2nd PSA test up

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mgl
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 122
   Posted 5/1/2008 6:00 AM (GMT -6)   
My second psa test since radiation is up alittle .It went from 5.8 pre surgery to 0.28 post surgery then 0.10,  3 months after radiation to 0.14 yesterday.
I had hoped it would have been down . Dr said retest in 3 moths to see if there is a trend ,if up again most likely HT. Anyone else have similiar results?
Pretty nervous
mike
50 years old
gleason 3+4=7 psa5.8 clinical stageT3a
Da vinci surgery April10 2007 Mayo clinic Rochester, Mn.
extraprostatic extension Gleason -same
pelvic lymph nodes -negative
Catheter out April 19
37 treatments IMRT ended 10/26/07


KrisP
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 162
   Posted 5/1/2008 8:11 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi mgl,
I'm so sorry to hear about the rise in your PSA result. I pray and hope that your next result will be in your favor. Wish you all the best.
I was reading your signature and I quite don't understood the part where it says "extraprostatic extension". Does this means that the margins were positive?
 
Kris


Biopsy done 3/2008
Pathology report: Gleason 6 (3+3), involving left lobe
DRE=15gm with indurated left base and mid prostate
Cores positive: left base medial, left base lateral, left mid medial and left mid lateral (4 of 12)
Clinical stage t2b.
Prostate Carcinorna 185
DaVinci Surgery on 4/21/2008 in Austin by Dr Randy Fagin.
Pathologist report upgraded to a Gleason 7 (3+4)
Clinical stage upgraded also to a T3a
Margin Clear

Post Edited (KrisP) : 5/1/2008 7:15:42 AM (GMT-6)


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 5/1/2008 9:29 AM (GMT -6)   
MGL

I can't help you with any experience as to where you presently are at but I am following a very simular path at the moment. I had surgery in January of 07 and was fine until this last November when my PSA started back up a little. After a couple more follow up tests that showed continued rise in PSA, I started radiation and am in the middle of the treatments now just completing number 14 with 22 more to go. My last PSA was .4 before treatment started so for me it will be another 3 or 4 months before I get my first reading after radiation. It looks like our states are very simular in many ways and I too just tuned 50 earlier this year so I will be watching your results closely as we go down this road together. Stay positive and I hope and pray that your next test goes down and all the way to 0. My doctor has already told me it could a year after radiation to know how things are looking.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


Ken S
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 5/1/2008 11:06 AM (GMT -6)   
mgl & norskie,

I'm on the same roller coaster waiting for the darn thing to stop. One year after surgery and five months after IMRT all was fine - less then 0.01 then in March and again in April 0.04. My GP says don't worry, too soon to tell. My oncologist is a little concerned but said we'll retest in July. Right now I feel I'm living in three month increments waiting for the next test and hoping the other shoe doesn't drop.

Ken
Age 54 (2006)
PSA: 2005 - 3.2, 2006 - 3.7
Biopsy 8/06, Gleason 6 (3+3), T1c
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy 11/3/06
Memorial Hospital, Pawtucket, RI
Post-Op Biopsy, still Gleason 6 (3+3),
T2c, right apical margin positive
CT Scan 1/07, tumor discovered on right
kidney (unrelated to PCa)
Partial Nephrectomy 3/9/07
R.I. Hospital, Providence, RI
IMRT (37 Treatments) 4/23/07 - 6/14/07
PSA: 11/07 - less then 0.01
4/08 - 0.04


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 5/1/2008 12:53 PM (GMT -6)   
mgl,
I am very sorry to hear that your PSA did not go down. And it's not fun waiting for these tests. But the truth be told you do have much Hope to get this knocked out. If you have to employ Lupron or some other LHRH agonist then so be it. But hang in there. My prayers continue for you.


Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2335
   Posted 5/1/2008 3:47 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm so sorry to read the news that your PSA is up.  And I can imagine how difficult it is for you to begin the waiting game.  I hope that all goes well and that your next test will be negative. 
 
Take care and hang in there...Tim
Age 59  PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5) 
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies pos (5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Cancer confined to prostate (1 pea-sized area) 
T2a  Gleason 5 (3+2)  PSA < 0.1  


maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 789
   Posted 5/1/2008 7:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi there mgl, as you can see, my PSA only dropped from 0.5 to 0.4 three months after 36 radiation treatments, was a bit disappointed when my GP told me, but a week later my urologist told me sometimes it takes 6 to 12 months to come down after the treatment, so this could be the case with you....hang in there mate!
 
Regards Mal.
age 67 PSA 5.8 DRE slightly firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7  right side tumour adenocarcinoma stage T2a
RP on 30th July,
Post op Pathology, tumour stage T3a 4+3=7, microcsopic evidence of capsular penetration, seminal vessels, bladder neck, free of tumour, lymph nodes clear, no evidence of metastatic malignancy, tumour does not extend to the apical margins.
 
Post op PSA 0.5 26th Sept.
PSA 23rd Oct.0.5 seeing Radiation Onocologist 31st Oct.
Started radiation treatment on 5th Dec, to continue until 24 Jan. 08.
Finished treatment, next PSA on 30th April.
PSA 30th April 0.4

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, August 19, 2018 12:01 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,994,377 posts in 328,124 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161275 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, ANG100.
262 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Kent M., Michael_T, Girlie, sierraDon, InTheShop, quincy, F8, Crazyick, fiddlecanoe