rob's psa on the rise again

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

lifeline
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 67
   Posted 4/30/2008 1:24 PM (GMT -6)   
sad  Hi everyone: First, congratulations War-Eagle on your psa drop. Hope you enjoyed your steak. Well, we are both discouraged now. After only 6 weeks Rob's psa has started to rise again. It is now 380 instead of 330. He started the Lupron shot again on March 25, but i guess there's no chance that this caused the rise. His psa was taken on April 16 and we got results Apr. 28. We were starting to finally get happy and he was finally feeling more positive about this bloody cancer. He just can't win. We had another arguement a week ago about his mental state and attitude with family visits. We had gone to an outing for a group he used to teach in and whoever came up to say hi to him was greeted with a depressed frowning expression and barely an answer. I told him that no one is going to want to see him when he is always like this. Much more was said among the tears, including that maybe i'm not the one to help him through this because i don't seem to be helping him and i don't seem to count in this fight. Anyway, few days later he talked and had listened to what i said. Since then, both of us see and notice a big difference in his attitude and he feels better mentally for trying to enjoy life and smile more. His hands are still limited but he is persisting with trying to do things with them. The other day after a couple of times practicing writing, he was able to sign a document and it looked pretty good. I was so proud of him as was he.  Big accomplishment for him, so now he is also finding other ways to do things. Is there anyone out there who has had such a short response to the chemo and been successful with something else? He is still only on low dose (90) where he should be getting around (110). He is going to insist to onc. that he up doseage. He really could use some positive spin on this so if anyone can give him that, i would be so grateful. If nothing in chemo works, does anyone know if going back on secondary hormone therapy might work. The rad. onc. had mentioned this once.  Thanks everybody. Lifeline

War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 4/30/2008 2:34 PM (GMT -6)   

Lifeline,

First, thank you. The steak was good.

Next, and most important. I do not know what to say. I know how difficult things can be. Your mind does some strange things to you. At times I want to shout how unfair this all is. Why has my life changed so much. All of my plans and dreams are now changed. But, I know that this is not me, just that little devil that lives in the back of my mind. My worst days are when I am alone. Rob must feel these same things. He knows how bad things are and it is troubling to him that he can not do the same things he could not too long ago. When he strikes out at you it is just in frustration over what he is going through. You are frustrated also. My wife is frustrated. It's all because she and you can not fix this. Rob knows how much you love him. He knows that you are hurting as bad as he is. But sometimes things just build up and boil over. Your love will fix that. Keep talking to each other. It helps Johnnie and me to let the emotions out from time to time.

As for the chemo. No, as of right now, it will not cure this monster. It does give us more time. More time for a cure and more time together. The side effects of the chemo are not the most fun I have ever had, but if going through chemo gives me one more day, week, month, or year. It is worth it. Check with your oncologist and see what dose Rob was getting. He might be able to start additional rounds with a high dose. He might be able to change the hormones to Eligard. Anything to help. Has Rob been on Casodex? Stay close to us. E-mail if you think it will help. We will do anything to help you and Rob. We love you both and will say an extra prayer tonight for you both.

With all our love,

Walt & Johnnie


Age: 55 ( still alive at 55)
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007 Bone mets
Casodex 4/2007
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 6.34 12/2007
Radiation (15 treatments) started on bone mets 12/2007
PSA 6.72 1/2008
PSA 8.23 2/2008 - Starting prednisone for 30 days
PSA 14 2-29-2008 - start chemo on 3/12
PSA 12.82 3/1/2008 round one chemo
PSA 12.24 4/2/2008 round two chemo 
PSA 10.86 4/24/2008 round three chemo
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"


VaFan
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 203
   Posted 4/30/2008 2:39 PM (GMT -6)   
HI Lifeline,

I have no idea what you are going thru but I feel for you and just had to write. I just wanted you to know that I'm thinking about you and your husband. As you can see from our signature, my husband has gone thru a completely different experience and things are coming along. But I remember when my dad was very sick with heart trouble, colon cancer and an anyeresum (sp). My parents had been together forever and had the greatest love for each other. Young at heart and full of life. But when dad got sick it was so hard to understand him. He was not the same to mom no matter how hard he tried. My mom was so unhappy at the way life turned out for them. She felt guilty about feeling this way but we could all see that her love hadn't changed just her frustration in what the cards dealt. Daddy was sad that he wasn't who he used to be and in turn took it out on mom and the rest of us. Not always but it happened frequently. He was so angry. Mentally he just couldn't handle it and would either not talk or just yell. He was a wonderful man, don't get me wrong.
I just want you to realize whatever it is you feel, is so so so normal. No body really wants to talk about it cause they feel guilty but don't! You are human and let yourself feel things. Find someone to talk to if you can that has been something similar. It doesn't have to be prostate but maybe another wife that has gone thru something. Its so good to get it out.
I hope I haven't overstepped my bounds on here. Just worried about you. If you ever want to vent, my email is posted and you can feel free to write.
Cindy
Age 51 Kent
January 08 PSA 5.2 round of antibiotics went to 4.3
February 08 anpther round of antibiotics went to 4.2
March 17,08 had biopsy, 2 days later told cancer was on
one entire side of prostate.
Gleason 3+3
Doctor thinks its best to get the whole prostate with Perineal  Prostatectomy.
Surgery scheduled for this Thursday April 10th.
Cindy (the wife!!)
Surgery preformed and doing great. Only took 1 1/2 hours. Will know in two weeks about pathology report. Surgeon feels he he got all cancer and confined to prostate. Both nerves were spared.
Home 4-11 - incision looks completley healed on the outside by 4-25
Cath out 4-22 dripping some
Cancer confined to one side of prostate.
Cialis 5 mg at night to start
Outlook very positive!!


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 4/30/2008 2:53 PM (GMT -6)   

Lifeline-

Sorry to hear the news.  When he had met with one of the radiation oncologists for a second opinion prior to my dad starting his salvage radiation and HT, I remember the RO saying that often times when HT becomes resisant and when you stop treatment and wait and readminister, that the cancer forgets (for lack of a better term) and patients can often times get a response again for readministering.  I have also heard this is the case when switching from one HT to another.  I am not an expert, but I am with Walt.  Anything is worth trying for another day with your loved ones.  We will keep you in our prayers and keep us posted. 

Doting


Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07
Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yr
Radiation started March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
8 weeks of radiation down!!!
Praying for a cured dad. First PSA 3 months!

 

Signature edited: Single space


Post Edited By Moderator (bluebird) : 5/2/2008 9:45:49 PM (GMT-6)


DanielleS
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 57
   Posted 4/30/2008 3:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Lifeline, my heart goes out to you and Rob.  As the others have said, be sure to ask about another dosage or combination of chemo.  Also, don't give up just because of the one higher PSA - we have been told that PSA can fluctuate a lot, especially in the guys with higher numbers and during chemo.  Possibly the next PSA will show another drop.  I know of one couple who quit paying attention to the PSA results altogether, basing all chemo on how the man was feeling.  Don't give up hope! 

myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 4/30/2008 9:13 PM (GMT -6)   
lifeline - I've been waiting for you to post and it's good to see you back.
Rob is dealing with so much, his struggle to beat back this dreadful cancer, side effects from treatments, knowing his life is not going to be the same again and missing what's he's lost. It sounds as if he's trying to come to terms with some of these issues, just as you must do.

This is what I said to you on your last post:

"I noticed that you have your name on a list for counseling and that's good. But after reading through your post twice it seems apparent that you very much need help right now. Right now. I did a search for online counseling and came up with a site by the name of "Cancer Care". They offer online, telephone or face to face counseling for the person with cancer, for the loved one or for the professional. Please give this a try - here's the site - you can copy & paste into the address bar:

www.cancercare.org/get_help/counseling.php

You need someone outside your family to talk with and who can give you the feedback in a regular conversation. I think you know we all care about you here but right now you need more. I hope you can bring yourself to do this - since you are with Rob every day you need (have) to take care of yourself, as Lee pointed out. Do this for yourself and it will benefit both of you."


I believe this still applies and I hope you go ahead and make this connection.

Please continue to post, there are so many here who care about you both,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07

Link to journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=826731


anniea
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 4/30/2008 9:40 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Lifeline,

I am sorry you are going thru this. Please try to remember Rob loves you more than anyone in the world and you are the closest person to him. He feels safe to yell at you and strike out. Please don't take it in any way other than knowing he is frustrated with all that is lost to this dreadful disease. I go thru the same types of tyraids with Rick and as they are happening I just take a deep breath and try to remember what he is going thru. Once he feels better he and I can still wrap our arms around each other and hug and enjoy the times when the pain is lower. Sometimes I think this diease is just as hard on us as we are the ones watching the men we love go thru so much. Try to get away for an hour at a time and not think about cancer. Go for a walk, or Wallmart or even just to check the mail and have a little time to clear your head and keep your chin up YOU ARE DOING EVERYTHING YOU CAN FOR THIS MAN THE MAN YOU LOVE. Susan is right you may need someone outside of your family to talk to. Do what ever it takes to help you thru this.

My very best wishes to you & Rob

Diana


Rick & Diana
Age 68/ 67@ Dx
6-30-06  PSA 2.54
1-22-07  PSA 4.98
1-26-07  PSA 5.09
Diag: 2-14-07 Gleason 8 Stage T1c PSA 5.09
Bone Scan 3-1-07 Clear
3-6-07 Triple Spinal Fusion (due to old back injury)
Radical retropubic surgery 4-2-07  Post surgery Gleason 9 Stage T3a Positive margins
4-29-07 PSA 0.02
6-9-07   PSA 0.02
7-6-07   PSA 0.03
8-1-07   CT Scan & Chest X-Ray   Clean
 9-26-2007 PSA 0.07
11/1/07 PSA 0.1
11/30/07 PSA 0.12
01/31/2008 PSA 0.3
03/01/2008 PSA 0.3
04/28/08 PSA 0.6

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 25, 2018 2:20 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,906 posts in 326,221 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161313 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, AlexHannah23.
254 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JayPoppa, Tall Allen