how long have men been on Lupron?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/29/2008 4:19 PM (GMT -7)   
I am curious as to the length of time some men have been on Lupron and what the long term side effects  you may be experiencing.
 
Peace to all
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
 


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 4/29/2008 6:01 PM (GMT -7)   
My husband has been on Lupron since 9/06.
His long term side effects are hot flashes (not severe), joint stiffness & muscle loss, fatigue and no libido.
First PSA post surgery was 11.8. The cancer had already spread to distant lymph nodes - the pathology report gave no indication of any positive margins.

SO...here we are - He works out 3x a week, takes a daily vitamin, calcium, vitamin D, plays the bass guitar, fishes, keeps koi and delights in our children & grand daughter...and me! :-)

We are fully aware that one day this treatment will no longer keep the cancer at bay. But we must move forward. Certainly there are times when we're overcome but it's not often nor does it last long.

I wish you all the best, livinadream, and I'm glad you're right here with us at Healing Well.

Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07

Link to journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=826731


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 4/29/2008 6:31 PM (GMT -7)   
Since 5/07. Same as Don on the side effects. I've mentioned it before, its been quite a price but I am still good on the PSA's. (one coming in two weeks).
Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 4/29/2008 7:05 PM (GMT -7)   
thank you guys so much for writing. I do stay positive, and I like many of you have a test coming up in three weeks, and I know that if my PSA moves at all or my testosterone level spikes up I will be back on casodex and who knows what else. God is with me though and I am strong enough to plan my next events.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
 


casteli
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 8/11/2008 5:18 AM (GMT -7)   
Start Lupron about 2 1/2 years ago. Just had the test last week and is <0.01.
Prostatectomy 2003 at 46, gleason score 8, negative margins, radiation in 2003-2004(32 sessions).
Effects: All of the above, plus tender breasts.
I wish to know how long it will work....

Bless you all,
Casteli

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 8/11/2008 2:31 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Casteli,
And welcome. We are not far apart in our experience. There is no predictor as to how long HT works. 2-3 years is commonly document before refractory disease sets in. But I have talked to many who have been on HT over 5 years. And I have read where some guys were lucky enough to never go refractory and they were ably to terminate HT. Still it is likely somewhere in the middle for an average. I chose to think about the glass as half full, not half empty. So I look forward to stopping HT and living a normal life. Stay Positive and stay hopeful that it keeps on working...

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
And at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


Jonar
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 9
   Posted 8/11/2008 6:14 PM (GMT -7)   

I've been on Lupron since 3/21/08.  Two shots so far. (ranging from $1700 to $2600 per shot!)  My side effects have been mostly hot flashes.  I try to exercise a lot to keep the head demons at bay.

 


Age 55
Routine physical 9/18/07 showed PSA to be 13.5.
Diagnosed PCA 11/14/07. Biopsy 2 positive cores out of 12.
Gleason scale 4+3=7.
Da Vinci prostatectomy on 1/30/08.
Negative lymph nodes, negative margins, positive seminal vesicles.
Post op Gleason 4+4=8. Stage T3b.
Dry after 4 weeks.
First Post Op PSA at 4 weeks = 2.6.
Second Post Op PSA at 7 weeks= 2.1.
Started on Lupron 3/21/08
PSA on 6/19/08 = 0.1
Second Lupron injection on 6/19/08
Will begin IMRT in the fall.


montee
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 315
   Posted 8/12/2008 4:17 AM (GMT -7)   

I have a friend who has been on Lupron for 5 years after RP and salvage radiation.  He travels the state of Georgia weekly via car.  I haven't really asked him about side effects, but he did tell me about the no sex drive, loss of muscle mass, which is why he lifts light weights.  If you saw him, heard him give a speech you would never know.

Have a good day.

Ron


diagnosed sept 2006 @ 54 years old, live in Georgia
 biopsy report gleason 3+4=7, right lobe only
psa 4.7  (psa rose 1 point per year for 3 years, urologist said still under 4 and no concern.  If I can find out about PSA velocity, why didn't he know!)
Told not to have surgery at Dana Farber as cancer had already penetrated prostate, in seminal vesicles, would have positive margins. Would only treat with radiation and HT
RP Emory Atlanta December 2006
Path-negative margins, negative lymph nodes
negative seminal vesicles, multifocal perineural invasion, both lobes involved
40% gland involved
gleason 3+4=7
Fully continent 2 weeks post catheter removal
1st psa April 2007-<0.04
 6 Mos PSA <0.04
9 mos PSA still <0.04
12 mos PSA still <0.04
15 mos PSA <0.04 (3-21-2008) 
18 mos PSA <0.04 (6-25-2008)


don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 8/12/2008 6:30 AM (GMT -7)   

Hello Dale,

I have not been on Lupron as long as you but I will offer my experience thus far. I have had one shot in May 2008 and a second due in September. I will be taking the Lupron for two years total. I am in the middle of IMRT/IGRT treatments.

Libido:

I still think about sex but the equipment does not respond. It gives it a try but not enough to do anything with. I am single so it has not been much of an issue.

Physical:

Hot flashes. Usually after a meal and from around midnight to 5:00 am I get one every hour. A cup of coffee will trigger one as well. If sit or lie down in the late afternoon they seem to come on. I have learned that if I stand up and move about a little they seem to go away quicker. Some have been pretty intense. Similar to eating a hot pepper!

I have gained weight in spite of continuing to work out and run three times a week. I must confess that my running has gotten slower and less frequent than when I started my treatment. I think it is more the radiation than the hormoes though.

I can think of no other side effects that I would attribute to the hormones at this point. I am looking forward to the last one even though it is two years away. :-)

One more note. Just prior to beginning my radiation and 8 weeks after the Lupron and 30 days of Casodex I tested my PSA and the reading was .82 vs 21.5 at diagnosis. I really do not know what the significance of that is other than it shows that the PCa has responded to the hormone. So, the drugs do have some effect.

 

Good luck to you Dale and to your family as well.

Don


Diagnosed 04/10/08
Age 58
PSA 21.5 (first and only test resulted from follow up visit to emergency room for kidney stone. first time for kidney stone too)
Gleason 4 + 3
DRE palpable tumor on left side
100% of 12 cores positive for PCa range 35% to 85%
Bone scan clear
Chest x ray clear
CT scan shows potential lymph node involvement in pelvic region
Started Casodex on May 2 and stopped on June 1, 2008
Lupron injection on May 15 and every four months for next two years
Started IMRT/IGRT on July 10, 2008. 45 treatments scheduled
First 25 to be full pelvic for a total dose of 45 Gray to lymph nodes.
Last 20 to prostate only. Total dose to prostate 81 Gray.
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 18, 2017 9:46 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,739 posts in 318,991 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158335 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Makas.
342 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Rick1310, PeppermintTea, Spring, EruditePaul, FamilyGuy, RocketMan12