New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 782
   Posted 3/22/2008 12:35 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey War Eagle, you don't know me but I am on this forum as maldugs, who lives in a country far, far away, I have read and watched your postings, and would like to to say that your courage and faith is an inspiration to all here, and to me personally, thankyou.
 
Mal.


age 67 PSA 5.8 DRE slightly firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7  right side tumour adenocarcinoma stage T2a
RP on 30th July,
Post op Pathology, tumour stage T3a 4+3=7, microcsopic evidence of capsular penetration, seminal vessels, bladder neck, free of tumour, lymph nodes clear, no evidence of metastatic malignancy, tumour does not extend to the apical margins.
 
Post op PSA 0.5 26th Sept.
PSA 23rd Oct.0.5 seeing Radiation Onocologist 31st Oct.
Started radiation treatment on 5th Dec, to continue until 24 Jan. 08.
Finished treatment, next PSA on 30th April.


War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 3/22/2008 7:05 AM (GMT -7)   

Mal,

Thank you very much. I have a lot of friends and family that are on my journey with me. Many here like you They keep me grounded and my spirits very high. My faith is very simple. I believe! My life is grounded in that one fact. This weekend is my proof. My strength comes from a decision my wife and I made after we discovered that I had PC. We will live every day to it's fullest and never look back or ask why. To be very honest, I don't have time to be sorry for myself. I found out day one that it was my job to keep others around me upbeat and to not allow fear to enter any of our lives. There is a purpose and a plan for me having PC. I trust that the purpose will help others and show, in some way, how to handle major problems that enter our lives. I do have bad days and my wife and I share a tear from time to time. But, it all goes back to faith. Without faith and grace I would be lost.

I started chemo two weeks ago. I have seen very little side effects so far. I have noticed that my level of pain has increased over the past few weeks. I handle it well, but I can see a progression to this condition. I trust my oncologist on our treatment plan and he will help with the pain issue. I just don't like the idea of reducing my activity level or ability to work. I feel that I am putting more and more on my wife and that is not right. She handles it very well. She is the strongest person I have ever met. Her strength of will and her faith build me up and help me handle the male ego things. Love is a word that does not come close to discribing how I feel about her.

Now, You say you are from a country far, far, away. Where? I see you are in the waiting mode for your next PSA. I know what it is like to endure the waiting. Have strength my friend, it will be great news. Be blessed and have a great Easter. The empty tomb is our strength and hope.

A very special WAR EAGLE to MALDUGS.

Love ya brother,

Walt 


Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007 Bone mets
Casodex 4/2007
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 6.34 12/2007
Radiation (15 treatments) started on bone mets 12/2007
PSA 6.72 1/2008
PSA 8.23 2/2008 - Starting prednisone for 30 days
PSA 14 2-29-2008 - start chemo on 3/12 
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"


maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 782
   Posted 3/23/2008 4:35 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Walt, I guess Australia is far away from the USA, thanks for your reply, and God Bless.
 
Mal.
age 67 PSA 5.8 DRE slightly firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7  right side tumour adenocarcinoma stage T2a
RP on 30th July,
Post op Pathology, tumour stage T3a 4+3=7, microcsopic evidence of capsular penetration, seminal vessels, bladder neck, free of tumour, lymph nodes clear, no evidence of metastatic malignancy, tumour does not extend to the apical margins.
 
Post op PSA 0.5 26th Sept.
PSA 23rd Oct.0.5 seeing Radiation Onocologist 31st Oct.
Started radiation treatment on 5th Dec, to continue until 24 Jan. 08.
Finished treatment, next PSA on 30th April.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 16, 2017 11:11 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,365 posts in 318,948 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158284 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Mindy829.
216 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
MDNative, Lapis_29, Pratoman