2 undetectable PSA Test

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Educator
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 37
   Posted 4/9/2008 8:25 PM (GMT -6)   
I have not posted for a while as things have been going really well for me. I know I should post more and stay on line to help support others. I will try to do better.
 
Since my surgery on November 9th I have had two PSA test and both have come back undetectable. I feel really fortunate especially when I read the trouble of some of the post here.
 
I am also down to about one pad a day and mostly that is worn in case I sneeze, Cough or strain myself in physical activities. I feel really fortunate in these two areas.
 
As far as ED I still am not getting much happening in that area yet. With Viagra I get a headache and not to much happening on the other head. I have been injecting Bimix and I have gone as high as 30 units on the syringe before I can get hard enough for penetration. Yesterday my doctor prescribed Trimix I think it is called and he said that this would work better and is a stronger medicine. I was told to start low at 3 units and work my way up to what I need. Does this sound about right?
 
I am not complaining and I am really grateful and fortunate that I have two out of three licked pretty good for right now. I am hoping the erections will improve with more time as it has only been about five months.
 
I will continue to think about the many of you that are struggling in one area or the other.
 
Thanks for everyone support during my trip to where I am.
 
Educator
 
 
Diagnosed 10/15/2007
Age 55
PSA 4.2 9/15/2007
PSA 3.9 10/1/2007
Pre Operation TC-1
 
Prostate, Transrectal Needle Biopsy 10/05/2007
 
Results 10/15/2007
 
A-D Right Base, Right Mid, Right Apex, Left Base;
Benign Prostatic Tissue
 
E. Left Mid; Adenocarcinoma, Gleason's Grade 3+3=6, 10% involved
 
F. Left Apex; Adenocarcinoma, Gleason's 3+3=6, Less than 10% involved
 
2 of 12 involved as two samples were taken from each area.
 
Pre-operational PSA 6.5
 
 11/9/2007 Robotic Surgery
 
11/16/2007 recieved pathology report
 
Margins clear and three Lympnodes negative for cancer
Prostate upgrade from a Gleason 6 3+3, to Gleason 7 4+3
 
 Both Nerve Bundles Saved
 
 1/17/08 PSA undetectable
 
 
 
 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 4/9/2008 9:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Educator,

I use Trimix and also take 50 mg of Viagra about 2 - 3 hours before the injection. This with a little manual stimulation and .03 ml (3 units) of Trimix give a very useable erection for about an hour. We each have to experiment and find out what works.

Good luck...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 
 


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2365
   Posted 4/9/2008 10:01 PM (GMT -6)   

Great to hear from you, Educator!  And congratulations on the PSAs and continence!

I use Quad Mix injections, about 0.1 mL, which works well.  The only other injection I've tried, and experienced significant penile pain, was Caverject.

Take care, keep in touch and be well...Tim


Age 59  PSA velocity quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.6) 
1 of 12 biopsies positive (5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Cancer confined to one small area Gleason 5 
PSA's undetectable
 


Frank1205
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 4/9/2008 10:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Educator,

Congrats on your marvelous results. Please stay with us. Us new guys need to see when things go oh so good.

Thanks

God Bless

Frank
Diagnosed 01-08-08 @ 53 years old 
DRE normal - High PSA for 5 or more years
2004 Biospy negative - 2008 Biopsy positive (01-08-08)
10 cores, 1 positive and at 1% of that one core
Current PSA 6 - Bone and Ct scans negative
clinicalg Staged at T1C - Gleason 3+3 = 6
Robotic Da Vinci performed March 27th, 2008
University of Chicago,5 hour surgery , 3 hour recovery
Unexpected Cardiac issues appear and disappear?
Hospital stay 30 hours - Catheter out in 7 days  normaly expected leakage - Erectile funtion back on line 9 days 
Post Pathology T2C, Gleason 7, 10 % of both portions of prostate, Seminal vessels clear, fat tissue clear,Tumor on bottom of prostate, 1 positve margin  going to meet with oncologist to discuss treatment options if any at this time.
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/10/2008 12:09 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news Educator,
Stay well. You have already helped many. Your story will definately help many more. Thanks for being here :-)

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


jrponalameda
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2007
Total Posts : 56
   Posted 4/10/2008 10:03 AM (GMT -6)   

Educator,

I had my surgery just one day before you, and my journey has been pretty similar, so it's interesting to compare. I've only had one PSA since the surgery, at the 3 month point, and it was undetectable. I've also been very fortunate in continence recovery, I haven't worn a pad in a month or so, although I do have to be a little careful about the stress incontinence possibility.

In the ED department it sound like we're at a similar point as well although we're using different approaches. I tried Levitra with about the same result as you had with Viagra - more side effects than effects. However, I'm now on 5 mg daily of Cialis which seems to be getting the blood flowing some without substantial side effects. I recently started some vacuum pump therapy, it definitely gives some result but difficult to sustain so far. I haven't had the guts to try injections. So overall, enough progress to keep me hopeful that with a little patience it will improve.

Stay well and good luck!
 
John
Diagnosed Sep 2007 Age 54 Gleason 6 (3+3)
DaVinci Surgery 11/8/07 University of Minnesota
2/22/08 PSA Undetectable


Educator
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 37
   Posted 4/10/2008 8:02 PM (GMT -6)   

John,

I am probably going to try Cialas as well I have heard it last longer and has less side effects. Today I received my first package of Trimix and I am going to try it tonight. The injections are not really not that bad. I am probably not doing enough through the week to get blood flow down there. I may purchase a pump just to get plump and make the injections easier. I guess I can live with ED as long as the cancer stays away. Good luck on the rest of your recovery.


 
Diagnosed 10/15/2007
Age 55
PSA 4.2 9/15/2007
PSA 3.9 10/1/2007
Pre Operation TC-1
 
Prostate, Transrectal Needle Biopsy 10/05/2007
 
Results 10/15/2007
 
A-D Right Base, Right Mid, Right Apex, Left Base;
Benign Prostatic Tissue
 
E. Left Mid; Adenocarcinoma, Gleason's Grade 3+3=6, 10% involved
 
F. Left Apex; Adenocarcinoma, Gleason's 3+3=6, Less than 10% involved
 
2 of 12 involved as two samples were taken from each area.
 
Pre-operational PSA 6.5
 
 11/9/2007 Robotic Surgery
 
11/16/2007 recieved pathology report
 
Margins clear and three Lympnodes negative for cancer
Prostate upgrade from a Gleason 6 3+3, to Gleason 7 4+3
 
 Both Nerve Bundles Saved
 
 1/17/08 PSA undetectable
 4/8/08 PSA undetectable
 
 
 


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 4/10/2008 8:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news Educator. Keep up with the zero's. Hope you have many many more.

Mika
age at dx 54 now 55
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
wear one for insurance now
ED still a problem
last PSA undetectable
 


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 4/10/2008 9:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Educator

Great news on the recovery and the big goose eggs, may you continue to see nothing but zero's from now on.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07 Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3-Next action awaits me.
Next PSA Scheduled and meeting with Radiologist set for 3-27-08
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 6:07 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,226 posts in 329,318 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161825 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, TheRayf.
295 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
swimmer2, Kent M., GreekGuy94, InTheShop, oregonhay, iPoop