Post radiation PSA

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 784
   Posted 4/23/2008 1:10 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi everyone,had blood drawn for my first PSA after radiation on Monday am. Went to my GP today for a flu shot, and he said the lab had sent him a copy as well as my specialist, my GP said ..your PSA is fine, 0.4... ,was hoping for a 0, but at least it is heading in the right direction, seeing my specialist uro next Wednesday, maybe he can give me more info.
 
regards Mal.
age 67 PSA 5.8 DRE slightly firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7  right side tumour adenocarcinoma stage T2a
RP on 30th July,
Post op Pathology, tumour stage T3a 4+3=7, microcsopic evidence of capsular penetration, seminal vessels, bladder neck, free of tumour, lymph nodes clear, no evidence of metastatic malignancy, tumour does not extend to the apical margins.
 
Post op PSA 0.5 26th Sept.
PSA 23rd Oct.0.5 seeing Radiation Onocologist 31st Oct.
Started radiation treatment on 5th Dec, to continue until 24 Jan. 08.
Finished treatment, next PSA on 30th April.


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/23/2008 5:31 AM (GMT -6)   
sounds like your PSA is heading the right direction. Stay positive and healthy and you will defeat this giant. Do you take any type of vitamins? If not I would encourage you to find a naturopath that can prescribe a regime that fits your needs. It is amazing how much difference keeping the body healthy makes in your fight.
Please keep us posted as often as you can

may the peace of the Lord be with you
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 4/23/2008 5:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Mal,
Your drop in PSA is a good thing, but you still may be headed for hormone therapy. If so, so be it. I believe that you will get to undetectable through that means. Thay well and as Dale said: Stay Positive...Where'd he get that from anyway...

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 784
   Posted 4/23/2008 5:34 PM (GMT -6)   

Thanks Tony & Dale, my GP seems to think that I have nothing to worry about, however it seems that there is still some PSA hanging about in my system, we will see what the specialist has to say on Wed. maybe I will need some other treatment, or maybe the PSA will continue to drop over next 3 months, thankyou for your support, and replies.

Regards Mal.


age 67 PSA 5.8 DRE slightly firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7  right side tumour adenocarcinoma stage T2a
RP on 30th July,
Post op Pathology, tumour stage T3a 4+3=7, microcsopic evidence of capsular penetration, seminal vessels, bladder neck, free of tumour, lymph nodes clear, no evidence of metastatic malignancy, tumour does not extend to the apical margins.
 
Post op PSA 0.5 26th Sept.
PSA 23rd Oct.0.5 seeing Radiation Onocologist 31st Oct.
Started radiation treatment on 5th Dec, to continue until 24 Jan. 08.
Finished treatment, next PSA on 30th April.


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/23/2008 7:43 PM (GMT -6)   

  tongue Yea!! Mal and Loved Ones,

 

 

~~~>>>  Woo~Hoo <<<~~~!!! undetectable

 

Cause for celebration!!!!!  Definitely!!!

What a wonderful day it is ~ each and every-day….   

Enjoy it to the fullest. 

 

*     *     *     *     *     *

The ultimate “goal”… we all strive for… Thank you for continuing to share!

It is very important to “all ”of us!  This is a way of positive feedback…

A way of showing others Hope… and a way of Sharing.

 

J    Caring is Sharing ~  Thank You for Sharing  J

 

Thank you for Keeping “all of us” close… as we continue to keep you close…  It’s important!!

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 4/23/2008 8:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Mal

The good news is it did in fact go down to.4, I too am undergoing salvage radiation and my doctor told me that if he could hold everyone off he'd wait 6 months to see what the reading went to and in fact could take up to a year. So stay positive and on top of things and hopefully it will continue to go down, if not like Tony says we have more options and continue to fight on.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, June 20, 2018 1:23 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,722 posts in 326,123 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161109 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, HPB22.
490 Guest(s), 15 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
HappyRick, Rikky1, Jerry L., tickbite666, Lwill351, LucyDog, opugirl, RAD13, Gladioli66, Saipan Paradise, Big Tasty, Busted1, xy123, Lvg123, J.Griff85