New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 4/18/2008 4:35 AM (GMT -6)   
:-)  CJ's 3rd PSA results of 0.02 (April 15)  came in at about 5pm (undetectable)!!
 
3rd PSA at anniversary of Sx was unchanged and undetectable - thank you so much everyone for your support.
 
Have decided to forget the anxiety caused by ultrasensitive tests (they just do them here - we have no choice), as new family doc is working out well and understands them. Parted amiably with the last family doctor really due to distance,  as CJ's old doctor moved into town from 20 years ago, and started a much needed medical practice. She now has his full history and has a good understanding of Pca and what we have been through. She is busy retrieving all his old files from a few places and has photocopied all I kept (which is almost a full medical file anyway!) so good news all around.
 
KrisP - thinking of you - take care and good luck next week. We have you in our thoughts and will email you soon. Thank you for taking the time to email and post even though you are preparing for surgery yourself. It is really appreciated.
 
War-Eagle - Great news re. the song! No to the score my end !!  - bit of a hurdle still, but your version I am sure will be dynamic...  That was unbelievably good news to hear and I will email you too very soon.
Biker - thanks as always for your prayers and support. yeah Much love to MaryLu tongue You are a wise man you know...
 
Susan and Pete, thanks for your thoughts and I hope all is well with you. Thanks for sharing the waiting time with me. I am hoping CJ can go to yearly PSA tests now. Not sure of the protocol here as I never thought we would be here (celebrating one year cancer-free) even though I sort of did know it.
 
Now at that point I probably should end! Hard to explain the relief, but it is there. tongue Lana & CJ
 
 
 
 
Creed_three (Lana & CJ)
 
Husband CJ aged 50 yrs (49 years at diagnosis and surgery)
PSA (2002) 2.1.  PSA (2006) 3.5.  1 x (5%) core of 12 positive at biopsy. 11 cores negative. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing, on Tuesday 17th April 2007 (Sydney, Australia).
Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7.  Cancer confined. 1st PSA 0.01 (June 07) 2nd PSA 0.02 (Oct 07) undetectable. Next PSA: 15th April 08.


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 4/18/2008 6:05 AM (GMT -6)   
Lana & CJ - Now it really feels like you can move on, doesn't it? That is wonderful! Sounds like you're in good hands with the doctor and you'll be well taken care of.
Keep us posted, we care about you and your input here is needed. Your results encourage others, it shows that most of the time, things do work out.

Have a good & healthy life,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07

Link to journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=826731


GreenAcres
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 474
   Posted 4/18/2008 6:13 AM (GMT -6)   
Another one down - wonderful!

I suppose we'll always have those worries in our head in the days before we know the results. Then, it's so energizing to get a great report.

Cheers
Husband: Age 67
PSA had doubled in 14 mos to 4.3/Gleason 6
da Vinci 8/06 in Austin with Dr. Randy Fagin
Post surgical path shows encapsular penetration; possible bladder neck involvement.
PSAs remain undetectable; no further treatment at this time.
Next PSA: April 08


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 4/18/2008 7:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news, keep those 0's coming for a lifetime

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 4/18/2008 2:33 PM (GMT 0)   

Lana & CJ,

What great news. Prayer works, right? Sure does! We all celebrate with you. Welcome to a new world and a new life. Can't wait for the e-mail.

Love ya and WAR EAGLE, baby!

Walt


Age: 55 ( still alive at 55)
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007 Bone mets
Casodex 4/2007
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 6.34 12/2007
Radiation (15 treatments) started on bone mets 12/2007
PSA 6.72 1/2008
PSA 8.23 2/2008 - Starting prednisone for 30 days
PSA 14 2-29-2008 - start chemo on 3/12
PSA 12.82 3/1/2008 round one chemo
PSA 12.24 4/2/2008 round two chemo 
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 4/18/2008 10:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Good on ya!! So happy for you both!! 

Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07
Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yr
Radiation started March 03, 2008 8 weeks 5x a week
5 weeks of radiation down!!!
 
 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 4/18/2008 11:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Lana and CJ,

Wow! Great news on the PSA. The waiting is over and relief sets in. Congrats...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 1/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 7/17/08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, April 21, 2018 11:35 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,955 posts in 324,064 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162122 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, DrK.
328 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
chikinnooodle, xlyzd, Old Mike, Tim Tam, Another UC Mum, iPoop