I don't understand.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

ChrisR
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 825
   Posted 4/18/2008 6:11 AM (GMT -6)   
 
It appears that some people on the this site have recurrence even if the cancer was confined to the prostate after surgery.  I guress there is not much comfort even if everything after surgery is clear.  Even low PSA does not seem to mean anything about your current stage of this cancer.  My doctors think that since my PSA is 2.75 there is no way I could have bone mets.  They think there is an 85% chance it is organ confined.  Even if it is I don't think that means anything.  I guess your current condition is something you find out as you go along and develop symtoms.
 
There is no way of predicting this cancer based on any lab findings.
 
I am 42 and will have RP next month.  But I don't feel I have any chance in the world of seeing 50 years old based on how this cancer works.  I had a PSA test when I was 38 and my PSA was 2.4.  It has only risen .35 in the last 5 years, but a biopsys found cancer.  Glease 3+3=6 2%-5% involvement in 6 of 50 cores.  Doctor said is seems to be on both sides all around the prostate.  This cannot be good.
 
Terrified...Does anyone survive this cancer?

Post Edited (ChrisR) : 4/18/2008 6:43:40 AM (GMT-6)


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 4/18/2008 6:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Chris

What is good is that it's a 3+3 and you have an amazing Doc who took an interest many years before the average age. All you have is what we do know about PCa. location isn't everything unless your in business or real estate.
Catching it at an early stage while progression is still slower is the biggest key to stoping an otherwise lethal cancer from spreading. Hang in there Chris.

Swim
 


goody5
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 66
   Posted 4/18/2008 6:22 AM (GMT -6)   

Chris,

If you look at my signature you will see that my dad was diagnosed 13 years ago. He was under watch waiting until his PSA went from 6-10 in six months!  He is now 75 and his PSA is still low. More men survive this cancer than not. It seems that everyone I talk to knows someone who has it, gone through treatment and is doing just fine.  I think you will feel much better after you get your results.  My Uncle's bone scan was fine and he has an aggressive form (that is what we are told).  Try and think positive, although it is difficult at times. It will help in your recovery.   :-)


Cheryl
Father diagnosed 13 years ago @ age 63
Watchful waiting until PSA jumped from 6 to 10
Cancer found in 1 core
Gleason score 6
Seeds implanted
PSA has been low since (don't know exact numbers)
 
Uncle (mother's brother) age 68
PSA jump from 2 to 8 in 18 months (2/08)
DRE was normal (2/08)
Biopsy (3/08) Cancer found
Bone scan (clear) 
CAT scan showed 1 enlarged lymph node
Fine Needle Lymph Biopsy (Positive)
Gleason Score (7) 4 + 3
9 of 12 cores positive
 
 


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 4/18/2008 6:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Yes, people survive this cancer!
Look at your situation this way:
Your pc was found early. There are many who, because of early detection, are here to post about it. The reason you don't see many of them here is this: they stop posting. They have their treatment, go thorough a few good PSA tests and move on. Nothing wrong with that, BUT if they would only drop in once in a while, young guys like you could see there can be success with this disease.

Don't panic, look to the future, because you do have one. You'll get support and encouragement here.

Look at creed_three's post "Its all good" There are many others along that line.

All the best to you Chris,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07

Link to journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=826731


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 4/18/2008 6:43 AM (GMT -6)   

Myman says it all! 

We are one of those who had surgery in September 2006; pathology was clear in all areas with no further treatment necessary . . .. PSA's since then have consistently been "undetectible" . . . doctor says the longer they continue to be undetectible the less likely it will return . . . .of course there is always the "unknown", but that is everyone's journey . . the unknown.

When Bob's blood conditions (see signature area) were diagnosed, he was told the myelofibrosis could become active and he'd have only 5 years or it could stay the way it was and he could have 30 years, but the "unknown" again . . . .we promptly chose 30 and nothing less and have moved on with life, doing the required tests and meds to ensure this is happening . . so far so good . . .

My point in tellling you all this is that the facts and figures are one thing, and not in our control, but, what we do from there and our attitude are ours to control.

Hang in there Chris . . . . .go forward, and never never think you won't make it to a certain birthday . . . . just have your own agenda!

Good luck and stay with us! yeah

;o) Linda & Bob


Bob (62) - Laproscopic Prostate Removal Sept 27, 2006 at age 60.
2 of 12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.
 
Pathology - cancer completely contained, even a second more aggressive, previously undetected cancer)
PSA UNDETECTABLE Nov 2006, Feb, May, Oct2007.  ONE YEAR!!!! WHOOO HOOOO! 

Bob also has two secondary conditions -- Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) and . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience with or information on these, please email us.


DanmanBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 467
   Posted 4/18/2008 7:49 AM (GMT -6)   

Chris, lots of people survive prostate cancer.

I understand your concern.  No one, even your doctor, has a crystal ball.  Take a deep breath, find out all you can, follow what you believe is the best course of treatment for you....and then do your best to keep a positive, optimistic attitude.

Good luck.


Danman Bob
Age 57
Nerve-sparing, open prostate surgery November 13, 2007
Gleason score 9, PSA 14
Biopsy result - 9 of 12 sticks showed cancer
Despite high Gleason score, cancer was confined to the prostate
Possible post-surgery radiation therapy...decision likely in late April 2008, depending upon PSA at that time
Unrelated surgery January 2008 delayed incontinence recovery, which is now showing good signs of improvement (fraction of a pad a day as of March 2008)
Began using Viagra 3 times a week December 2007 to stimulate blood flow
Began using Osbon Erec-Aid Esteem manual pump for therapy mid-February 2008
Will probably begin using bimix injections in addition to Viagra and pump in May 2008


War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 4/18/2008 8:29 AM (GMT -6)   

Chris,

Hey buddy. You are going to do fine. You found it early, your Gleason is low, and you are young. All of these work in your favor. I am probably one of the worst case profiles here, but I plan on seeing 60 and more. I am three years into this fight. I've taken some hard punches, got knocked down a few times, but I have always beatin' the count and got up. We can give as good as we take. You just have to fight and fight hard. You WILL beat this monster and so will I. It's a team effort here at HealingWell. We are all in each others corner. You have to develop a mind set that will push you through the times to come. "Find a way where there is no way"

Use your faith and the love that surrounds you as your shield to fight off the monster. We are in it together. Stay with us here and ask any questions you need to. Sometimes, as I have done in the past, just let the tears flow and we will be here for you. Tell us how you feel, your fears, your victories, and we will get through it, brother.

Alway here for you. I big WAR EAGLE to ya.

Walt


Age: 55 ( still alive at 55)
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007 Bone mets
Casodex 4/2007
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 6.34 12/2007
Radiation (15 treatments) started on bone mets 12/2007
PSA 6.72 1/2008
PSA 8.23 2/2008 - Starting prednisone for 30 days
PSA 14 2-29-2008 - start chemo on 3/12
PSA 12.82 3/1/2008 round one chemo
PSA 12.24 4/2/2008 round two chemo 
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"


Roger G
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 4/18/2008 8:29 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Chris,

Welcome to the 45 and under club. Don't worry about the things we cannot control it'll just drive you nuts. In forty years you and I can write on this forum that we're pretty sure they go it all. It's all an odds game, and it sounds like they caught it early enough in both of us.

my story is here is you want to read it. http://www.yananow.net/Mentors/RogerG.htm

Please feel free the email if you have any questions.

ps. You should have seen the doctor face when he was trying to tell me I had PCa with a PSA of only 1.5.
Age: 43 (2008)
DRE Small Ridge on prostate, PSA 1.5
07/2007: Diagnosed cancer, T2c, Gleason 3+4=7
09/2007: Laparoscopic prostectomy @ Hamilton General, 4 hrs.
              Both nerve bundles spared
              Pathology Report: Tumor confined w/in prostate
              T2c, Gleason is 3+3=6
              Went home with JP drain
10/2007: Made return trip to hospital.  All urine was comming out JP drain.
10/2007: Catheter removed. Next to no leakage
11/2007: 1st PSA <.003 :)
              ED: Started Viagra, no response yet.
12/2007: Had confidence to go padless!!!!!
12/2007: ED:  Stopped Viagra as it's causing hemroid problems.
01/2008: 2nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.
04/2008: 3nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.  Changed the Viagra prescription.
 


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 4/18/2008 12:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Chris,

I remember sharing with a friend of mine at work, the uncertainty I was feeling early on (for my husband), when she told me that her dad had had prostate cancer too many years ago (He had recently passed away from something else, and we were discussing this, as well as my husband's then recent diagnosis). However THEN she told me that his RP (her dad's) was 25 years ago (when surgery was rougher of course, but still done effectively for some men); but ALSO that he had had no reoccurance in 25 years! I was amazed (she acknowledged that they had no research to back this up as he was not part of a formal tudy back then - this was just family knowledge and monitoring as many nurses in that family), but it was exactly what I needed to hear - then, and now.

So I hold onto the fact Chris, that someone I know well, had a loved one who survived a lengthy 25 years after Pca treatment - Even though it is anecdotal, I believe her and know her story is accurate.

This story helped us. I hope it gives you the same small reassurance. Throw yourself into beating this if you can - it is worth every minute of it for your family and for you. Above all, never give up. I think it can be cured in some cases with the highly advanced medical skills and knowledge of the 21st century.
Creed_three (Lana & CJ)
 
Husband CJ aged 50 yrs (49 years at diagnosis and surgery)
PSA (2002) 2.1.  PSA (2006) 3.5.  1 x (5%) core of 12 positive at biopsy. 11 cores negative. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing, on 17th April 2007 (Sydney, Australia).
Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7.  Cancer confined. 1st PSA 0.01 (June 07) 2nd PSA 0.02 (Oct 07) undetectable. 3rd PSA 0.02 (April 08) undetectable.


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 4/18/2008 3:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Chris, I'm in the Under 45 Club too! I have never really feared the return of the Cancer. It was caught early, organ contained, all labs clear. Just figured the chance was so small why worry about it.

My only battle has been with incontinance.......not sure who is winning that one!!!!
I'm sure you will fair better. i was just one of the Unlucky Few!

Kelly
    43
    PSA 5.7, Biopsy 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved. All Lab's clear. 
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00.
    ED workable and usable with Viagra.
    Feb. 20th, 2007 - Feb. 4th, 2008  Cystoscope, Two Collagen injections,Second Opinion Consultation for Incontinance at OU Medical Center, Bio-Feedback training, Chiropractic, Accupuncture  to try to resolve ongoing incontinance (4-6 pads a day)  All PSA's 0.00.
    Feb. 4th, 2008 - Appointment with Original Dr. to discuss options and recomendation for surgical fix for incontinance.
    Feb. 22nd, 2008 - Surgery to install the AMS AdVance Male Sling.
    March 27th, 2008 - Sling not working, Little or no improvement.  Will probably try Collagen injections one more time around the first of May.  If no improvement after that will start looking for a AUS Doctor.
 
     


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/18/2008 7:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Chris thanks so much for sharing your concern, that is what makes this place so special. As terrible as this may look right now I can assure you of this, if you will allow it your life can be opened up in ways you cannot imagine. The things that you once took for granted now all the sudden make a difference. Learn to love the life you have been given, and most of all be the friend to others you want them to be to you. This is not the final chapter in your life, this is only the middle of the book. Your best work is still in front of you, and I truly believe you will have many wonderful years to let your light shine. Please reach out to us anytime you need encouragment or just a shoulder to lean on. The people here at HW really do care.
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
 


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 4/18/2008 8:06 PM (GMT -6)   

Chris:

I know you don't want to be here, but we welcome you and hope we will be able to make your journey a little easier.  Someone previous mentioned that you don't see many posters with lots of years of background as they have become "survivors" and have gone on with their lives and this is very true.  Most posting here are either new or those who have continuing problems following initial treatment, so don't take these as the "norm".  It would appear that you have caught your Pca at an early stage and things look good for you.  When I was doing my research, the only thing I would have done differently would have been to have a "color doppler" prior to my treatment.  As you can see by my signature, I have been a "survivor" for a number of years and fully expect you to be one too.

Keep us posted and hang in there.

Dutch


Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)  Currently 72
PSA 4.8      Gleason 3+3=6      Stage   T2b
Completed Proton Therapy @ Loma Linda - 2001 - No side effects.  My journey is at: http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=727565
7yr PSA - 0.2
Our responsibility now is to educate men about Pca, PSA and the importance of early detection. 
 
 
 


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2299
   Posted 4/18/2008 11:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Chris--Every indication is that your cancer was found early enough to be curable.  There are no 100% certainties with prostate cancer , but the statistical probability is very high that your cancer will not come back once it's gone. It's normal to be anxious about it, though. 
 
Take care and hang in there...Tim
Age 59  PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5) 
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies pos (5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Cancer confined to one small area of prostate
Gleason 5 (3+2)  PSA's < 0.1  


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 4/19/2008 6:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Chris,
Excellent posts and support by all the members as usual. I understand your concerns and I feel for you. But your PSA is not high and your Gleason is not high, so be optmistic. I would also highly recommend you take a look at the treatments undertaken and the continuing stories on www.yananow.net. Look at the tables there with regard to age, PSA levels, Gleason when diagnosed and look at how the members there are traveling still. It will lift your spirits re. the future. Following treatment look carefully at your diet..............I believe we can all make changes that are beneficial for our general health. This link that was posted earlier has much valuable information.

72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:VpstVe8e6-kJ:cancer.ucsf.edu/crc/nutrition_prostate.pdf+curcumin+%22prostate+cancer%22+recurrence&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=3&gl=us
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07----4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable

Post Edited (BillyMac) : 4/19/2008 6:14:24 AM (GMT-6)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, June 19, 2018 5:48 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,384 posts in 326,086 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160961 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, kmomof6.
399 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
81GyGuy, Lapis_29, Kent M., sandyfeet, convertible68, The Dude Abides, Tristan1974, OriolCarol, xy123, Crazyick