New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

VaFan
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 203
   Posted 4/14/2008 7:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Kent has a sore type spot on the end of his penis right were the cath goes in. Like a raw area. The hospital told him not to use anything but a warm washcloth but I think he needs alittle triple antibiotic. Would that be wrong?
Thank you
Cindy
Age 51 Kent
January 08 PSA 5.2 round of antibiotics went to 4.3
February 08 anpther round of antibiotics went to 4.2
March 17,08 had biopsy, 2 days later told cancer was on
one entire side of prostate.
Gleason 3+3
Doctor thinks its best to get the whole prostate with Perineal  Prostatectomy.
Surgery scheduled for this Thursday April 10th.
Cindy (the wife!!)
Surgery preformed and doing great. Only took 1 1/2 hours. Will know in two weeks about pathology report. Surgeon feels he he got all cancer and confined to prostate. Both nerves were spared.
Home 4-11
 


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 4/14/2008 7:32 PM (GMT -6)   
I used the antibiotic and it helped me. Take care

Mika
age at dx 54 now 55
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
wear one for insurance now
ED still a problem
last PSA undetectable
 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/14/2008 7:40 PM (GMT -6)   

Hey ~ Cindy & Kent,  Definitely get something to help the area... we didn't have this issue so can't say what to use... but you don't need to get this area infected..  You are doing great!!! Keep close!!  Hugs from Lee & Buddy


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/14/2008 7:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey ~ Cindy,
I just found several threads that may help you...
 
Here's how to find them quickly...
Next to the New Topic button (left side above threads)
The "dropdown" box probably shows -Last Comment
Change Sort Forum to show TOPIC
Now look over to the right side and find
Forum Page Listing: First 1 2 3 4... 92
They start on page 15
Click on 5
now Click on 7
until you see 15...
 
Hope this helps!!  Pull from those who have been there!!!! 
mvesr *Mika did great in his recover so by all means ~ pull from him!!!
Lee :)
 
 
 
 

TonyB
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 37
   Posted 4/14/2008 7:52 PM (GMT -6)   
VaFan said...
Kent has a sore type spot on the end of his penis right were the cath goes in. Like a raw area. The hospital told him not to use anything but a warm washcloth but I think he needs alittle triple antibiotic. Would that be wrong?
Thank you

Cindy


I didn't have such a problem. My nurse showed me the importance of securing the catheter tube so that there was little or no stress at the end of the penis. My nurse suggested that, if I had a problem with soreness at the tip of my penis, I could go to a pharmacy and ask the pharmacist for a certain ointment for this specific problem. My nurse told me that it's important to make sure that the ointment is compatible with the rubber tube since some chemicals in ointments could damage the rubber tubing and destroy the effectiveness of the catheter. She said a pharmacist deals with this type of problem quite a lot and knows which ointments are safe. Best wishes! :-)
SYMPTOMS: PSA Velocity=2.6 to 4.7 over 12 month period; DRE=Normal

PRE-OP STAGING: Biopsy=1 in 12 cores positive; Gleason 3+4=7; T1c; Bone scan=clear; CT scan=clear; da Vinci robotic LRP Jan2007 (@ age 58)

POST-OP PATHOLOGY: Adenocarcinoma; Gleason 3+3=6; T2c; Extra Prostatic Extension=Clear; Seminal Vesicles=Clear; Margins=Clear; Post-op PSA's (to date)=undetectable


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 4/14/2008 8:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Run, don't walk, and get some anitbiotic ointment and some lidocaine. My nurse gave me a tube of lidocaine gel. It was great.  I would assume that any lube would be fine, such as KY. Also, make sure the tube coming out of his penis is bent and then taped to his thigh. This will reduce stress and motion. Then connect the bag to that tube and tape the tube from the  bag to his thigh as well. Yes, this means there will be two pieces of tape on his thigh. One on the tube from his penis, the other on the tube from the bag. These tubes meet between the two pieces of tape.  Shave his thighs to save a lot of pain. My nurse also told me to put a layer of tape on my skin first, then tape the tube to that tape. Make sense? that way, you can move it around, change the bag, whatever, without constantly pulling on your skin.
 
47 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
1/06 PSA 3.15
1/07 PSA 4.6      (Biopsy 3/07 just suspicious)
10/07 PSA 5.06   (Biopsy 11/07  1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC  www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report:  Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
-totally contained to prostate,
-10% involvement in L & R Mid lobes
PSA 0 at six weeks
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.)
ED - Take 100mg viagra every night.
Totally usable erections at 10 weeks.
 
 


Valentine08
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 4/14/2008 9:37 PM (GMT -6)   
My instructions were to apply Bacitracin or similar antibiotic ointment where the catheter comes out 3 times a day. It is also important that there not be stress on the catheter tube at the point. Make sure there is slack in the catheter in the length before it is secured to the leg (elastic strap or the tape). I've also read about using a warm/comfortably hot washcloth soak 3 times a day to ease pain. Hop to the drugstore and get some generic stuff and apply.
Age 59
PSA ; PSA 9/07=3.4; '06=3.2 DRE Negative; '05=2.4; '04=1.7
Biopsy 11/07 =  Stage T1c, 12 cores, 2 positive
Gleason score= 3+3=6
DaVinci Robotic RP surgery: 2/14/08
Path report: Gleason= 3+4=7; Stage T2c


VaFan
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 203
   Posted 4/14/2008 10:17 PM (GMT -6)   

Thank you again for all the info. I did run up and talked to the pharmacist. She suggested the triple antibiotic and check with doc in the morning in case it could be fungal. Not likely at this point though, just alittle raw. I will follow thru in the am with the doc. I should have quite a journey here after all is said and done.

thanks again to all

Cindy


Age 51 Kent
January 08 PSA 5.2 round of antibiotics went to 4.3
February 08 anpther round of antibiotics went to 4.2
March 17,08 had biopsy, 2 days later told cancer was on
one entire side of prostate.
Gleason 3+3
Doctor thinks its best to get the whole prostate with Perineal  Prostatectomy.
Surgery scheduled for this Thursday April 10th.
Cindy (the wife!!)
Surgery preformed and doing great. Only took 1 1/2 hours. Will know in two weeks about pathology report. Surgeon feels he he got all cancer and confined to prostate. Both nerves were spared.
Home 4-11
 


beachbum50
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 293
   Posted 4/15/2008 4:49 AM (GMT -6)   
They sent me home from the hospital with Econazole Nitrate Cream to sooth the old boy!
Beachbum
 
PSA 10 June 2007
Biopsy July 2, 16 of 16 samples positive
T2C
3+3=6
prostate weighed 40 grams
Di Venci 10/09/07, four hours on table, 3 in recovery
Total time in Hospital: 29 hours
Record for Dr. Lance, 65% of prostate had cancer, but NO spread, clean margins
Clean nodes,
First PSA at 5 weeks, UNDETECTABLE!
Catheter out at seven days, dry from hour one!
Second PSA 19 weeks post op, UNDETECTABLE 2/11/2008
The Lord has truly Blessed me.


zingaa
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 4/15/2008 5:21 AM (GMT -6)   
I had that same problem and mine came out 6 days ago. I used triple antibiotic and it seemed to help me. I still am a little "raw" but it's the pads that are doing that, no break down there
Don
Age 40
PSA 5.81 (2-1-2008) 
Biopsy Gleason 3+4=7
Surgery (4-1-2008)
Post op tests negative
10% of tissue cross sections
 


VaFan
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 203
   Posted 4/15/2008 5:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks again to all!!!!
Age 51 Kent
January 08 PSA 5.2 round of antibiotics went to 4.3
February 08 anpther round of antibiotics went to 4.2
March 17,08 had biopsy, 2 days later told cancer was on
one entire side of prostate.
Gleason 3+3
Doctor thinks its best to get the whole prostate with Perineal  Prostatectomy.
Surgery scheduled for this Thursday April 10th.
Cindy (the wife!!)
Surgery preformed and doing great. Only took 1 1/2 hours. Will know in two weeks about pathology report. Surgeon feels he he got all cancer and confined to prostate. Both nerves were spared.
Home 4-11
 


zingaa
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 4/15/2008 5:57 AM (GMT -6)   
VaFan said...
Thanks again to all!!!!
 
Sound like we had this done at the same time. Let me know process on leakage if possibile
Thanks Don


Don
Age 40
PSA 5.81 (2-1-2008) 
Biopsy Gleason 3+4=7
Surgery (4-1-2008)
Post op tests negative
10% of tissue cross sections
 


VaFan
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 203
   Posted 4/15/2008 6:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Will do Zingaa!
Age 51 Kent
January 08 PSA 5.2 round of antibiotics went to 4.3
February 08 anpther round of antibiotics went to 4.2
March 17,08 had biopsy, 2 days later told cancer was on
one entire side of prostate.
Gleason 3+3
Doctor thinks its best to get the whole prostate with Perineal  Prostatectomy.
Surgery scheduled for this Thursday April 10th.
Cindy (the wife!!)
Surgery preformed and doing great. Only took 1 1/2 hours. Will know in two weeks about pathology report. Surgeon feels he he got all cancer and confined to prostate. Both nerves were spared.
Home 4-11
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, August 14, 2018 5:28 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,992,450 posts in 327,956 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161193 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, chengmiTt88.
223 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Jazzy23, Tudpock18, beagleman, Subdenis