New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Lungman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 4/12/2008 12:10 PM (GMT -7)   
Just spent a couple of hours in the ER having a prolonged erection treated. Used same amt of BiMix that has been working well, from the same bottle. I noticed it worked quicker than usual, and kept working, and working. Took sudafed, used neosynepherine, tried an ice pack, all to no avail. The urologist on call for my group was great, he first tried a couple of epi/lido injections which weren't effective, so here we go, an 18 guage angiocath to drain it. Never again will I think a 28 or 30 guage needle is "too big"!!! All is well now, looks a little bruised and battered, but otherwise OK. MD seems to think some continued improvement in function is occuring which caused my usual dose to have been slightly more than needed, so I will definitely step it back, I do not want to do this again that is for sure.
Pre-Op PSA 9.9
1 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
DaVinci on 9/5/2007
Post-Op Gleason 3+6, Negative Nodes and Margins
Less than 1% of prostate involved with CA
3 Month PSA 0.01, 6 Month PSA 0.01
Incontinence resolved 9/15/2007, one day after cath removal
ED showing significant improvement, more notable over last month
with Viagra 100 mg.


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 4/13/2008 5:43 AM (GMT -7)   
mad  OMG Lungman - everybody's nightmare!  You sound in good spirits for what you went through.  That needle sounds like a telephone pole!  Thank you for sharing!

;o) Linda & Bob


Bob (62) - Laproscopic Prostate Removal Sept 27, 2006 at age 60.
2 of 12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.
 
Pathology - cancer completely contained, even a second more aggressive, previously undetected cancer)
PSA UNDETECTABLE Nov 2006, Feb, May, Oct2007.  ONE YEAR!!!! WHOOO HOOOO! 

Bob also has two secondary conditions -- Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) and . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience with or information on these, please email us.


Frank1205
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 4/13/2008 9:15 AM (GMT -7)   

Lungman,

Yikes,  glad to hear you are O.K.

Frank



Diagnosed 01-08-08 @ 53 years old 
DRE normal - High PSA for 5 or more years
2004 Biospy negative - 2008 Biopsy positive (01-08-08)
10 cores, 1 positive and at 1% of that one core
Current PSA 6 - Bone and Ct scans negative
clinicalg Staged at T1C - Gleason 3+3 = 6
Robotic Da Vinci performed March 27th, 2008
University of Chicago,5 hour surgery , 3 hour recovery
Unexpected Cardiac issues appear and disappear?
Hospital stay 30 hours - Catheter out in 7 days  normaly expected leakage - Erectile funtion back on line 9 days 
Post Pathology T2C, Gleason 7, 10 % of both portions of prostate, Seminal vessels clear, fat tissue clear,Tumor on bottom of prostate, 1 positve margin  going to meet with oncologist to discuss treatment options if any at this time.
 

Post Edited (Frank1205) : 4/15/2008 6:59:16 AM (GMT-6)


zingaa
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 4/13/2008 9:18 AM (GMT -7)   
May I ask how long prolonged was? Just curious and scared.
Thanks
Don
Age 40
PSA 5.81 (2-1-2008) 
Biopsy Gleason 3+4=7
Surgery (4-1-2008)
Post op tests negative
10% of tissue cross sections
 


TonyB
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 37
   Posted 4/13/2008 9:20 AM (GMT -7)   
Whew! Brings to mind that old Dupont slogan, “Better Things for Better Living … Through Chemistry.” eyes
SYMPTOMS: PSA Velocity=2.6 to 4.7 over 12 month period; DRE=Normal

PRE-OP STAGING: Biopsy=1 in 12 cores positive; Gleason 3+4=7; T1c; Bone scan=clear; CT scan=clear; da Vinci robotic LRP Jan2007 (@ age 58)

POST-OP PATHOLOGY: Adenocarcinoma; Gleason 3+3=6; T2c; Extra Prostatic Extension=Clear; Seminal Vesicles=Clear; Margins=Clear; Post-op PSA's (to date)=undetectable

Post Edited (TonyB) : 4/13/2008 10:24:54 AM (GMT-6)


Lungman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 4/13/2008 9:41 AM (GMT -7)   
Start to finish about 6 hrs, with the last hour or so with active intervention, MD said most likely no damage done, with tx with neosynephrine and sudafed probably allowing for some minor escape of blood although not enough to allow for complete decompression.

46 you when diagnosed, now 47
Pre-Op PSA 9.9
1 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
DaVinci on 9/5/2007
Post-Op Gleason 3+6, Negative Nodes and Margins
Less than 1% of prostate involved with CA
3 Month PSA 0.01, 6 Month PSA 0.01
Incontinence resolved 9/15/2007, one day after cath removal
ED showing significant improvement, more notable over last month
with Viagra 100 mg.
Success with BiMix


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/13/2008 10:47 AM (GMT -7)   

Hey Lungman...  Thanks for this important information!!  Glad you're home... and feeling better.  Biker90 had a similar experience and shared it on his thread.  Take care,

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

tongue  A gentle reminder to Newbies...  we discuss everything here Good, Bad, and/or Scary. Knowledge is Power and Power takes away the fear...    yeah Sharing our experiences are so important...  Stay Close!!

 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 4/13/2008 1:46 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Lungman,

Sorry you had to go through that. It is no fun as I found out with one that took 6 1/2 hours to start down.

I did this when I was new to Trimix. The doc told me to take .1 cc and this proved to be way too much. After experimenting, I ended up with .02 cc. I also found that as time passed and I healed, I needed less Viagra and Trimix to get a useable erection. I wish someone had told me at the outset to start really small and work up. It would have saved a couple of uncomfortable nights.

We are all different as has been said here many times. Using the meds for erectile recovery really takes lots of patience and experimentation. We hear of many guys that suffer pain from the shots. I found that when I got the dose right, there was no pain. Also getting the right dose makes the erection more like pre-cancer.

So don't give up. PCa survivors who don't start out with lots of patience learn lots of patience...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 
 


Lungman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 4/13/2008 2:31 PM (GMT -7)   
Jim, you are right about everyone being different, more than I would have ever thought. I believe 10 people could have the same procedure with the same surgeon and all would have different outcomes. Patience is definitely the key. Funny thing, the doc said "no injections for 2 weeks", without a doubt the easiest to follow MD order I have ever heard!!! But the recovery continues, just another speed bump along the way. Thanks everyone for your concern and support.

46 you when diagnosed, now 47
Pre-Op PSA 9.9
1 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
DaVinci on 9/5/2007
Post-Op Gleason 3+6, Negative Nodes and Margins
Less than 1% of prostate involved with CA
3 Month PSA 0.01, 6 Month PSA 0.01
Incontinence resolved 9/15/2007, one day after cath removal
ED showing significant improvement, more notable over last month
with Viagra 100 mg.
Success with BiMix

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, February 25, 2018 4:25 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,933,072 posts in 321,819 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160488 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Tanika.
245 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Solaris719, Clunkytrain, Loutucky, halbert