biopsy, will it spread the cancer?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

daughter63
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 4/10/2008 5:45 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi,
 
My dad has been diagnosed with prostate cancer that has spread to his bones.  He is 70.  We just found out 6 weeks ago.  His PSA level is 167, up from 94-6 weeks ago.  He has not agreed to any treatment other then natural methods such as eating an alkaline diet and protocell.  They want him to come in and get a biopsy so they can treat his cancer, but he is afraid that it will make the cancer spread to other organs.  Does anyone have information on this?  I greatly appreciate your help!
 

lifeguyd
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 4/10/2008 7:28 AM (GMT -7)   

We Welcome you to this very helpful place. 

There is much you have not shared about your father, but I am sure the people who post here will gladly help.  Your father is only a few years older than me, so in my opinion he should do what ever he can to try and defeat this cancer.

Your comments make it appear that he is having a difficult time accepting his problem and doing something about it.  Please share more so that others here can give you all the support that you deserve.


biopsy 10/16/06
T2A,  PSA 4.7
Gleason  4+4=8  right side
DaVinci Surgery  1/16/07
Post op confirms gleason 4+4=8
no extension or invasion found
no continence problems
PSA 90 day -.01  , 6 month -.01 , 9 month +.02 , 1 year +.02
Ed problems continue
Caverject/viagra /discomfort
02/28/08  start Bi-Mix Rx
 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 4/10/2008 7:59 AM (GMT -7)   
I have never heard or read anywhere that a prostate biopsy would spread cancer to other organs. There are several treatment options available to your dad. The only sure way for the cancer to spread is for him to do nothing.

Good luck and please stay with us...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 
 


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2268
   Posted 4/10/2008 8:16 AM (GMT -7)   
Welcome to the forum!  While natural treatments may be effective in treating prostate cancer, with your dad's high PSA, it would be more effective to add some aggressive treatments that will help your dad with both the quality and the length of his life.
 
All of us here fear prostate cancer, but sticking one's head in the sand doesn't make it go away or get better.  As his loving daughter, maybe you can have a heart-to-heart talk with your dad to get him to be evaluated.
There is hope, but he has to take the first step.
 
Take care and hang in there...Tim


Age 59  PSA velocity quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5) 
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies positive (5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Cancer confined to one small area of prostate
Gleason 5  PSA's undetectable
 

Post Edited (TimG) : 4/10/2008 9:48:13 AM (GMT-6)


daughter63
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 4/10/2008 2:58 PM (GMT -7)   

Thank you for your replies.  My dad has an appt. tomorrow and had asked me to post this as a way to gather information for him.  We don't have much more information then what I have shared.

I think he is afraid of what he might find out, but I think he also feels that once treatment starts that his quality of life will go down to the point that he might as well do nothing as far as conventional treatment.

Selmer, you may be right, he may not have enough information as to the good that a biopsy will do.  Any additional help would be greatly appreciated!


Valentine08
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 4/10/2008 5:13 PM (GMT -7)   
Val's wife here.  The time between diagnosis and treatment is so very hard.  A biopsy is essential, probably along with a bone scan.  My father was diagnosed with a metastatic condition affecting the bones and lived, after a few different treatments, a good dozen years into his early 80s.  Since his original diagnosis options have improved.  Your father needs to know there are a lot of men struggling with this and he should get all the information he can to make a good choice.  Your attention will help.  He needs to know too that there are a lot women very invested in the health of their loved ones.  It is definitely a "We" affair.  Good luck!  I know we found this site to be of enormous help in making our decision and in various details.  There are no questions that can't be asked or details to be discussed.   Yes, treatment is not without consequences, but he could possibly have a good number of years beyond with it. More definitive assessments are needed.
Age 59
PSA ; PSA 9/07=3.4; '06=3.2 DRE Negative; '05=2.4; '04=1.7
Biopsy 11/07 =  Stage T1c, 12 cores, 2 positive
Gleason score= 3+3=6
DaVinci Robotic RP surgery: 2/14/08
Path report: Gleason= 3+4=7; Stage T2c


Johnny Canuck
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 88
   Posted 4/11/2008 12:31 PM (GMT -7)   
daughter63 said...
Hi,
 
My dad ...has not agreed to any treatment other then natural methods such as eating an alkaline diet and protocell.  They want him to come in and get a biopsy so they can treat his cancer, but he is afraid that it will make the cancer spread to other organs. 
I can understand some of what both you and your father are going through, as the first thing I did once diagnosed was to investigate complementary medicine. It exposed me to a lot of different ideas regarding therapies, some made sense, others looked way out there. I did see mention of 'biopsies allowing the cancer to spread', but I do not believe it came from an MD. There are a lot of folks out ther putting 'Dr.' before their names...and quite legitimately I might add...but some of these surefire alternative 'cures' are being touted by English majors.
I stopped my PSA rising and brought it down a touch using Essiac and a couple of other things and would have ridden that out a while to see if it worked, but my family made it quite clear that they wanted me to use the tools at hand in standard treatment. If I was going through this in a vacuum I'd have tried...but I figured I owed everybody else some comfort too. Maybe I'm wrong, but I don't regret my decision.
Ultimately, I use the alternative stuff on the side, to take some of the sting out of the radiation. My oncologist doesn't mind me seeing a naturopath. It's a course that addresses everybody's concerns. Maybe your Dad could identify with this line of thought. Best of luck to you both.

Age: 54
Gleason Score: 3+3=6
PSA: 3.33
Biopsy:7/8 Positive
Stage: "Bulky" T1c
Prostate Size: 27cc
 
Diagnosed: December 05, 2007
Brachytherapy: on February 26, 2008
  68 seeds, (Iodine 125). 
 
 


daughter63
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 4/11/2008 4:07 PM (GMT -7)   

Johnny,

Thank you for the reply.  It was quite helpful.  We are hoping that our dad will use conventional medicine along with the natural stuff.  Everyone is so helpful in here.  I have recommended it to my dad so he can ask questions and get support from people that understand and have been there.


aus
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 211
   Posted 4/11/2008 5:21 PM (GMT -7)   
I know two men who are doing well on hormone treatment which reduces the amount of testosterone  the cancer cells need.
 
Unfortunately there's not a lot of useful material published about it: You would find the book by Dr Myers or the one by Lee Nelson MD very interesting. Both publications have a lot of information on Hormonal Therapy, lifestyle, diet nutrition etc. Lee Nelson's book is more general as it covers all the treatment options. Both authors are PC survivors, and used radiation and hormone treatment for thier own high risk PC.  Dr myers has subsequently used hormone therapy successfully for many of his patients.
 
I am not familiar with the "Protocell" you mentioned. Some men have reported their use of "Prostasol" to be effective. There are a few versions of it including one used by Dr Pfeifer as part of his protocol. www.clearfeed.com/pfeifer
There's a discussion board on this and natural treatments at  www.health.groups.yahoo.com
 
 

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/11/2008 6:00 PM (GMT -7)   
I usually try not to mention spirituality, however in this case I am going to. I am concerned if your dad is suffering from something emotional, or spiritual. It has been my experience that when we find out bad news we either deny it or worse think we deserve it. be as spiritually strong as you can and let your dad know how much means to you and how much you want him to be a part of your life. Treatments may make him tired and sore, but I doubt they will effect his quality of life as adversly as doing nothing.
Thanks for the post and please let us know what happens.
God bless
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, February 18, 2018 9:22 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,930,740 posts in 321,561 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160300 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Sulei.
376 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
scifigal2k, clo2014, Kent M., 142, Intuition