PSA 7.2 - 1st biospy 12 samples all negative

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Thomas A
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 4/21/2008 10:33 AM (GMT -7)   
I'm very new to this and finding my way.
I'm 55 and in pretty good health. By accident I found that my psa was 6.2.  I was given a doctor's name by my GP and 2 months later after many other tests, i'm at a PSA of 7.2 (+1 in 2 months) and the biospy I just got back shows that all 12 samples were negative.
I'm scheduled for a test of my bladder next week.
 
I realized now that there was a Mem's prostate health center at a very reputable hospital i should have gone too.
 
I'm ready to go for a second opinion.  Has anybody experienced this high of a PSA with no sign of problems and the biospy not finding anything?
 
Concerned.
 

GBINAB
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 203
   Posted 4/21/2008 12:18 PM (GMT -7)   
Welcome aboard Thomas ,
you have come to the right place for support and knowledge....i wish i knew about this board before my surgery.
I experienced also an elevated PSA for 2 years before they could detect my Cancer by Biopsy...i went from 3 to 5.4 and then 8.2 for about a year....my own opinion is that prostate cancer is so slow developing that at the early stages it is not even detectable by biopsy until it gets to G5 or G6 level...however i dont know of any other means but PSA biopsy and can to detect it...i would agree to go and get a second opinion maybe with a more accurate lab results?

Hope all is well in your advanture as many od us OVER 50 years old men went through.

Keep us posted and good LUCK!!!
GB
April 2007 PSA 8.4 for last 6 months biopsy shows PC 3+3=6

June 13 2007 Went for open RP with Dr. Christopher Johnson at St. Francis Hospital NY. with nerve sparing o both sides.

4 days later home for Fathers Day, and Catheter.
Removal of catheter 10 days later , incontinence next to nothing, no pads used from the get go.

1 month PSA next to not detected


ED is a longer battle:1month out start using occasionally Cialis and 50MG Viagra to promote blood flow with no response for 6 months.

3 months and 6 months PSA not detected

at 6 months mark starting with VED therapy and being more aggressive with meds , in addition taking Folgard supplement daily.

April 2008 10 month out and start seeing some serious improvements with ED while using Meds and VED , can achieve erections, Mid nights erections almost on a regular basis , and uncontrolled 90 % erections spontaneously.

1 year visit on June 13 2008 woohoooo!!!


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 4/21/2008 2:11 PM (GMT -7)   
I would definitely stay on top of it, which is sounds like you are doing. You might have Prostatitis, but if you have already been on antibiotics and ruled that out, then I would definitely inquire about another biopsy with more samples. We have a friend that was in a similar situation that had two biopsies come back negative and finally on his third the cancer showed up. Biopsies are just samplings, therefore, if the cancer is very small, they might miss it. On the flip side..it could be an infection. It sounds like you are already doing the best thing and following up with a specialist! Good luck and keep us posted!
Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07
Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yr
Radiation started March 03, 2008 8 weeks 5x a week
5 weeks of radiation down!!!
 
 


njiceman
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 28
   Posted 4/21/2008 4:42 PM (GMT -7)   
Thomas,
I worked in research (not medical) for over 30 years and I can tell you that you could have 4 different technicians run the same test on the same sample and get 4 different analysis.
Definetly get another opinion, stay on top of it and do a lot of research on your own.
Age- 59
Diagnosed July 2007
PSA-4.0 (Free psa 11%)
Biopsy August 2007 - 2 of 4 on Right Side with 20%, Stage T1c
Gleason (3+4)
Cat Scan & Bone Scan both Clean
DaVinci Surgery Nov. 26th RWJUH Cancer Center, New brunswick, NJ
11/27/07  Home & on the road to recovery
12/4/2007 Catheter Out!
Pathology Report:  Gleason 3+3=6
                          Stage   T2c
                          Organ contained Negative Margins
1/1/08  Back to Officiating Wrestling
2/27/08 1st Post Op PSA...<0.1 Undetectable
Still using a pad everyday for minor leaks (using Detrol for bladder spasms)
4/1/08 Trying Levitra every other day  very little response :(


Thomas A
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 4/22/2008 7:34 AM (GMT -7)   
This website has been a great help and thanks from everybody for giving me a better idea of what i'm in for. 
Thanks to all.
Thomas

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2268
   Posted 4/22/2008 7:51 AM (GMT -7)   
Thomas--Welcome to the Prostate Cancer forum. It used to be that the standard prostate biopsy was to take cores from six different areas of the prostate. That changed to twelve, and there are now biopsies done that take more than twelve.

If the biopsies were negative, it doesn't mean you don't have cancer because if it is present, it could be in just a small area (as mine was). That said, there are other reasons that PSA goes up, including BPH, prostatitis and age-related increases.

The main thing now is to keep close tabs on your PSA and do follow-up testing with a urologist. This is especially important with a rising PSA, as yours is.

It is a fallacy to believe, as the uninformed public does, that all prostate cancers are slow growing. Some are not and most will eventually spread outside the prostate if not treated, especially in younger men. It is important to discover it early for the best possible outcome


Age 59  PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5) 
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies pos (5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Cancer confined to one small area of prostate
Gleason 5 (3+2)  PSA's < 0.1  


ktp812
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 4/22/2008 10:54 AM (GMT -7)   
Thomas-It took two years and many biopsies before my husband came up with a positive one. His PSA kept rising also and the doctors were actually at the point where they were going to do surgery anyway. He had the bladder scan done before his surgery. My husband had one last biopsy just to see if they could detect it and there it was. He had surgery a month later. It did turn out that he had a very agressive cancer. Good luck with everything..

Lungman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 4/22/2008 4:03 PM (GMT -7)   
My cancer involved only 1% of my prostate, I consider myself fortunate that my urologist directed one of 12 biopsy needles in the right direction or he would have missed it. Be sure to follow up and stay vigilant.
Randy
46 you when diagnosed, now 47
Pre-Op PSA 9.9
1 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
DaVinci on 9/5/2007
Post-Op Gleason 3+6, Negative Nodes and Margins
Less than 1% of prostate involved with CA
3 Month PSA 0.01, 6 Month PSA 0.01
Incontinence resolved 9/15/2007, one day after cath removal
ED showing significant improvement, more notable over last month
with Viagra 100 mg.
Success with BiMix


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/22/2008 6:01 PM (GMT -7)   

  tongue   Hi ~ Thomas and Loved Ones,

 

Welcome   to…   ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER….  POWER takes away the fear.

 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

 

 Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

 

  >>  Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell

 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get around the forum! 

 

v       This is a journey best traveled with friends. 

Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      TC-LasVegas ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

v      bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/mamabluebirdWelcome.jpg

 

 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/22/2008 6:04 PM (GMT -7)   

  tongue    Hey  ~ Thomas  & Loved Ones,

 

A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!   

 

I know we can “all” make Your Journey smoother while you are waiting for answers ~ just by being here for you!   Thank you for reaching out!!! 

 

You’ve just made your own journey a lot smoother.  There are a lot of Helping Hands here… and just by reaching out like you did ~ you will have a much easier time.  We’ve been where you are now…. Knowing you aren’t alone… makes a big difference in psyche and spirit.

 

We will always be here for you… This is truly a great forum!!! ~ You have joined! You are now part our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share their journey with you! 

 

It helps “all of us” ~ to help you ~ if we know where you are on your path.

So ~ Please stay with us and take our hand when you need it!  Keep posting.... OKAY!!   

  

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

 

 

Our thoughts and prayers will be with you as you continue to search for answers.

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

“God Bless You”

 

It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You"  ...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you and guide you on your way.


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

4th PSA 2-13-2008 (23 months) Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, February 23, 2018 5:43 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,932,597 posts in 321,762 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160451 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, rmm22.
392 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Crispix, Mark8654, Lapis_29, astroman, Garion, njs, maconman, Bhartiantu, Tall Allen