New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 4/4/2008 3:13 PM (GMT -6)   
We just got our results in from round one of Chemo with Taxotere. PSA dropped from 12.82 down to 12.24 in 3 weeks. Small drop, but a big lift to my spirits. All of my other blood work was good. Just a little info on the side effects that I have experienced with Taxotere. First, we shaved the old head. When it started to fall out, we did a preemptive strike. My taste buds are gone. Everything tasts like ........ nothing. This should help control the weight that the Prednisone has piled on. We dropped 2 pounds over the past three weeks. This is good. I have a tingling in my fingernails, but we followed the advise of FLHW and bought the Elasto-gel mittens. This should help. I have experienced major heartburn from the other side effect drugs. Zantac should take care of that.
On small note, why is it everytime I do an update it starts to rain and the tornado sirens start singing. It is rain like all get out. Now back to the show..........
The only other side effect is that I can feel an increase in fatigue. This starts later in the day but subsides with rest.  A good excuss to get in the recliner. Back paid has not been effected by chemo yet. Still taking hydrocodone 2-3 times a day.
We took round two on Wednesday 4-2 along with Zometa. Having the port makes this so much easier. It takes about 1-1/2 to 2 hours to take all this stuff in. But it is time well spent, if you know what I mean.
I have a great oncologist in Dr. Windsor. He is the kind of man you want treating you. He is upfront and clear with everything we talk about. He told me Wednesday that his plan, and mine, is to treat me with the chemo until we get the PSA down to 0.01 or as low as it will go. I am on board with that. 14 months ago I didn't think I would be here writing this. Every day is a blessing. I still work every day. We are planning a vacation (coming to see ya Tony - let's do dinner) and I continue to sing with my group at church. Life is good.
I promise to stay on the forum more. I love you all and will continue to carry all of you in my prayers.
 
New motto after the birthday...........Still alive at 55.
 
Peace, love, and WAR EAGLE,
Walt  
Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007 Bone mets
Casodex 4/2007
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 6.34 12/2007
Radiation (15 treatments) started on bone mets 12/2007
PSA 6.72 1/2008
PSA 8.23 2/2008 - Starting prednisone for 30 days
PSA 14 2-29-2008 - start chemo on 3/12 
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 4/4/2008 3:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, Walt.  It is indeed good to be alive at 55.  We are glad you are tolerating the chemo relatively well.  We continue to pray for you and for your complete healing.  War Eagle!  David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 4/4/2008 5:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Dear Walt. Keep it up. You are such an inspiration to us all.


Mika
age at dx 54 now 55
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
wear one for insurance now
ED still a problem
last PSA undetectable
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/4/2008 5:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Walter,
When you get here I'll do the cookin' for ya. Since you can't taste it I'll make whatever. (let the girls out for real food). Hey on the heartburn, if the zantac don't work Aciphex or Protonix will work great. You're probably looking at this post wondering how I got home so quick. I am only about 6 miles from the Orleans so it was an easy run. I forgot to tell you to tell Mickey Mouse a big hello Sunday. Tell him he needs a haircut. Give my best to Johnnie. God Bless you and we'll talk again real soon.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


Frank1205
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 4/4/2008 6:03 PM (GMT -6)   
All the best War-eagle keep the faith. And the next time the sirens go off maybe look out the window for any cows flying by.

God Bless,

Frank
Frank S.
diagnosed 01-08-08 53 years old 
DRE always normal
Abnormal PSA for 5 or more years
2004 Biospy negative
2008 Biopsy positive (01-08-08)
10 cores, 1 positive and at 1% of that one core
Highest PSA 10 ever
Lowest PSA   4
Current PSA   6
Bone and Ct scans negative
Staged at T1C
Gleason 3+3 = 6
Robotic Da Vinci performed March 27th, 2008
University of Chicago
Dr. Arieh Shalhav
surgery at noon out to recovery at 500 pm
in recovery 3.5 hours
Cardiac arthmia issues
Surgery thursday pm home friday pm
Catheter out in 7 days typical early indications
 
Post Pathology
T2C
10 % of both portions of prostate
Seminal vessels clear
fat tissue clear
Tumor on bottom of prostate distal
1 positve margin distal at urethra
going to meet with oncologist to discuss treatment options if any
Gleason 7
 


anniea
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 4/6/2008 3:57 AM (GMT -6)   

Hi Walt,

Glad to hear you are doing reasonably well, Hang in there and I hope you feel the prayers coming at ya from the great southwest.

Warm Wishes

Diana


Rick & Diana
Age 68/ 67@ Dx
6-30-06  PSA 2.54
1-22-07  PSA 4.98
1-26-07  PSA 5.09
Diag: 2-14-07 Gleason 8 Stage T1c PSA 5.09
Bone Scan 3-1-07 Clear
3-6-07 Triple Spinal Fusion (due to old back injury)
Radical retropubic surgery 4-2-07  Post surgery Gleason 9 Stage T3a Positive margins
4-29-07 PSA 0.02
6-9-07   PSA 0.02
7-6-07   PSA 0.03
8-1-07   CT Scan & Chest X-Ray   Clean
 9-26-2007 PSA 0.07
11/1/07 PSA 0.1
11/30/07 PSA 0.12
01/31/2008 PSA 0.3
03/01/2008 PSA 0.3


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 4/7/2008 8:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Still alive at 85....that is my motto for you Mr. Walt!
Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07
Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yr
Radiation started March 03, 2008 7 weeks 5x a week
2 weeks of radiation down!!!
 
 


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 4/7/2008 5:40 PM (GMT -6)   
you rock Walt! keep up the good fight! glad to hear the PSA is going down.... kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump
8/07 - 1 yr PSA <0.1
9/1/07 - achieved erection with Viagra - no pump!
3/08 - 18 mo PSA <0.1
tried Levitra - works much better than Viagra - fewer side affects


lifeline
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 67
   Posted 4/10/2008 9:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi War-Eagle: Congradulations on your drop in psa. I'm glad you are handling the chemo well. You are a true inspiration to us all. Keep up the good fight. Lifeline

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2299
   Posted 4/10/2008 9:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for your report on the chemo treatments, Walt.  What an incredible guy you are in the way you face life and your ongoing prostate cancer treatments!  And it's good to hear that you have a vacation planned.
 
You remain in my prayers for every good thing in life...Tim 
Age 59  PSA velocity quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5) 
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies positive (5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Cancer confined to one small area of prostate
Gleason 5  PSA's undetectable
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, June 20, 2018 4:04 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,729 posts in 326,344 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161120 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, maybellpeltier.
303 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
hrpufnstuf