Bone Scan Question

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

anniea
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 4/2/2008 10:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Everyone,
I hope you are all okay. We went for Rick's bone scan today and in the middle of it the Dr. came out and asked me if I had copies of his last actual X-ray films. I said no I only had the written reports. The Doctor said he has some spots on his hips that were not there before and he is concerned about them. I told the Dr. that he had been diagnosed a year ago and his Gleason is a 9 and Rick is stage 3 but his PSA is still pretty low. The Dr. gave me a look of I think he is seeing cancer in the bone. He said the radiologist has to read the report and I might be able to get a copy on Friday. Here is my question: Can someone have PC spread to the bone if the PSA is only 0.3? We have an appointment with the oncologist on 5-2 but I hate to wait that long to find out more.
Thank you for your help.
Diana
Rick & Diana
Age 68/ 67@ Dx
6-30-06  PSA 2.54
1-22-07  PSA 4.98
1-26-07  PSA 5.09
Diag: 2-14-07 Gleason 8 Stage T1c PSA 5.09
Bone Scan 3-1-07 Clear
3-6-07 Triple Spinal Fusion (due to old back injury)
Radical retropubic surgery 4-2-07  Post surgery Gleason 9 Stage T3a Positive margins
4-29-07 PSA 0.02
6-9-07   PSA 0.02
7-6-07   PSA 0.03
8-1-07   CT Scan & Chest X-Ray   Clean
 9-26-2007 PSA 0.07
11/1/07 PSA 0.1
11/30/07 PSA 0.12
01/31/2008 PSA 0.3
03/01/2008 PSA 0.3


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/2/2008 11:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Diana,
I think it's too early to speculate. You should not spend this time in worry as it is still minute. The fact that the PSA has not risen in a while is a good indicator. Keep the Faith, my friend, please. Prayers for you and Rick starting now.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


anniea
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 4/2/2008 11:12 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Tony,

Thank You, you are always so positive and uplifiting. I am truly glad you are my friend.

Love

Diana


Rick & Diana
Age 68/ 67@ Dx
6-30-06  PSA 2.54
1-22-07  PSA 4.98
1-26-07  PSA 5.09
Diag: 2-14-07 Gleason 8 Stage T1c PSA 5.09
Bone Scan 3-1-07 Clear
3-6-07 Triple Spinal Fusion (due to old back injury)
Radical retropubic surgery 4-2-07  Post surgery Gleason 9 Stage T3a Positive margins
4-29-07 PSA 0.02
6-9-07   PSA 0.02
7-6-07   PSA 0.03
8-1-07   CT Scan & Chest X-Ray   Clean
 9-26-2007 PSA 0.07
11/1/07 PSA 0.1
11/30/07 PSA 0.12
01/31/2008 PSA 0.3
03/01/2008 PSA 0.3


Rock50
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 264
   Posted 4/3/2008 7:42 AM (GMT -6)   
Anniea,

If you go and pick up the most recent interpretation you will most likely get some answers with a little research from a online medical dictionary. Please understand that there is always the possibility of less than good news in these reports. A lot of physicians do not like patients to do this for that very reason. The doctor would rather give you the results so they can calm fears that naturally arise when results are not so good. Please make sure you are ready for what ever is in the report or do wait for your appointment. Believe me I was floored when I went and got my initial prostate biopsy report. For some reason I just knew it was not cancer. I must have sat in that car for an hour, just stunned.

I still go and get my results so I can do some research and get my questions together when I see the doctor. Nothing bothers me more than to leave the doctors office and I start thinking of all kinds of questions I wished I had asked.

Finally, it sounds like this scan might not have been done at the same facility as the last one. If this is the case, go get the last one and get it to the current radiologist. It will give him a much better picture of Ricks current condition.

Good Luck to Both of You
Prostate Cancer, Removed by Da Vincie Robotic
in Aug. 2006 
Poorly Differentiated Adenocarcinoma involving Left and Right Lobes involving 80% of the Specimens
Gleason 4+4=8
Pathologic Stage T2C No Mx
Age at Diag. 51
1 year PSA .02
DES Stent Placement on 12/31/07


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 4/3/2008 7:45 AM (GMT -6)   
Diana

I don't know if this will help or not but I had a meeting with my radiologist yesterday to discuss setting up my salvage radiation treatments. I had surgery in January of 07 and my PSA dropped to undetectable until this past November, in the past 5 months my PSA has returned and started to rise and my last reading was .4. He told me he could subject me to a bunch more tests but with a PSA reading as low as mine at .4 nothing would show up at this point anyway. So I go in tomorrow and get my simulation appointment completed for radiation treatments and will find out exactly what day they will actually begin. So as I said take my information with a grain of salt as I see many different opinions of the doctors on all of this but that's what mine told me.
Good luck with future treatments and sucess, God Bless

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07 Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3-Next action awaits me.
Next PSA Scheduled and meeting with Radiologist set for 3-27-08
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, June 22, 2018 7:44 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,424 posts in 326,174 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161250 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Gunner823.
361 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
alephnull, NeverSusie, scifigal2k, Katerina-b, GNYC, opugirl, Quay Labourer, Missouri, Pratoman, Mark FW, Minnesota, Szabo246