Catheter out - Waiting for first Post-Op PSA test

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

KrisP
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 162
   Posted 4/30/2008 7:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi to all my friends again!
Well yesterday I went for the removal of the catheter and most of it went well. After the catheter was removed I was able to stop and start urine. My only disappointment was the upgrade of the Gleason score and the clinical stage. Although the margins were clear, for some reason I was kind of sad on my three hours drive back to Dallas from Austin. I don't know if I'm reading too much into the pathologist latest report of the removed prostate, maybe here is where some folks with their score being upgraded can advise me. Dr. Fagin did say it's good news that the margins are clear.
Another good news I guess is after the removal of the catheter, I was able to start and stop my urine. The nurse gave me a pad but I had one also so I put on both. I was very surprised that traveled for three hours and did not had the urge to urine (knock on wood) and the pad did not had a drop of urine after I got home. The only thing I did different was, I did not had any thing to drink all day except for an early morning cup of coffee, which was five hours prior to the catheter removal. Also I spent my first night catheter free with the pull-up type pad (the one looks like a regular underpants) and checked this morning and there was no sign of urine on the pad (knock on wood again). I did had to get up about four times during the night to go to the bathroom. Again I'm taking this as good/positive signs.
Please let me know if I'm worrying too much about the upgrade scores.
 
Thanks
KrisP
 
 
 
Biopsy done 3/2008
Pathology report: Gleason 6 (3+3), involving left lobe
DRE=15gm with indurated left base and mid prostate
Cores positive: left base medial, left base lateral, left mid medial and left mid lateral (4 of 12)
Clinical stage t2b.
Prostate Carcinorna 185
Surgery on 4/21/2008 in Austin by Dr Randy Fagin.
Pathologist report upgraded to a Gleason 7
Clinical stage upgraded also to a T3b
Margin Clear


GreenAcres
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 474
   Posted 4/30/2008 7:42 AM (GMT -6)   
KrisP - Good news! The best part right now is no incontinence when sitting or lying down. That is really, really, great.

We do know that let-down about the post-path upgrade - ours was a second train mowing us down. We'd gone from a 5% of 1 core to a whole bunch of possibles (bladder neck involvement/cancer cell leakage into fatty tissue). Those tiny needles during a biopsy can miss a lot! So, it stands to reason that could happen when the pathologist gets a better look at the entire gland.

Try to focus on the clear margins - that is superb! You can certainly expect to get an undetectable on your PSA.

Remember to take it easy.
Husband: Age 67
PSA had doubled in 14 mos to 4.3/Gleason 6
da Vinci 8/06 in Austin with Dr. Randy Fagin
Post surgical path shows encapsular penetration; possible bladder neck involvement.
PSAs remain undetectable; no further treatment at this time.
Next PSA: April 08


VaFan
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 203
   Posted 4/30/2008 7:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Kris,
I am so happy your cath is out!! I know its a relief. You are doing great. Kent is still fighting the incontinence right now. Does well at night and in the morning but a good cough and watch out!
I think you are off to a great start and I'm so very happy for you!
Keep us posted and you stay in our thoughts and prayers.
Cindy
Age 51 Kent
January 08 PSA 5.2 round of antibiotics went to 4.3
February 08 anpther round of antibiotics went to 4.2
March 17,08 had biopsy, 2 days later told cancer was on
one entire side of prostate.
Gleason 3+3
Doctor thinks its best to get the whole prostate with Perineal  Prostatectomy.
Surgery scheduled for this Thursday April 10th.
Cindy (the wife!!)
Surgery preformed and doing great. Only took 1 1/2 hours. Will know in two weeks about pathology report. Surgeon feels he he got all cancer and confined to prostate. Both nerves were spared.
Home 4-11 - incision looks completley healed on the outside by 4-25
Cath out 4-22 dripping some
Cancer confined to one side of prostate.
Cialis 5 mg at night to start
Outlook very positive!!


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 4/30/2008 8:36 AM (GMT -6)   
All of this sounds positive Kris. . . once we are on this journey we really learn some lessons in "waiting" .. . .the specialist appointment; the biopsy; the result; the surgery; pathology; PSA's and on and on. . . it really becomes a waiting game.

Take every bit of good news and hang on to it. . . .your margins are clear . . .YEAH! . . . . .

Do remember to keep up the fluid intake, even if there is some leaking . . .it's important to keep your body hydrated to get rid of all the surgery after effects and just for general good health.

Our prayers go with you as we continue to follow you in your journey. . . . thanks for keeping us up to date. This is good for everyone!

;o) Linda & Bob
Bob (62) - Laproscopic Prostate Removal Sept 27, 2006 at age 60.
2 of 12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.
 
Pathology - cancer completely contained, even a second more aggressive, previously undetected cancer)
PSA UNDETECTABLE Nov 2006, Feb, May, Oct2007.  ONE YEAR!!!! WHOOO HOOOO! 

Bob also has two secondary conditions -- Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) and . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience with or information on these, please email us.


zingaa
New Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 4/30/2008 8:52 AM (GMT -6)   

Kris:

Glad to hear it's going ok.

I'm 3 weeks with cath out and my sleeping and sitting is getting a lot better.Walking and standing is still pretty leaky.

 

It sure is nice to ave that cath out.

 

 


Don
Age 40
PSA 5.81 (2-1-2008) 
Biopsy Gleason 3+4=7
Surgery (4-1-2008)
Post op tests negative
10% of tissue cross sections
 


DanmanBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 467
   Posted 4/30/2008 8:59 AM (GMT -6)   

Kris,

Great going with the leakage...or lack thereof.

As Dr. Fagin said, it is wonderful that the margins were clear.

Once you feel up to it, let's have that coke or lunch that we spoke of.

DanMan


Danman Bob, Born 1951
Nerve-sparing, open prostate surgery November 13, 2007
Gleason score 9, PSA 14; Biopsy result - 9 of 12 sticks showed cancer
Post-op pathology stated that cancer was confined to the prostate
Unrelated surgery January 2008 delayed incontinence recovery, which is now showing good signs of improvement (fraction of a pad a day as of late April 2008)
100 MG Viagra 3 times a week beginning December 2007
Osbon Erec-Aid Esteem manual pump for therapy beginning mid-February 2008
30 MG papaverine/1 MG phentolamine bimix injections beginning late April 2008
Five week post-op PSA 0.2, five month post-op PSA 0.1, next test August 2008


beachbum50
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 293
   Posted 4/30/2008 9:18 AM (GMT -6)   

 Kris, The great news is both clear margins and no leaking! I was also blessed with no leaking, and also had my score upgraded from a six to seven. That is OK, the most important think is clean margins, he was able to remove ALL your cancer. I'm sure you will have a ZERO PSA report soon.

 

Beachbum

Virginia Beach


Beachbum
 
PSA 10 June 2007
Biopsy July 2, 16 of 16 samples positive
T2C
3+3=6
prostate weighed 40 grams
Di Venci 10/09/07, four hours on table, 3 in recovery
Total time in Hospital: 29 hours
Record for Dr. Lance, 65% of prostate had cancer, but NO spread, clean margins
Clean nodes,
First PSA at 5 weeks, UNDETECTABLE!
Catheter out at seven days, dry from hour one!
Second PSA 19 weeks post op, UNDETECTABLE 2/11/2008
The Lord has truly Blessed me.


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 4/30/2008 9:33 AM (GMT -6)   
Kris

Chose to look at the bright side, the up-grade of the gleason score indicates that things were more agressive then first thought but you took action and are ahead of the game especially with a report of clear margins. This hopefully means you got it out before it could get out and cause many more problems. Also it sounds like your doing great after removal of the catheter to have no leaks and hold on. In those first few nights after mine was removed I remember getting up 4, 5 or even 6 times a night but it got much better as time went on. Good luck moving forward, you've cleared a major hurdle and are doing great.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


Frank1205
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 4/30/2008 9:54 AM (GMT -6)   

Hi Kris,

Great news for you.  Next step toward recovery.  Boy being dry so soon is great.  I am  about 5 weeks out and not to much improvement.  Good for you.  I am taking the advice given here and walking and walking and walking. 

Frank

 

 


Diagnosed 01-08-08 @ 53 years old 
DRE normal - High PSA for 5 or more years
2004 Biospy negative - 2008 Biopsy positive (01-08-08)
10 cores, 1 positive and at 1% of that one core
Current PSA 6 - Bone and Ct scans negative
clinicalg Staged at T1C - Gleason 3+3 = 6
Robotic Da Vinci performed March 27th, 2008
University of Chicago,5 hour surgery , 3 hour recovery
Unexpected Cardiac issues appear and disappear?
Hospital stay 30 hours - Catheter out in 7 days  normaly expected leakage - Erectile funtion back on line 9 days 
Post Pathology T2C, Gleason 7, 10 % of both portions of prostate, Seminal vessels clear, fat tissue clear,Tumor on bottom of prostate, 1 positve margin  going to meet with oncologist to discuss treatment options if any at this time.
 


KrisP
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 162
   Posted 4/30/2008 10:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks all for your support and best wishes!
My doc prescribed one Levitra (20mg) every other night and not sure if this is the reason for me not being able to fall asleep on the nights I'm taking these tablets. I was wondering if anyone else is having this issue.
Frank, I did lots of walking between surgery and post op. Not sure if this helped with the inconsistent but it sure helped me with my stamina.
 
Kris


Biopsy done 3/2008
Pathology report: Gleason 6 (3+3), involving left lobe
DRE=15gm with indurated left base and mid prostate
Cores positive: left base medial, left base lateral, left mid medial and left mid lateral (4 of 12)
Clinical stage t2b.
Prostate Carcinorna 185
Surgery on 4/21/2008 in Austin by Dr Randy Fagin.
Pathologist report upgraded to a Gleason 7
Clinical stage upgraded also to a T3b
Margin Clear

Post Edited (KrisP) : 4/30/2008 4:58:18 PM (GMT-6)


Valentine08
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 4/30/2008 7:03 PM (GMT -6)   
On the Gleason and stage upgrade, my husband's urologist warned him ahead of surgery that the thoroughness of the pathology analysis, as opposed to the sampling done in a biopsy, might well result in changes in both measurements.  And this was the case for my husband.  You are not alone.  Clear margins are a definite positive outcome you can focus on. I should say that after the change of Gleason score and staging we felt that surgery did show conclusively a more accurate picture which was a bit more serious and now the prostate is out, gone, history.  Now on to that pesky incontinence.  
Age 59
PSA ; PSA 9/07=3.4; '06=3.2 DRE Negative; '05=2.4; '04=1.7
Biopsy 11/07 =  Stage T1c, 12 cores, 2 positive
Gleason score= 3+3=6
DaVinci Robotic RP surgery: 2/14/08
Path report: Gleason= 3+4=7; Stage T2c


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 4/30/2008 7:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Kris,

Great news all around - yes we too had a disappointment with the location of another lesion during the op, however CJ knew about the Gleeson 7 from his biopsy. Not that unusual for younger men. Even better that you too caught it early. Your disappointment will mellow with time - all prayers and good thoughts coming your way for the first PSA. As Greenacres says, we understand the disappointment, but the accuracy of the tests and clear margins in path report, are great to know also.

CJ was also lucky with the catheter removal. Although many do not believe it, he (CJ) was immediately continent, not a leak, so take it easy and it is possible that you may have no further problems with leaking. Yes, CJ was going much more frequently at night too, but still no dripping. He still has some urgency when he needs to go, but makes sure he relieves his bladder regularly and has had no problems since. Taking it easy now, as it is essential to let your body heal. Let us know how you go and take good care Kris.

I don't know of any others who have done this, but I started CJ on 2 small glasses of (low sugar) Cranberry juice each day after about a week post-op until about 4 weeks post surgery (am and pm), and this seemed to keep the urine nice and clear for the first month. He didn't like the taste, but I think it helped kept him free from post op infections, and two small glasses worked for us when CJ was focusing on his continence in the first few weeks. However he did cut down the coffee and substituted it with green tea, as coffee gave him a sense of urgency in those first few weeks. All the very best and thinking of you Kris. Lana
Creed_three (Lana & CJ)
 
Husband CJ aged 50 yrs (49 years at diagnosis and surgery)
PSA (2002) 2.1.  PSA (2006) 3.5.  1 x (5%) core of 12 positive at biopsy. 11 cores negative. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing, on 17th April 2007 (Sydney, Australia).
Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7.  Cancer confined. 1st PSA 0.01 (June 07) 2nd PSA 0.02 (Oct 07) undetectable. 3rd PSA 0.02 (April 08) undetectable.


anglophile
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 82
   Posted 4/30/2008 7:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Kris,

Glad to hear your got rid of the umbilical chord and you are retaining liquids sometimes. I wouldn't worry about the upgrade because, as some said here, the pathology report is more accurate than the biopsy, which can easily miss stuff. Clear margains are a good sign.

Keep us posted on your progress.

Funny story to cheer you up: I changed pads this afternoon and immediately felt leakage and couldn't figure out why. I dropped my pants to check and discovered by put on the pad backwards (repellent side in). No wonder it didn't stick. haha
The ox is slow but the Earth is patient.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 5:06 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,824 posts in 329,278 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161805 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, fdgdfhdff8804.
184 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Nana 2, auzzie, fdgdfhdff8804