Journey Phase II - Salvage Radiation

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 4/10/2008 9:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Well the past 3 weeks have brought a few more follow up doctor appointments to validate my PSA after it decided to make a reappearance after two undetectable readings following surgery in January of 07. The decision has been made to begin salvage radiation begining this Monday April, 14 2008 after my last PSA stood at .4. My doctors feel optimistic of my chances that this plan of action can address this rising PSA. They feel this way because of my post surgery pathology report looked good with no other involvement outside the prostate and it was contained. They had warned me this was possible because there was an area that it had spread to the margin but not escaped. I don't take anything for granted but feel very lucky to have found out I have this cancer when I did and have been able to take the action I have to date. They tell me if it truly is microscopic cells left behind in the prostate bed area, and they hit the right spot my outcome should be good but it's if it's really there and they hit it and only time will tell.
I begin 36 week day treatments this Monday and will begin a new weekly up-date so those facing this same situation can see how this next phase treats me. I look forward to getting this next stage started and completed and I know it can and will be sucessful. They also told me it could take as long as 6 to 12 months to really know if the treatment was a success as in some cases it takes that long for the PSA to drop to undetectable and that's what they want to see.
I am still a lucky guy for many reasons, great family, friends, co-workers and the caring folks that provide support on this site, thank you all.
 
Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07 Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3-Next action awaits me.
Next PSA Scheduled and meeting with Radiologist set for 3-27-08
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


DanmanBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 467
   Posted 4/10/2008 9:25 PM (GMT -6)   

Good luck to you.

I will find out in a few weeks if radiation is in my near future, as well.


Danman Bob
Age 57
Nerve-sparing, open prostate surgery November 13, 2007
Gleason score 9, PSA 14
Biopsy result - 9 of 12 sticks showed cancer
Despite high Gleason score, cancer was confined to the prostate
Possible post-surgery radiation therapy...decision likely in late April 2008, depending upon PSA at that time
Unrelated surgery January 2008 delayed incontinence recovery, which is now showing good signs of improvement (fraction of a pad a day as of March 2008)
Began using Viagra 3 times a week December 2007 to stimulate blood flow
Began using Osbon Erec-Aid Esteem manual pump for therapy mid-February 2008
Will probably begin using bimix injections in addition to Viagra and pump in May 2008


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 4/10/2008 9:43 PM (GMT -6)   
First let me tell you that I am sorry that your PSA didn't stay at 'undetectable'. Sure hope that the follow up treatment will do the trick for you. As you can see by my signature, my PSA was <.04 for over one year, Then at the last test it came back as =.04. I'll find out at my next check up if it is definitely going up. If it is, it will most likely mean follow up radiation for me as well. So, needless to say, I'm very interested in your saga and will follow your progress very closely. Thanks for keeping us informed. Perhaps it will make it a bit easier for us that follow your footsteps.
 
Magaboo

Born Sept., 1936
PSA 7.9
Stage T1C
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7
2 of 8 positive
Open RP 28 Nov 06
Post op staging T3
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06
Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA test Mar., 08 =.04 
 
 


p&me
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 4/10/2008 10:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Good luck to you Norski. I'll be following yr updates w/ my fingers crossed for all the best to you!
-p&me

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/10/2008 10:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Norskie,
I read your words and they hit me pretty well. I know your feelings probably right now. I will be thinking of you and want you to know that this road you are travelling ain't one that can take away those beautiful words you just said. Just a year and a half ago saying I was lucky to go this road might have convinced me to get a different kind of help. But I know what you are saying. I too am a lucky man. Lucky to have found that these friends, my family, and even this wonderful place in the cyber world. You, me, Magaboo, DanMan, and way too many others,,,I am very glad I know you guys. Thank you guys all for lifting me up. It's my turn to send it back. My EM is always open to you, and if I can help even a little, I will.

My prayers for this club at this site are real and always with you.


Tony


Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 4/11/2008 12:47:49 AM (GMT-6)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/10/2008 10:39 PM (GMT -6)   

Hey ~Norskie,

You are surrounded by so much positive energy and you radiate it back to us!

Thank you for touching base and keeping close as another stone is placed in your path.  You’ll step on it and continue to move forward just like you did with the first stone.  Thank you for sharing the new results and staying close!

Keeping you extra close and you’ll feel our strength!

Hugs from Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

4th PSA 2-13-2008 (23 months) Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


hawkfan75
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 4/10/2008 11:38 PM (GMT -6)   

Norskie

Good luck with your further treatment.  My only question is, are you also undergoing some hormone therapy at the same time?   My docs had me on hormones for two months prior to radiation, and I'm continuing for a total of two years.  They say that the hormones will help weaken the cancer cells so the radiation will do the best. 

This is one reason I feel strongly about surgery as the first therapy.  Radiation is a second option to kill anything that is still there.  I had no problems with the radiation sessions, and minor side effects with the hormones.  Good luck - we're here for you.

 


Age 57 at diagnosis,  PSA 4.7 (up from 3.2 one year ago)
Biopsy November 8, 2006 1 of 10 cores positive 5% LEFT Side Gleason 3+3
Robotic surgery January 19, 2007
Post Surgery Pathology Stage T3a, Gleason 3+4, positive margins and capsular penetration RIGHT Side
Post Surgery PSA:  March 5:  0.01    5 month PSA  0.08
Adjuvant therapy began June 26 with Zoladex injection
Radiation began August 23, ended October 8
First post radiation PSA, December 18, 2007:  0;  March 2008 - still 0
 
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/11/2008 4:22 AM (GMT -6)   
please keep us posted Norskie as to how this radiation works for you. This battle can be tough and lonely at times. I have found amazing strength in my spirituality and helping others couping with this monster. I pray that your battle will be a success and we will all be discussing this many years from now. Remember life is good when you are livin a dream, so dream big my friend and live life.
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids


jwb187
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 101
   Posted 4/11/2008 5:34 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Norskie, I will have to echo the other posters and wish you success on your upcoming radiation program...I had 35 treatments and had no problems with them. I am in agreement with Hawkfan though, if you're not on Hormone Therapy I would ask my docs why not??? It seems that the most widely recognized protocol for a failed surgery (psa not below undetectable levels) is to begin ADT treatment immediately and stay on that for at least two years. Then as soon as you are mostly continent start you on your rad treatments....I know that's been my protocol as well as Tonys and also many others on this forum....just something to think about and recheck with your doc about. Good luck in your journey...jwb.
age: 62
PSA 4.57 - Positive DRE
Biopsy 3-19-07 - Gleason 4+4=8
Negative bone scan 3-20-07
DaVinci 4-24-07
Catheter out 5-01-07
post op pathology:
positive margin left side of prostate
left seminal vesicle involved (both removed)
No lymph node involvement
New gleason score 9
T3B....radiation consult on 5-9-07.
June 5, 2007 1st psa post surgery 0.62
June 27, 2007 second psa post surgery 0.59
June 27, 2007 started Lupron injection (24 mos)
September 6, 2007 scheduled to be marked and prepped for radiation therapy.
Start IMRT therapy on September 13, 2007.
September 26,2007 psa test .08
Finished IMRT therapy October 31!!!
January 17, 2008 psa test .05...


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 4/11/2008 9:36 AM (GMT -6)   

Norskie-

Sorry to hear the need for radiation, but I have all the faith that you will breeze through it.  My father is currently undergoing adjuvant radiation and has two weeks to go.  His POA was 8 weeks, because they radiated the pelvic lymph node area as well.  He had a couple weeks of diarrhea, but now his session are only ten minutes and he is cruising through and happy as can be!  We will be thinking about you on Monday.  May the road be easy!


Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07
Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yr
Radiation started March 03, 2008 8 weeks 5x a week
5 weeks of radiation down!!!
 
 


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 4/11/2008 6:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Norski,
I too am sorry to hear of your need for follow up radiation. You have my best wishes for your continuing and successful treatment. Keep us posted.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07----4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 4/11/2008 6:47 PM (GMT -6)   
DanmanBob, Magaboo, P&me, Tony, Bluebird, Hawkfan, Livinadream, Jwb and Doting Daugher thanks for all your words of support and encouragement. One of the reasons I am so optimistic is from following the journey's that many of you have already completed and are doing so well give me great hope. I just hope that I can do the same for others to know that all is not lost becasue of this hurdle placed in front of us in the journey of life.
Hawkfan and JBL I did inquire about Hormone Therapy at two different centers. I did this from following both of your journey's and many others as well, there is that help that this site offers. First I met with the Radiation and Oncology specalists at the cancer center at UW Hospital and clinics and they felt I did not need to be subjected to Hormone Therapy and radiation alone would be just as effective. They then recomended another center closer to my home for me to have my 36 treatments. Again I asked the radition and oncology doctor about Hormone Therapy and he too said based on my pathology report he didn't see any advantage and radiation gave me as good a chance of a cure. It appears they feel odds are it is localized and as the last doctor told if it is there and he hit's it and my PSA returns to 0 he has had only had one patient have his PSA return and he has been treating for 28 years. I feel they are both good cancer centers and it does get confusing as what one doctor or center recomends over another but I felt when both concured that it must be the right decision at this time, but it does make me wonder why there is so much differenance of opinion. I guess I have put my faith in thier hands and they both agreed, time will tell and I hope and pray they and I have not made a mistake.
Again thanks to you all and I will begin documenting this next phase of treatments for all to follow and gain hope and information. Rest assured if I run into some side affects you will be hearing from me, I can't express enough my appreciation for your offering to help and talk. The same goes for any of you if I can help in any way.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/11/2008 7:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Norskie,
I don't think it's possible to make any mistakes. Becasue the entire medical community cannot arrive at a logical treatment path for where we are, you have to go with what you have learned. And you have done well to involve more than one doctor. So did I. My logic was if it's so soon after surgery and we are not confirmed stage IV that irradiation with HT was logical. The only question I had left was whether I should have added chemotherapy adjuvantly. Well. I don't know. And the studies that might have told me are not available. Thank you for taking the path you have taken. We have our own little HealingWell study underway. Here's results thus far: After one year I am in remission. I used standard protocol with off protocol radiation. The one year study is good. Let's see year two, three, four, etc.  I am not going to look back and see that I should have added the chemotherapy and call it a mistake that I didn't. 

Tony


Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, April 27, 2018 2:52 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,956,152 posts in 324,295 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162271 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, MiniKingRus.
233 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
RedLabel, Ox123