New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

montee
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 315
   Posted 4/13/2008 2:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Good afternoon,
 
Just wondering if anyone has experienced weight loss after surgery.  My Surgery was was 15 mos ago and have gone from 185 to 155 loosing 30 lbs, needless to say nothing fits, haven't weighed this since I was 16 years old.  I realy don't notice it so much until I see a photo of myself and see how much different I look.  GP says don't need to loose any more!
 
Thanks and have a good afternoon.
 
Ron
diagnosed sept 06
 biopsy report gleason 3+4=7, right lobe only
psa 4.7  (psa rose 1 point per year for 3 years, urologist said still under 4 and no concern.  If I can find out about PSA velocity, why didn't he know!)
Told not to have surgery at Dana Farber as cancer had already penetrated prostate, in seminal vesicles, would have positive margins. Would only treat with radiation and HT
RP Emory Atlanta December 2006
Path-negative margins, negative lymph nodes
negative seminal vesicles, multifocal perineural invasion, both lobes involved
40% gland involved
gleason 3+4=7
Fully continent 2 weeks post catheter removal
1st psa April 2007-<0.04
 6 Mos PSA <0.04
9 mos PSA still <0.04
12 mos PSA still <0.04
15 mos PSA <0.04 (3-21-2008) 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/13/2008 3:34 PM (GMT -6)   

 Hey ~ Montee,

We haven't had any weight loss but Buddy has experienced a change in taste buds and his sense of smell has heightened.  It's good to see you staying close.  Has your diet changed? Did you keep up a workout plan that maybe you started before surgery?  Hmmm interesting issue.  Please continue to keep us up-to-date as to your findings...

Keeping you close... and Keep those undetectables coming at us!!

tongue    Yea !  ~   Montee & Loved Ones,

 

PSA  !!!~~~>>>  Woo~Hoo  <<<~~~!!! Undetectable

 

1 Year 3 Months ~ cancer free!!!

An anniversary really worth celebrating!!! 

and a HUGE HUG from the 3 of us!!!

 

Cause  for   celebration!!!!!  Definitely!!!

What a wonderful day it is ~ each and every-day….   

Enjoy it to the fullest. 

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

*     *     *     *     *     *

The ultimate “goal”… we all strive for… Thank you for continuing to share!

It is very important to “all ”of us!  This is a way of positive feedback…

A way of showing others Hope… and a way of Sharing.  

J  Caring is Sharing ~  Thank You for Sharing  J

 

Happy Every-Day


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

4th PSA 2-13-2008 (23 months) Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2361
   Posted 4/13/2008 4:28 PM (GMT -6)   
I lost about 10 lbs, but regained the weight slowly and am now the same weight as before surgery....Tim
Age 59  PSA velocity quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5) 
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies positive (5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Cancer confined to one small area of prostate
Gleason 5  PSA's undetectable
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/13/2008 4:32 PM (GMT -6)   
I to experienced weight loss. I went from 198 pre surgery to 180 shortly there after. Now 9 months later I am still on the 180 range. I feel pretty good though and swim 5 days per week. What i noticed after radiation is I have no hunger urges, I have to remind myself when to eat. How are you feeling otherwise?
 
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 4/13/2008 7:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Ron,

Guess I need to ask...Have you tried to lose weight or gone from being inactive to an active physical rountine?
It isn't the ususal to drop 30 pounds for no reason. Surgry can but, removing a prostate does not cause weight lose in of itself. Just wondering what, if anything, has changed.

swim
 


montee
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 315
   Posted 4/14/2008 8:08 AM (GMT -6)   

The only thing that has changed is that I hardly ever eat red meat, maybe a sausage & bisquit from McDonalds on Saturday mornings, no dairy products, now use soy milk in cereal.  Those are the 2 main differences,  don't exercise as much as I should, so it is not a change in workout routine.  I have noticed that I have some moderate pain in my hips from time to time, urologist says it is not anything to do with prostate cancer because of low psa, but I have found that nothing is certain when it comes to cancer.  Thanks for your input.

 

Ron


diagnosed sept 06
 biopsy report gleason 3+4=7, right lobe only
psa 4.7  (psa rose 1 point per year for 3 years, urologist said still under 4 and no concern.  If I can find out about PSA velocity, why didn't he know!)
Told not to have surgery at Dana Farber as cancer had already penetrated prostate, in seminal vesicles, would have positive margins. Would only treat with radiation and HT
RP Emory Atlanta December 2006
Path-negative margins, negative lymph nodes
negative seminal vesicles, multifocal perineural invasion, both lobes involved
40% gland involved
gleason 3+4=7
Fully continent 2 weeks post catheter removal
1st psa April 2007-<0.04
 6 Mos PSA <0.04
9 mos PSA still <0.04
12 mos PSA still <0.04
15 mos PSA <0.04 (3-21-2008) 


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 4/14/2008 9:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Ya got me on the weight loss Ron. If you feel good, eating well and your Doc is satisfied that you are indeed healthy, guess you can wear that Speedo this summer :>)

Swim
 


montee
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 315
   Posted 4/14/2008 10:57 AM (GMT -6)   
that's one photo I don't want to see!!

diagnosed sept 2006 @ 54 years old, live in Georgia
 biopsy report gleason 3+4=7, right lobe only
psa 4.7  (psa rose 1 point per year for 3 years, urologist said still under 4 and no concern.  If I can find out about PSA velocity, why didn't he know!)
Told not to have surgery at Dana Farber as cancer had already penetrated prostate, in seminal vesicles, would have positive margins. Would only treat with radiation and HT
RP Emory Atlanta December 2006
Path-negative margins, negative lymph nodes
negative seminal vesicles, multifocal perineural invasion, both lobes involved
40% gland involved
gleason 3+4=7
Fully continent 2 weeks post catheter removal
1st psa April 2007-<0.04
 6 Mos PSA <0.04
9 mos PSA still <0.04
12 mos PSA still <0.04
15 mos PSA <0.04 (3-21-2008) 


Valentine08
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 4/14/2008 5:20 PM (GMT -6)   
I was interested to read about others having weight loss.  My spouse seemed light before the surgery (by about 7 lbs) and then lost more after not eating for a few days around the surgery and subsequently getting the flu. Weight gain is on his menu. 
Age 59
PSA ; PSA 9/07=3.4; '06=3.2 DRE Negative; '05=2.4; '04=1.7
Biopsy 11/07 =  Stage T1c, 12 cores, 2 positive
Gleason score= 3+3=6
DaVinci Robotic RP surgery: 2/14/08
Path report: Gleason= 3+4=7; Stage T2c


elofdahl
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 4/14/2008 5:46 PM (GMT -6)   
I lost 8 pounds before surgery due to anxiety, then lost another 4 pounds in the days immediately following the procedure.  I'm now 6 weeks post-surgery and I'm still down 8 pounds from my original/ideal weight of 153lbs.  I expect to regain it all back at a rate of a pound per week.

  
Eddie
Age 55
PSA 6.7
T1c Gleason 3+4=7...2 of 10 cores
Non-Robotic laparoscopic RP on 3/4/2008
Specimen pathology: T2C organ confined with clear margins. GS lowered to 6!
100% urinary continence since cath removal on 3/11/2008
ED resolution promising.  Levitra is necessary, but working well for now
 


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 4/14/2008 7:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Monty,
I've lost quite a bit of weight..... but I can't put it down to the surgery. Prior to diagnosis last June I was carrying quite a bit of excess. (235lbs at 5'9") With surgery arranged for mid August I started an exercise regime and strict diet. I lost about 13 lbs before surgery and after built on the exercise regime while almost eliminating red meats and other fattening foods (dairy, pastries etc.) From mid August till now I have lost a further 25 lbs (38lbs in total). I must say that I feel marvelous and all the better for it. Problem is my local doc has now found a B12 deficiency which may or may not be diet related, despite the fact I thought I would protect against this by taking supplements. Eliminating red meats and dairy products can result in this deficiency (eggs may not supply enough)..........it is not found in fruit or vegtables, although fortified soy products can supply some B12. Keep your eye on this when changing your diet. Another bonus was the drop in blood pressure. I am seriously looking at whether I need to continue taking my medication for this...................it is usual now for my BP to be 110-120/60-70 which is well down on what it was before surgery.
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07----4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable

Post Edited (BillyMac) : 4/14/2008 6:38:05 PM (GMT-6)


DanmanBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 467
   Posted 4/14/2008 8:49 PM (GMT -6)   
lost 22 pounds, but have gained back 12 of it.

Danman Bob
Age 57
Nerve-sparing, open prostate surgery November 13, 2007
Gleason score 9, PSA 14
Biopsy result - 9 of 12 sticks showed cancer
Despite high Gleason score, cancer was confined to the prostate
Possible post-surgery radiation therapy...decision likely in late April 2008, depending upon PSA at that time
Unrelated surgery January 2008 delayed incontinence recovery, which is now showing good signs of improvement (fraction of a pad a day as of March 2008)
Began using Viagra 3 times a week December 2007 to stimulate blood flow
Began using Osbon Erec-Aid Esteem manual pump for therapy mid-February 2008
Will probably begin using bimix injections in addition to Viagra and pump in May 2008


jrponalameda
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2007
Total Posts : 56
   Posted 4/15/2008 11:40 AM (GMT -6)   
I went into surgery a little over my preferred weight, thought I might come down, but I didn't lose much. Then during recovery I was less active than normal and munched too much... it didn't help that all the holiday eating opportunities were during my recovery. I've managed to get it headed back down a bit now that I'm exercising more again, but I have a ways to go. So it sounds like a mixed bag on weight gain/loss after surgery.
Diagnosed Sep 2007 Age 54 Gleason 6 (3+3)
DaVinci Surgery 11/8/07 University of Minnesota
2/22/08 PSA Undetectable


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 4/15/2008 12:41 PM (GMT -6)   
I lost 30 lbs in the last year before surgery and since then have gained back 15. I hadn't changed diet or exercise. Weird...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 
 


StuckInTraffic
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 4/15/2008 1:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Lost 5 lbs of muscle and fat after surgery, going from 125 to 120 lbs. Since then have regained all 5 lbs back...all fat!
Age: 48 (2008)
DRE normal, PSA 3.1
08/28/07: Diagnosed cancer, T1c, Gleason 3+3=6
02/27/08: Laparoscopic Rad. prostectomy @ Anaheim Kaiser, 4 hrs.
              Both nerve bundles spared
              Pathology Report: Tumor confined w/in prostate
              T2c, Gleason is 3+3=6
              Surgical margin: Focally involved by tumor in right apex
03/10/08: Catheter removed. Drip, drip, drip, drip...
04/07/08: 1st PSA <.01 :)
              Dripping starts to slow down :)
              ED: Started Levitra, no response yet. 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 11:10 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,784 posts in 329,263 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161802 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Ultimo_G.
238 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, oceanfisher58, hambiscuit, Journee, jrpsf, Chutz, Woodduck12