My 2nd surgery in 7 months

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 3/20/2008 7:16 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi All,
 
Some of you know that I had surgery for a hernia re-repair on Wednesday.  The surgery was long and complex, yet my surgeon was able to do better than she expected and I am very blessed for it.
 
Now... the purpose of my posting... After my prostatectomy last August, I promised myself that "I'd stay out of the hospital for a long time."  However, I helped my son lift the "heaviest leather couch in the universe" this last December as we were moving furniture into his new apartment.  In doing so, I busted my 1998 hernia repair!  Very ouchy!
 
Our lovely moderator, bluebird, thought I might share this event with you as a friendly reminder to take it easy soon after surgery.  Not that my breaking the old hernia repair was due to fragility from the prostatectomy, but it is just a reminder that our bodies are not invincible, even though we may be "healing well." tongue

 

Blessings to all!
 
Sincerely,
 
Barry
 
 

"Idaho" ~ Barry

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  9/11/2007   <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 3/20/2008 7:29 PM (GMT -7)   

cool   Keeping you close as you take another step onto the healing recovery stepping-stone in your path.  One we wish you didn't have to experience but one that will be a gentle reminder for others.  Just ask Spinbiscuit!!!  He had 2 hernia surgeries. He moved a microwave...

So dear forum family members.... take care and know we care about "YOU"... yeah

 

bluebird tongue

Thank you for posting this Barry!

 


War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 3/20/2008 8:14 PM (GMT -7)   

Barry, Barry, Barry,

I do feel your pain. I had my hernia repaired about 2 weeks ago. One left over from my DaVinci. No fun. But I'm feeling much better now as you will. I think mine was from moving the heaviest desk in the world or from the constant battle with constipation caused by radiation treatments.

You are very strong and will bounce back very soon. Keeping you in prayer and thoughts.

Love ya brother and War Eagle,

Walt


Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007 Bone mets
Casodex 4/2007
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 6.34 12/2007
Radiation (15 treatments) started on bone mets 12/2007
PSA 6.72 1/2008
PSA 8.23 2/2008 - Starting prednisone for 30 days
PSA 14 2-29-2008 - start chemo on 3/12 
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 3/20/2008 8:19 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Barry,

Glad you are back and healing. Hernias are really not fun. I've had 4 of them over the years. (Seems you can never teach an old dog.) I have to say that the open prostatectomy was much easier than any of the hernia surgeries.

So take it easy. Don't lift ANYTHING!!!! But i don't need to tell you that at this point...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 3/20/2008 9:53 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks Walt, Bluebird, and Jim!
 
This forum is the best! yeah
 
Barry

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 3/20/2008 10:42 PM (GMT -7)   
Good news, Barry. Sounds like you may have this licked. Blessings are nice. You've been giving them around here so much, it's good you have been. And May God Bless you again.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 3/21/2008 3:28 AM (GMT -7)   
Barry, here's wishing you a good recovery from yet another surgery. take care, kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump
8/07 - 1 yr PSA <0.1
9/1/07 - achieved erection with Viagra - no pump!
3/08 - 18 mo PSA <0.1
tried Levitra - works much better than Viagra - fewer side affects


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 3/21/2008 3:05 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Barry, Wishing you a speedy recovery from your op. Thank you for everything and heal up well! Lana & CJ
Creed_three (Lana & CJ)
 
Husband CJ aged 50 yrs (49 years at diagnosis and surgery)
PSA (2002) 2.1.  PSA (2006) 3.5.  1 x (5%) core of 12 positive at biopsy. 11 cores negative. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing, on Tuesday 17th April 2007 (Sydney, Australia).
Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7.  Cancer confined. 1st PSA 0.01 (June 07) 2nd PSA 0.02 (Oct 07) undetectable. Next PSA March 08.


DanmanBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 467
   Posted 3/21/2008 3:49 PM (GMT -7)   

Barry, good luck to you sir!!!!

I came down with a groin hernia 4 days after my catheter was removed.....was NOT fun.....and had surgery to repair it 8 weeks after my RP surgery.....so I feel your pain!!!

Take care and get well soon.

DanMan Bob


Danman Bob
Age 57
Nerve-sparing, open prostate surgery November 13, 2007
Gleason score 9, PSA 14
Biopsy result - 9 of 12 sticks showed cancer
Despite high Gleason score, cancer was confined to the prostate
Possible post-surgery radiation therapy...decision likely in late April 2008, depending upon PSA at that time
Unrelated surgery January 2008 delayed incontinence recovery, which is now showing good signs of improvement (fraction of a pad a day as of March 2008)
Began using Viagra 3 times a week December 2007 to stimulate blood flow
Began using Osbon Erec-Aid Esteem manual pump for therapy mid-February 2008
Will probably begin using bimix injections in addition to Viagra and pump in May 2008


maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 782
   Posted 3/22/2008 12:17 AM (GMT -7)   

Hey Barry, sorry to hear about your recent op, hope you are recovering well, ya never know what comes next, in my case after the completion of my salvage radiation, went for a nice 10 days interstate holiday visiting my eldest daughter, left my wife there and came home early, the next morning walking up to the shed, became tangled in the hose, fell over and cracked 2 ribs, now on the mend....all the best to you.

Mal.


age 67 PSA 5.8 DRE slightly firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7  right side tumour adenocarcinoma stage T2a
RP on 30th July,
Post op Pathology, tumour stage T3a 4+3=7, microcsopic evidence of capsular penetration, seminal vessels, bladder neck, free of tumour, lymph nodes clear, no evidence of metastatic malignancy, tumour does not extend to the apical margins.
 
Post op PSA 0.5 26th Sept.
PSA 23rd Oct.0.5 seeing Radiation Onocologist 31st Oct.
Started radiation treatment on 5th Dec, to continue until 24 Jan. 08.
Finished treatment, next PSA on 30th April.


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 3/23/2008 6:33 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks to all,
 
'Gettin better each day.  I did go to church meetings for Easter Sunday.  It was wonderful, yet I was surprised how it wiped me out!
 
I'll return to work on Tuesday. 
 
Hey Mal, my goodness!... Are your ribs doing better now?
 
Barry

Frank1205
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 3/24/2008 6:51 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Barry,

Take care... Ouch... Good luck with the recovery. I had one when I was 5 years old. I asked the Doc to take a look at it when we do the RRP thursday. I hope it does not get in the way. God. that hernia was terrible. All they had then was Ether to put you out. At 54 I remember that like it was yesterday.

All the best...

Frank
Frank S.
Age 53
Abmnormal PSA for 5 years>
2004 Biospy negative
2008 Biopsy positive (01-08-08)
10 cores, 1 positive and at 1% of that one core
Highest PSA 10
Lowest PSA   4
Current PSA   6
Bone and Ct scans negative
Staged at T1C
Gleason 3+3 = 6
Robotic Da Vinci scheduled March 27th, 2008
University of Chicago
Dr. Arieh Shalhav
 
Odd and unusual pain in pelvis, legs, hips, back and groin led to my insistance in another Biopsy (2008).  These symptoms have greatly improved after 5 months and all Doc's do not believe that these symptoms have anything to do with my Prostate Cancer.  I am not so convinced. May prove to be the most fortunate pain I have had.


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 3/24/2008 8:05 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi Barry.  Glad you are recuperating - again!  Trust you will continue to do well.  Your reminder was very timely - I am 7 weeks post surgery today.  We are at my daughters in Oklahoma to help her and her family get ready to move to Virginia (near where we live although not nearly as close as Everybody Loves Raymond's family is!).  I think I'll not be too reticent to just say no! to moving those heavy objects.  Actually, they have movers coming but you know how it is - they always want certain things moved themselves. 

We will continue to pray for your quick and complete healing. David


Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 3/24/2008 10:02 AM (GMT -7)   

Thanks for the well-wishes, David and Frank.

 

'Glad to hear you are both being careful and healing well!

 

Frank, didn't you hate that Ether!  I had Ether for setting a broken arm as a child... terrible stuff!  I had weird dreams during the procedure.  Like you, I'll never forget it!

 

Thank goodness for modern medicine!

 

Best regards,

 

Barry

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 14, 2017 6:16 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,248 posts in 318,847 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158211 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Matthew K. Norton.
252 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
hopeful44, tickbite666, Radi, MRFISH, Bull101, Matthew K. Norton, U B Tough, gabybee, OriolCarol, cnrage