can radiaton cause blood in stool

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

lifeline
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 67
   Posted 4/14/2008 11:42 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi everyone: Yesterday Rob told me that when he went to the washroom there was blood in his stool and the water in the bowl was pink. This is the first time this has happened. He is regular and except for the odd time has no problem going. I read that sometimes if the platlets are low this can happen, as well as bruising lasting longer. This has happened since his last chemo. Bruises are taking longer to disappear. I also read that radiation of the pelvic area can also sometimes cause this. My question is after all of the radiation he has had is this possibly the cause. He is scared but does not want me to call dr. yet. Wants to wait and see what happens next time he goes to washroom. Except for being tired from chemo, moody, etc.. he is okay. He's terrified that the cancer is now there. Does anyone know if prostrate cancer ususally goes to the colon. Any info would be so much help. Trying to keep his spirits up but between moodiness and what i call depression it's getting harder and harder. He still has no real use of his hands. While his left one can squeeze somewhat harder, that's about it. His right one which i thought had improved hasn't.  It's still the same as before. So much for the drs. saying the radiation would work. On the up side his psa after only 2 chemos dropped from 700 to 330. I've asked for another psa test when he has his 4th chemo this Wed. Even this didn't make him smile. His lost of function with his hands seems to be keeping him down. He is also foggy. He can't seem to think clearly. He said it feels like he is always in a fog. His pain meds have been dropped to only 9mg. of Hydromorphone Contin per day as requested by Rob since he is pain free. He was sure that the pain meds were the reason for the fogginess. Now don't know. Our 2 1/2 yr. old grandson was over a few days ago. All Rob did was watch and wait for him to do something wrong. He frowned the whole time and he was cross. This isn't like him. Rob used to be so good with him. Now he seems to have no patience and when the little guy does something wrong or challenging like most toddlers do Rob doesn't let it go. Now I feel like this cancer has taken something else from me. I spent the whole time with knots in my stomach so my visit with him wasn't the greatest either. I was on pins and needles the whole time.  We had a fight about this. He should be embracing family not reacting like he is. I just don't get it and I know I sound like a horrible wife but I'm resenting Rob more and more.  Life now is just me making sure he takes his meds and supplements, helping him get dressed etc... Gone is the husband and wife and family aspect of it. One day just rolls into the next with a big empty space inbetween. My youngest daughter doesn't understand what i feel about the grandchildren since she isn't a child person. She says everything should be put aside for Rob and i should just go by how and what he feels. I do put him first, always have. I just miss at least the fun of having the grandchildren especially the little guy over. He makes me forget this whole cancer thing for a little while and i feel like life is somewhat normal. He's my escape from reality for awhile. Then comes the guilt for how i feel. No matter how i think or look at it, the guilt comes so strong especially when i look at rob and i'm angry. We barely talk now and i'm either mad or crying. My name is on the list for seeing a cousellor. I finally know i need one. Sorry for babbling. I really do put him first.  I guess i'm just tired of losing so much to this disease, again feel selfish saying this when he is the one who has it. Anyway, any info about the above would help.  Thanks people. Lifeline 

Jim-N1BRP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 4/14/2008 12:49 PM (GMT -7)   
Yes, This is one of the two most common side effects of RT

Jim, 54,~Jim-N1BRP. My Journey
Diagnosed: 12Nov. '07, Age 54

Treatment Started : 31 Jan 08

Completed 31 Mar 08

42 treatments 1.8 Gy M-F for a total of 75.6 Gy.

Prostate Biopsy: 18Sept '06, - 10 sample all negative, Prostate size 36.3 cc

Prostate Biopsy : 12Nov '07, Biopsy - 14 sample 2 positive, one Gleason 6 at 5 %,
other Gleason 6 at 15%- Stage T1C -Prostate size 40.2 cc

Bone Scan: 12Dec '07, - Hot Spot on Brain
Family history: Father and two uncles  die from PCa

Other: GERD, 30% Carotid artery blockage, Kidney Cyst, Asthma

Meds, Hytrin, BusPIRone, Trazodone, Tramadol HCl, Omeprazole, Nitrostat, Plavix, Albuterol, Multi Vitamin  Mens

PSA's                   fPSA

1.2    Oct  05

3.61  Jul    06    

2.6    Sept 06          19%  

2.6    Apr 07             3% Oh NO

 


Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 4/14/2008 3:02 PM (GMT -7)   
I have a friend who recently went through chemo, and he and his wife refer to his "chemo brain" - loss of memory and fuzziness.

-Les
1/2005 Dx PSA 26.5 Gleason 7 (4+3) @Age 61
1/2005 Start Casodex and Zoladex
PSA drops to <0.01
7/2005-8/2005 5 weeks of IMRT and then HDR brachy
1/2007 Rad Oncologist orders CT scan of pelvis
because of complaints of pain in both thighs
MRI confirms pain not caused by cancer BUT
1/2007 CT scan of pelvis picks up a nodule at bottom of left lung
5/2007 CT scan of lungs shows 1/2007 nodule has grown and
there are numerous nodules on both lungs.
6/2007 Thoracic surgeon removes wedge of left lung for biopsy
6/2007 Path report says 95% chance of metastatic PCa, but she's
never seen cells like this before.
8/2007 2nd opinion at M.D. Anderson in Houston.
They confirm: mutated PCa, very rare, but seen there 2 or
3 times. Recommendation: have CT scans every 6 weeks
and watch for change. At that point start chemo and will
survive for 22 - 24 months thereafter.
PSA still undetectable, but get Lupron shot to bring T down from 27
2/2008 Trip to Houston – PSA now 0.5 and nodules larger. Lupron shot.


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/14/2008 8:14 PM (GMT -7)   

Hey ~ Kathy,  

Keep writing and know that we are all here ~ and continue to send you strength the best way we know how...  You need to take care of you! and if you need time with the little guy... then you need to set up a play date for just you and him.  If you aren't comfortable leaving Ron alone... then reach out to others to help you!  It's truly amazing what people will do when you let them know you need help!  There's nothing wrong with asking for extra support from friends and family.  Someone can come over and spend time with Rob... it might help him too!  You need to take time for you because you will sink lower and lower in your thoughts and spirit .. it’s a kind of early grieving for what was… and this won't be a good thing for you or Rob.  You’ve already expressed that the anger is there and this is the time that understanding and compassion is needed not only for Rob but for you too dear Kathy… 

 

Family members who care for loved ones suffers more anxiety, depression than the patient… so it’s truly a good thing that you recognize that you need help… don’t let them keep you on that list too long… You need help now…  Remember, the squeaky wheel gets the oil…

 

I’m so thankful you found HealingWell and that you continue to Stay Close

Our thoughts and prayers surround you ~ I hope you feel their warmth and strength.

Hugs from Lee and her Buddy


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 4/14/2008 9:05 PM (GMT -7)   
Lifeline - I see the men here addressed some of Rob's side effects and Lee, as always, has given you some good advice and love.

I noticed that you have your name on a list for counseling and that's good. But after reading through your post twice it seems apparent that you very much need help right now. Right now. I did a search for online counseling and came up with a site by the name of "Cancer Care". They offer online, telephone or face to face counseling for the person with cancer, for the loved one or for the professional. Please give this a try - here's the site - you can copy & paste into the address bar:

http://www.cancercare.org/get_help/counseling.php

You need someone outside your family to talk with and who can give you the feedback in a regular conversation. I think you know we all care about you here but right now you need more. I hope you can bring yourself to do this - since you are with Rob every day you need (have) to take care of yourself, as Lee pointed out. Do this for yourself and it will benefit both of you.

Please let us know what happens,
Susan

Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 4/15/2008 5:22 AM (GMT -7)   
Myman-

Well done! Very good advice.

-Les
1/2005 Dx PSA 26.5 Gleason 7 (4+3) @Age 61
1/2005 Start Casodex and Zoladex
PSA drops to <0.01
7/2005-8/2005 5 weeks of IMRT and then HDR brachy
1/2007 Rad Oncologist orders CT scan of pelvis
because of complaints of pain in both thighs
MRI confirms pain not caused by cancer BUT
1/2007 CT scan of pelvis picks up a nodule at bottom of left lung
5/2007 CT scan of lungs shows 1/2007 nodule has grown and
there are numerous nodules on both lungs.
6/2007 Thoracic surgeon removes wedge of left lung for biopsy
6/2007 Path report says 95% chance of metastatic PCa, but she's
never seen cells like this before.
8/2007 2nd opinion at M.D. Anderson in Houston.
They confirm: mutated PCa, very rare, but seen there 2 or
3 times. Recommendation: have CT scans every 6 weeks
and watch for change. At that point start chemo and will
survive for 22 - 24 months thereafter.
PSA still undetectable, but get Lupron shot to bring T down from 27
2/2008 Trip to Houston – PSA now 0.5 and nodules larger. Lupron shot.


lifeline
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 67
   Posted 4/15/2008 5:28 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks so much everyone for your quick replies. Myman, thank you and i will look into the website about counselling you sent me. Bluebird, thanks so much for your words of encouragement and help. Gordy, you are my hero. Don't know what it is about you, but i gain such strength and hope from you. (hope i didn't make you blush, ha, ha) Again, without you guys i know i couldn't deal with this. You have no idea how much your continued words of support, encouragement, hope and wisdom mean to me. I can feel your arms around me holding me up when i am near the bottom. I am so truly blessed to have found friends like you. My sister offered to stay overnight anytime i would like to spend the night at one of my daughters homes so i can just enjoy the kids and try to relax. Now the hard part is not feeling guilty if i do this. I don't want him to think that i need to get away from him, and i know him, this is what he'll think. It seems that when i go into town with my daughters or sister the odd time to shop, he is always on my mind and i really don't relax and enjoy myself because i am worried about him or i feel guilty leaving home alone. (i only do this when i know he is doing well) We live in the country and i know he gets restless being home so much. He is still so limited without the use of his hands. He so misses puttering around in the garage like he used to. I sure wish the drs. had been right and the radiation had worked. While there is some strength in his left hand it's still hard to function and there is still no improvement in his right hand. Don't know if anything else can be done. When i asked about surgery, rad. dr. said no. Anyway, thanks everyone and you are always in my prayers. Hugs reaching out to you all from your friend Lifeline
 

Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 4/15/2008 6:18 PM (GMT -7)   
lifeline-

I don't know how or why you "gain such strength and hope from you", but I'm humbled by your words. Thank you.

My pearls of wisdom for you tonight are that you are the best ally your husband has. And as such, you have two particularly hard jobs, as does my wife and the other wives here. You have to be strong for your husband and help him to make choices and give him the will to fight. This is probably the hardest thing you've ever done, or will do.

The other thing you have to do, for both of you, is to take care of yourself. It's important for you to have some time away from the "situation" to catch your breath. Enjoy your time with the family and don't feel guilty. You have nothing to feel guilty about. Taking time for yourself not only helps you, but, it gives you strength to deal with your husband's problems, too.

I hope my ramblings make some sense and that things start looking up for you two. It's time.

-Les
1/2005 Dx PSA 26.5 Gleason 7 (4+3) @Age 61
1/2005 Start Casodex and Zoladex
PSA drops to <0.01
7/2005-8/2005 5 weeks of IMRT and then HDR brachy
1/2007 Rad Oncologist orders CT scan of pelvis
because of complaints of pain in both thighs
MRI confirms pain not caused by cancer BUT
1/2007 CT scan of pelvis picks up a nodule at bottom of left lung
5/2007 CT scan of lungs shows 1/2007 nodule has grown and
there are numerous nodules on both lungs.
6/2007 Thoracic surgeon removes wedge of left lung for biopsy
6/2007 Path report says 95% chance of metastatic PCa, but she's
never seen cells like this before.
8/2007 2nd opinion at M.D. Anderson in Houston.
They confirm: mutated PCa, very rare, but seen there 2 or
3 times. Recommendation: have CT scans every 6 weeks
and watch for change. At that point start chemo and will
survive for 22 - 24 months thereafter.
PSA still undetectable, but get Lupron shot to bring T down from 27
2/2008 Trip to Houston – PSA now 0.5 and nodules larger. Lupron shot.


War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 4/16/2008 4:45 AM (GMT -7)   

Lifeline,

As others have said, it is common. I just had a colonoscopy on Monday because I was experiencing blood also. The report came back that it is a reaction of the chemo on the scare tissue from the radiation. I had the radiation two years ago. It was scary, but knowledge now has removed my fear. Still ugly, though.

Once again Les has nailed it! My wife is my strength. She sees me and my ups and downs before I do. She always steps in to make the downs go away. Thanks, Les.

Still praying for you both.

Walt 


Age: 55 ( still alive at 55)
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007 Bone mets
Casodex 4/2007
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 6.34 12/2007
Radiation (15 treatments) started on bone mets 12/2007
PSA 6.72 1/2008
PSA 8.23 2/2008 - Starting prednisone for 30 days
PSA 14 2-29-2008 - start chemo on 3/12
PSA 12.82 3/1/2008 round one chemo
PSA 12.24 4/2/2008 round two chemo 
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2268
   Posted 4/16/2008 4:40 PM (GMT -7)   

Kathy--I am astounded by the strength and courage and hope shown by those of you who face continued, difficult treatments related to prostate cancer.  You are simply amazing people!

That said,  I wholeheartedly agree with others who have responded that good self-care is essential for you. I hope that you can give yourself the gift of caring for yourself in the midst of your love and care for Rob.  It is true what they say on the airplane before the flight takes off:  "Put your own oxygen mask on first, before attempting to help anyone else" 

You and Rob remain in my prayers.   Take care and hang in there...Tim


Age 59  PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5) 
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies pos (5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Cancer confined to one small area of prostate
Gleason 5 (3+2)  PSA's < 0.1  


Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 4/16/2008 5:34 PM (GMT -7)   
Walt-

Thank you.

-Les
1/2005 Dx PSA 26.5 Gleason 7 (4+3) @Age 61
1/2005 Start Casodex and Zoladex
PSA drops to <0.01
7/2005-8/2005 5 weeks of IMRT and then HDR brachy
1/2007 Rad Oncologist orders CT scan of pelvis
because of complaints of pain in both thighs
MRI confirms pain not caused by cancer BUT
1/2007 CT scan of pelvis picks up a nodule at bottom of left lung
5/2007 CT scan of lungs shows 1/2007 nodule has grown and
there are numerous nodules on both lungs.
6/2007 Thoracic surgeon removes wedge of left lung for biopsy
6/2007 Path report says 95% chance of metastatic PCa, but she's
never seen cells like this before.
8/2007 2nd opinion at M.D. Anderson in Houston.
They confirm: mutated PCa, very rare, but seen there 2 or
3 times. Recommendation: have CT scans every 6 weeks
and watch for change. At that point start chemo and will
survive for 22 - 24 months thereafter.
PSA still undetectable, but get Lupron shot to bring T down from 27
2/2008 Trip to Houston – PSA now 0.5 and nodules larger. Lupron shot.


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/16/2008 6:28 PM (GMT -7)   
Kathy,
The Love and support on this thread is for both Rob and you. Very touching messages and encouragemen for yourself. I second those very meaningful folks I have grown to know and Love. Take care of your well being as well. You have my very heatfelt well wishes through these times. And my prayers as well.

God Bless you,

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, February 21, 2018 2:18 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,931,734 posts in 321,672 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160382 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Suzieq28.
479 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Gemlin, Hoagie, doors12, Spanish, Gayu, FSLondon, NKinney, Greydog, lovefishing, OriolCarol