Post chemotherapy

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Claudius
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 4/18/2008 9:21 AM (GMT -7)   
I have non-operable prostate cancer and from November to March was on a six-session bout of chemo. After each session I dipped physically for a week or so, but then bounced back. However, the last session was over a month ago and I haven't bounced back! Does anyone have any similar experience?

Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 4/18/2008 3:12 PM (GMT -7)   
I wanted to wish you well and bump your post to the top!
Sorry I don't have any answers, but hopefully one of the other forum members can help you out.  Hang in there!
 
Doting
Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07
Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yr
Radiation started March 03, 2008 8 weeks 5x a week
5 weeks of radiation down!!!
 
 


War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 4/19/2008 7:12 AM (GMT -7)   

Claudius,

Welcome to Healingwell, brother. Sorry you are here, but glad that you can share with us all.

I too am on chemo. Taxotere and prednisone. I do one round every 3 weeks. I guess that I am different than you. My down week is week two after the infusion. I have noticed that my stamina is greatly reduced overall. My doctor did tell me that the effects will be cumulative as we proceed with treatments. I get round three next Thursday. The primary side effects that I have seen are fatigue, loss of taste, and constipation. I think the constipation is just magnified by the chemo from what I experienced with the radiation. I get through it all.

Can you give us some more info on your journey? What was your PSA to start with? What is it now? What is the cycle of chemo, every three weeks, every month?  What are you on? ETC.

Counting you, I guess there are 4 of us doing the chemo now. We are all brothers in the fight. Stay close to us, it's a team effort. We will be praying for you. I hope that I can help. t seems we are in the same boat, so we can take turns rowing and steering.

Love ya brother,

Walt


Age: 55 ( still alive at 55)
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007 Bone mets
Casodex 4/2007
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 6.34 12/2007
Radiation (15 treatments) started on bone mets 12/2007
PSA 6.72 1/2008
PSA 8.23 2/2008 - Starting prednisone for 30 days
PSA 14 2-29-2008 - start chemo on 3/12
PSA 12.82 3/1/2008 round one chemo
PSA 12.24 4/2/2008 round two chemo 
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/19/2008 8:21 AM (GMT -7)   

  tongue    Hi ~ Claudius and Loved Ones,

 

Welcome   to…   ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER….  POWER takes away the fear.

 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

 

 Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

 

  >>  Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell

 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get around the forum! 

 

v       This is a journey best traveled with friends. 

Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      TC-LasVegas ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

v      bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/mamabluebirdWelcome.jpg


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/19/2008 8:27 AM (GMT -7)   

Claudius,
This site has some great support, but most of the post chemo members here are represented by their wives or daughters.  While you are very welcome here, I have a couple sites that have more representation for post chemo experiences.

From an individuals experience:
www.ric-masten.net

You probably are familiar with USTOO.org.  But also I am a member of the advanced prostate cancer forum on Yahoo. 

We hope you stay at our site for a very long time and you have our well wishes and many prayers that this treatment brings you succesful results.

 

Tony


Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


Claudius
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 4/19/2008 11:30 AM (GMT -7)   
Many thanks for the quick responses. To TC-Las Vegas, I'll follow the links you suggest. Thank you. To War-eagle, I've just completed a six-session cycle similar to yours, with similar effects on strength and energy. Hoping to bounce up! Best wishes to all.

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/19/2008 11:43 AM (GMT -7)   
Hopefully you can find some more information at those sites. But if you ever need a hand searching you can keep posting your questions here, and you can click on my username and send an Email, I will be happy to help. Also Walt ~ War-eagle is paralleling your experience. You can probably help each other.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, February 21, 2018 8:40 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,931,601 posts in 321,662 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160375 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Nele84.
389 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Lapis_29, island time, Flux25, Kat1000, 3timechamp, ktownharry, scottaleh, NKinney, sierraDon, TroubledTurds, Union98, k07, straydog