Gleason 9+bone metastases

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mv2179
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 4/7/2008 5:59 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi,
 
My father was diagnosed with advanced prostate cancer 3 months back.  gleason of 9.  beginning of bone metastases.  started on eligard and his PSA went from 2800 ( yes it really was that high) to 0.04.  I am told however, that how well he is responding currently is no indication of how long he will continue to respond to the treatment and that the avg duration under this treatment is around 1-2 years.  Then they say the chemo options are limited and will give him another year at best.  Does anyone have anything positive to tell me about this situation :-(

biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 4/7/2008 6:50 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey MV,

Sorry you have to be here but welcome.

My father had about the same diagnosis in 1983 and there are more ways to combat this disease today than there were then. Don't give up hope and please stay with us...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 
 


dutchy
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 75
   Posted 4/7/2008 2:39 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi, I'm sorry to hear that your father was diagnosed with advanced PCa. My husband was diagnosed with a PSA of nearly 2000, and the cancer had spread throughout his body (bones, lungs, etc. see signature).

It is indeed important that the PSA goes down quickly because it is an indication of how well the body responds to the hormone treatment. It will also be possible to monitor to what extend the tumor is reduced through various scans. The question that many of us are faced with is how long it will take until the cancer becomes hormone independent.

The 1-2 years is just an average and doesn't tell you much about how reality will be for your father. Your father may be lucky and amongst the many men whose PCa doesn't become hormone independent until after 5 years or even more. Furthermore, the 1-2 years does not take into account the new types of treatment. Based on what I've read, I believe that the one year that chemo may give is too pessimistic.

There is a school of thought (Dr Strum, Dr Meyers) that strongly believes that in your father's situation the treatment should be far more agressive than just Eligard. You should check out the website Us too, as well as some other websites on advanced prostate cancer and on hormone resistant prostate cancer. The folks there are extremely knowledgable.

After 9 months, my husband's PSA is undetectable and his tumors have shrunk dramatically. Based on all the tests, his specialist went as far as giving the prognosis that he should be able to be with us for at least another 5-10 years.

So really, don't give up yet, there is still hope. Help your father researching PCa because the information can be overwhelming. Stay strong, Dutchy
Dutchy's husband:
 7/6: PSA 1,946, multiple bone metastases in thoracic, lumbar spine, pelvis, bilateral ribs and proximal left tibia, 2 weeks Casodex (50 mg)
25/6: PSA 407, Lupron injection (22.5 mg) + Zometa (4 mg IV)
20/8: PSA 3,7
24/9: Started 50 mg Casodex daily
29/9: PSA 0.7
30/9: Lupron injection (22.5 mg) + Zometa (4 mg IV)
14/10: PSA 0.17
18/13: PSA 0.003, Lupron injection (22.5 mg), Testosteron 0.6
 
 
           


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/7/2008 2:47 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ mv2179 & Loved Ones ,

 

Welcome   to…   ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER….  POWER takes away the fear.

 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

 

Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

tongue   

Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell

 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get around the forum!

 

v       This is a journey best traveled with friends.

Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      TC-LasVegas ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

v      bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/mamabluebirdWelcome.jpg


siberian
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 94
   Posted 4/7/2008 3:03 PM (GMT -7)   

posting deleted "off topic"

    v       bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

 

Post Edited By Moderator (bluebird) : 4/9/2008 5:55:29 PM (GMT-6)


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/7/2008 3:04 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi mv,
I do have some positive things to tell you. First your father has a loving family member looking out for him. Second he has a safe PSA right now. I know you know those things but when your trying to be positive about things you have to list the obvious ones first. Dutchy has just given you some wonderful information that you may wish to research. The Myers book is outstanding in regards to men in your fathers shoes. I have read about guys with PSA's over 3000 going into remission for years. Many years. One has to believe in the power of positive thinking and stay positive, my motto. Stay with us but also keep up the research.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/7/2008 6:18 PM (GMT -7)   
I to am a gleason 9 with lymph node metastasis, I have been on hormone therapy for nine months and so far am doing well. I to was told to expect a couple of years for the Lupron to work and then another year or so for chemo. I do hope and inspiration seminars and one of my phrases is this "don't deny the prognosis, but defy the verdict". With a positive attitude and loving support from family and friends, i firmly believe life can be sustained. Welcome to the forum.
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids


War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 4/8/2008 8:26 PM (GMT -7)   

mv2179,

Well, the numbers are high, but there is hope. I too have advanced PCa with bone mets. I have been on Luprone and now on Eligard. I started chemo 4 weeks ago. Two treatments so far and my PSA is staring to drop. I have hope. Your father has hope. Things change so fast in treatments these days. If a treatment can give him one more year, who knows what will come along in that year. You just have to fight. Don't ever give up. We are here to help.

14 months ago I was told that I might not be here today. Well I'm here. I worked today. I had dinner with my wife and I spent time with God. I am here because He wants me her. He wants your father here too. The keys to success are support from family and friends, good doctors who will not quit, my friends at Healing Well, and faith. Faith is the main key. It makes all the little things in life that bothered me in the past disappear. It makes me focus on the real things in life. The important things. 

As you study and learn about this monster we call PCa, you will come to not look at averages and time lines. Never put a time on life. The researchers and doctors don't know. The studies are for them, not us. Keep up the fight and come to us when you feel down or want to just talk. We offer love here. You and your father are loved.

Peace, love, and hope.

War Eagle!!!!!!

Walt

 


Age: 55 ( still alive at 55)
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007 Bone mets
Casodex 4/2007
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 6.34 12/2007
Radiation (15 treatments) started on bone mets 12/2007
PSA 6.72 1/2008
PSA 8.23 2/2008 - Starting prednisone for 30 days
PSA 14 2-29-2008 - start chemo on 3/12
PSA 12.82 3/1/2008 round one chemo
PSA 12.24 4/2/2008 round two chemo 
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"


mv2179
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 4/9/2008 6:46 AM (GMT -7)   
Thank you so much everyone for your responses. You cannot imagine how much it means to me to have this support.

My doctor (and a lot of doctors in the Asian region believe that one shud start chemo only when all forms of hormone treatment has failed. else its like using up all your ammunition in one go.

Have also been reading about the benefits of lycopene, selenium, vit E etc so i try to give him as much of that as possible. Exercise is also very important and there is a school of thought which believes that more oxygen in the system helps fight cancer ( on lines of theories which involve ozone treatment for eg) so i make sure he has a good brisk walk every day ( at 64 i cant make him do much more!)

Being positive obviously helps and i think he is doing a great job of it.

What i am additionally trying is homeopathy. I have heard some very good things about the effects of homeopathy on cancer. My allopathic doctor doesnt have an objection to it and i hope it will help in some way.

its one of those phases in life when you realise that family is above everything else in life.

Thank you so much once again for your responses. I cant tell you how much it means to me.

myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 4/9/2008 12:20 PM (GMT -7)   
mv2179,
Welcome to HW.
You've gotten great advice from our members and have a good head on your shoulders.
So, I just want to comment on your dedication & love for your dad...that is a tremendous help to him. Also, because statistics can be overwhelming, I just look at the good ones nowadays! Why not!
Please continue to post.
I wish your dear dad all the best,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, February 24, 2018 7:23 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,932,737 posts in 321,777 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160466 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, JJO.
364 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
81GyGuy, countess18, island time, WalkingbyFaith, frikfrak, fiddlecanoe, straydog, BOB 46