Waht gives? From 0 to .06 post op

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Marty G
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 3/30/2008 7:09 AM (GMT -7)   
I just got the results of my third PSA test, 6 months after my Sept. 07 Da Vinci surgery. First two readings (6 weeks post op and 3 mos post op) showed non-detectable PSA. This week it came in at .06. Now that's a very low level of PSA, to be sure, but it's the velocity of the increase that has me wondering what it all means. My doctor was out on Friday and so I've not been able to discuss the result or my questions with anyone. Have any of you had similar experience? Normal? Abnormal?

hawkfan75
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 3/30/2008 8:41 AM (GMT -7)   

Marty G

You didn't list your post surgical pathology report on your signature line.  As you can see by my line, I had postiive margins and my PSA did about the same as yours.  That's why I had additional therapy - the hormones I'm continuing today.  If you had negative margins and everything was "contained", it could just be a testing issue, and your doctor will just want you to have it retested.  Wait until you see your doctor and stay calm.


Age 57 at diagnosis,  PSA 4.7 (up from 3.2 one year ago)
Biopsy November 8, 2006 1 of 10 cores positive 5% LEFT Side Gleason 3+3
Robotic surgery January 19, 2007
Post Surgery Pathology Stage T3a, Gleason 3+4, positive margins and capsular penetration RIGHT Side
Post Surgery PSA:  March 5:  0.01
5 month PSA, June 13, 2007:  0.08
Adjuvant therapy began June 26 with Zoladex injection
Radiation began August 23, ended October 8
First post radiation PSA, December 18, 2007:  0
 
 


lifeguyd
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 3/30/2008 8:45 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi Marty, Welcome to the board.

I would guess that you have been reading stuff on this board before now.   If you do a search, you will find that some small PSA variations are not uncommon.

My tests showed a small increase, but the doctor said that it probably was nothing. He will not react unless it shows a pattern of increase above .1

I'm sure others will give you the same advice. 

Good luck


biopsy 10/16/06
T2A,  PSA 4.7
Gleason  4+4=8  right side
DaVinci Surgery  1/16/07
Post op confirms gleason 4+4=8
no extension or invasion found
no continence problems
PSA 90 day -.01  , 6 month -.01 , 9 month +.02 , 1 year +.02
Ed problems continue
Caverject/viagra /discomfort
02/28/08  start Bi-Mix Rx
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 3/30/2008 10:39 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ Marty G & Loved Ones ,

 

Welcome   to…   ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER….  POWER takes away the fear.

 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

 

Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

tongue   

Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell

 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get around the forum!

 

v       This is a journey best traveled with friends.

Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      TC-LasVegas ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

v      bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/mamabluebirdWelcome.jpg


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 3/30/2008 10:39 AM (GMT -7)   

tongue  Hi ~ Marty G & Loved Ones…

 

Welcome   to…   ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER….  POWER takes away the fear.

 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

 

 Click  on  links  below

 

v      Prostate Cancer Resources, Helpful Hints, and Topic Thread Links

This link is also located at the top of the HealingWell’s Prostate Forum where topics (threads) are viewed.

*Articles recommended by members, *Biopsy, *Decision Time, *Depression, *ED, *HealingWell Information

* "Our Journey", *Other Topic Threads, *Radiation Threads, *Support, *Urinary

*Woo-Hoo's  A small sample of PSA's being undetectable or coming down!!!

 

v      Helpful Hints :) to navigate the forum... click to go directly to this thread 

Helpful Hints ~ & ~ Direct Links to Important Topic Threads ~ Hope this helps you!! :)

 

v       BOOKS... Recommended by Forum Members

WellnessBooks.com (HW's official bookstore)

             Help ~ HealingWell ~ Help "All of Us"

               

v       Activate E-mail Addresses

**** E-Mail Addresses for Members Only (Masking for Security)

 

v       Communicating with members via.... HW web-based e-mail **

If you don’t want to use your “personal” e-mail

 

v       Invitation to New Members… Welcome to HealingWell (Special Request) 

You may already be doing some of the items listed in this thread. 

 

1.   A personal thread is a way of allowing us to learn a little more about “you” and you get to learn a little more about us ~ with information that we provide in our personal signatures. 

2.    Special Welcomes from your new friends ~ will greet you.

3.    It allows us information as to where you are on your journey.  Helping us to Help You!

4.    A “name” (even one made up : ) makes it a little more personal but still anonymous……and we really do get personal in a HealingWell way…!! 

5.    Our diagnosis/decision making/treatment/recovery & healing relies on the sharing of very personal experiences along the way.

 

 Helping “Us” ~  Helps “You"   

Please ~ keep posting, keep questioning, and stay close

 

 

v       This is a journey best traveled with friends. 

Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      TC-LasVegas ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

v      bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/mamabluebirdWelcome.jpg


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 3/30/2008 10:49 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Marty,
Welcome to HealingWell. Some things are not clear about your experience and the members can better respond with more information about your experience. If you don't mind, go back to your control panel and update your signature with you surgical information. One thing that pops out to me is that you stated that your first test was undetectable but you do not use a number. For me <0.1 is undetectable using standard PSA assay test. If your first test was using that test then undetectable you still are. Because you are two decimal points out that second test was the ultrafine PSA assay. Thus it can detect a smaller number. But most oncologists consider <0.1 to be acceptable enough to call it undetectable. Your body has other ways of generating PSA, ie adrenal glands, etc. So yes, talk to your doctor. But he may just say you are fine. That we shall be Hopeful for. God Bless and welcome to the best site I could find on the 'net for patient to patient interaction...

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


Marty G
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 3/30/2008 11:14 AM (GMT -7)   

Ok, thanks for your help and kind replies guys. I've posted some of my vital stats. I'll update it with even more details when I have a minute to dig through my file.  


Age: 54
Diagnosed July 2007, age 53
Gleason 3+4
 
DaVinci, U of Chicago, Dr. Arieh Shalhav, Sept 27, 2007
Post Op Gleason 4+3
No evidence of tumor in margins, lymph nodes, or seminal vescicles. There was perinueral invasion and there was evidence of cancer cells in the fatty tissue surrounding the prostate, but no evidence it penetrated the fatty membrane.
 
PSA Nov. 07, less than 0.05 (non-detectable)
PSA Jan 08, less than 0.05 (non-detectable)
PSA March 27 08, 0.06
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 3/30/2008 12:14 PM (GMT -7)   
Well, I was hopeful I had it. I am very sorry you have to wait until your doctor can reply your question. I too am a 4+3, and unfortunately I had a poor pathology. We will be using the ultrafine PSA and PAP tests on my next visit. BTW, My oncologist used to head the oncology department at UoC. A very strong facility, indeed. I hope you are just dealing with a fluctuation, but you do need to ask. There would be no harm in requesting another test. Why wait? If it is a valid increase, you need to monitor it closely. And probably start looking into adjuvant/salvage therapies. I have had that experience. Be well, and God Bless you. You have found some great support...

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


Rock50
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 264
   Posted 4/1/2008 6:23 AM (GMT -7)   
Marty G,

Just went through the same thing my PSA had been holding at .04 for way over a year after surgery. The last PSA came back at .07, which really floored me, simply because I was not expecting it. I finally got to see my Oncologist and he insist that I am overreacting and basically refuses to retest for 90 days. He is a great Doctor by reputation. He told me there are so many things that can cause a fluctuation in PSA and thats why he wanted 90 days to give any infection or current condition to subside. I strongly disagreed and made a emergency appointment with my PCP and got to see him yesterday. I explained I wanted to know immediately if my PSA was on the rise so I could begin treatment. To my dismay he agreed 100% with the Oncologist and also refused to retest.

While I still disagree, and think it is very easy for them to say I am worrying over nothing, they both have excellent reputations. Let me state that I am a VA patient, so I have no leverage over these guys and while I can refuse advice, I would then have to hire private doctors and not even a rich man could pay for the proceedures I have had done. It is going to be one of the longest 90 days of my life.

I sure hope you have a positive outcome and please let me know how its going.
Prostate Cancer, Removed by Da Vincie Robotic
in Aug. 2006 
Poorly Differentiated Adenocarcinoma involving Left and Right Lobes involving 80% of the Specimens
Gleason 4+4=8
Pathologic Stage T2C No Mx
Age at Diag. 51
1 year PSA .02
DES Stent Placement on 12/31/07


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2268
   Posted 4/1/2008 6:35 AM (GMT -7)   
Prostate cancer experts consider anything less than 0.1 as non-detectable (zero). I understand your anxiety about a possible rise in PSA necessitating treatment.

The the reason I opted for the regular PSA test, which is sensitive to the nearest 0.1 ng/mL, is because I did not want to be overly concerned with changes in values below 0.1. I'm happier not knowing and go with the expert opinion that less than 0.1 is not a cause for concern.


Age 59  PSA velocity quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.6) 
1 of 12 biopsies positive (5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Cancer confined to one small area Gleason 5 
PSA's undetectable
 


puget
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 237
   Posted 4/1/2008 8:57 PM (GMT -7)   
My 9 month test showed an increase from less than .01 to .02. I panicked, but my uro told me that fluctuations in this range are meaningless and in light of my post-op pathology, I had nothing to worry about. He won't test again until next September. Sounds to me like you have nothing to worry about, either.
Puget
60 years old
Dx March 2007
Pre-Surgery Gleason 3+3 = 6
Clinical Stage: T1c
Biopsy: 1 in 10 positive
Da Vinci: June 7, 2007 
Post-Surgery Gleason 3+3 = 6
   Clear at margins
First Post-PSA Sept 07 = <.01 (Hooray!!)
Second Post-PSA March 08 = 0.02


Marty G
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 4/2/2008 2:13 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for the feedback guys. GREAT NEWS! Retook the PSA test Tuesday, results today came in at less than 0.05, essentially undetectable again! That is where my two previous readings were, so we're thinking we had a lab error. Will test every 3 mos for the rest of the year to be sure, but as you can imagine I'm feeling very relieved.
Age: 54
Diagnosed July 2007, age 53
Gleason 3+4
 
DaVinci, U of Chicago, Dr. Arieh Shalhav, Sept 27, 2007
Post Op Gleason 4+3
No evidence of tumor in margins, lymph nodes, or seminal vescicles. There was perinueral invasion and there was evidence of cancer cells in the fatty tissue surrounding the prostate, but no evidence it penetrated the fatty membrane.
 
PSA Nov. 07, less than 0.05 (non-detectable)
PSA Jan 08, less than 0.05 (non-detectable)
PSA March 27 08, 0.06
 


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2268
   Posted 4/2/2008 2:21 PM (GMT -7)   
Good news, Marty!  Yes, labs do make errors, and the ultrasensitive is especially prone to test variation at low levels...Tim

Age 59  PSA velocity quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.6) 
1 of 12 biopsies positive (5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Cancer confined to one small area Gleason 5 
PSA's undetectable
 


Marty G
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 4/2/2008 4:10 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks Tim. By the way, you've got a great path report. Mine's not bad, but I'd take yours if I could choose.

Age: 54
Diagnosed July 2007, age 53
Gleason 3+4
 
DaVinci, U of Chicago, Dr. Arieh Shalhav, Sept 27, 2007
Post Op Gleason 4+3
No evidence of tumor in margins, lymph nodes, or seminal vescicles. There was perinueral invasion and there was evidence of cancer cells in the fatty tissue surrounding the prostate, but no evidence it penetrated the fatty membrane.
 
PSA Nov. 07, less than 0.05 (non-detectable)
PSA Jan 08, less than 0.05 (non-detectable)
PSA March 27 08, 0.06
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, February 20, 2018 4:21 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,931,127 posts in 321,599 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160337 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Ferrolix.
285 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
lazyminimoo, JOKERWILD477