Welcome to jtp

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 4/2/2008 6:35 AM (GMT -6)   
jtp said...
Hello, I am brand new to the forum. I had my biopsy done and found that 2 out of 10 showed cancer.3.3 After a 9.6 PSA. I was snet home with a lot of literature , in order to make a decision on treatment, My Doctor leaned twoard Da Vinci Prostatectomy, and I agreed with him . He doesn't know that yet I see him again on the 8th of April. I have no idea what to expect from this point on. Need so infomration. Thanks
      Found in this LINK

IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 4/2/2008 6:36 AM (GMT -6)   

Hijtp & Loved Ones ,

 

Welcome   to…   ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER….  POWER takes away the fear.

 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

 

Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

 

Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell

 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get around the forum!

 

v       This is a journey best traveled with friends.

Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      TC-LasVegas ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

v      bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/mamabluebirdWelcome.jpg


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 4/2/2008 6:38 AM (GMT -6)   

Hi jtp ~

We’re sorry for the reason you’re with us, but so glad to have you here.


Please feel comfortable to share as if you’ve always been here! 

 

The more information you are able to share with us, the better your new friends on HealingWell can respond to you.  Please consider creating a brief, personal signature in the "Control Panel" function as you have seen others have done.

 

Finally, a very warm welcome to you!


Keeping you close in our thoughts and prayers.

All the best,


Barry ~ (a.k.a. "Idaho")

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  09/11/2007  <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

3rd PSA  03/17/2008  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 4/2/2008 9:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome, jtp, sorry for the reason, but you're among friends .......

James C. 
 
Help support the forums so they can support you:  http://www.healingwell.com/donate 
 
Age 60 
4/19/07   PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07   Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07   Path report:  3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6. 
9/24/07   (Open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed 
9/26/07   Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07  ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08  Caverject started/stopped, aching.  2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
3/24/08   ED- 6 mts.-Viagra, pump, no response- Bimix continues
Post-surgery PSA's:  3 mt:0, 6 mt:0,


smilingoldcoot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 4/2/2008 10:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome jtp
 
Sorry fo for the reason that brings you here but you have come to a great place and we wish you and yours the best.
 
Richard
Retired USAF Richard & Debbie on The Shores of Toledo Bend Lake Louisiana
Neg Bios 1997 & 2000 PSA within considered normal range
11/06 PSA 1.9 PSA 11/07 was 4.9 PSA 12/07 was 7.7 MDA 2/12/08 3.3 On Proscar so shud be doubled
Biospy 1/10/08 Gleason 10, Stage T1C  8 of 12 samples positive all Less Than 5% 
Bone scan 1/17/08 hot spot on ribs, CT shows rib enjury CT CHest 1/30/08 Clear
M.D. Anderson 2/12/08 Gleason 9 - CT Abdomin & Pelvis Clear Recommended Hormone&Radiation
2/19/08 Dr Fagin, Austin, TX did not recommend surgery based on medical history
2/22/08 Contacted U of Florida Proton Therapy Institute - Appt 3/13/08 
3/24/08 PET Scan await results - 4/1/08 Prostascint Scan await results
Preliminary appt UFPTI for 3 day workup 4/14/08 or 4/21/08 depending on when last Scan available
Turn Stumbling Blocks into Steping Stones and Keep Smiling


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 4/2/2008 4:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello IdahoSurvivor, sorry you've had to come here but you are at the greatest place for information and advice. The first thing is DO NOT PANIC. Before your next visit with your doc ....research, research, research (there is a wealth of information here and at www.yananow.net).....this will give you a greater understanding of what he is saying and what you need to know. Whenever you see a doctor get a hard copy of any test results and file them. Get second medical opinions...........If you don't understand their contents post a question here and you will get answers on your queries. Everybody here is anxious to help. We have all felt what you are feeling now.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07----4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcima-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/7/2008 9:00 PM (GMT -6)   

  :-)   Quote taken from jtp off  Salty_clark’s thread: Salty_clark's Journey

Tommorow Tuesday 4/8/08. I go and see the Doctor to let him know I have made up my mind to have the da Vinci treatment. I join the community a couple of weeks ago. I had asked what to expect from this point on and have been reading a lot of the messages in the chat room, which have been answering a lot of my questions. I guess I need to wait untill after the surgery to see what's up on my end, and then go from there. The community has given me a ample list of questions for the doctor. Thanks everyone.

 
Hey ~ jtp,
It's Monday night and I've just signed on after taking some time off (moving)...
I just want you to know that there are many here on HealingWell ~ sending special thoughts your way.  Stay Strong and Stay Close.
We're glad you found "all of us"...
As time permits... Buddy & I invite you to visit "Our Journey"... listed in our signature below.  Pull from all of us the things that will help make your path a little smoother.
In New Friendship ~
Lee & Buddy
 

mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

4th PSA 2-13-2008 (23 months) Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/8/2008 12:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Quote from another thread... by jtp
Thank you everyone.It's nice to be welcomed into a group of fellow prostateian's. I looked over Our Journey. Great information, I will see the doctor at 4PM today and get a date .
I see that it is normal to want to get this out as soon as possible. My head has been telling me I'm probaly sicker that the doctor tells me. Do I have any diet restrictions prior to the surgery? I believe I read I need to go on a clear liquid diet for two days prior, is sthis true.?
 
 
yeah   Hey ~jtp,
Don't let your head put you in a tailspin.  You have prostate cancer and once you get the pathology report back after surgery ~ then you'll have a more definite idea where you are in this battle.  It is a battle to be cancer free... but it's a battle worth fighting for.  Getting yourself physically fit is really important... start now!!!  And as you read we feel strongly about kegels..  Yep! you'll be on clear liquids and the doctor will give you a sheet with what you can and can't eat. 
Stay close to all of us.... and when the time feels right ~ don't hesitate to start your own thread...  Until then ~ please continue to update here... so we know where you are and we will continue to post here too!  Helping to keep your journey together.
In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy
 
 
 
 
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, April 24, 2018 4:14 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,923 posts in 324,164 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162199 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Sidlee.
232 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
physedgirl09, mfwilliams2000, Sidlee, deltaforce, Sober1