wonderful news. I actually don't think it goes away (anxiety about PSA's), but in my real life I am a moderately anxious, but well controlled individual anyway, so I will probably always freak out! In my 20's I use to wear a badge which said "When in doubt.. panic".

I think I will always experience moderate to severe anxiety at PSA time. However my husband seems to have almost forgotten that the 3rd PSA test is also looming. All the very best to you Lung, and enjoy that celebration! cheers, Lana
Creed_three (Lana & CJ)
 
Husband CJ aged 50 yrs (49 years at diagnosis and surgery)
PSA (2002) 2.1.  PSA (2006) 3.5.  1 x (5%) core of 12 positive at biopsy. 11 cores negative. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing, on Tuesday 17th April 2007 (Sydney, Australia).
Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7.  Cancer confined. 1st PSA 0.01 (June 07) 2nd PSA 0.02 (Oct 07) undetectable. Next PSA March 08.


Lungman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 3/20/2008 6:41 AM (GMT -7)   
I appreciate everyones support here, I gain strength from knowing I am not alone.

Pre-Op PSA 9.9
1 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
DaVinci on 9/5/2007
Post-Op Gleason 3+6, Negative Nodes and Margins
Less than 1% of prostate involved with CA
3 Month PSA 0.01, 6 Month PSA 0.01
Incontinence resolved 9/15/2007, one day after cath removal
ED showing significant improvement, more notable over last month
with Viagra 100 mg.


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 3/20/2008 8:24 AM (GMT -7)   
Lungman

Great news on your latest PSA results, I hope you continue to enjoy many more 0's in the future. While I don't try and think about and worry too much I can't put it to a total rest and now that it has started to increase and radation is more then likely my next stop I am pretty sure I will always have doubt as the date comes for more tests. But whatever, I will live on, take the necessary actions and live life as normal as I can and not drive myself nuts and leave the end in Gods hands.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07 Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3-Next action awaits me.
Next PSA Scheduled and meeting with Radiologist set for 3-27-08
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 15, 2017 3:40 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,655 posts in 318,878 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158236 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, rackfinity017.
210 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Dimitri71