new dx. any advice encouragement needed

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

soxfans4life
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 63
   Posted 4/9/2008 11:10 AM (GMT -7)   
eyes  my husband was dx. 2 weeks ago after rising psa and 4th biopsy in about 8 years. We are 63  and feel kind of like a train wreck, never before hospitalized and never sick. I have been a nurse forever but can't seem to gather the usual strength which I need so much to help him. Prostate cancer has effected all males in his family, grandfather, father, uncles etc so we knew that one of these biopsies would be positive someday. One specimen out of 12 showed positive, nothing was felt on the dra, his psa was 5.9, and the urologist feels that this was caught early . Last week he had bone scan, cat and we have pretty much decided on davinci surgery. I am so blessed to have the most positive, calm and wonderful man ever, he is glad that this has been found and looks forward to recovery. Sometimes I wish I was not a nurse, I worry constantly, try to cry when he isn't home but still be honest as ever about our feelings. I found this site on day 1 and read it daily for encouragement, I know I will for months to come. Any advice, or encouragement would be sooo good right now.I plan to be the best nurse this guy ever knew!

myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 4/9/2008 11:20 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi and Welcome Sox,

Since nothing was felt on the DRE and biopsy's have been done routinely it sounds like your husbands outcome will be good and there's no reason (from what you've said) to think otherwise. And his recovery will be just as it should be because, after all, he has the best for his nurse, right?

You'll get much encouragement and advice here - we love to give advice :-)

One thing you can do is go to the post titled "Prostate Cancer Resources and Direct Links to Sites, Videos, Books, etc. to help with your research!" it's the second topic listed. You will find a wealth of info there.

Glad you're here and please continue to post,
Susan (the poster in the family)
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 4/9/2008 11:28 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey Soxfan,

Welcome to the forum. We are all here for you with information and encouragement.

Sounds like you DH has caught the cancer in its early stage and has an excellent chance of recovery. Mine was caught early also and the first question I asked the doc when diagnosed was what my chances of longevity were. He replied that they were excellent. From then on I have had confidence that what he said is true.

The initial shock of diagnosis is over for you. Now read, research and ask lots of questions. Then make your treatment decision. Do so with the confidence that what you decide to do is the best choice for you. Then never look back.

All of us have found that support from our loved ones is the main ingredient in our recovery save the treatment itself. Attitude can mean the difference between success and failure and it is a shared asset. There will be frustrations, waits and doubts. That is when you and your husband can become stronger together. My wife and I have found that this cancer experience has actually strengthened our relationship. Always look for the plusses in your journey.

Let's get well together...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 
 


Johnny Canuck
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 88
   Posted 4/9/2008 12:00 PM (GMT -7)   
soxfans4life said...
 Any advice, or encouragement would be sooo good right now.I plan to be the best nurse this guy ever knew!
You made a good choice in coming to this site as it is the best peer-driven PCa community that I have found since I 'joined the club nobody wants to join'. My contribution, is simply to encourage you to look at brachytherapy as a option if the cancer was, indeed, caught early on. My story is to be found here...
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1028148
 
and I have no regrets as to my choice, given the side effects inherent with every procedure. Good luck to the both of you, keep up your good spirits, and please keep us posted.
JC
Age: 54
Gleason Score: 3+3=6
PSA: 3.33
Biopsy:7/8 Positive
Stage: "Bulky" T1c
Prostate Size: 27cc
 
Diagnosed: December 05, 2007
Brachytherapy: on February 26, 2008
  68 seeds, (Iodine 125). 
 
 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/9/2008 3:38 PM (GMT -7)   

  tongue   Hi ~ Soxfans4life & Loved Ones,

 

Welcome   to…   ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER….  POWER takes away the fear.

 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

 

 Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

 

yeah  Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell

 click here

 

 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get around the forum! 

 

v       This is a journey best traveled with friends. 

Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      TC-LasVegas ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

v      bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/mamabluebirdWelcome.jpg

 

 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/9/2008 3:43 PM (GMT -7)   

 Welcome  New Friend & Loved One,

 

We’re really glad you found all of us!!!

 

I know we can “all” make “Your Journey” smoother ~ just by being here for you!  

Thank you for reaching out!!!  Yes! we know exactly what the train wreck feels like.  We've been there and can now help to make your path a little easier... truly we can.

 

You’ve just made your own journey a lot smoother.  There are a lot of Helping Hands here… and just by reaching out like you did ~ you will have a much easier time.  We’ve been where you are now…. Knowing you aren’t alone… makes a big difference in psyche and spirit.

 

We will always be here for you… This is truly a great forum!!! ~ You have joined! You are now part our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share their journey with you!  Please take time to follow the link in your Welcome Message above… it will help to ease some of the unknowns…

 

It helps “all of us” ~ to help you ~ if we know where you are on your path.

So ~ Please stay with us and take our hand when you need it!  Keep posting.... OKAY!!   

  

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

  

YOU MAKE THE DECISIONS… YOU HAVE OPTIONS…

~ and ~

Your decision will be the right decision for you!!!

 

 

Buddy & I invite you to visit our personal thread “Our Journey”… listed in our signature below.

Hoping our experience can help you over at least one stepping-stone on your journey.  

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/Stepping-StonestoHealingWell.jpg

 

Our thoughts and prayers will be with you as you continue to move forward in your search for answers… Stay Close!

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

4th PSA 2-13-2008 (23 months) Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2268
   Posted 4/9/2008 3:48 PM (GMT -7)   

Welcome to the forum!  I know that you will be encouraged and supported and find much helpful information from all the wonderful men and women who are members here. This forum represents many different approaches to prostate cancer treatment and individual differences in our cancers, but we are all here to help.  Please feel free to jump right in!

Your husband is blessed to have such a supportive, caring wife--as I have with mine--which is so important in the prostate cancer journey.

Hope to hear more from you and/or your husband.  Take care and hang in there...Tim

P.S.  White Sox or Red Sox?
Age 59  PSA velocity quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.6) 
1 of 12 biopsies positive (5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Cancer confined to one small area Gleason 5 
PSA's undetectable
 


Frank1205
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 4/9/2008 4:28 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Sox Fan,

Sorry your here but glad you came. This is one of the only places where north siders and south siders can join together and share piece and a common spirit to overcome and perservere.

You can see below by my history I am 54 and just had DaVinci 12 days ago at University of Chicago. This is a great forum of the most caring people I have ever met from all over. Educate your self, take one step at a time and dont ever be afraid to ask questions of anyone and to get other opinions.

Go to the control panel at top left and fill out your history at the bottom.

You can trust a Cub's fan, my daughter (also a nurse) and son inlaw are huge Sox fans and are going to the games Friday and Saturday. Even as a Cub's fan I still I truly love the Sox for I get to do a sleep over with my granddaughter when they go to the games.........

God Bless

Frank
Diagnosed 01-08-08 @ 53 years old 
DRE normal - High PSA for 5 or more years
2004 Biospy negative - 2008 Biopsy positive (01-08-08)
10 cores, 1 positive and at 1% of that one core
Current PSA 6 - Bone and Ct scans negative
clinicalg Staged at T1C - Gleason 3+3 = 6
Robotic Da Vinci performed March 27th, 2008
University of Chicago
5 hour surgery , 3 hour recovery
Unexpected Cardiac issues appear and disappear?
Hospital stay 30 hours - Catheter out in 7 days  normaly expected leakage - Erectile funtion back on line 9 days 
Post Pathology T2C, Gleason 7, 10 % of both portions of prostate, Seminal vessels clear, fat tissue clear,Tumor on bottom of prostate distal, 1 positve margin distal at penis, going to meet with oncologist to discuss treatment options if any at this time.
 


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 4/9/2008 5:52 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi there Sox Fan. Glad you found us. This is such a wonderful site for information and inspiration for prostate cancer and the people it affects. You have been given some great information and all I could add is to research all you can. Get a second or third opinion if that makes you more comfortable. Don't be a stranger, we are hear to support you in every way. This will all be behind you quicker than you think. Take care.

Mika
age at dx 54 now 55
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
wear one for insurance now
ED still a problem
last PSA undetectable
 


sterd82
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 187
   Posted 4/9/2008 5:58 PM (GMT -7)   
One out of 12 cores, nothing on DRE, relatively low PSA,....AND A NURSE FOR A WIFE!!!!!

As bad as any PC cancer dx is, your hubby is really lucky--- sounds like he's really early and on top of things--- cure rate is incredibly high when its early! BEST OF LUCK!
Sterd82
Age 47 - pre-surgury PSA 39
Open Radical Prostatectomy 6/9/2006
Pathological Stage T3a, Positive Surgical Margin
Gleason 3+4
PSA rose to .24 in November of 2006
6 month hormone therapy initiated December 1. 2006
36 sessions of IMRT Ended Feb 1, 2007
PSA as of May 25, 2007 undetectable
PSA as of November 29, 2007 undetectable
Next PSA May of 2008


TonyB
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 37
   Posted 4/9/2008 7:26 PM (GMT -7)   
soxfans4life;

I was dx'd early just like your hubby. Looking back, my PCa journey wasn't a big deal. Yes, initially my wife and I were very worried but that was because we had no experience or information. As we took each day step-by-step and met each challenge one-by-one, we got increasingly more comfortable with the journey. We didn't try to think too far ahead. We concentrated only on the next "hoop" we had to jump through. For us, our faith had a whole lot to do with maintaining our strength but that's just a personal thing that each of us choses to either accept or reject as part of their journey. At this point in time you are very scared. That's very typical for newbies to this disease. Trust me when I say, the journey gets easier as you begin to understand more fully the nature of this disease. My wife was my helper and encourager on our journey and she still provides the support I need to continue. She was with me for each and every test, each and every doctor's appointment and she stayed with me for long hours in the hospital. It's easier to go through this process with a helper and an encourager. Your hubby is blessed to have a nurse as a wife. You are in a much better position to understand the test results and the consultations and the hospital experience. I had da Vinci surgery. In my opinion, robotic surgery was the best choice available to me that fit my specific personal preferences. It may not be the best treatment for another person. I view each treatment choice as beneficial for each specific personal preference. In my opinion, there is no "best" treatment. For now, try to stay calm. Try to relax and take it slow. Based on your staging so far, you have time to carefully consider each treatment choice as your staging becomes more and more complete. Once all of they staging results are in, then you can make a treatment choice that fits your specific needs and preferences. You've come to the right place for support. We all care very much and are praying for your peace in this time of difficulty. God bless :-)
SYMPTOMS: PSA Velocity=2.6 to 4.7 over 12 month period; DRE=Normal

PRE-OP STAGING: Biopsy=1 in 12 cores positive; Gleason 3+4=7; T1c; Bone scan=clear; CT scan=clear; da Vinci robotic LRP Jan2007 (@ age 58)

POST-OP PATHOLOGY: Adenocarcinoma; Gleason 3+3=6; T2c; Extra Prostatic Extension=Clear; Seminal Vesicles=Clear; Margins=Clear; Post-op PSA's=undetectable

Post Edited (TonyB) : 4/9/2008 8:31:47 PM (GMT-6)


soxfans4life
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 63
   Posted 4/10/2008 12:46 PM (GMT -7)   
smurf  thank you everyone for such encouragement, we can't say how much your replies have meant! As Red Sox fans we do know the power of faith and persistence. As we read more, our thoughts are with so many others and we will keep you posted, now with new energy. Thanks sooo much, nurse Annie
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, February 23, 2018 2:04 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,932,309 posts in 321,725 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160431 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Murano.
242 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Gemlin, Jaybee&GG, MooseSafari, Murano