New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

2498
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 10
   Posted 4/13/2008 5:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi, I just registered to the site. I had an open surgery at Johns Hopkins on March 25 and had the catheter out last Monday, the &th of April. I am doing pretty good, I think. The surgeon said everything went perfect and the post-op pathology report found nothing. The first couple of days after catheter removal I had a little 'squirt' or two on standing up or getting out of the car...also had to pee more frequently than I would like...but that seems to be getting a lot better, and quickly.

If I understand what I've been reading, some of you fellows recommend taking a little bit of Viagra every two or three nights at bedtime to sort of get things flowing again. Is this correct? I've got some of the big pills that I can cut into halves or quarters for this purpose. Should I start right away?...Wait a couple of weeks?...Dosage?...What do you think?

I'm not sure how to make the little business down at the bottom of the message with all the specific case information, but I had my biopsy Jan 25, PSA was 2.8, Gleason (4+3).

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/13/2008 5:43 PM (GMT -6)   

tongue    Hi ~ 2498 and Loved Ones,

 

Welcome   to…   ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER….  POWER takes away the fear.

 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

 

 Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

(Including Signature instructions)

 

  >>  Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell

 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get around the forum! 

 

v       This is a journey best traveled with friends. 

Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      TC-LasVegas ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

v      bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/mamabluebirdWelcome.jpg


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/13/2008 5:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi 2498,
Welcome to the best site I could find on the web for patient to patient interaction for prostate cancer. You already have quite a bit of knowledge by choosing a great center. Some take Viagra and some take Cialis or Levitra. For me Voagra was giving me headaches so I switched to Cialis. Because I am on hormone therapy I have stopped since the HT has affected my libido. We are seeing my oncologist again soon and will be trying to address this. But many will respond and let you know what worked for them. Again, welcome and we are glad to have you.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 4/13/2008 6:03 PM (GMT -6)   
It's fairly common now for Doc's to prescribe 25mg Viagra nightly, or 50 mg every other day or 3 times a week to promote blood flow and infusion of tissue during the ED rehab period.  I was started the night the catheter was removed, and am continuing it.  My doc follows a schedule of start Viagra at catheter removal, then a pump at 6 weeks to 2 months, then injections weekly or twice weekly , along with the pump and Viagra after 3 months.  You don't say how old you are, but younger men usually are much more aggressive about rehab of erectile disfunction to recover as much as possible as soon as possible. 
Anyway, good luck with your recovery, and welcome to the group...
James C. 
 
Help support the forums so they can support you:  http://www.healingwell.com/donate 
 
Age 60 
4/19/07   PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07   Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07   Path report:  3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6. 
9/24/07   (Open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed 
9/26/07   Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07  ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08  Caverject started/stopped, aching.  2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
3/24/08   ED- 6 mts.-Viagra, pump, no response- Bimix continues
Post-surgery PSA's:  3 mt:0, 6 mt:0,


2498
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 10
   Posted 4/13/2008 6:56 PM (GMT -6)   
OK, let's see if this works, with the signature...

Thanks to James for the information. I will start cutting up my pills and taking a little chunk every night.
age 56
11/07 gen'l practitioner thought he felt a little ridge w/ DRE, PSA was 2.8
referred to urologist, biopsy 1/25/08
diagnosed 2/08--6 of 12 showed positive (4+3)
sister reminded me that Dad had had surgery at Johns Hopkins
phoned JH, flew to Baltimore for consult 3/10/08
open surgery 3/25/08 "went perfect"--also fixed hernia at same time
clear margins means (I think) we're sure as we can be the cancer is gone
catheter out 4/7/08 (Whew!)


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/13/2008 6:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi 2498,
Great job on the signature. Wishing you well. Stay close, and you have our Hopes and prayer that it stays away.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


KrisP
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 162
   Posted 4/13/2008 7:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi 2498,
Welcome! You are on your way to recovery. Hopefully the pathologist findings of the removed proved negative. Good luck wishing you 100% recovery.
I'm schedule to have surgery next Monday in Austin by Dr Randy Fagin. Hoping to join you on the other side.

KrisP
Biopsy done 3/2008
Pathology report: Gleason 6 (3+3), involving left lobe
DRE=15gm with indurated left base and mid prostate
Cores positive: left base medial, left base lateral, left mid medial and left mid lateral (4 of 12)
Clinical stage t2b.
Prostate Carcinorna 185
Urologist recommended no bone scan but I did anyway and result is negative.
Surgery schedule on 4/21/2008 in Austin by Dr Randy Fagin.


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/13/2008 8:11 PM (GMT -6)   

  tongue   Hey ~ New Friend & Loved Ones,

 

Glad  you  found “all of us” !    yeah  

 

Your signature looks great!!!  Now a name (even one made up) would let us feel a little closer…  Funny how the mind works… When I see your 2498… I think back to a sing-song in elementary school.  2-4-6-8 Who do we appreciate?

 

We appreciate “YOU”….. for joining us!!  I know we can “all” make “Your Journey” smoother ~ just by being here for you!   Thank you for reaching out!!! 

 

You’ve just made your own journey a lot smoother.  There are a lot of Helping Hands here… and just by reaching out like you did ~ you will have a much easier time.  We’ve been where you are now…. Knowing you aren’t alone… makes a big difference in psyche and spirit.

 

We will always be here for you… This is truly a great forum!!! ~ You have joined! You are now part our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share their journey with you!  And now you are sharing with Newbies who follow… 

 

It helps “all of us” ~ to help you ~ if we know where you are on your path.

So ~ Please stay with us and take our hand when you need it! 

Keep posting.... OKAY!!   

  

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

  

YOU MAKE THE DECISIONS… YOU HAVE OPTIONS…

~ and ~

Your decision will be the right decision for you!!!

 

 

Buddy & I invite you to visit our personal thread “Our Journey”… listed in our signature below.

Hoping our experience can help you over at least one stepping-stone on your journey. 

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/Stepping-StonestoHealingWell.jpg

 

Our thoughts and prayers will be with you as you continue to move forward on the healing/recovery stepping-stone.  Stay Close!

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

4th PSA 2-13-2008 (23 months) Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 4/13/2008 8:31 PM (GMT -6)   
2498, You might want to check into alldaychemist.com. Many of us here buy their "generic" viagra and other ED drugs. To me they work just a well and are much cheaper. My insurance does not pay so I will do what I have to and save over $8.00 a pill!
Good Luck with your recovery.

KW
    43
    PSA 5.7, Biopsy 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved. All Lab's clear. 
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00.
    ED workable and usable with Viagra.
    Feb. 20th, 2007 - Feb. 4th, 2008  Cystoscope, Two Collagen injections,Second Opinion Consultation for Incontinance at OU Medical Center, Bio-Feedback training, Chiropractic, Accupuncture  to try to resolve ongoing incontinance (4-6 pads a day)  All PSA's 0.00.
    Feb. 4th, 2008 - Appointment with Original Dr. to discuss options and recomendation for surgical fix for incontinance.
    Feb. 22nd, 2008 - Surgery to install the AMS AdVance Male Sling.
    March 27th, 2008 - Sling not working, Little or no improvement.  Will probably try Collagen injections one more time around the first of May.  If no improvement after that will start looking for a AUS Doctor.
 
     


2498
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 10
   Posted 4/13/2008 8:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, good luck to you, Kris. I have added a little bit to my signature to reflect that the post-op pathology showed nothing to worry about and also my location (near Detroit). I'd like to add that the folks at Johns Hopkins were just super and I can't say enough about Dr. Arthur "Bud" Burnett, who did the surgery on me. My local urologist recommended robotic surgery, but Dr. B. convinced me that the hands-on approach was better because of the fact that you get a better 'feel' for the job--if you encounter some squishiness or a little more resistance than you expect, or something of that nature...the robot just goes ahead and does what it's told, whereas a skilled and experienced surgeon will be able to recognize that something is not as it should be and take measures as indicated. I think my years repairing industrial machinery using hand tools may have made me more receptive to this line of reasoning. And another thing is, even though I know these robots cost a whole bundle of money, they still have to be calibrated correctly to work right. I am partial to the 'old-school' way of doing things, I guess... (my vehicle still has a standard transmission and crank windows).

Anyway, things are going great so far and I am already feeling good enough to do yardwork and drink beer and smoke cigars (although I have given up the cigarettes because they are too dangerous!).
age 56, retired UAW/Ford tradesman (30 and out!), Shelby Township, Michigan
11/07 gen'l practitioner thought he felt a little ridge w/ DRE, PSA was 2.8
referred to urologist, biopsy 1/25/08
diagnosed 2/08--6 of 12 showed positive (4+3)
sister reminded me that Dad had had surgery at Johns Hopkins
phoned JH, flew to Baltimore for consult 3/10/08
open surgery 3/25/08 "went perfect"--also fixed hernia at same time
clear margins means (I think) we're sure as we can be the cancer is gone
post-op pathology real good, still 4+3, but seems to have been confined to prostate
catheter out 4/7/08 (Whew!)


2498
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 10
   Posted 4/13/2008 8:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Bluebird--My name is Don B....It says in the registration instructions that you're not supposed to use your real name, but come on...what harm can it do? I will try to update my signature to add this next time, if I remember, although the moderator seems to have removed the instructions that tell you how to do this.

I have no problem with the cost of Viagra, thanks just the same, kw. My insurance is very good about this. It costs me something less than $20 (I am not sure, exactly) for 30 of the 100 mg size, which they will supply me with every three months.

Bluebird--does your 'handle' mean that you own one of those big, fancy 'Bluebird' RVs? They are really nice!
age 56, retired UAW/Ford tradesman (30 and out!), Shelby Township, Michigan
11/07 gen'l practitioner thought he felt a little ridge w/ DRE, PSA was 2.8
referred to urologist, biopsy 1/25/08
diagnosed 2/08--6 of 12 showed positive (4+3)
sister reminded me that Dad had had surgery at Johns Hopkins
phoned JH, flew to Baltimore for consult 3/10/08
open surgery 3/25/08 "went perfect"--also fixed hernia at same time
clear margins means (I think) we're sure as we can be the cancer is gone
post-op pathology real good, still 4+3, but seems to have been confined to prostate
catheter out 4/7/08 (Whew!)


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/13/2008 9:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Don,
Click on the link below and the instructions for your signature will be there.  Sorry for removing it, thought you were done and I didn't want to muddy up your thread.  We have a great brotherhood (and lot's of sisters) and many of us are good friends through this site.  So yea, lot's of name dropping.  Only ask that you don't post personal information such as EM addresses, home addresses and the like.  But you can add your EM addresses to your profile and that is purely optional, at least there only members will have access to it.  Mine is posted and it's been used quite a bit.  My screen name is pretty obvious about where I'm from.  And my RV is a Fleetwood Expedition...But that was too much for a screen name... tongue .  I'll let Lee ~ bluebird ~ answer that question. 
 
 
Signatures (click below)
 
Tony


Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, April 22, 2018 1:01 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,146 posts in 324,083 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162140 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Herbalmom.
203 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Gemlin, Girlie, mpost, Healrom, Serfr, ltc1225