New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

VaFan
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 203
   Posted 4/11/2008 11:36 AM (GMT -6)   
We are home less than 24 hours after complete prostate removal. Slight fever last night but anitibiotic took care of it. Walking around with bag in hand. Seems to be very proud of that thing, (the bag, that is.)  :)
All vitals are good, doctor said he had done great. Couldn't have asked for a better surgeon and his nurse practioner.
I'm so happy to have him home.
 
Age 51 Kent
January 08 PSA 5.2 round of antibiotics went to 4.3
February 08 anpther round of antibiotics went to 4.2
March 17,08 had biopsy, 2 days later told cancer was on
one entire side of prostate.
Gleason 3+3
Doctor thinks its best to get the whole prostate with Perineal  Prostatectomy.
Surgery scheduled for this Thursday April 10th.
Cindy (the wife!!)
Surgery preformed and doing great. Only took 1 1/2 hours. Will know in two weeks about pathology report. Surgeon feels he he got all cancer and confined to prostate. Both nerves were spared.
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 4/11/2008 12:05 PM (GMT -6)   
That's good news to hear.  Welcome to the other side.    Rest a lot, walk a little, and decompress from the stress and tension that has built up...

James C. 
 
Help support the forums so they can support you:  http://www.healingwell.com/donate 
 
Age 60 
4/19/07   PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07   Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07   Path report:  3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6. 
9/24/07   (Open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed 
9/26/07   Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07  ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08  Caverject started/stopped, aching.  2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
3/24/08   ED- 6 mts.-Viagra, pump, no response- Bimix continues
Post-surgery PSA's:  3 mt:0, 6 mt:0,


Frank1205
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 4/11/2008 1:16 PM (GMT -6)   

Kent is home.  Ahhh  thats great to here.  Your way down the road now with your journey.  take it easy, very easy.  

 

My your recovery be swift and complete.

 

Frank 


Diagnosed 01-08-08 @ 53 years old 
DRE normal - High PSA for 5 or more years
2004 Biospy negative - 2008 Biopsy positive (01-08-08)
10 cores, 1 positive and at 1% of that one core
Current PSA 6 - Bone and Ct scans negative
clinicalg Staged at T1C - Gleason 3+3 = 6
Robotic Da Vinci performed March 27th, 2008
University of Chicago,5 hour surgery , 3 hour recovery
Unexpected Cardiac issues appear and disappear?
Hospital stay 30 hours - Catheter out in 7 days  normaly expected leakage - Erectile funtion back on line 9 days 
Post Pathology T2C, Gleason 7, 10 % of both portions of prostate, Seminal vessels clear, fat tissue clear,Tumor on bottom of prostate, 1 positve margin  going to meet with oncologist to discuss treatment options if any at this time.
 


Valentine08
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 4/11/2008 2:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome home from the Old Dominion. We found the catheter thing a lot easier than expected once I got the hang of it. Plenty of tips on this site. My wife kept track of the output and kept me drinking lots of water. I had very bad shoulder pain from the laproscopic surgery (gas). Leakage was frequent; got "on Guards" a bit early. Man, those velcro strips on the catheter leg attachment strap were pretty tenacious. The set up seem really secure, which was a relief, as we didn't know what to expect. This is time to pamper yourself and to be thankful for a teammate/assistant.
Age 59
PSA ; PSA 9/07=3.4; '06=3.2 DRE Negative; '05=2.4; '04=1.7
Biopsy 11/07 =  Stage T1c, 12 cores, 2 positive
Gleason score= 3+3=6
DaVinci Robotic RP surgery: 2/14/08
Path report: Gleason= 3+4=7; Stage T2c


VaFan
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 203
   Posted 4/11/2008 2:20 PM (GMT -6)   

HI Frank,

Thank you for your well wishes. Kent is feeling some pain now but I know thats expected. He is so high energy, its hard to make him sit but I think he finally realizes its going to be a slow process.

I have a question or two. How come you could have your catheter out so soon and erectile function so quickly!?

You are the only one I see on here that hasn't had real erectile issues. Thats great.

Thank you again

Cindy


Age 51 Kent
January 08 PSA 5.2 round of antibiotics went to 4.3
February 08 anpther round of antibiotics went to 4.2
March 17,08 had biopsy, 2 days later told cancer was on
one entire side of prostate.
Gleason 3+3
Doctor thinks its best to get the whole prostate with Perineal  Prostatectomy.
Surgery scheduled for this Thursday April 10th.
Cindy (the wife!!)
Surgery preformed and doing great. Only took 1 1/2 hours. Will know in two weeks about pathology report. Surgeon feels he he got all cancer and confined to prostate. Both nerves were spared.
Home 4-11
 


VaFan
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 203
   Posted 4/11/2008 2:36 PM (GMT -6)   

Valentine08!

Old Dominion! Yes, the place to be on this beautiful warm day. But of course, it is Richmond, so probably back to the 50's in a few days.

The cathater thing is getting him now. I guess we weren't listening but couldn't figure out how to unpinch it and empty it at first.  :0

We are just leaving the big bag on for now cause he would rather carry that around than keep emptying the little bag. I can't imagine how uncomfortable it must be, although he keeps telling me..Haha

Thank you for writing and continued good luck with you too.

Cindy

 


Age 51 Kent
January 08 PSA 5.2 round of antibiotics went to 4.3
February 08 anpther round of antibiotics went to 4.2
March 17,08 had biopsy, 2 days later told cancer was on
one entire side of prostate.
Gleason 3+3
Doctor thinks its best to get the whole prostate with Perineal  Prostatectomy.
Surgery scheduled for this Thursday April 10th.
Cindy (the wife!!)
Surgery preformed and doing great. Only took 1 1/2 hours. Will know in two weeks about pathology report. Surgeon feels he he got all cancer and confined to prostate. Both nerves were spared.
Home 4-11
 


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 4/11/2008 3:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Cindy,

The best medicine is to let Kent do what he feels like doing so long as he stays within reasonable limits. Kent's an active guy. He may need to "keep busy." Active people need to feel productive as you well know. My DH hooked up the leg bag, put on his slightly baggier cargo slacks and did his own thing. It wasn't up to me to keep him down so, I let him set his own limits. Worked out fine. Good luck to Kent. Hope his recovery continues to move along at a nice pace.

Swim
 


TonyB
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 37
   Posted 4/11/2008 7:44 PM (GMT -6)   
VaFan;

Great news! Congratulations and welcome to the other side! Recovery will be slow and gradual. It takes time. Don't get discouraged. One day at a time! God bless...


:-)
SYMPTOMS: PSA Velocity=2.6 to 4.7 over 12 month period; DRE=Normal

PRE-OP STAGING: Biopsy=1 in 12 cores positive; Gleason 3+4=7; T1c; Bone scan=clear; CT scan=clear; da Vinci robotic LRP Jan2007 (@ age 58)

POST-OP PATHOLOGY: Adenocarcinoma; Gleason 3+3=6; T2c; Extra Prostatic Extension=Clear; Seminal Vesicles=Clear; Margins=Clear; Post-op PSA's=undetectable


TonyB
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 37
   Posted 4/11/2008 7:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Frank1205;

VaFan asks a good question about ED and you unique recovery.

"Hospital stay 30 hours - Catheter out in 7 days normaly expected leakage - Erectile funtion back on line 9 days "

I've never heard of such a rapid ED recovery after having a robotic LRP.

Truly, this is a miracle...

I'm very impressed!
SYMPTOMS: PSA Velocity=2.6 to 4.7 over 12 month period; DRE=Normal

PRE-OP STAGING: Biopsy=1 in 12 cores positive; Gleason 3+4=7; T1c; Bone scan=clear; CT scan=clear; da Vinci robotic LRP Jan2007 (@ age 58)

POST-OP PATHOLOGY: Adenocarcinoma; Gleason 3+3=6; T2c; Extra Prostatic Extension=Clear; Seminal Vesicles=Clear; Margins=Clear; Post-op PSA's=undetectable

Post Edited (TonyB) : 4/11/2008 6:57:15 PM (GMT-6)


KrisP
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 162
   Posted 4/11/2008 7:52 PM (GMT -6)   
All the best Kent. Now you are on the other side. The most serious part is over. now the healing process starts. Good luck.
My surgery is Monday 4/21.
Biopsy done 3/2008
Pathology report: Gleason 6 (3+3), involving left lobe
DRE=15gm with indurated left base and mid prostate
Cores positive: left base medial, left base lateral, left mid medial and left mid lateral (4 of 12)
Clinical stage t2b.
Prostate Carcinorna 185
Urologist recommended no bone scan but I did anyway and result is negative.
Surgery schedule on 4/21/2008 in Austin by Dr Randy Fagin.


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/11/2008 8:10 PM (GMT -6)   

mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 4/11/2008 8:27 PM (GMT -6)   
HI VAFAn,

Glad you are back at home. Now let the healing begin. Don't overdo things, you will feel so good you can't believe it. I didn't like the leg bag, it would not hold too much. So I carried the big bag in a cloth bag we had and went everywhere with it. Most people did not have any Idea what was in the bag or what the tube was for. No one ever gave it a second glance. Get out of the house and enjoy yourself and live!!!

Mika
age at dx 54 now 55
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
wear one for insurance now
ED still a problem
last PSA undetectable
 


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 4/12/2008 8:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, Cindy and Kent.  We are overjoyed for you on the successful surgery and the fact that you are already home.  Now that you are on this side of your recovery I know you will do well.  Take it easy and do what you want to do in small doses.  We will continue to pray for you and your complete healing and recovery.  David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Frank1205
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 4/12/2008 12:09 PM (GMT -6)   

VaFan,

Its true and I am equally amazed at my erectile recovery.  Going in I was o.k. but not like a 20 year old thats for sure with very few morning wake ups in the last several years.  My Doc is the Chief Uroligist for the University of Chicago and stated up front that his particular interest and study was for erectile function after DaVinci.  He saved both nerves and said they came off very easy and went on great.  His post surgical treatment is to walk minimum of 60 minutes a day.  Not just be being up but walk baby walk.  My first surprise was at only day 3 after surgery with catheter and then every day after with catheter.  Catheter removed I am still having some in the morning but not everyday.  I take my viagra in the morning first thing before I eat or take my other non related meds.  In about an hour I take a shower and with out too much activity I am able to do my treatment. tongue tongue .  I really feel the side effects of the Viagra with stuffy nose, head ache and flushed feeling. 

My cancer was found during a time when while my wife and I are primary care givers for two ailing parents.  Now that I am back their needs continue so its hard to get very excited about erectile things.  Like was said on this post,  it is very visual and mental.  My libido goes down with stress just like it did before I had the surgery.

My continence issues are on a normal recovery schedule.  I would trade my early erectile successes with a clear margin any time.  My cancer was in a very unusual spot at the penis.  I am still trying to get more information on this.  I am told it was encapsulated so thats very good.

I found that basketball pants or any pants that have snaps or zippers up the sides are great while using the day bag.  They are baggy and hide the bag great.

Keep us informed as to your hubbys progress.  We all learn from each other.

God Bless,

Frank

 

 


Diagnosed 01-08-08 @ 53 years old 
DRE normal - High PSA for 5 or more years
2004 Biospy negative - 2008 Biopsy positive (01-08-08)
10 cores, 1 positive and at 1% of that one core
Current PSA 6 - Bone and Ct scans negative
clinicalg Staged at T1C - Gleason 3+3 = 6
Robotic Da Vinci performed March 27th, 2008
University of Chicago,5 hour surgery , 3 hour recovery
Unexpected Cardiac issues appear and disappear?
Hospital stay 30 hours - Catheter out in 7 days  normaly expected leakage - Erectile funtion back on line 9 days 
Post Pathology T2C, Gleason 7, 10 % of both portions of prostate, Seminal vessels clear, fat tissue clear,Tumor on bottom of prostate, 1 positve margin  going to meet with oncologist to discuss treatment options if any at this time.
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 18, 2018 10:55 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,279 posts in 329,130 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161734 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, electrified.
194 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
logoslidat, Kent M., birthdaysuit, ceebs13, Serfr, Uniform Charlie, InTheShop, JenUC2018