Awaiting PSA Anxiety

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 5/6/2008 7:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Bob went in today and had his blood test done and we will be talking to the doctor in the morning to get the results. His psa level has gone up to .32 after his RP (within 2 years).  Bob also told the doctor about the pelvis pain, hip pain, lower back pain and also feels like his aretha (spelling?) is swollen.  Energy level is low and  I am worried.  Has anyone else had pain like this with a rising psa?  thank you for any input you have.  Bob's Wife

Age 59
12-10-05 Diagnosed PSA 1.7 T2b Nodule felt.
1-30-06 Surgery, nodes & margins clear
Post op Gleason 8  T2c 4+3 PSA .04
12-07 PSA jump .14 changed doctors
Nodule found biposy negative
PSA .16
PSA .17
4-3-08 PSA .32 ouch
4-15-08 Returned to orgininal doctor about psa jump. Nodule size increased.
5-9-08 Next scheduled PSA and worried


mgl
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 122
   Posted 5/7/2008 5:15 AM (GMT -6)   
I just went last week for my 2nd post surgery and and radiation psa test , it went up from 0.1 t0 0.14 , I have pain in my upper leg , but I have had similiar pains in past years in that area of my leg. I know the anxiety you are going through hopefully things work out . I know with pain is that sometimes all you have to here are syptoms from some ailments and then the moment your feeling those pains , at least that is how it has been with me.  like I said hopefully things will be alright and we are pulling for you
mike
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
50 years old
gleason 3+4=7 psa5.8 clinical stageT3a
Da vinci surgery April10 2007 Mayo clinic Rochester, Mn.
extraprostatic extension Gleason -same
pelvic lymph nodes -negative
Catheter out April 19
37 treatments IMRT ended 10/26/07
psa Jan 29 2008 0.10
psa april 30 0.14


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 5/7/2008 7:24 AM (GMT -6)   
Once you are around the 60 mark random aches and pains seem to be par for the course. They often seem to come and go of their own volition. I have a permanent problem with my fingers due to arthritis but often other joints will flare for a month or two and then the pain in those same joints will vanish. Couple things like that with a diagnosis and treatment of PCa and it's no wonder that we all get rattled at times. I wish your Bob well for the results of his tests and will be thinking of and pulling for you both.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07----4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.1 undetectable


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 5/7/2008 8:33 AM (GMT -6)   
Bob's Wife

Since my surgery I have different acres and pains and feelings everyone once in a while and as you know my PSA also went back up. Everything the doctors have told me is it would'nt be related to the Pca becaseu the reading is so low yet. But I just figure they cut me open sewed things back up and I probably have different feelings everyone now and then, I am not getting any younger and they did alter my internal workings. As to up-date you on my radiation because I know this is a route you may too have to follow, as of this morning I half way through this phase. I have completed 18 radiation treatments with 18 to go and to date I might feel a little more tired by the end of the week but I have also been very busy at work and chasing kid activities late in the day and last week I had a little irritated bowel but nothing bad. I took a little over the counter medication a couple days and not even full doses and it's ok. If this is as bad as it gets I will be very pleased. Hang in there and know you are in my thoughts and prayers.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 5/7/2008 6:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Got the call this afternoon and Bob's psa is still the same .32 from four weeks ago, so the doctor has ordered a bone scan next Thursday the 15th.  We will arrive at 10:30 for the dye injection then off to the doctor's office at 11:30, the doctor wants to look up into Bob's bladder with a scope and then it's off to the scan at 2:00. The doctor said he is also concerned because his psa at the time of dianosis was so low 1.7 that he feels the cancer could be growing at a faster rate then the psa level is showing. The doctor said also the reason for the early psa was to determine if the last one was a miss read on April 5th, so I guess we now know it was correct.  The doctor said he wants to look at everything because Bob has been having this pain for quite some time now.  Maybe it's an infection somewhere else? All I know this has been the day from H***, our son was in a car driven by his girlfriend and the gas peddle stuck and they struck four cars, everyone is okay but hard on the nerves.  Good friend had a small stroke and father in law had knee surgery.  Looking forward to tomorrow being a better and brighter day, thank goodness we can channel our energy into work.
 
Norski glad to hear that your 18 treatments have gone well, we have been thinking of you and thank you for you sharing your experience.  Hope all continues to go well and keep us posted.
 
Bob & Bob's Wife

Age 59
12-10-05 Diagnosed PSA 1.7 T2b Nodule felt.
1-30-06 Surgery, nodes & margins clear
Post op Gleason 8  T2c 4+3 PSA .04
12-07 PSA jump .14 changed doctors
Nodule found biposy negative
PSA .16
PSA .17
4-3-08 PSA .32 ouch
4-15-08 Returned to orgininal doctor about psa jump. Nodule size increased.
5-6-08 PSA drawn, awaiting results


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 5/8/2008 9:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Bob and Bob's Wife-
Sorry to hear about your challenging day. I hope today is an easier one for you. I kept telling God that I needed a break when we were in the middle of dealing with my dad's treatments. The treatment alone is often times too much to bear, you don't need anything else to go wrong. I will keep you in our prayers and hope that the PSA is just elevated due to an infection and not anything else. Keep us posted and keep the faith!

Chayna
Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07
Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yr
Radiation started March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
8 weeks of radiation down!!!
Praying for a cured dad. First PSA 3 months!


Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 5/8/2008 9:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for all the support.  Just when you think you can't do anymore something else happens and you find the strength to deal with it.  After all that has happened this week we had a water pipe break and water all over the spare bedroom. Broke at the welded fitting.  Thank goodness tomorrow is Friday! redface   I am so glad we made the decision to have Bob retire early, he retired six months after his surgery.  He drove truck for a seafood company and  most days on the road for 12-15 hours a day.  Sitting that long really bother him after his surgery.  He still keeps up with his daily work outs on the treadclimber and I think that has really helped. I still work in Engineering at our power company and I am so glad he is home to help deal with the day to day issues. Wow am I glad this week is over.  I will let you know how next week goes after we get the results.  Thanks to all of you for all your sharing and caring, I am so glad I found this site and have passed it on to others who have pc.  Reading stories and the support from everyone is so very helpful. 
 
Sherry, Bob's wife.

Age 59
12-10-05 Diagnosed PSA 1.7 T2b Nodule felt.
1-30-06 Surgery, nodes & margins clear
Post op Gleason 8  T2c 4+3 PSA .04
12-07 PSA jump .14 changed doctors
Nodule found biposy negative
PSA .16
PSA .17
4-3-08 PSA .32 ouch
4-15-08 Returned to orgininal doctor about psa jump. Nodule size increased.
5-6-08 PSA drawn, awaiting results

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, May 26, 2018 2:26 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,966,043 posts in 325,301 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162701 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, yutyut544.
298 Guest(s), 0 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details