Change in post-op PSA. Should I be concerened?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mikem
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 4/17/2008 2:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi all,

Although it has been a while since I have regularly posted(my signature isn't here anymore), I am on this forum a couple of times a month to see what up.
I had davinci surgery 6/27/06 and since then have had a psa of either <0.1 or <0.01 ( depending on where its checked ). I saw my urologist this past Tuesday and just spoke with his nurse who told me my psa was 0.07, which she said is still considered undetectable and no cause for concern. I am concerned, actually alarmed, maybe even freaked-out.
I am not sure what action, if any, I need to take. Any insights or suggestions will be greatly appreciated.

Michael

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 4/17/2008 3:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Under almost any standard, a .07 psa is still under the limit of .1, and considered undetectable.  I don't think it's anything to get into a panic about.....Just my thought on it...

James C. 
 
Help support the forums so they can support you:  http://www.healingwell.com/donate 
 
Age 60 
4/19/07   PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07   Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07   Path report:  3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6. 
9/24/07   (Open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed 
9/26/07   Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07  ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08  Caverject started/stopped, aching.  2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
3/24/08   ED- 6 mts.-Viagra, pump, no response- Bimix continues
Post-surgery PSA's:  3 mt:0, 6 mt:0,


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2301
   Posted 4/17/2008 3:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Michael--The nurse is right, there is no cause for concern or alarm.  Any values less than 0.1 ng/mL are considered to be zero or non-detectable. 
 
We have had a number of forum participants who are tested using the ultra-sensitive tests who have been concerned about rising PSAs that were still less than the 0.1 threshold.
 
By the way I had open surgery within one week of your daVinci surgery, on 6/21/06.  Hope you are doing okay....Tim
Age 59  PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5) 
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies pos (5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Cancer confined to one small area of prostate
Gleason 5 (3+2)  PSA's < 0.1  


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 4/17/2008 6:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi mikem,

I know where you're coming from. My PSA went from <.04 to =.04 on the last test and I got worried. I guess we'll just have to learn to relax. Hopefully our little variation in the PSA value are just 'bumps' on the road to recovery.
Wishing you all the best.

Magaboo
Born Sept., 1936
PSA 7.9
Stage T1C
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7
2 of 8 positive
Open RP 28 Nov 06
Post op staging T3
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06
Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA test Mar., 08 =.04 
 
 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/17/2008 8:31 PM (GMT -6)   

tongue  Hey ~ Michael,

I'm adding a link and hope it helps... 

Started by Opie and her thread is titled:  Low level PSA after surgery

It’s nice to know that you’ve stayed close ~ it says a lot about HealingWell.

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

4th PSA 2-13-2008 (23 months) Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 4/17/2008 8:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for reposting Bluebird.  It's good for all of us to revisit.  I think we all suffer from PSA anxiety :-)
Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07
Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yr
Radiation started March 03, 2008 8 weeks 5x a week
5 weeks of radiation down!!!
 
 


mikem
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 4/18/2008 8:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Excellent link Bluebird.
Thank you all for your replies.
This is a wonderful place.
DX 3/28/06
Age 57 (now 59)
PSA 5.3
Original Gleason 2+2=4 T1c
10 cores, 2% in 2 cores
DaVinci Surgery 6/02/06
Post Surgery Gleason- 3+3=6
40% left lobe, 50% right lobe involved,
Tumors close to and touching margin, pT2c
Post op PSA <.1

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 11:31 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,659 posts in 326,195 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161293 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, UnknownBlueLight.
287 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
The Dude Abides, Lvg123