Does Prostate Cancer spread to your stomach?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Roger G
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 5/3/2008 10:01 AM (GMT -7)   
My father in law had radical prostate surgery about 11 years ago with good result on his PSA tests over the years.  Last Wednesday however, he colapsed and was rushed to a local hospital.  He's a young 69 in overall good shape.
 
They determined he was loosing alot of blood (black stools) from either is stomach or upper bowls.  When they scoped him they found a large (1/2 of his stomach) tumor.  A biopsy was taken and we awaiting the results.  He has crashed twice now from blood loose and is currently in ICU.  Once he is stabalized they will try and removed the tumor.
 
Does prostate cancer spread this way?  Can it lay dormant for years and them magically spring to life?  My wife's comments "Is this going to be you in 10 to 15 years?".

Thanks
Age: 43 (2008)
DRE Small Ridge on prostate, PSA 1.5
07/2007: Diagnosed cancer, T2c, Gleason 3+4=7
09/2007: Laparoscopic prostectomy @ Hamilton General, 4 hrs.
              Both nerve bundles spared
              Pathology Report: Tumor confined w/in prostate
              T2c, Gleason is 3+3=6
              Went home with JP drain
10/2007: Made return trip to hospital.  All urine was comming out JP drain.
10/2007: Catheter removed. Next to no leakage
11/2007: 1st PSA <.003 :)
              ED: Started Viagra, no response yet.
12/2007: Had confidence to go padless!!!!!
12/2007: ED:  Stopped Viagra as it's causing hemroid problems.
01/2008: 2nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.
04/2008: 3nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.  Changed the Viagra prescription.
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 5/3/2008 10:18 AM (GMT -7)   
All of you questions have a "yes" answer. Unfortunately. But from the description of the mass, this does not sound like prostate cancer but rather colon cancer. Prostate does attach itself to bone, lung, and liver most commonly, and sometimes rectal. But to do it without a PSA rise is extremely rare. Especially so vast that it landed him in the ICU...(Tony's opinion, but educated a bit). There is a study that is trying to see a link to prostate cancer and colon cancer but there is no conclusive evidence at this time. But some folks get the cancer gene, and have multiple malignancies in their life time. For anyone with prostate cancer, the bad news is that 15 years is not out of the question for recurrance, and no one knows why it can linger so long in a dormant state. But there is Hope, and you have to stay positive. No sense in living worried about it.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


DanmanBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 467
   Posted 5/3/2008 10:49 AM (GMT -7)   

Agree with TC, this sounds like colon cancer, not prostate cancer.  Either way, it sounds quite serious.

Did he have colorectal examinations regularly?

Will keep him in my prayers.

DanMan


Danman Bob, Born 1951
Nerve-sparing, open prostate surgery November 13, 2007
Gleason score 9, PSA 14; Biopsy result - 9 of 12 sticks showed cancer
Post-op pathology stated that cancer was confined to the prostate
Unrelated surgery January 2008 delayed incontinence recovery, which is now showing good signs of improvement (fraction of a pad a day as of late April 2008)
100 MG Viagra 3 times a week beginning December 2007
Osbon Erec-Aid Esteem manual pump for therapy beginning mid-February 2008
30 MG papaverine/1 MG phentolamine bimix injections beginning late April 2008
Five week post-op PSA 0.2, five month post-op PSA 0.1, next test August 2008


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 5/3/2008 2:46 PM (GMT -7)   
First, I am so sorry to hear about what your father and you are going through.  You will be in my thoughts and prayers.  Second, has he ever had a colonoscopy? Colon cancer also runs in the family, so I would definitely schedule a colonoscopy if I were you.  Guidelines recommend screening at 50, but with a family history, I wouldn't wait.  Similar to PCa, Colon Cancer is very treatable if caught early.  I know a number of people that have done well with colon cancer treatment.  Either way, keep us posted on your dad's condition and I am not sure where you are located, but if you need any names of top Gastroenterologists, let me know.  God bless!
Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07
Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yr
Radiation started March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
8 weeks of radiation down!!!
Praying for a cured dad. First PSA 3 months!


Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 5/3/2008 4:56 PM (GMT -7)   
I  have had (or have)  both prostate and colon cancer -- both primaries.
 
If Roger C's description is correct, "stomach or upper bowel", this would place his father-in-law's tumor outside the colon and  beyond a colonoscopy -- at least the ones I have had which stop at the exit from the small intestine (upper bowel).
 
My non-medical opinion is that this problem likely has nothing to do the original prostate cancer. While recurrent prostate cancer can lie dormant for years, it nearly always shows its presence by rising PSA levels -- rising long before before there are any physical symptoms of metastasis. 
 
Roger, let's hope for a good outcome for your FIL -- these things often turn out to be not nearly as bad as we fear.

Age 63. Other than cancer, in good health
Left hemi-colectomy April 2006 (colon cancer)
PSA 5.7, Gleason 4+5=9
RRP 7 March 2008, non nerve sparing
Histology showed clear margins and lymph nodes
Two nights in hospital
Catheter and staples out after 7 days
Continent, no pads needed from the get-go
No erections (of course!)
Experimenting with VED and Bimix
 


Roger G
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 5/3/2008 9:44 PM (GMT -7)   
At about 7pm my father in law's blood pressure crashed again and he was off the the ICU for a return visit. They had just transfered him back to the surgery ward to await his Monday surgery. about 30 minutes after entering the ICO he was rushed into surgery as he was bleeding out from the tumor.

They had planned on removing his entire stumach and spleen tonight in an effort to control the beeding. In the end the bleeding was so bad that they could on manage the 1/3 of the stumach (where the tumor was located) and the spleen (where it had grown into) as the bleed was so bad during the surgery. He's now back in the ICU and recovering. Hopefully we will know more about the tumor soon. If it's non cancerous he's in the clear, otherwise once he heals they will go back and remove alot more.

Unforetunetly he may have suffered some brain damage during the operation. Only time will tell. We are trying to stay positive.

Thank you again so very much for all your thoughts and prayers.
Age: 43 (2008)
DRE Small Ridge on prostate, PSA 1.5
07/2007: Diagnosed cancer, T2c, Gleason 3+4=7
09/2007: Laparoscopic prostectomy @ Hamilton General, 4 hrs.
              Both nerve bundles spared
              Pathology Report: Tumor confined w/in prostate
              T2c, Gleason is 3+3=6
              Went home with JP drain
10/2007: Made return trip to hospital.  All urine was comming out JP drain.
10/2007: Catheter removed. Next to no leakage
11/2007: 1st PSA <.003 :)
              ED: Started Viagra, no response yet.
12/2007: Had confidence to go padless!!!!!
12/2007: ED:  Stopped Viagra as it's causing hemroid problems.
01/2008: 2nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.
04/2008: 3nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.  Changed the Viagra prescription.
 


positivelife
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 42
   Posted 5/4/2008 3:38 PM (GMT -7)   
So sorry to hear about your father in law's fight. Hopefully the tumour is benign.I will keep him in my prayers.
Dx Age 48 Nov 07
PRE OP
Psa 4.5, Biopsy 2/8 cores positive Gleason 3+3
Wished had done enough research but was in muddy state of mind
Robotic surgery Jan 08
POST OP
Geason 3+3 ,10% both lobes, There is perineurial invasion
No extraprostatic spread seen , Seminal vesicles normal,Nerves spared
Cancer close to apex but margins clear T2c NXMX
Incontinence bad but in April 08- suddenly down to 1 pad
ED - started cialis once every 2 or 3 days from April but no improvement
1st post op Psa <.1 (May 08)


Roger G
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 5/15/2008 1:18 PM (GMT -7)   
Just as a follow-up.

My father in-law survived the surgery, minus half his stomach and spleen, with no other outward signs of trouble. The tumour also appears to be non-cancerous, but they are going to keep a close eye on him.

He dodge a BIG bullet.... Or for those that subscribe to "Jelly Bean Theory on Life" he grab a couple of grey jelly beans and avoided the black one.


Age: 43 (2008)
DRE Small Ridge on prostate, PSA 1.5
07/2007: Diagnosed cancer, T2c, Gleason 3+4=7
09/2007: Laparoscopic prostectomy @ Hamilton General, 4 hrs.
              Both nerve bundles spared
              Pathology Report: Tumor confined w/in prostate
              T2c, Gleason is 3+3=6
              Went home with JP drain
10/2007: Made return trip to hospital.  All urine was comming out JP drain.
10/2007: Catheter removed. Next to no leakage
11/2007: 1st PSA <.003 :)
              ED: Started Viagra, no response yet.
12/2007: Had confidence to go padless!!!!!
12/2007: ED:  Stopped Viagra as it's causing hemroid problems.
01/2008: 2nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.
04/2008: 3nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.  Changed the Viagra prescription.
 

Post Edited (Roger G) : 5/15/2008 2:28:19 PM (GMT-6)


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 5/15/2008 1:36 PM (GMT -7)   
Good deal..hope he recovers quickly.

Swim
 


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 5/15/2008 4:45 PM (GMT -7)   
Roger - sometimes posts move so quickly on this forum that I miss what's happening. I'd read your post when you first came on...it's good to know things are much better. Your father-in-law is a lucky man in more ways than one.

I hope he recovers without problems and in good health,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07

Link to journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=826731


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 5/16/2008 9:08 AM (GMT -7)   
Great news Roger.
But I take exception to the avoided black jelly beans...I like them too. I guess I'm the reason they keep making them, no?

Great news and a prayer answered.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (1/08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
Prostate Cancer Forum Moderator


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 5/16/2008 2:41 PM (GMT -7)   
Good news and I hope he has a full recovery very soon.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 5/16/2008 2:56 PM (GMT -7)   
It's great to hear that the tumor is benign. Best wishes for a speedy recovery for him and strength for the entire family.
DX July 15, 2007. PSA 5.5
Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
Praying for a cured dad. First PSA 3 months!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, February 17, 2018 10:20 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,930,386 posts in 321,525 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160276 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Chander.
326 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
tonyaraven, Saipan Paradise, FLgirl66