Rising PSA after RP Doctor's Call

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 4/18/2008 9:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Got the call from the doctor today after the doctor  spoke with a prostrate research doctor and they said we should wait until June 5th and have another psa level done before pulling the trigger to do radiation.  My husband's current doctor is very concerned about the side effects of radiation. We are worried that we have missed the window of opportunity to get this ugly thing while it is still in the prostrate bed so they think.  But the doctor said that even doing radiation now vs 6 weeks from now still can't confirm that has not gone outside.  If you choose to have radiation how long does it take to know if you got it all?   I still remember the doctors words after Bob's surgery "We got it all it was contained in the prostrate" and so for the first 9 months we were dealing with things, then everything changed when his level doubled.  How do you deal with the unknown with each passing day as you wait.  We were both stressed out today and we are both very level headed people but this has really rocked our world. I love this man very much!!!!!! and it breaks my heart to see him this way, I feel like I can't do anything to help him.  Are we making the right choice????? sad  

Age 59
12-10-05 Diagnosed PSA 1.7 T2b Nodule felt.
1-30-06 Surgery, nodes & margins clear
Post op Gleason 8  T2c 4+3 PSA .04
12-07 PSA jump .14 changed doctors
Nodule found biposy negative
PSA .16
PSA .17
4-3-08 PSA .32 ouch
4-15-08 Returned to orgininal doctor about psa jump. Nodule size increased.


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/19/2008 10:41 AM (GMT -6)   
The hardest thing in the world of cancer is waiting. But yes it is OK to do so to get the doubling times. Your husband will likely receive advice telling him to start hormone therapy first then radiation. i followed that protocol and I am doing very well. Stay informed and try to follow the treatment options with your own investigations. I believe that your anxiety will ease in short time and you will better understand the disease as you go. Bob will have to do the salvage therapies, but he will do well. Stay positive and it will come easier. There are thousands of men in your husbands shoes. I am one of them. I am a positive person and I invite you to my blog below. I have chosen to be the energetic Tigger instead of the pessimistic Eeyore. I do reccomend that choice.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


SeekingBliss
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 4/19/2008 12:58 PM (GMT -6)   

I agree whole heartedly that the hardest thing is waiting and the NOT knowing.  Is this thing going to take my hubby in a year, 15 years?  what?

Our first visit to the dr' post RP was to find that my hubbie's PSA was already 2.3.  Radiation was no longer an option.  We were shocked.  WHAT!  Worse case scenario he was going to need radiation.  Now we find out they are treating it palliatively with hormone therapy as it can never really be cured.  We were shocked.  One thing  this journey has done is taken us by surprise time after time after time as my hubby feels fine!  How can he have something so sinister happening in his body when he's feeling so good.

Well he has started hormone therapy and the side effects have been fairly minimal.  Fatigue is the worse side effect.  We have adjusted to the news and are CHOOSING to live each day with joy.  It tends to make things a little sweeter for sure.  He figures he is doing everything he can to fight this thing but he is not going to allow his days to be consumed by this disease. 

If laughter and loves cures or creates remission, we are well on our way.  Oh, there are moments when I get anxious and scared and I notice he will get moody, but for the most part, enjoy life and live what we have!

Best wishes.  I am a person that has always wanted to know and control my future, I have no choice but to roll with this!  Another life lesson.

SeekingBliss


Husband Diagnosed:  September 2007
His Age: 61
       PSA: 20
Tumor: T2(b)
Radical Prostatectomy:  Oct 25, 2007
Gleason Score on pathology:  4 + 3 = 7
4 mo post op - Feb 13/08 PSA:  2.3
Started hormone therapy:  March 2008 - Zoladex (minimal side effects to date)
Next PSA:  May 2008 (fingers crossed)
 
 
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/19/2008 1:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Tony is right try your best to stay positive. I firmly believe that attitude is at least half the battle. I to went thru the radiation, and Lupron and to my knowledge I am doing well. There are many things in life we can't control so we have to focus on the things we can. Remain hopeful, and be the strentth your husband needs right now. I believe he will respond well to the treatments, however I do understand the waiting is the hardest part. I just finished reading a wonderful book written by a hospital chaplain called A Reason for Hope. It is about the battle of cancer. If you would like I will gladly mail it to you. My email should be on my profile.
Please stay with us here on the forum and let us know when you need any help.

peace and love to you all
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
 


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 4/19/2008 4:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Bob's Wife

I was and am pretty much in your exact situation, my first two post surgery PSA tests were <.1 and based on the post surgery pathology report looking good but they warned me of the one area where it was in the margin but nowhere else. Well this past November it came back at .2 and just like you had to wait until the end of January for another test. This one came back at .3 and while it was becoming apparent I would need follow-up treatment I again had to wait until the end of March and it now was .4. Since then I had three or four appointments at two different sites and this past Monday started radiation treatments and have 5 down and only 31 to go. I do know what you mean however not knowing if this will work this time, there is nothing for sure about this and then what is the radiation doing to me on the inside. I may have some side effects but I hope they will be nothing to terrible and in deed the left over cells are in the prostate bed. He did tell me it could be 6 months or maybe up to a year for the PSA to totally go down to 0 again, if it doesn't that means it must have went somewhere else and then we will start some other treatments. Like Tony I too choose to be a Tigger and will get through this bump in the journey of life, there are many more folks in worse shape then I and that includes those with problems other then cancer.
As for my first week of radiation now complete there is not much to report, the people are nice, you meet some interesting people in the waiting room for thier scheduled daily treatments and you feel nothing. The only thing I may be seeing a little bit of right now is a return in the feeling that I need to go to the bathroom more often again and some buring when I urinate. This seems early for side effects according to what they told me but I will discuss it with my doctor on Monday.
Hang in there, stay positive and we will get through this together.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 4/19/2008 6:25 PM (GMT -6)   

Now that we have had a night to sleep on it we are better today and able to talk about what will happen next.  Once in awhile you feel out of control dealing with the waiting and the other day to day life issues.  Thank you for all the well wishes and positive thoughts, we will go into this with a positive mind and spirit.  Norski we have been thinking about you and wondering how your first week has gone, thanks for the reply and encouragement. Glad to hear your doing okay, please keep us posted. It really does help to talk to others about the cancer and it helps to put things back into perspective so you can move forward.

Bob and Bob's wife


Age 59
12-10-05 Diagnosed PSA 1.7 T2b Nodule felt.
1-30-06 Surgery, nodes & margins clear
Post op Gleason 8  T2c 4+3 PSA .04
12-07 PSA jump .14 changed doctors
Nodule found biposy negative
PSA .16
PSA .17
4-3-08 PSA .32 ouch
4-15-08 Returned to orgininal doctor about psa jump. Nodule size increased.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 6:42 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,460 posts in 326,177 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161278 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, centerfield.
290 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
twiggs, ezhoe, RobLee, three 5's and a jack, Jack & Diane