Batting almost zero's

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 4/10/2008 12:16 PM (GMT -6)   
I was back to my Urologist the 26th, and got a PSA report of 'undetectable"  Today, I was to my Family Practice Dr. and got the result of his labs PSA test from last week.  It read less than .008.  Must be a new super, duper senstitive test...That's the lowest result I can remember seeing.  lol
 
We reviewed my results for the past 5 years.  The results, each six months oldest to newest were:  4.8, 5.1, 4.2, 3.8, 4.1, 5.3, 5.2, 4.3, 5.5, 7.6.  We discussed why he didn't send me on sooner, as I was the typical male patient, mostly ignorant of PSA, cancer, and such and didn't know enough to push him into action.  He said we got lulled into a false comfort zone because of the variation of the results, the fact that I had had BPE for 10 years or longer, and that I had had 6 or more bouts of prostatatis in the same 10 years.  He agreed that his response time and triggers should be lowered, and he said that after seeing my case (I've been his patient for 34 years) he had studied and readjusted how he would refer future cases that hovered around 4 for men older than 70 or had smaller changes in men 50 to 70, even if in the 2 to 3 range. I told him of the several mid 40's men here and he wasn't very aware that it occurrred that often in men so young, so he is aware of that fact now.  Maybe someone else will benefit from his learning on me...lol
 
He is a good doc, and like a marriage we find we have a lot invested in our relationship, so after 34 years, we decided to keep each other... redface
James C. 
 
Help support the forums so they can support you:  http://www.healingwell.com/donate 
 
Age 60 
4/19/07   PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07   Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07   Path report:  3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6. 
9/24/07   (Open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed 
9/26/07   Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07  ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08  Caverject started/stopped, aching.  2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
3/24/08   ED- 6 mts.-Viagra, pump, no response- Bimix continues
Post-surgery PSA's:  3 mt:0, 6 mt:0,


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2332
   Posted 4/10/2008 2:14 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm one of those men who benefitted from the lower threshold. What triggered my biopsy was a quadrupled PSA.  If they missed the cancer in the first biopsy, I'm pretty sure that the cancer would still have been confined to the prostate and caught in time if picked up on a subsequent biopsy. It was also found on the post-surgical prostate examination that I had prostatitis.
 
 
Age 59  PSA velocity quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5) 
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies positive (5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Cancer confined to one small area of prostate
Gleason 5  PSA's undetectable
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, August 17, 2018 6:16 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,993,585 posts in 328,054 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161237 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Julian2193.
231 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JayMot, csorthofeet, lotuslight, Normal59