Brachytherapy Surgery Tomorrow

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

pavel
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 4/23/2008 3:08 PM (GMT -6)   
yeah

My brachytherapy surgery is tomorrow morning. I'm following all the pre-op instructions to the letter. The mag citrate doesn't taste so good, but it's a small price to pay!

I know from my first post that many people are looking for more information on brachytherapy. So I'll try my best to share my experiences and what I know and learn.

The seeds were custom manufactured in Illinois and shipped FEDEX to Colorado, where they arrive today and go into a lead vault. They cost Kaiser $ 15, 000. I should be in surgery for two hours, then Cat Scan, then recovery for two hours. I may have the Cat Scan and recovery reversed, but they will be doing a Cat Scan before I leave the hospital. The reason they do the Cat Scan is to make sure the surgeon got the seeds precisely where they are supposed to be according to the customized plan created by the dosimetrist. In the unlikely event a spot was missed, the Cat Scan will catch it and they can do pinpoint external beam radiation to zap that one spot.

My final pre-op PSA was taken last week and had actually dropped a bit (more accurately--it hadn't risen) since last taken in January, which was a relief.

This has been a long journey since I received the diagnosis via phone on June 14, 2007, about 10.5 months ago. I talked to the urologist in Colorado while I was in northern Virginia. I hung up, called my wife, then immediately walked into a hotel meeting room and was the featured after-dinner speaker at our professional society meeting. I don’t remember a word I said, but people seemed to enjoy it! It was a surreal way to start the journey.

As our priest likes to say, “Life is full of new beginnings.” How true that is. After receiving the grace of the sacrament of unction following Mass on Sunday, I have felt completely at peace.

Tomorrow is a new and welcome beginning in our journey with prostate cancer. All the doubt, fear, despair, research, questioning and decision trees are gone now. A good course of action is about to be implemented with a high likelihood of long-term cure and the lowest side effect profile of any of the potential treatments.

I’m a “lucky unlucky” man. I’m unlucky because I have cancer on a gland that has a big impact on a man’s life and certainly can be life threatening. I’m unlucky because prostate cancer doesn’t get the research attention and dollars it deserves. But I’m lucky because they caught it during the window of opportunity for a cure, I have excellent care providers, there is a good treatment option available to me, my wife, family and friends are wonderfully supportive, and I have a strong faith.

Last night as I was laying in bed I started to list in my mind all the people who had assisted me in one way or another in the past 10.5 months on the first part of our journey that will end tomorrow morning. The list kept expanding and widening the more I thought about it. Every time I’d think of one person who had shown me a kindness or offered a thought or promised a prayer it would lead to three more. It was a good way to end the day.

For those of you who pray, please pray for me, my wife, and the medical staff that will be helping me tomorrow. I will post again as soon as I feel able after the surgery and offer all my impressions and observations.
Pavel

Diagnosed: 6/14/07 at age 55
Stage: T1C
Two Biopsies:
6/7/07; #1-1 core on right side, less than 5%, Gleason 3 + 4 = 7
1/23/08; #2-2 cores both on right side, both less than 5%, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
PSA:
1/24/05: 4.60
3/16/07: 6.19
4/4/07: 7.64
12/3/07: 9.45
1/17/08: 9.51


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 4/23/2008 3:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Good luck tomorrow, you'll be in our thoughts and prayers...

James C. 
 
Help support the forums so they can support you:  http://www.healingwell.com/donate 
 
Age 60 
4/19/07   PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07   Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07   Path report:  3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6. 
9/24/07   (Open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed 
9/26/07   Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07  ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08  Caverject started/stopped, aching.  2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
3/24/08   ED- 6 mts.-Viagra, pump, no response- Bimix continues
Post-surgery PSA's:  3 mt:0, 6 mt:0,


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 4/23/2008 3:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Pavel, you will do great.  Our prayers go with you.  David
Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2301
   Posted 4/23/2008 5:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Pavel--Thanks for the update and reminder that you will be undergoing your seed implant procedure tomorrow.  You are in my prayers that all goes well tomorrow.  Take care and hang in there...Tim
Age 59  PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5) 
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies pos (5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Cancer confined to one small area of prostate
Gleason 5 (3+2)  PSA's < 0.1  


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 4/23/2008 5:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Pavel.

Good luck to you tomorrow and hope and pray the best for you on your journey. Take care and let us know how you are doing.

Mika
age at dx 54 now 55
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
wear one for insurance now
ED still a problem
last PSA undetectable
 


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 4/23/2008 6:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Pavel,
I read your post and thought how wonderful to see someone so at peace and ready to move forward. You've done all your homework over the past 10 months to come to the right decision . Never look back - Hope is always looking forward. You have my prayers and good wishes for you, your wife, family & medical team.
I'll be looking for your update.
All the best,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07

Link to journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=826731


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 4/23/2008 7:03 PM (GMT -6)   

   tongue   Hey ~  Pavel & Loved Ones,

 

A powerful message…. in your posting!  Sharing is the gift you give to "all of us" as we continue to walk with you on the path you find yourself on. 

Thinking of you and sending special thoughts your way as you move toward Brachytherapy surgery day… 

Keeping you close… in thoughts and prayers. 

 

“Our hands will be on your shoulders”

special words borrowed from hamala

 

In Friendship,

 ~~*~~*~~*~~~)*&^%  Group Hug %^&*(~~~*~~*~~*~~

 

From the 3 of us...

Lee, Buddy, & Murphy

 “God Bless You”

 

     It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You" ...but it means so much each day,

            It means may angels guard you and guide you on your way.


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

4th PSA 2-13-2008 (23 months) Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


VaFan
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 203
   Posted 4/23/2008 7:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Good luck tomorrow and you are in our prayers.
Age 51 Kent
January 08 PSA 5.2 round of antibiotics went to 4.3
February 08 anpther round of antibiotics went to 4.2
March 17,08 had biopsy, 2 days later told cancer was on
one entire side of prostate.
Gleason 3+3
Doctor thinks its best to get the whole prostate with Perineal  Prostatectomy.
Surgery scheduled for this Thursday April 10th.
Cindy (the wife!!)
Surgery preformed and doing great. Only took 1 1/2 hours. Will know in two weeks about pathology report. Surgeon feels he he got all cancer and confined to prostate. Both nerves were spared.
Home 4-11
Cath out 4-22 dripping some
Prostate confined to one side of prostate.
Cialis 5 mg at night to start
Outlook very positive!!


Johnny Canuck
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 88
   Posted 4/23/2008 7:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Best of luck tomorrow, Dude. As they say, been there, done that...I hit my 2 month mark on the 26th. I have no regrets, and while things are different-ish...they are not scary.
 
Bring a donut to sit on, on the way home and when you get there. Doesn't hurt to drop a bag of frozen veg (or a cool pak) in there while you're watching tv for the next little while. Don't let the bruising or the passage of blood weird you out, either. I believe my email is available on this site, so contact me if need be.
 
Take the flomax...take it easy for a bit and let nuclear medicine take its course. I even got a radiation trefoil tattooed on my arm...just to show PCa who's boss.
 
They say once it's finished its course you're cured. I'll be pulling for ya. Good luck!!
JC
Age: 54
Gleason Score: 3+3=6
PSA: 3.33
Biopsy:7/8 Positive
Stage: "Bulky" T1c
Prostate Size: 27cc
 
Diagnosed: December 05, 2007
Brachytherapy: February 26, 2008
68 seeds, (Iodine 125). 
 
Walk my path at:
 
 


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 4/23/2008 7:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Prayers all around it is! And a speedy recovery to you, Pavel.

Swim
 


JustJulie
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 355
   Posted 4/24/2008 12:03 PM (GMT -6)   

Pavel:

Having been where you are and now on the other side, we send our thoughts and prayers for a speedy recovery.

Warm regards,

JustJulie


KrisP
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 162
   Posted 4/24/2008 3:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Pavel,
Good luck tomorrow! I wish you all the best and a full recovery. Take your time and post when you are ready. Good luck
 
KrisP
Biopsy done 3/2008
Pathology report: Gleason 6 (3+3), involving left lobe
DRE=15gm with indurated left base and mid prostate
Cores positive: left base medial, left base lateral, left mid medial and left mid lateral (4 of 12)
Clinical stage t2b.
Prostate Carcinorna 185
Surgery on 4/21/2008 in Austin by Dr Randy Fagin.
Waiting for patholigist report for margin


Frank1205
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 4/24/2008 7:26 PM (GMT -6)   

Pavel, 

Your attitude as you prepared to go into surgery was exceptional to say the least.  Your continuing desire to organize, record and share your personal journey in an effort to simply help others that may walk this road as well is at the very least remarkable,commendable and extrordinary.

I will never get used to examples like you and others on this site.  Thank God.

I shall await your forthcoming posts

God Bless you and your family. 

 

Frank

 


Diagnosed 01-08-08 @ 53 years old 
DRE normal - High PSA for 5 or more years
2004 Biospy negative - 2008 Biopsy positive (01-08-08)
10 cores, 1 positive and at 1% of that one core
Current PSA 6 - Bone and Ct scans negative
clinicalg Staged at T1C - Gleason 3+3 = 6
Robotic Da Vinci performed March 27th, 2008
University of Chicago,5 hour surgery , 3 hour recovery
Unexpected Cardiac issues appear and disappear?
Hospital stay 30 hours - Catheter out in 7 days  normaly expected leakage - Erectile funtion back on line 9 days 
Post Pathology T2C, Gleason 7, 10 % of both portions of prostate, Seminal vessels clear, fat tissue clear,Tumor on bottom of prostate, 1 positve margin  going to meet with oncologist to discuss treatment options if any at this time.
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, June 24, 2018 9:03 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,702 posts in 326,202 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161300 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Snooks11.
328 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Solaris719, 3 putt, JNF, cyclinglady, Andrina, PALex, garyi