trying to meet people

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/5/2008 12:46 PM (GMT -6)   
I am new to the forum. I was diagnosed with PC in June of 2007, my PSA was 16.3 and my gleason was 9. I was scheduled for surgery July 11th, however the lymph node disection came back positive and the surgery was aborted. I went thru 44 IMRT's, Casodex, and I am currently on Lupron. I am 46 years old and trying to find a place to discuss it.
 

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/5/2008 12:52 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi ~ livinadream & Loved Ones ,

 

Welcome   to…   ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER….  POWER takes away the fear.

 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

 

Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

tongue   

Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell

 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get around the forum!

 

v       This is a journey best traveled with friends.

Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      TC-LasVegas ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

v      bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/mamabluebirdWelcome.jpg


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/5/2008 12:59 PM (GMT -6)   
You found that place.
HW has been a blessing to me and many others. Have a look at my signature. Close enough for ya? I am 46(oops in a couple months), 44 when Dx. I had the gambit of treatments. I am staying well. A good summary of mine has just been posted..."A Year in Remission...And the Price...". In it I attempted to spread Hope. But instead I received graceful Love and caring. That's what this site is about. Welcome! You'll learn more about me and many others, and you'll see that we will be a consistant support group. God Bless...and again, Wlecome.

Tony


Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 4/5/2008 1:14:21 PM (GMT-6)


War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 4/5/2008 1:00 PM (GMT -6)   

Livinadream,

Well, you have found the place. All here are open to discuss everything and anything that will help you. We are all here for each other.

So, to start off, what is your PSA now? How are you tolerating the Lupron? How about those hot flashes? As some say here they are your own personal summers. I have moved on to Eligard every 6 months. New name same results. Love the shot. I call it harponing. Have you talked with an Oncologist about additional treatment options? I have started chemo with Taxotere. Not bad. New haircut, but PSA has started to drop. Hope spring eternal!

Others will join in soon. Many here and elsewhere will add you to our prayer lists. We are all partners on this journey. We are all in this together. I will check back soon to see how things are going.

Peace, love, and War Eagle,

Walt


Age: 55 ( still alive at 55)
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007 Bone mets
Casodex 4/2007
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 6.34 12/2007
Radiation (15 treatments) started on bone mets 12/2007
PSA 6.72 1/2008
PSA 8.23 2/2008 - Starting prednisone for 30 days
PSA 14 2-29-2008 - start chemo on 3/12
PSA 12.82 3/1/2008 round one chemo
PSA 12.24 4/2/2008 round two chemo 
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/5/2008 1:02 PM (GMT -6)   
thank you so much. I look forward to communicating with many. I to have a caringbridge site. I need to do what you did and update my signature. How has Lupron effected you?

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/5/2008 1:11 PM (GMT -6)   
the Lupron shot is bad especially after about the 2nd day. My Psa dropped to 0.14 after my third shot. I suppose I tolerate it well, I do have the hot flashes, and fatigue, but I try hard to fight it by staying active. Locally I do not have an oncologist, so I went to The Cancer Treatment Center of America for further testing. They confirmed the diagnosis and prognosis. For the last several months I have tried to spread a message of hope and inspiration to as many folks as I can. I have been ask to speak at several functions and I am active in the church community. I try to go forward and not dwell on the disease itself.

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/5/2008 1:12 PM (GMT -6)   
While logged in you see will two blue bars atop. One has a Control Panel. Click there and then click Edit Personal Profile. You'll be able to enter contact info and a signature amoung other things. Use about 10 lines or so and summerize your signature like mine. I will be on your caringbridge site as soon as I see it. Walt is a caring bridge member as am I. There is also a link in the intro I sent you.

Tony

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 4/5/2008 1:22:12 PM (GMT-6)


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2302
   Posted 4/5/2008 1:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the forum, Livinadream! This a a terrific place to discuss any aspect of prostate cancer. We have a wide range of ages, treatments, and experiences that will doubtless be helpful for you.

I've been helped tremendously in my own prostate cancer journey thanks to those who share here.

Take care and hang in there...Tim


Age 59  PSA velocity quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.6) 
1 of 12 biopsies positive (5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Cancer confined to one small area Gleason 5 
PSA's undetectable
 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 4/5/2008 2:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Livinadream,

You have found the right place for friendship, information and support. There are people here with an array of diagnoses and treatments. We all share one thing: We CAN get well together...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 
 


Frank1205
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 4/5/2008 3:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Livanadream,
 
I have found this site to be filled and overflowing with knowledgeable, kind and compassionate people.  I am fairly new as your are.  Again welcome.
 
 
 
 
Frank
Frank S.
diagnosed 01-08-08 53 years old 
DRE normal
High PSA for 5 or more years
2004 Biospy negative
2008 Biopsy positive (01-08-08)
10 cores, 1 positive and at 1% of that one core
Current PSA   6
Bone and Ct scans negative
Staged at T1C
Gleason 3+3 = 6
Robotic Da Vinci performed March 27th, 2008
University of Chicago
5 hour surgery , 3 hour recovery
Unexpected Cardiac issues appear and disappear?
Hospital stay 30 hours
Catheter out in 7 days  expected leakage
Erectile funtion back on line 9 days
 
Post Pathology T2C, Gleason 7, 10 % of both portions of prostate, Seminal vessels clear, fat tissue clear,Tumor on bottom of prostate distal, 1 positve margin distal at urethra, going to meet with oncologist to discuss treatment options if any at this time.
 


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 4/5/2008 6:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Just a quick note to welcome you to this wonderful forum and to tell you how sorry I am that you have to be here, especially at your young age. From the beginning of my journey, I found this site to be a real gold mine of compassion, help, advise, understanding and real friendship. I'm a single individual without family members and just don't know how I could have managed without the support of all the members on this forum and I know that you will receive the same support.
Wishing you a speedy and complete recovery.
 
Magaboo


Born Sept., 1936
PSA 7.9
Stage T1C
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7
2 of 8 positive
Open RP 28 Nov 06
Post op staging T3
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06
Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA test Mar., 08 =.04 
 
 


smilingoldcoot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 4/5/2008 6:33 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi livin

Sorry for the reason your here but welcome.  You seem to be keeping a very positive mind with a lot of faith.

As you can see from my signature I am still in the process of getting treatment so there is not much information I can provide.

God bless

Richard  yeah

 

 


Retired USAF Richard & Debbie on The Shores of Toledo Bend Lake Louisiana
Neg Bios 1997 & 2000 PSA within considered normal range
11/06 PSA 1.9 PSA 11/07 was 4.9 PSA 12/07 was 7.7 MDA 2/12/08 3.3 On Proscar so shud be doubled
Biospy 1/10/08 Gleason 10, Stage T1C  8 of 12 samples positive all Less Than 5% 
Bone scan 1/17/08 hot spot on ribs, CT shows rib enjury CT CHest 1/30/08 Clear
M.D. Anderson 2/12/08 Gleason 9 - CT Abdomin & Pelvis Clear Recommended Hormone&Radiation
2/19/08 Dr Fagin, Austin, TX did not recommend surgery based on medical history
2/22/08 Contacted U of Florida Proton Therapy Institute - Appt 3/13/08 
3/24/08 PET Scan await results - 4/1/08 Prostascint Scan await results
Preliminary appt UFPTI for 3 day workup 4/14/08 or 4/21/08 depending on when last Scan available
Turn Stumbling Blocks into Steping Stones and Keep Smiling


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 4/6/2008 12:05 PM (GMT -6)   
We all have different treatments and outcomes. Still, we are here to help and encourage each other.
Good Luck, KW
    43
    PSA 5.7, Biopsy 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved. All Lab's clear. 
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00.
    ED workable and usable with Viagra.
    Feb. 20th, 2007 - Feb. 4th, 2008  Cystoscope, Two Collagen injections,Second Opinion Consultation for Incontinance at OU Medical Center, Bio-Feedback training, Chiropractic, Accupuncture  to try to resolve ongoing incontinance (4-6 pads a day)  All PSA's 0.00.
    Feb. 4th, 2008 - Appointment with Original Dr. to discuss options and recomendation for surgical fix for incontinance.
    Feb. 22nd, 2008 - Surgery to install the AMS AdVance Male Sling.
    March 27th, 2008 - Sling not working, Little or no improvement.  Will probably try Collagen injections one more time around the first of May.  If no improvement after that will start looking for a AUS Doctor.
 
     


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 4/7/2008 9:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi and welcome Livinadream,
I'm one of the wives who post. I'm so glad you found this site and as you can see there are many encouraging voices and I can see you will be one of them!
I've read your posts and you certainly have the kind of outlook that will keep you grounded.
My husband is on Lupron since 9/06. His details are in signature.

I wish you all the best,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 4/8/2008 9:59 AM (GMT -6)   

Hi Livinadream-

My father has a similar situation to yours, except that he did have the DaVinci and after surgery found that one of the biopsied lymph nodes came back positive.  He started Lupron in Dec 07 and has three weeks to go of his 8 weeks of IMRT.  He just received his most recent shot on Friday of Lupron.  He was a little more sore than normal, however, he felt great yesterday after his radiation session.  His appointments are now down to 10minute sessions from 25minutes.  Hopefully, the last few weeks will be a lot easier for him. 

How has your PSA responded to the Radiation and Lupron?  Thanks for your posts and your positivity!

Doting


Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07
Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yr
Radiation started March 03, 2008 7 weeks 5x a week
2 weeks of radiation down!!!
 
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/8/2008 11:24 AM (GMT -6)   
My psa is down to .014 so I think the Lupron radiation combo worked well. It takes its toll, but again it works. It makes us change our lifestyle and for me in a positive way. I am now able to focus more on the spiritual side of things and not focusing much on the material things. Please keep me posted on your dad, I truly do care.
peace love and grace
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 4/8/2008 1:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Dale! I checked out your sites too, but I didn't notice the dates of your treatments. When did you have radiation and start Lupron? Thanks again and you found the right forum in HW.
Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07
Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yr
Radiation started March 03, 2008 7 weeks 5x a week
2 weeks of radiation down!!!
 
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/8/2008 4:22 PM (GMT -6)   
I started radiation in July of 2007 and Lupron at the same time. I finished radiation the first week of Oct (44 rounds). I had my third Lupron shot March 24th of this year. What is your father being told about prognosis? What hospital was he treated at? Please email me anytime.
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 25, 2018 8:14 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,966 posts in 326,231 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161321 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, lowo1.
394 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Vaajurooby, McKinley, Kent M., sunvsmoon, torontolyme, sandyfeet, Anjama, opugirl, Skypilot56, Brook58, jmadrid, RobLee, OriolCarol, 1039smooth