Newly Diagnosed. Taking it hard.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

ChrisR
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 4/13/2008 8:34 AM (GMT -6)   
I am 42 years old  and was diagnosed 4/8/2008 with PCa.  My PSA was 2.76 and had a Gleason score of 3+3=6.  Unknown to me 11/3/2003 my PSA was 2.4 and today it is 2.76.  Not moved much in 4.3 years.   Had a 50 point biopsy with 6 cores positive 2% to 5% cancer.   I know a lot of times the Gleason scores gets upgraded after surgery.  I am thinking of robotic RP. 
 
I am having a really hard time coping.   Does anyone beat this cancer forever?  I can't find any long term data for people my age with this type of cancer?  I don't know if it is organ confined.  Doctor says 85% chance.  Obviously, he is estimating.
 
 
Thanks
Chris
Age 42
PSA 2.76 (2/15/2008) 
Biopsy Gleason 3+3=6
2% TO 5% VOLUME 6 cores out of 50 positive
 

biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 4/13/2008 8:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Chris,

You are the second guy in the 40s that has checked in here this morning. Early detection is the key to good outcomes. You have many options for treatment so do your research and chose what it best for you. Our treatment decision is a very personal thing and no one but you can make the right choice.

We all had a hard time coping at first. That is where this forum is so helpful. We support and encourage each other and share information. So pleas stay with us. We can all get well together...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 
 


Lungman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 4/13/2008 8:58 AM (GMT -6)   

Chris, I was 46 yo when diagnosed, hit me like a freight train. What you are experiencing is understandable. I concur about the lack of data for people our age, I suppose that is due to the increased number of cases found early, which is a good thing. You definitely have found a great site for info and education. Learn all you can about the disease, make an informed choice about treatment and move forward, it really does get easier day by day. My six month PSA was 0.01, which renews my hope for the future. You will do well, just bear in mind that you have time on your side, I believe we will be fine long term, just don't let short term despair rob you of a second.

Randy


Pre-Op PSA 9.9
1 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
DaVinci on 9/5/2007
Post-Op Gleason 3+6, Negative Nodes and Margins
Less than 1% of prostate involved with CA
3 Month PSA 0.01, 6 Month PSA 0.01
Incontinence resolved 9/15/2007, one day after cath removal
ED showing significant improvement, more notable over last month
with Viagra 100 mg.


VaFan
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 203
   Posted 4/13/2008 9:00 AM (GMT -6)   

Hi Chris,

I am so happy you found this forum. These wonderful people have helped me so much and are always here to answer ANY question you have. My husband has been home 3 days now from the Perineal choice. He is walking around in the front yard now. Your choice will be your own after reading and researching all of your options. I know how scared we were but found that with support it makes the journey more tolerable.

Stay with these kind people here and you will not feel alone.

Cindy


Age 51 Kent
January 08 PSA 5.2 round of antibiotics went to 4.3
February 08 anpther round of antibiotics went to 4.2
March 17,08 had biopsy, 2 days later told cancer was on
one entire side of prostate.
Gleason 3+3
Doctor thinks its best to get the whole prostate with Perineal  Prostatectomy.
Surgery scheduled for this Thursday April 10th.
Cindy (the wife!!)
Surgery preformed and doing great. Only took 1 1/2 hours. Will know in two weeks about pathology report. Surgeon feels he he got all cancer and confined to prostate. Both nerves were spared.
Home 4-11
 


zingaa
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 4/13/2008 9:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Chris:
I just turned 40 and was diagnosed in January. I just had my surgery on April 1st and catherder out Wednesday the 9th.

By gleason was a 3+4=7 and my psa was 5.81 at age 40. Never had any symptoms no frequent urination, pain, nothing whats so ever.

My post op test were all negative, nodes etc..

If you have any questions that might help, please let me know.

Post Edited (zingaa) : 4/13/2008 9:44:15 AM (GMT-6)


Frank1205
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 4/13/2008 9:51 AM (GMT -6)   

Hi Chris,

Sorry your here but glad you came.  I am 54 had DaVinci on March 27th.  How you are feeling is absolutly normal.  There are great moderators and veterans on this site that can support and inform you.  Ask questions of everyone and anyone.  Get educated on this disease. Dont make quick decisions.  Explore all options and choose one thats right for you and one that you will support. 

God Bless,

 

Frank

 


Diagnosed 01-08-08 @ 53 years old 
DRE normal - High PSA for 5 or more years
2004 Biospy negative - 2008 Biopsy positive (01-08-08)
10 cores, 1 positive and at 1% of that one core
Current PSA 6 - Bone and Ct scans negative
clinicalg Staged at T1C - Gleason 3+3 = 6
Robotic Da Vinci performed March 27th, 2008
University of Chicago,5 hour surgery , 3 hour recovery
Unexpected Cardiac issues appear and disappear?
Hospital stay 30 hours - Catheter out in 7 days  normaly expected leakage - Erectile funtion back on line 9 days 
Post Pathology T2C, Gleason 7, 10 % of both portions of prostate, Seminal vessels clear, fat tissue clear,Tumor on bottom of prostate, 1 positve margin  going to meet with oncologist to discuss treatment options if any at this time.
 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/13/2008 9:51 AM (GMT -6)   

tongue  Hi ~ Chris and Loved Ones,

 

Welcome   to…   ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER….  POWER takes away the fear.

 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

 

 Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

 

tongue   >>  Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell

 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get around the forum! 

 

v       This is a journey best traveled with friends. 

Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      TC-LasVegas ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

v      bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/mamabluebirdWelcome.jpg


Michael's Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 4/13/2008 9:56 AM (GMT -6)   
We know exactly how you feel. After my husband's diagnosis we forced ourselves to slow down and not rush to a decision as we came to realize his cancer was considered "low risk." Similarly, you have many options open to you, each with it's own set of side effects and risks. Be sure to do your research before you rush to treatment.

Take care.


Husband: Age 58
Stage: T1c
Gleason: 6 (3+3)
PSA: 4.4
Biopsy: 12 samples, Adenocarcinoma involving 3 cores, right side only (95%, 90%, 30%, discontinuously)

Pre-op prostate study - November 13
Brachytherapy - December 12, 2007
CT Scan - January 11, 2008

So far, so good!


TonyB
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 37
   Posted 4/13/2008 9:59 AM (GMT -6)   
ChrisR said...

I am having a really hard time coping. Does anyone beat this cancer forever? I can't find any long term data for people my age with this type of cancer? I don't know if it is organ confined. Doctor says 85% chance.


I think you have a very positive outlook based upon your initial staging numbers. We all felt the same emotions you are currently dealing with. Regarding beating cancer, some say they are cured. Some say they are in remission. Some say they are never cured and must be monitored for the rest of their lives. I'm in the latter camp with regard to being "cured". I am contented and comfortable with the fact that my cancer always has a chance of returning.

Maybe it would be helpful to do a search for and visit the "Sloan-Kettering - Prediction Tools: Prostate Cancer" website and run your numbers in their calculator. My urologist never uses the word "cured". Each visit, when I ask for his opinion on my prognosis, he tells me, "Let's not get ahead of ourselves. Suffice to say, you are currently where I want you to be".

Bottom line regarding "organ confined", if surgery is your choice, you will have a much better understanding of you estimated prognosis when your post-op pathology report comes back. Again, my thinking on this topic is similar to my thinking about being "cured forever".
Best wishes!
:-)
SYMPTOMS: PSA Velocity=2.6 to 4.7 over 12 month period; DRE=Normal

PRE-OP STAGING: Biopsy=1 in 12 cores positive; Gleason 3+4=7; T1c; Bone scan=clear; CT scan=clear; da Vinci robotic LRP Jan2007 (@ age 58)

POST-OP PATHOLOGY: Adenocarcinoma; Gleason 3+3=6; T2c; Extra Prostatic Extension=Clear; Seminal Vesicles=Clear; Margins=Clear; Post-op PSA's (to date)=undetectable

Post Edited (TonyB) : 4/13/2008 10:10:00 AM (GMT-6)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/13/2008 10:28 AM (GMT -6)   
tongue    Hey ~ Chris & Loved Ones,

 

We’re glad you found all of us!!!   yeah  

 

I know we can “all” make “Your Journey” smoother ~ just by being here for you!  

Thank you for reaching out!!! 

 

You’ve just made your own journey a lot smoother.  There are a lot of Helping Hands here… and just by reaching out like you did ~ you will have a much easier time.  We’ve been where you are now…. Knowing you aren’t alone… makes a big difference in psyche and spirit.

 

We will always be here for you… This is truly a great forum!!! ~ You have joined! You are now part our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share their journey with you!  Please take time to follow the link in your Welcome Message above… it will help to ease some of the unknowns…

 

It helps “all of us” ~ to help you ~ if we know where you are on your path.

So ~ Please stay with us and take our hand when you need it! 

Keep posting.... OKAY!!   

  

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

  

YOU MAKE THE DECISIONS… YOU HAVE OPTIONS…

~ and ~

Your decision will be the right decision for you!!!

 

 

Buddy & I invite you to visit our personal thread “Our Journey”… listed in our signature below.

Hoping our experience can help you over at least one stepping-stone on your journey. 

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/Stepping-StonestoHealingWell.jpg

 

Our thoughts and prayers will be with you as you continue to move forward in your search for answers… Stay Close!

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

4th PSA 2-13-2008 (23 months) Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 4/13/2008 6:11 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Chris

 

A warm welcome to you. I found this site too while searching for info on younger men just over a year ago, and it has been an invaluable source of information and support for us. To our immense shock, my husband's (also a "Chris")  biopsy was positive too and it was a shock. After a year of (retrospectively) tracking down his previous results from other doctors after his surgery, I located an isolated result of PSA at 2.1 in 2001 when my hubby was 43 (He did not even know it had been taken and was told it was fine).  Although my husband was diagnosed on his 49th birthday, it I had known then what I know now, I would have talked through the 2001 PSA results more,  and perhaps have enquired about a biopsy then. My feeling now is that my husband's cancer may have been minutely present for several years prior to his actual diagnosis.

 

Just a tip from us about the statistics however,  and how they make you feel at the moment..  (You may be different of course,  so take this as a "tip" only) ... We personally refuse to read or consider the "statistics" for younger men available for the reasons you have discovered, although they are around,  and others may direct you to them (I did not look that far I must admit). We have heard however from our specialist that only about 15 years of credible info has been collected to this point on the younger than 50 age-groups and it is on-going (happy to be corrected if this is not accurate). The 85% is just a general for that age-group based  on overall what they (researchers)  don't know at the moment. We personally intend to live for another 20 years at least whatever the stats say...

 

Reading the statistics is depressing at any age we personally find (other do not of course) but worse for those in their 40's,  so we avoid reading them,  and instead work out our own future plans. It is still taking time to get over it all - psychological recovery is long, but it does ease up and life does go on. We have heard many wonderful recovery outcomes here on this site which is uplifting. If you find support in faith,  there are also many, many prayers here which we found invauable for coping. The hardest part of waiting to see the results of the tests which may follow and making decisions.  Keep posting if you find it helpful & good luck. There is a lot of info here.

 

All the best, Lana & CJ.

 

 


Creed_three (Lana & CJ)
 
Husband CJ aged 50 yrs (49 years at diagnosis and surgery)
PSA (2002) 2.1.  PSA (2006) 3.5.  1 x (5%) core of 12 positive at biopsy. 11 cores negative. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing, on Tuesday 17th April 2007 (Sydney, Australia).
Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7.  Cancer confined. 1st PSA 0.01 (June 07) 2nd PSA 0.02 (Oct 07) undetectable. Next PSA: 15th April 08.


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 4/13/2008 6:25 PM (GMT -6)   
i am 48 and was diagnosed with pc on 4/4/2008. it hit me like a ton of bricks and i walked around like a zombie for 3 days. each day gets better. i am thinking about all the positives in my life. i have good doctors and will probably have the surgery. i am not one that has a lot of patience and things and moving slowly with scheduling appts with doctors. i now view it as a good thing that i have a lot of options and this will some be taken care of. i will say i do have good insurance with is also a big blessing.

Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 4/13/2008 6:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Chris,
Diagnosed at 47 - just had da vinci in january at 48. Yep, It sucks sometimes to be this young and have to deal with this. Then wait for all the well-intentioned people tell you that there is so much that they can do for PCa and that you have nothing to worry about. HA.
Anyway, the good news - you will be fine. The odds are VERY good for us younger guys who have surgery. The chance of recurrance is very low. Gleason of 6 is very good. The Doc's all use that 80% figure. It is likely much higher. Every doc told me that they can't promise a thing, but all agreed that they fully expect to never see me again as a PCa patient.
As my 44 year old friend told me "You have some rough paddling ahead of you, but you will be fine." And you know what? He was exactly right. It IS scary. Sad, Angering, unfair, all those things. All those feelings are normal and you have every right to feel that way. You've come to the right place. We all know how you feel. email me if you need to.
Paul


47 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
1/06 PSA 3.15
1/07 PSA 4.6      (Biopsy 3/07 just suspicious)
10/07 PSA 5.06   (Biopsy 11/07  1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC  www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report:  Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
-totally contained to prostate,
-10% involvement in L & R Mid lobes
PSA 0 at six weeks
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.)
ED - Take 100mg viagra every night.
Totally usable erections at 10 weeks.
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, May 26, 2018 12:17 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,966,035 posts in 325,300 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162698 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Puppylove.
282 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
pam lewellen, garyi