Up-Date from Fatcat and some more Questions

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

fatcat
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 31
   Posted 3/20/2008 6:47 AM (GMT -7)   

   Good Morning all, just an up-date and some questions.  That sharp pain in my right side when I moved has subsided considerably. I wore an ACE bandage around my middle like a girdle and it helped a lot. Wore the bandage tight for about 4 days, now I can move with just s little soreness. Still get bright clots of blood in my urine, off and on. Question, should I drink lots of Fluids? When I urinate, it doesn’t burn if I drink a lot of water, but boy howdy does it dribble. Since I’m back at work (light Duty), this pad thing can be a bit of a hassle. I know it’s only been 6 days since the Cath came out, but is 3 to 4 pads a day normal? Walk an average of 2 to 3 miles every day. On the ED front another question, with stimulation I get an erection, not usable, but definite growth, is this a good sign ?   Thanks for all your help.


wd40
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 218
   Posted 3/20/2008 8:31 AM (GMT -7)   
This thing is so unpredictable. I had pretty good control the first day buy in the ED department old Willie is still out to lunch.
12/06/07 DaVinci and open prostate surgery after difficulties in breathing stopped the davinci.
Walked a lot
90% control the day the catherter removed.
pad only for a sneeze before the week was out
No pads most of the second week.


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 3/20/2008 8:32 AM (GMT -7)   
Fatcat

Good to hear you back and working but just remember to take it easy and don't overdo it's amazing how as the days go by you will feel much better and stronger. I too had some red tint on occasion in my urine so I really concentrated on drinking fluids especially water to help and it did after a few days. As for the number of pads I would say that 3 or 4 does not seem out of reason especially this early. Some guys are more lucky then others and are good from day one or only use a couple a day. I used a couple a day the first couple of weeks and then it went down to 1 a day and after about 14 weeks I was able to do away with them completely. On the ED front being able to get some definte growth is a good sign at this point and maybe in a few more days or weeks you will be lucky enough to get back to a useable erection but not as it was before, at least in my case but overall it sounds like you are doing well and on the right track. Good luck

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07 Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3-Next action awaits me.
Next PSA Scheduled and meeting with Radiologist set for 3-27-08
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 3/21/2008 3:40 AM (GMT -7)   
fatcat, I don't know how long it's been since you had surgery, but you still need to take it easy. I know that's easier said than done. :) it's different for everyone when it comes to incontinence and ED. keep doing your kegels, drinking water, walking and stimulating the penis. things will get better with time.....be patient and take care, kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump
8/07 - 1 yr PSA <0.1
9/1/07 - achieved erection with Viagra - no pump!
3/08 - 18 mo PSA <0.1
tried Levitra - works much better than Viagra - fewer side affects


Bootheel
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 300
   Posted 3/21/2008 7:31 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Fatcat,
I'm about a month out from catheter removal. Still use about 3 to 4 pads a day. More pads if I exert myself physically. As far as burning urine, I find that drinking alot of water helps. I walk alot and do the kegels everyday. Everbody is different as far as regaining continence and ED, as you can tell from reading the posts. I use the pump several times a day along with 50mg of Viagra. No response yet. I would consider you lucky having a partial erection this early. Don't know your stats, age etc...
Good luck in you recovery. Sounds like you are doing just fine
Age 65
Diagnosed 10/12/07
PSA 6.3
Biopsy 18 core samples, 2 positive <5%
Stage T1a Gleason 6 (3+3)
LRP  1/29/08
Post-op
Gleason 7 (3+4)
1 positive margin (.3cm)
T2C 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 14, 2017 6:15 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,247 posts in 318,847 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158211 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Matthew K. Norton.
261 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
hopeful44, tickbite666, Radi, Bull101, Matthew K. Norton, U B Tough, gabybee, OriolCarol, cnrage